Sidebar

23
Mon, Oct

Typography

#25 Ataullah GuerraAs Caledonia AIA heads into its history making appearances of the CONCACAF Champions’ League Group stage next month, head coach Jamaal Shabazz’s roster stands without midfielders Densill Theobald, Ataullah Guerra and Akim Armstrong.

Guerra and Armstrong are still out recovering from knee cartilage injuries, while the 29 year old Theobald is said to be pursuing options abroad.

“He (Theobald) is looking at a couple options abroad,” said Shabazz.

“He is Cale’ when he is around and will always be our marquee player. But as of this moment he will not be available for us in the CONCACAF Champions’ League.”

Theobald returned to Trinidad in May following a successful one year stint in the Indian League by helping Dempo SC to the Championship.

“We have played an entire season without him and we have done well,” continued the Caledonia coach. “But if he is available, he is always a plus to the group. While he is here, he helps with advice, with his presence and his whole personality.”

Armstrong, who picked up his injury back in October and Guerra in March of this year, both missed Caledonia’s triumph in the Caribbean Football Union (CFU) Club Championship which was the qualifying tournament for the CONCACAF Champions’ League.

Shabazz was delighted however to announce last week that defender Aubrey David has joined his team from T&TEC FC.

Caledonia travels to the United States against Seattle Sounders on Thursday 2 August in their opening Group match of the CCL. CD Marathon of Honduras is the third team of the group in which just one team advances after the home and away series.

CONCACAF Champions League (Group Stage)
* - All times U.S. Eastern; home team listed first.


Week 1

Tuesday, July 31
CF Monterrey (MEX) vs. Chorrillo (PAN), 8 p.m.
CS Herediano (CRC) vs. Real Salt Lake, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, August 1
Toronto FC (CAN) vs. CD Aguila (SLV), 8 p.m.
Isidro Metapan (SLV) vs. Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR), 10 p.m.
Tigres UANL (MEX) vs. Real Esteli (NCA), 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 2
W Connection (TRI) vs. Xelaju (GUA), 8 p.m.
CD Olimpia (HON) vs. CD FAS (SLV), 10 p.m.
Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. Caledonia AIA (TRI), 10 p.m.

Week 2

Tuesday, August 21
Santos Laguna (MEX) vs. CD Aguila (SLV), 8 p.m.
Real Salt Lake (USA) vs. Tauro FC (PAN), 10 p.m.
Xelaju MC (GUA) vs. CD Guadalajara (MEX), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, August 22
Caledonia AIA (TRI) vs. CD Marathon (HON), 8 p.m.
LD Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Tigres UANL (MEX), 10 p.m.
CD FAS (SLV) vs. Houston Dynamo (USA), 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 23
Chorrillo (PAN) vs. CSD Municipal (GUA), 8 p.m.
LA Galaxy (USA) vs. Isidro Metapan (SLV), 10 p.m.

Week 3

Tuesday, August 28
Toronto FC (CAN) vs. Santos Laguna (MEX), 8 p.m.
Real Esteli (NCA) vs. LD Alajuelense (CRC), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, August 29
CD Guadalajara (MEX) vs. W Connection (TRI), 8 p.m.
LA Galaxy (USA) vs. Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR), 10 p.m.
Municipal (GUA) vs. Monterrey (MEX), 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 30
Tauro FC (PAN) vs. CS Herediano (CRC), 8 p.m.
Caledonia AIA (TRI) vs. Seattle Sounders (USA), 8 p.m.
CD Olimpia (HON) vs. Houston Dynamo (USA), 10 p.m.

Week 4

Tuesday, September 18
Tauro FC (PAN) vs. Real Salt Lake (USA), 8 p.m.
Xelaju MC (GUA) vs. W Connection (TRI), 10 p.m.
Real Esteli (NCA) vs. Tigres UANL (MEX), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, September 19
Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) vs. LA Galaxy (USA), 8 p.m.
CD Aguila (SLV) vs. Santos Laguna (MEX), 10 p.m.
CD Marathon (HON) vs. Seattle Sounders (USA), 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 20
Houston Dynamo (USA) vs. CD FAS (SLV), 8 p.m.
CSD Municipal (GUA) vs. Chorrillo FC (PAN), 10 p.m.

Week 5

Tuesday, September 25
CF Monterrey (MEX) vs. CSD Municipal (GUA), 8 p.m.
CD Aguila (SLV) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 10 p.m.
CS Herediano (CRC) vs. Tauro FC (PAN), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, September 26
W Connection (TRI) vs. CD Guadalajara (MEX), 8 p.m.
CD Marathon (HON) vs. Caledonia (TRI), 10 p.m.
LD Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Real Esteli (NCA), 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 27
Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) vs. Isidro Metapan (SLV), 8 p.m.
CD FAS (SLV) vs. CD Olimpia (HON), 10 p.m.

Week 6

Tuesday, October 23
Houston Dynamo (USA) vs. CD Olimpia (HON), 8 p.m.
Real Salt Lake (USA) vs. CS Herediano (CRC), 10 p.m.
Chorrillo (PAN) vs. CF Monterrey (MEX), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, October 24
Santos Laguna (MEX) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 8 p.m.
Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. CD Marathon (HON), 10 p.m.
Tigres UANL (MEX) vs. LD Alajuelense (CRC), 10 p.m.

Thursday, October 25
CD Guadalajara (MEX) vs. Xelaju MC (GUA), 8 p.m.
Isidro Metapan (SLV) vs. LA Galaxy (USA), 10 p.m.