Sidebar

23
Mon, Oct

Typography

National Under-23 striker Trevin Caesar scored a second-half hat-trick as an under-strength Neal & Massy Caledonia AIA began defence of its T&T Football Federation FA Trophy with a resounding 8-0 mauling of Northern Football Association outfit Petit Valley United at Diego Martin North Secondary Ground, yesterday.

With five regular first teamers in captain Densill Theobald, Aubrey David, Ataullah Guerra, Jamal Gay and Keyon Edwards all away on duties with the T&T Soca Warriors at the Caribbean Football Union Cup finals in St John’s, Antigua, Caledonia was expected to face a tough test, however, after Sheldon Holder’s eighth-minute opener there was no stopping the “Morvant/ Laventille Stallions.”
 
Odelle Armstrong made it 2-0 six minutes later, while Trayon Bobb got the third in the 12th minute before he added another in the 38th for a 4-0 half-time lead.

On the resumption, Caesar added his name to the scoresheet with two quick strikes in the 48th and 51st while Armstrong completed his double a minute later, before Caesar fired in his third in the 75th to complete a drubbing against Petit Valley which had former national midfielder Terry “Jug Head” St Louis in its line-up.
 
The last-16 will be played on Wednesday before the tournament takes a Christmas break, resuming on Wednesday January 9 with the quarterfinal round. NS
 
Yesterday’s Results
 
T&TEC FC 3 (Keeron Benito 25th, 41st, Bevon Bass 59th) vs Edinburgh 500 0

Enterprise Youths 1 (Tavrean Sobers 23rd) vs Scarborough Sec 0 

Cunupia FC 3 (Akel James 37th, 48th, 75th) vs Hills Utd 1 (Eustace Stewart 31st)

Caledonia 8 (Trevin Caesar 48th, 51st, 75th, Odelle Armstrong 8th, 52nd, Trayon Bobb 12th, 38th, Sheldon Holder 2nd) vs Petit Valley Utd 0 

FC Santa Rosa 2 (Eon Alleyne 42nd, Andrew Durant 60th) vs St Anthony's College 0

Shiva Boys 3 (Kyle Felix, Kiel Rebeiro, Levi Garcia) vs Eagles Utd 3 (Kiedel Glasgow 3)
- Shiva Boys won 7-6 on sudden-death penalties.

Pt Fortin CC 3 (Marcus Joseph 2, Steven Joseph) vs Guaya Utd 2 (Ryan Stewart pen, Kevin Jagdeosingh)

Defence Force 8 (Michael Edwards 59th, 83rd, 90th, Josimar Belgrave 20th, 26th, Jerwyn Balthazar 61st, Jemel Sebro 67th, Kerry Joseph 88th) vs QPCC 0

Mathura 3 vs Valencia Lions 3
—Mathura won 4-2 on penalty-kicks

OJ Soldado All Stars 4 (Amarie Ettienne 8th, 20th, 78th, Sherlan Griffith 89th) vs La Horquetta SA 3 (Kern Robinson 18th, Wesley Elcock 34th, Keron Clarkes 60th)

Defending FA champs Caledonia bulldozes Petit Valley.
ttproleague.com.


A hat-trick by Trevin Caesar and a pair each by Odelle Armstrong and Trayon Bobb flattened Petit Valley United following an opening item by Sheldon Holder to hand Caledonia AIA a very comfortable 8-0 win in their FA Trophy Round of 32 contest on Wednesday.

The defending FA champs minus five Trinidad and Tobago internationals currently in Antigua with the Warriors Men's Senior Team for the Caribbean Cup Finals made easy of its FA opponents at the Diego Martin Secondary Ground.

Holder opened the scoring in as early as the 2nd minute. Armstrong then added his first in the 8th minute followed by Bobb's first half double netting in the 12th and 38th minutes.

But that wasn't all for the under-strength Caledonia playing without the likes of Densill Theobald, Ataullah Guerra, Keyon Edwards, Aubrey David and Jamal Gay, all who have just qualified next year's CONCACAF Gold Cup with the T&T team.

Caledonia Head Coach Jerry Moe didn't pull out the stops even after enjoying 5 goals in the first period.

The feast continued with T&T U-23 striker Caesar grabbing a second half hat-trick with goals in the 48th, 51st and 75th minutes as Caledonia advanced comfortably into the Round of 16 which would be contest on Wednesday 19 December.

Caledonia wasn’t the only Pro League club advancing with such a contrasting result.

Defence Force also dumped QPCC 8-0 with veteran utility player Michael Edwards scoring a second half hat-trick with items in the 59th, 83rd and 90th minutes at the Hasely Crawford Stadium.

Attacker Josimar Belgrave picked up a first half double with items in the 20th and 26th minutes and midfielders Jerwyn Balthazar (61st minute), Jemel Sebro (67th minute) and Kerry Joseph (88th minute) also got in on the fun with a goal each.

Fresh from its Toyota Classic crowning last Friday, North East Stars which defeated DIRECTV W Connection 2-1 in the FA First Round, whipped Westside Superstarz 5-0 and T&TEC FC eased past Edingburgh 3-0.

St. Ann’s Rangers were the only Pro League casualty on Wednesday going down 3-2 against Stokely Vale at the Plymouth Recreation Ground, Tobago. That contest ended prematurely because of disruption some five minutes before the end.

According to one TTFF official, an emergency meeting would be held to investigate “what went wrong” in the Stokely Vale vs Rangers match and also, why another fixture between Roxborough Lakers and Police FC didn’t play at the Goodwood Recreation Ground in Tobago.

Unofficial reports said that Lakers decided not to play the match because only one official was present for the match, while Police argued that there were two officials.

The draw for the Round of 16 is scheduled for Friday, and would be played on Wednesday 19 before the tournament takes a Christmas break and resumes on Wednesday 9 January with the quarter-final round.

TTFF FA Trophy
Round of 32 results
Wednesday 12 December 2012


T&TEC FC 3 -0 Edingburgh 500
Keeron Benito 25’, 41’, Bevon Bass 59’

Scarborough Secondary School 0 - 1 Enterprise Youth
Tavrean Sobers 23’

Stokely Vale FC 3 - 2 St. Ann’s Rangers
Keshoin Joseph 2, Rondell Winchester  ; Devon Modeste 2

Joe Public (Super League) 3 - 1 Marabella Crisis Centre
Keno Goodridge, Donavon Derrick, Keston Jordan ; Renefor Martin

O.J. Sodado 4 -3 La Horquetta S.A.
Amarie Ettienne 8’, 20’ 78’, Sherlan Griffith 89’  ;  Kern Robinson 18’, Wesley Elcock 34’, Kerron Charles 60’

Hills United 1 -3 Cunupia FC
Eustace Stewart 31’  ;  Akel James 37’, 48’, 75’

Petit Valley United 0 - 8 Caledonia AIA
Sheldon Holder 2’, Odelle Armstrong 8’, 52’, Trayon Bobb 12’, 38’, Trevin Caesar 48’, 51’, 75’

Central FC 4 - 3 Malabar FC
Carey Harris 22’, Cyrano Glen 67’, 83’(pen), 93’(pen)  ; Sherwayne Morris 14’, Stephon Stoute 44’, Shandel Samuel 48’(pen)

Defence Force 8 - 0 QPCC
Josimar Belgrave 20’, 26’, Michael Edwards 59’, 83’, 90’, Jerwyn Balthazar 61’, Jemel Sebro 67’, Kerry Joseph 88’

North East Stars 5 - 0 Westside Superstarz
Kaydion Gabriel 2, Kashif Thomas, Elijah Manners, Jayson Joseph

St. Anthony’s College 0 - 2 FC Santa Rosa
Eon Alleyne 42’, Andrew Durrant 60’

Shiva Boys 3 -3 Eagles United
Kyle Felix, Kiel Reberio, Levi Garcia  ;  Kiedel Glasgow(3)
(Shiva Boys won 7-6 on penalty kicks)

Mathura FC 3 - 3 Valencia Lions
(Mathura won 4-2 on penalty kicks)

Guaya United 2 - 3 Point Fortin Civic Centre
Ryan Stewart(pen), Kevin Jagdeosingh  ;  Marcus Joseph(2), Steven Joseph

Roxborough Lakers v Police FC—6pm (did not play)

Thursday 13 December
Round of 32 fixture
Marvin Lee Stadium


Joe Public (EFA) v Youth Stars—3:30pm