October 22, 2014, 04:21:06 PM

Author Topic: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.  (Read 16455 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 10163
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« on: July 28, 2011, 08:05:10 PM »
2011 Boys SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.

September

Wed, 7 Sep

North

St  Anthony's College 3 (Moriba Ballah 29, Jamali Garcia, Darryl Trim) vs. St Mary's College 0 - Hasely Crawford.

Queens Royal College 1 (Tarrique Ransome 3) vs. East Mucurapo Secondary 1 (Akil Campbell 27) - Hasely Crawford.

South

3:00pm, Pleasantville 2 (Keon Thomas 41, Timothy Pierre 90) vs. Naparima 1 (Aaron Dass 90) - M. Ramjohn Stadium

5:00pm, Presentation 3 (Shackiel Henry [2], Angel Williams 75) vs. St. Benedict’s 2 (Adenkine Caesar, Yafeu Rougier 56) - M. Ramjohn Stadium

East

Arima North Secondary  vs.  San Juan North Secondary - Arima - Postponed

El Dorado East Secondary  vs.  St Augustine Secondary - El Dorado - Postponed

Barataria South Secondary 0 vs. Toco Secondary 2 - Barataria

Trinity College East - Bye

Thur, 8 Sep

North

Trinity College 4 (Dillon King [2], Jameel Neptune, Shaquille Huggins) vs. Fatima College 3 (Damien Joseph [2], Xavier Rampaul) - Moka

Malick Secondary - Bye

South

Vessigny 1 (Mikhail Daniel 78) vs. Princes Town West 4 (Kiel Ribiero 3, 56, 88, Devon Molino 82) - Mahaica, Point Fortin

Shiva Boys’ - Bye

Sat,10-Sep

North

St Mary's College 0 vs. East Mucurapo Secondary 1 (Osei Charles 7) - St. Mary's Grd.

Fatima College 1 (Joshua Ramdoo) vs. St  Anthony's College 2 (Shaquille Long, Darryl Trim) - Fatima Grd.

Malick Secondary 0 vs. Queens Royal College 2 (Jeron Blugh, Akil Morris) - Malick Grd.

Trinity College - Bye

South

Princes Town West 1 (Quinn Gordon 20) vs. Naparima 1 (Shaquille Stewart 89) - Princes Town

Shiva Boys’ 1 (Aswad Lake 23) vs. Presentation 0 - Penal

St Benedict's 0 vs. Vessigny 3 (Kevon Mc Farlane 35, Khadeem Charles 72, Emmanuel Francis 88) - M. Ramjohn Stadium

Pleasantville - Bye

East

St Augustine Secondary 0 vs.  Arima North Secondary 0 - St. Augustine

Trinity College East 2 vs.  El Dorado East Secondary 2 (Jameel Forde 38, Joseph Browne 87-Pen) - Trinity

San Juan North Secondary 6 (Sheldon Dyer 15, Corie Dhanoolal 50, 56, Brent Sam 67, 76, 86) vs.  Toco Secondary 0 - San Juan

Barataria South Secondary - Bye

Wed,14-Sep

North

East Mucurapo Secondary 3 (Alvin Jones 21-Pen, Jabari Thomas 77, Shaquille Donatie 87) vs. Fatima College 0 - Fatima Grd.

Trinity College 0 vs. St  Anthony's College 2 (Thulani George 29, Darryl Trim 88) - MOKA

St Mary's College 5 (Jelani Christopher 11, 15, Rishad Hyacinth 37, 60, Kyle Biggs 17) vs.  Malick Secondary 0 - St Mary's Grd.

Queens Royal College - Bye

South

3:00pm, Pleasantville 0 vs. Princes Town West 0 - M. Ramjohn Stadium

5:00pm, Naparima 1 (Shaquille Stewart 86) vs. Shiva Boys’ 0 - M. Ramjohn Stadium

Vessigny 0 vs. Presentation 4 (Shackiel Henry 60, 65, 68, Chervon Dimsoy 75) - Mahaica, Point Fortin

St Benedict's - Bye

East

Arima North Secondary 13 (Kern Roberts 4, 35, 39, 55, 80, Marcus Gomez 25, 62, 65, Rondell Elie 83, Darius Rollins 2, Kwame Hazel 88, Raphael Warner 85, Neveal Hackshaw 50) vs. Barataria South Secondary 0 - Arima

Toco Secondary 0 vs. St Augustine Secondary 5 (Akeem Garcia [2], Jamal Creighton, Shaquille Smith, Jordan Devenish) - Toco

San Juan North Secondary 0 vs. Trinity College East 0 - San Juan

El Dorado East Secondary - Bye

Central

Presentation College 5 (Suraj Ramcharan 26, 55, 82, Kieron Joseph 17, 44) vs. Waterloo Secondary 2 - Presentation College

Couva West Secondary 3 (Jaffet Williams 8, 14, Jevon Sandiford 30) vs. Gasparillo Secondary 0 - Couva West

Carapichaima East Secondary 10 (Shaqueel Holder 10, 13, 47, 87, Marvin Martin 61, 88, Christopher Prime 62, 86, Kareem Ryce 37-Pen, Denzil Gill 52) vs. Tabaquite Secondary 0 - Carapichaima East

Tobago

4:00pm, Mason Hall Secondary 1 (L’Che Edwards 45) vs. Scarborough Secondary 4 (Mickeel Gordon 54, 77,  Valdez Perez 19, Dareon Moses 14) - Dwight Yorke Stadium

6:00pm, Signal Hill Secondary 4 (Purcell Ewing 18, 70, Nariel Wilson 25, 66) vs. Speyside Secondary 0 - Dwight Yorke Stadium

Pentecostal Light & Life - Bye

Sat,17-Sep

North

East Mucurapo Secondary 2 vs. Trinity College 1 - Fatima Grd

Malick Secondary 1 vs. Fatima College 3 - Malick Secondary.

Queens Royal College 3 vs. St Mary's College 4 - Queens Royal Grd.

St  Anthony's College - Bye

South

3:00pm, Pleasantville 2 vs. Vessigny 1 - M. Ramjohn Stadium

5:00pm, Presentation 3 vs. Naparima 1 - M. Ramjohn Stadium (Game Voided, Naparima has been awarded a 3-0 win because Presentation fielded a player who was supposed to be serving a one-match suspension)

Shiva Boys’ 1 vs. St Benedict's 0 - Penal

Princes Town West - Bye

East

Barataria South Secondary 0 vs. San Juan North Secondary 16 - Barataria

El Dorado East Secondary 3 (Shaquille Bertrand [3]) vs. Arima North Secondary 0 - El Dorado

Trinity College East 0 vs. Toco Secondary 0 - Trinity

St Augustine Secondary - Bye

Central

Waterloo Secondary 1 vs. Couva West Secondary 5 - Waterloo

Presentation College 1 vs. Tabaquite Secondary 4 - Presentation College

Carapichaima East Secondary vs. Gasparillo Secondary - Carapichaima East - Postponed

Tobago

Pentecostal Light & Life 0 vs.  Scarborough Secondary 2 - Signal Hill Rec.

Signal Hill Secondary 2 vs. Mason Hall Secondary 1 - Signal Hill

Speyside Secondary - Bye

Wed, 21-Sep

North

St  Anthony's College 3 (Keane McIvor 5, Garvin Samaroo 52, Ajani Clarence 80) vs. East Mucurapo Secondary 2 (Aaqil Campbell 38, Osei Charles 44) - St  Anthony's Grd.

Trinity College 4 (Uche Alexander 20, Dominic Jangoo 34, Jameel Neptune 57, Damani Richards 58) vs. Malick Secondary 2 (Andel Francois, Andel Andrews 69) - MOKA

Fatima College 3 (Alvin Prescod 11, Trey Hart 14, Keiron Matthews 18) vs. Queens Royal College 2 (Akil Morris 18, Duane Muckette) - Fatima Grd.

St Mary's College - Bye

South

Princes Town West 0 vs.  Presentation 1 (Shackiel Henry 1) - Princes Town

Vessigny 0 vs.  Shiva Boys’ 4 (Aswad Lake 17, Tevin Peters 45, Kyle Granger 54, Kieron Moses 67, Shervon Diaz 90) - Mahaica, Point Fortin

St Benedict's 0 vs.  Pleasantville 1 (Russell Alfred 90) - M. Ramjohn Stadium

Naparima - Bye

East

Arima North Secondary 3 (Darius Rawlins 39, Neveal Hackshaw 83, Marcus Gomez 85) vs.  Trinity College East 0 - Arima

St Augustine Secondary  10 (Tristan Hodge [2], Jamal Creighton [2],Jordan Devonish, Mario Kissoon [2], Jeol Henry [2], Akeem Garcia [2]) vs. Barataria South Secondary 0 - St Augustine

San Juan North Secondary 0 vs.  El Dorado East Secondary 0 - El Dorado

Toco Secondary - Bye

Central

Waterloo Secondary 0 vs. Carapichaima East Secondary 4 (Shaquille Holder 2, Denzil Gill, Christopher Prime) - Waterloo - Match stopped after 22 mins due to Waterloo only have six players - The SSFL executive later decided to award Carapichaima a 4-0 win over Waterloo as FIFA rules do not allow a team to play with less than seven players.

Couva West Secondary 5 (Jaffet Williams 4, 51, Kendell Benjamin 34, Ronald Rouse 48, Jevon Sandiford 49) vs. Presentation College 1 (Kyle St Clair 30) - Couva West

Gasparillo Secondary 4 (Chevon Elie [2], Anthony Forde, Sheldon Rambaran) vs. Tabaquite Secondary 1 (Keagan Moonessir) - Gasparillo

Tobago

Mason Hall Secondary 2 (Hakeem Legall 14, Kleon Melville 26-o.g) vs. Pentecostal Light & Life 1 (Corran Woods 15) - Bon Accord Rec

Speyside Secondary 0 vs. Scarborough Secondary 2 (Valdez Perez 40-Pen, Kiel O'Neil 85) - Speyside Rec.

Signal Hill Secondary - Bye

Fri,23-Sep

North

Malick Secondary 1 (Nkosi David 90) vs. St  Anthony's College 4 (Adrian Millette 26, Luke Hernandez 47, Darryl Trim 67, Garvin Samaroo 82) - Malick Secondary

Fatima College 0 vs. St Mary's College 1 (Rashaad Hyacinth 65) - Fatima Grd.

Queens Royal College 4 (Akil Morris [3], Tarrique Ransome) vs. Trinity College 0 - Queens Royal Grd

East Mucurapo Secondary - Bye

South

3:00pm, St Benedict's 1 (Keron Brooks 93) vs. Princes Town West 1 (Kiel Ribeiro 70) - M. Ramjohn Stadium

5:00pm, Naparima 4 (Jaeel Jeffrey [2], Adan Noel, Akeem Humphrey) vs Vessigny 0 - M. Ramjohn Stadium

Shiva Boys’ 1 (Dwight Pope) vs. Pleasantville 1 (Shaquille Faria 84) - David Williams Recreation Ground

Presentation - Bye

East

Barataria South Secondary vs. Trinity College East - Barataria

Toco Secondary vs. El Dorado East Secondary - Toco

St Augustine Secondary 2 (Akeem Garcia 5, 36) vs. San Juan North Secondary 0 - St Augustine

Arima North Secondary - Bye

Wed,28-Sep

North

East Mucurapo Secondary 1 (Alvin Jones 58-Pen) vs. Malick Secondary 0 - Fatima Grd.

St Mary's College 0 vs. Trinity College 1 (Jameel Neptune 1) - St Mary's Grd.

St  Anthony's College 3 (Luke Hernandes 16, 31, Ajani Clarance 22) vs. Queens Royal College 0 - St  Anthony's Grd.

Fatima College - Bye

South

3:00pm, Pleasantville 1 (58) vs. Presentation 2 (Amare Thomas 30, Mikeel Charles 77) - M. Ramjohn Stadium

5:00pm, Naparima 2 vs. St Benedict's 0 - M. Ramjohn Stadium

Princes Town West 1 vs. Shiva Boys’ 0 - Princes Town

Vessigny - Bye

East

El Dorado East Secondary 10 (Shaquille Bertrand 6, 14, 56, Dwight Quintero 12, 80, 84, Jameel Forde 34, Nicholas Castelliemos 89) vs. Barataria South Secondary 0 - El Dorado

Trinity College East 1 (Ricardo John 53) vs. St Augustine Secondary 3 (Akeem Garcia 1, 65, Shannon Gomez 36) - Trinity

Toco Secondary 1 vs. Arima North Secondary 1 (Marcus Gomez 28) - Toco

San Juan North Secondary - Bye

Central

Tabaquite Secondary 5 (Kwasi Elder [3], Keagan Moonessar [2]) vs. Waterloo Secondary 1 (Andrew Harrilal) - Tabaquite

Carapichaima East Secondary 2 (Denzil Gill 15, Shaquelle Holder 88) vs. Couva West Secondary 0 - Carapichaima East

Gasparillo Secondary 1 (Trifon Browne 5) vs. Presentation College 0 - Gasparillo

Tobago

Signall Hill Secondary 5 (Purcell Ewing 10, 79, vs. Pentecostal Light & Life 0 - Signal Hill

Speyside Secondary 3 vs. Mason Hall Secondary 4 - Speyside Rec. Grd.

Scarborough Secondary - Bye


October

Sat,01-Oct

North

East Mucurapo Secondary 3 (Akil Campbell, Kevin Williams, Akil Thomas) vs. Queens Royal College 2 (Jerron Blugh, Jayon Murray) - East Mucurapo

Fatima College 1 (Kye West 17) vs. Trinity College 0 - Fatima Grd.

St Mary's College 1 (Jamel Francis 68) vs. St  Anthony's College 2 (Darryl Trim 52, Thalani George 89) - St Mary's Grd.

Malick Secondary - Bye

South

3:00pm, Naparima 0 vs. Pleasantville 2 (Keion Thomas, Ken Khan) -  M. Ramjohn Stadium

5:00pm, St Benedict's 0 vs. Presentation 2 (Shackiel Henry 91, Amare Thomas 92) - M. Ramjohn Stadium

Princes Town West 0 vs. Vessigny 1 (Rondell Phillip 74) - Princes Town

Shiva Boys’ - Bye

East

Toco Secondary 3 (Keron Khan [3]) vs. Barataria South Secondary 3 (Shondell Felix, Gelani Carr, Atiba Cudjoe) - Toco

St Augustine Secondary 0 vs. El Dorado East Secondary 3 (Shaquille Bertrand 7, Keron Bethelmy 70, 88) - St Augustine

San Juan North Secondary 0 vs. Arima North Secondary 2 (Marcus Gomez 10, Darius Rollings 65) - San Juan

Trinity College East - Bye

Central

Waterloo Secondary 0 vs. Gasparillo Secondary 3 (Lennard Thomas, Trifon Browne, Anderson St Clair) - Waterloo

Tabaquite Secondary 1 (Travis Singh 30) vs. Couva West Secondary 2 (Jesse Bharose 6-Own Goal, Jevon Sandiford 60) - Tabaquite

Presentation College 2 (Kern Alexander 7-Pen, Nicholai Modray 50) vs. Carapichaima East Secondary 3 (Kern Alexis 33, 55, Shaqueel Holder 40) - Presentation College

Tobago

4:00pm, Scarborough Secondary 2 (Christopher Morgan 5, 17) vs. Signal Hill Secondary 2 (Antonio Nelson 71, Raphael Thomas 88) - Dwight Yorke Stadium

6:00pm, Pentecostal Light & Life 1 (Miguel George) vs. Speyside Secondary 4 (Kyle Benjamin [2], Marcus Ceasar, Brandon Benjamin) - Dwight Yorke Stadium

Mason Hall Secondary - Bye

Wed,05-Oct

North

St Anthony's College 2 (Darryl Trim 20, Dwight Ceballo 46) vs. Fatima College 0 - St  Anthony's Grd

East Mucurapo Secondary 2 (Aaqil Campbell 57, Alvin Jones 90) vs. St Mary's College 1 (Anthony Palmer 76) - Fatima Grd

Queens Royal College 1 (Akil Morris 1) vs. Malick Secondary (Lester Durham 43) - St  Anthony's Grd

Trinity College - Bye

South

3:00pm, Presentation 1 (Amare Thomas 21) vs. Shiva Boys’ 1 (Aswad Lake 39) - M. Ramjohn Stadium

5:00pm, Naparima 2 (Adan Noel, Jaeel Jeffery) vs. Princes Town West 1 (Kyle Simms) - M. Ramjohn Stadium

Vessigny 0 vs. St Benedict's 1 (Yafeu Rougier 80) - Mahaica, Point Fortin

Pleasantville - Bye

East

Arima North Secondary  vs. St Augustine Secondary - Arima

El Dorado East Secondary 3 (Dwight Quintero 44, 64, Keron Bethelmy 80) vs. Trinity College East 0 - El Dorado

Toco Secondary 2 (Darius Peters, Steve Bobb) vs. San Juan North Secondary 2 (Renaldo Fox, Durnell Blackman) - Toco

Barataria South Secondary  - Bye

Central

Waterloo Secondary 0 vs. Presentation College 3 (Yadava Persad 4, Keon Beckles 25, Shaun Mahabir 77) - Waterloo

Gasparillo Secondary 1 (Trifon Browne) vs. Couva West Secondary 0 - Gasparillo

Tabaquite Secondary 0 vs. Carapichaima East Secondary 2 (Christopher Prime 41, Kadeem Boyce 47) - Tabaquite

Tobago

Scarborough Secondary 3 (Valdez Perez 12, Shaquille Scott 28, Dario Holmes 31) vs. Mason Hall Secondary 1 (Makeil Mc Kenzie 56) - Scarborough

Speyside Secondary 2 (Brandon Benjamin 35, 50) vs. Signal Hill Secondary 1 (Akeil Guy 60) - Speyside Rec. Grd

Pentecostal Light & Life - Bye
   
Sat,08-Oct

North

Fatima College 2 (Kai West [2]) vs. East Mucurapo Secondary 2 (Taffarie Williams [2]) - Fatima Grd.

St  Anthony's College 3 (Darryl Trim ) vs. Trinity College 0 - St  Anthony's Grd.

Malick Secondary 0 vs. St Mary's College 2 (Akil Noel, Kyle Biggs) - Malick Secondary

Queens Royal College - Bye

South

Presentation 7 (Shakiel Henry 18, 35, 47, 68, 72, Amare  Thomas [2]) vs. Vessigny 0 - M. Ramjohn Stadium

Shiva Boys’ 5 (Kwesi Weston [2], Tevin Peters, Aswad Lake, Dwight Pope) vs. Naparima 1 (Jabari Mitchell) - Penal

Princes Town West 1 (Hakeem Saunders 82) vs. Pleasantville 0 - Princes Town

St Benedict's - Bye

East

St Augustine Secondary 4 (Jamal Treighton [2], Akeem Garcia, Jordan Devenish) vs. Toco Secondary 0 - St Augustine

Trinity College East 1 vs. San Juan North Secondary 2 (Durnell Blackman, Enrique Lezama) - Trinity

Barataria South Secondary 11 (Darius Rawlins [2], Kern Roberts [3], Daniel Snaggs [2], Tevin figaro [3], Keion Bramble) vs. Arima North Secondary 0 - Barataria

El Dorado East Secondary  - Bye

Central

Couva West Secondary 5 vs. Waterloo Secondary 1 - Couva West

Tabaquite Secondary 0 vs. Presentation College 1 (Keon Beckles 86)  - Tabaquite

Gasparillo Secondary 1 (Trifon Browne) vs. Carapichaima East Secondary 2 (Denzil Gill, Marvin Martin 86) - Gasparillo

Tobago

Scarborough Secondary 4 (Mickael Gordon [3] vs. Pentecostal Light & Life 0 - Signal Hill

Mason Hall Secondary 1 vs. Signal Hill Secondary 6 (Shaquille Gill [2], Nariel Wilson [2])- Bon Accord Rec. Grd

Speyside Secondary - Bye

Wed,12-Oct

North

Trinity College 1 (Dominic Jangoo) vs. East Mucurapo Secondary 3 (Kevin Lewis, Alvin Jones, Akil Campbell) - MOKA

St Mary's College 1 (Jelani Christopher 9) vs. Queens Royal College 1 (Akil Morris 62) - St Mary's Grd

Fatima College 2 (Keiron Matthews 62, Jamil Young 76) vs. Malick Secondary 0 - Fatima Grd.

St  Anthony's College - Bye

South

3:00pm, St Benedict's 1 (Keron Brooks 33) vs. Shiva Boys’ 2 (Kwesi Weston 28, Tevin Peters 73) - M. Ramjohn Stadium

5:00pm, Naparima 0 vs. Presentation 2 (Shackiel Henry [2])- M. Ramjohn Stadium

Vessigny 0 vs.  Pleasantville 6 (Russell Alfred 11, 56, Ken Khan 28, 51, Shivon Lesse 41) - Mahaica, Point Fortin

Princes Town West - Bye

East

Arima North Secondary 0 vs. El Dorado East Secondary 0 - Arima

San Juan North Secondary 4 (Mikhil Roberts 55, 77, Cory Dhanilal 29, Trevon Lester 60) vs. Barataria South Secondary 1 (Jelani Carr 85) - San Juan

Toco Secondary 0 vs. Trinity College East 2 (Nathan Regis [2]) - Toco

St Augustine Secondary - Bye

Central

Carapichaima East Secondary 12 (Denzil Gill 11, 38, 48, 55, Shaquille Holder 12, 76, 86, Kareem Boyce 60, 89, Sebastian Kumar 40, Jerid Nichols 75, Randolph Boyce o.g 83) vs. Waterloo Secondary 0 - Carapichaima East

Presentation College 1 (Brendon Balladin 60) vs. Couva West Secondary 3 (Jaffet Williams 14, 35, 70) - Presentation College

Tabaquite Secondary 1 (Ainsley Clarke 22) vs. Gasparillo Secondary 1 (Kendell Mason 32) - Tabaquite

Tobago

Pentecostal Light & Life 0 vs. Mason Hall Secondary 1 (Hakeem Legall) - Signal Hill Rec. grd

Scarborough Secondary 5 (Mickaeel Gordon 2, Valdez Perez 6, Semel Crichlow 16, Christopher Morgan 36, Dario Holmes 81) vs. Speyside Secondary 0 - Scarborough

Signal Hill Secondary - Bye
   
Sat,15-Oct

North

Malick Secondary 2 vs. Trinity College 1 - Malick Secondary

Queens Royal College 1 (Own Goal) vs. Fatima College 0 - Queens Royal Grd.

East Mucurapo Secondary 1 (Shaquille Donatie 61) vs. St Anthony's College 2 (Garvin Samaroo 45, 73) - Fatima Grd.

St Mary's College - Bye

South

3:00pm, Presentation 3 vs. Princes Town West 0 - M. Ramjohn Stadium

5:00pm, Pleasantville 2 vs. St Benedict's 2 - M. Ramjohn Stadium

Shiva Boys’ 12 vs. Vessigny 2 - Penal

Naparima - Bye

East

Trinity College East 0 vs. Arima North Secondary 2 (Kern Roberts 46, Ryan George 73) - Trinity

Barataria South Secondar 0 vs. St Augustine Secondary 5 (35-Own Goal, Nicholas Marcano 71, Shannon Gomez 62, Joel Henry 79, Jamal Creighton 80) - Barataria

El Dorado East Secondary 1 (Dwight Quintero 35-Pen) vs. San Juan North Secondary 0 - El Dorado

Toco Secondary - Bye

Central

Waterloo Secondary 0 vs. Tabaquite Secondary 3 - Waterloo

Couva West Secondary 1 (Jasset Williams 35) vs. Carapichaima East Secondary 4 (Christopher Prime 6, 32, Shaquille Holder 20, Kadeem Boyce 81) - Couva West

Presentation College vs. Gasparillo Secondary - Presentation College (Match Abandoned [rain])
Gasparillo was leading 4-0.

Tobago

Pentecostal Light & Life vs. Signal Hill Secondary - Signal Hill Rec. Grd
Mason Hall Secondary vs. Speyside Secondary - Bon Accord Rec.
Scarborough Secondary - Bye
   
Wed,19-Oct

North

Trinity College 0 vs. Queens Royal College 4 (Akil Morris [3], Duane Muckette) - MOKA

St Anthony's College 2 (Thulani George 36, Darryl Trim 44) vs. Malick Secondary 0 - St  Anthony's Grd

St Mary's College 0 vs. Fatima College 1 (Arvin Prescott 21) - St Mary’s Grd.

East Mucurapo Secondary - Bye

South

Pleasantville 2 (Russell Alfred 50, 77) vs. Shiva Boys’ 3 (Tevin Peters 16, Aswad Lake 17, Kwesi Weston 58) - M. Ramjohn Stadium

Vessigny 3 (Khadeem Charles 22, 84, Shakeem George 9) vs. Naparima 5 (Akeem Julien 33, 55, 86, Adan Noel 58, Jaeel Jeffrey 83) - Mahaica, Point Fortin

Princes Town West 0 vs. St Benedict's 2 (Yafeu Rougier [2]) - Princes Town

Presentation - Bye

East

El Dorado East Secondary 9 (Jamil Forde 10, 15, 18, 32, Shaquille Bertrand 43, 49, 56, Dwight Quintero 20, 85) vs. Toco Secondary 1 (Kyle Ferreira 50-Pen) - El Dorado

San Juan North Secondary 1 (Jelani Felix 35) vs. St Augustine Secondary 3 (Jamal Creighton 9, 76, Joel Henry 46) - San Juan

Trinity College East 9 (Tarik John 2, Nathan Regis 4, 12, 57, 63, Akil Noel 20, Akeel Modeste, Ricardo John 29, Jemeel Sempel 93) vs. Barataria South Secondary 1 (Renarko Waldron 65) - Trinity

Arima North Secondary - Bye

Central

Gasparillo Secondary 7 (Trifon Browne [2], Kendell Mason [2], Anderson St Clair [2], Kristoff Alexander) vs. Waterloo Secondary 0 - Gasparillo

Couva West Secondary 5 (Jaffet Williams 7, 24, 32, 77, Jevon Sandiford 79) vs. Tabaquite Secondary 2 (Andre Gonsalves 48, 53) - Couva West

Carapichaima East Secondary 4 (Shaquille Holder 1, Khadeem Boyce 7, Jaron Humphrey 9, Kern Alexis 19) vs. Presentation College 0 - Carapichaima East

Tobago

Signal Hill Secondary 1 (Shaquille Gill 69) vs. Scarborough Secondary 2 (Christopher Morgan 11, Mickaeel Gordon 79) - Signal Hill

Speyside Secondary 3 (Brandon Benjamin [3]) vs. Pentecostal Light & Life 1 (Miguel George) - Speyside Rec. Grd

Mason Hall Secondary - Bye

Sat,22-Oct

North

Malick Secondary 0 vs. East Mucurapo Secondary 5 (Alvin Jones [2], Akil Campbell, Tafari Williams, Akini Rodriguez) - Malick Secondary

Trinity College 2 (Joel Caresquero, Uche Alexander) vs. St Mary's College 1 - MOKA

Queens Royal College 1 (Akil Morris) vs. St Anthony's College 4 (Adrian Millette 44, Garvin Samaroo 70, Raychad Alleyne 77, Kiel Pierre 94) - Queens Royal Grd.

Fatima College - Bye

South

3:00pm, Presentation 0 vs. Pleasantville 3 (Shawn Outer 40, Russell Alfred 75, Jared London 47-Own-Goal) - M. Ramjohn Stadium

5:00pm, St Benedict's 0 vs. Naparima 2 (Akeem Humphrey 31, Jabari Mitchell 62) - M. Ramjohn Stadium

Shiva Boys’ 4 (Quesi Weston 47, 74, Tevin Peters 50, 84) vs. Princes Town 0 - Penal

Vessigny - Bye

East

Barataria South Secondary 1 vs. El Dorado East Secondary 9 (Dwight Quintero 12, 15, 25, Shaquille Bertrand 35, 67, Jameel Forde 78, 85, Aaron St Louis 87, Almaun Muhammad 89) - Barataria

Arima North Secondary 2 (Darius Rawlins, Kern Roberts) vs. Toco Secondary 0 - Arima

St Augustine Secondary 4 (Akeem Garcia 4, 70, Jamal Creighton 28, Shaquille Smith 75-Pen) vs. Trinity College East 0 - St Augustine

San Juan North Secondary - Bye

Central Zone

Carapichaima East 1 vs. Gasparillo 1

Mon, 24-Oct

East

Arima North 2 (Rondell Elie, Tevin Figaro) vs San Juan North 0

El Dorado East (Dwight Quintero 15, Jameel Forde 76) v St Augustine 1 (Jamal Creighton 47)

Central

Gasparillo 1 (Anderson St Clair) vs. Presentation 0


Secondary Schools Football League
Big Five Fixtures


October

Quarter Final

Tuesday 25th

4:00pm, Carapichaima East 2 (Denzil Gill 25, Shaquille Holder 47) vs. Scarborough Secondary 1 (Christopher Morgan 68) - Ato Boldon Stadium

Monday 31st

4:00pm, Shiva Boys 0 vs. Carapichaima East 1 (Kadeem Boyce 91) - M. Ramjohn Stadium


November

Semi-Final

Tuesday 01st

4:00pm, St Anthony's College 2 (Jamali Garcia 80-Pen, Garvin Samaroo 82) vs. El Dorado East 0 - H. Crawford Stadium


Final

Thursday 3rd

4:00pm, Carapichaima East 0 vs. St Anthony's College 1 (Darryl Trim) - Ato Boldon Stadium


InterCol Fixtures

Zonal Quarterfinals

Monday, 7 Nov

South

Presentation 11 (Shackiel Henry 1, 7, 32, 35, 47, 51, 84, 87, J’van Pontiflet 22, Mickell Charles 31, Glen Sutton 64) vs Vessigny 0, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium- 3 pm

Naparima 4 (Akeem Julien [2], Jadiel Martin, Adam Noel) vs St Benedicts 0, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium-5 pm

Tobago

Mason Hall 5 (Hakeem Legall [3], Brandon Joseph [2]) vs Roxborough 3 (Weah Adams [2], Akiel Sterling) - Dwight Yorke Stadium- 3 pm

Speyside 3 vs Pentecostal Light 0 - Dwight Yorke Stadium- 5 pm

Scarborough - Bye

Signal Hill - Bye

Tuesday, 8 Nov

North

East Mucurapo 3 (Jabari Thomas 18, 87, Kevin Lewis 37) vs Malick 0, QRC Ground- 3:30 pm

Fatima 2 (Jamil Young 36, Kyle West 69) vs Trinity 1 (Jameel Neptune 81), St Anthony’s Ground- 3:30 pm

Wednesday, 9 Nov

East

Arima North 9 (Kevin Roberts 20, 28, Marcus Gomez 33, 34, Tevin Figaro 38, 59, Darius Rawlins 75-Pen, 86, Kwame Hazel) vs Barataria South 0, Larry Gomes- 3 pm

St Augustine 4 (Jamal Creightan 29-Pen, 79, Shaquille Smith 85, 88) vs Toco 0, Larry Gomes- 5 pm

Central

Tabaquite (Joshua Garcia 36, Moonessar 50) vs Presentation 2 (Keon Beckles 76, Surej Ramcharan 91) - Ato Boldon Stadium- 3 pm
After Penalties: Presentation 4 v Tabaquite 3

Carapichaima East - Bye

Gasparillo 4 (Trifon Browne, Kristoff Alexander, Nicholas Hall, Kendell Mason) vs Waterloo 0, Ato Boldon Stadium- 5 pm

Couva West 4 (Jaffet Williams [3], Keon Lewis) vs Chaguanas North 0, Carapichaima- 3.30 pm

Thursday, 10 Nov

South

Shiva Boys 4 (Brandon Francis 27, Kevin Peters 54-Pen, Kwesi Weston 62, Levi Garcia 70) vs Moruga Secondary 0, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium- 3 pm

Pleasantville 5 (Russell Alfred [2], Aaron Fleming, Shawn Outer, Amiel Brooks) vs Princes Town West 1 (Kellon La Fortune), Mannie Ramjohn Stadium- 5 pm

Friday, 11 Nov

North

St Anthony’s 9 (Ajani Clarence 22, 60, Kiel Pierre 33, Darryl Trim 37, Dwight Ceballo 40, Jamali Garcia 82-Pen, Kadeem Riley 85, Kean McIvor 87, Moriba Ballah) vs Diego Martin North 0, QRC Ground- 3.30 pm

St Mary’s 3 (Rashaad Hyacinth 32, 41, Jelani Christopher 88) vs QRC 1 (Duane Muckette 60), Fatima Ground- 3.30 pm

El Dorado East 6 (Shaquille Bertrand 7, Shakir Cole 18, Kerron Bethelmy 20, Kevon Noreiga 32, Dwight Quintero 49, 66) vs El Dorado West 0, Larry Gomes Stadium - 3 pm

San Juan North 1 (Jelani Felix 78) vs Trinity 0, Larry Gomes Stadium- 5 pm.


InterCol Zone Semi-Finals

Monday, 14 Nov

Tobago

Scarborough 7 (Chislon Morgan 4, 41, Mickaeel Gordon 55, 75, 85, Christopher Morgan 66, Akeem Jordan 77) vs Speyside 0, Dwight Yorke Stadium

Signal Hill 4 (Nariel Wilson 26, Shaquille Springer 29, Shaquille Smith 40, Shaquille 51) vs Mason Hall 0, Dwight Yorke Stadium

South

Presentation 2 (Shakiel Henry 7, 57) vs Naparima 1 (Akeem Julien 24), Mannie Ramjohn Stadium - 3 pm

Shiva Boys 2 (Dwight Pope 85-Pen, Nathaniel Garcia 90) vs  Pleasantville 2 (Russell Alfred 69, Sean Outar 79), Mannie Ramjohn Stadium - 5 pm
After Penalties: Shiva Boys 6 vs Pleasantville 5

East Zone

Arima North 2 (Shundell Mayers 42, Jamal Creightan 76-own goal) vs St Augustine 1 (Jamal Creightan 69), Larry Gomes Stadium - 3 pm

El Dorado East 1 (Keron Bethelemy 76) vs San Juan North 4 (Angelo D’Andre 21-Pen, Jelani Felix 38 Own-Goal, Enrique Lezama 68), Larry Gomes Stadium - 5 pm

Wednesday, 15 Nov

North

Mucurapo 1 (Kevin Lewis 31) vs Fatima 1 (Arvin Prescod 43), Hasely Crawford Stadium 3 pm
After Penalties: Mucurapo 4 vs Fatima 3

St Anthony's 4 (Adrian Millette 13, 18, Kiel Pierre 40, Rayshard Allen 45) vs St Mary's 1 (Rashad Hyacinth 79)

Central

Carapichaima East 3 (Denzill Gill 58, Shaquille Holder 67, Yaseem Rivas 70) vs Presentation Chag. 0, Carapichaima- 3:30 pm

Gasparillo 1 (Kristoff Alexander 21) vs Couva West 4 (Kendell Benjamin 3, Jaffet Williams 57, 86, Jerome Lewis 65)


InterCol Zone Finals

Nov, 17

South Zone

Presentation 4 (Najja Forbes 26, J’van Pontislet 75, Shackiel Henry 82, Angel Williams 90) vs Shiva Boys 0, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium (4pm)

Tobago Zone

Signal Hill 3 (Shaquille Gill 9, Hudon Jack 92, Akil Guy 94) vs Scarborough Sec 2 (Valdez Perez 19, Chrislon Morgan 28). - Dwight Yorke Stadium (5pm)

Nov, 18

Central
 
Couva West 2 (Kendell Benjamin, Ronald Rouse) vs Carapichaima East Sec. 5 (Kern Alexis [2], Kareem Ryce, Christopher Prime, Shaquille Holder), Ato Boldon Stadium- 4 pm

Nov, 19

East

Arima North 2 (Rondell Elie 24, Che Edwards 76) vs San Juan North 1 (Daniel Banfield 88), Larry Gomes Sadium- 4pm

Nov, 21

North

St Anthony’s College 0 v East Mucurapo 0, Hasely Crawford Stadium- 4pm
After Penalties: St Anthony’s College 5 (Jamal Garcia, Dwight Ceballo, Kean McIvor, Rashard Allen, Shaquille Long) v East Mucurapo 3 (Alvin Jones, Osei Charles, Jabari Thomas)


National InterCol Semis-Finals

Nov, 22

Presentation College (South) 1 (Shackiel Henry 67) vs Signal Hill (Tobago) 0, Dwight Yorke Stadium

Nov, 24

Carapichaima East Sec (Central) 1 (Isaiah Tidd 80-Pen) vs Arima North Secondary (East) 3 (Marcus Gomez 3, Tevin Figaro 11, Kwame Hazel 90-Pen), Larry Gomes Stadium-4pm

Nov, 25

Presentation College (South) 1 (Shackiel Henry 21) vs St Anthony’s College (North) 2 (Savion Kirton 30, Darryl Trim 90), Hasely Crawford Stadium-4pm


National InterCol Finals

Nov, 29

Arima North Secondary (East) 0 vs St Anthony’s College (North) 2 (Darryl Trim 20, Dwight Ceballo 33), Hasely Crawford Stadium-4pm
« Last Edit: November 30, 2011, 09:19:24 AM by Flex »
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 10163
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2011, 05:26:32 AM »
2011 Girls SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.

September

Sun,11-Sep

North

St Joseph Convent 2 vs. Malick Secondary 1 - St Joseph Convent

Holy Name Convent vs. St Francois Girls College - Holy Name Convent - Postponed

Providence vs. Maple Leaf Int. - Providence - Postponed

South

Debe Secondary vs. Fyzabad Anglican - Guaracara Park - Postponed

Holy Faith Convent 1 (Shenice Gittens) vs. Vessigny Secondary 1 (Tenisha Cobhan) - Penal

Point Fortin East 3 (Shennel Jordan, Kernell Rojas, Tamar Johnson) vs  Point Fortin West 2 (Kadisha King, Konika Alexander) - Point Fortin

East

Toco Secondary 0 vs. Arima North Secondary 3 - Toco

St George's College vs. San Juan North Secondary - Barataria  - Postponed

El Dorado East Secondary 8 vs. St Augustine Secondary 2 - El Dorado East

Thu,15-Sep

North

Malick Secondary  vs. Holy Name Convent - Malick Secondary

St Joseph Convent  vs. Maple Leaf Int. - St Joseph Convent

Providence  vs. St Francois Girls College - Providence

South

Fyzabad Anglican  vs. Point Fortin East - Fyzabad

Holy Faith Convent 0 vs. Debe Secondary 2 (Amanda Theodore 60, Kayla Taylor 65) - Penal

Point Fortin West  vs. Vessigny Secondary - Point Fortin

East

Arima North Secondary  vs. St George's College - Arima North
Toco Secondary  vs. St Augustine Secondary - Toco
El Dorado East Secondary  vs. San Juan North Secondary - El Dorado East

Sun,18-Sep

North

Malick Secondary 0 vs. Providence 3 (Tayna Harris, Jordan Van Reeken [2], Chelsea Ralph [3]) - Malick Secondary

Holy Name Convent 1 vs. St Joseph Convent 3 (Maya Matouk [2], Moosai) - Holy Name Convent

St Francois Girls College  vs. Maple Leaf Int. - St Francois Girls College - Postponed

South

Vessigny Secondary 1 (Tkeyah Phillip) vs. Debe Secondary 4 (Amanda Theodore 5, Shinelle Arjoon 46, 65, Kayla Taylor 50) - Mahaica

Fyzabad Anglican vs. Point Fortin West - Fyzabad

Point Fortin East 1 vs. Holy Faith Convent 0 - Point Fortin - Match Abandoned

East

Arima North Secondary 2 (Shenicar Diamond, Jinelle Jack) vs. El Dorado East Secondary 0 - Arima North

St George's College 0 vs. Toco Secondary 2 (Keishana Joseph 62, 71) - Barataria

San Juan North Secondary 0 vs. St Augustine Secondary 1 (Kalifah Graham) - San Juan North

Tobago

Mason Hall Secondary vs. Roxborough Secondary - Dwight Yorke Stadium - Postponed

Scarborough Secondary vs. Bishops High School - Shaw Park - Postponed

Signal Hill Secondary vs. Speyside Secondary - Signal Hill - Postponed

Thu,22-Sep

North

Maple Leaf Int.  vs.  Malick Secondary - Maple Leaf Int.
Providence  vs.  Holy Name Convent - Providence
St Francois Girls College  vs.  St Joseph Convent - St Francois Girls College

South

Holy Faith Convent  vs.  Fyzabad Anglican - Penal   
Debe Secondary  vs.  Point Fortin West - Guaracara Park   
Vessigny Secondary  vs.  Point Fortin East - Mahaica

East

St Augustine Secondary  vs.  Arima North Secondary - St Augustine
El Dorado East Secondary  vs.  St George's College - El Dorado East
San Juan North Secondary  vs.  Toco Secondary - San Juan North

Tobago

Roxborough Secondary  vs.  Scarborough Secondary - Roxborough
Speyside Secondary   vs.  Mason Hall Secondary - Speyside Rec. Grd
Bishops High School   vs.  Signal Hill Secondary - Bishops

Sun,25-Sep

North

Malick Secondary 1 vs. St Francois Girls College 3 - Malick Secondary

Maple Leaf Int. 1 vs. Holy Name Convent 3 - Maple Leaf Int.

St Joseph Convent 2 vs. Providence 2 - St Joseph Convent

South

Fyzabad Anglican vs. Vessigny Secondary - Fyzabad

Point Fortin West 0 vs. Holy Faith Convent 6 (Alisha Grainger [3], Kerchel Torres [2], Michelle Murray) - Point Fortin

Point Fortin East 0 vs. Debe Secondary 0 - Point Fortin

East

Arima North Secondary 3 (Janelle Jack, Ashley Mark, Akydha Lee Quay-Own Goal) vs. San Juan North Secondary 1 (Brittany Prescott) - Arima North

St Augustine Secondary 2 (Celeste Thomas [2]) vs. St George's College 0 - St Augustine

Toco Secondary 1 (Telisha Charles 35) vs. El Dorado East Secondary 0 - Toco

Tobago

Signal Hill Secondary 1 (Kerissa Simon) vs. Roxborough Secondary 3 (N’jemile Charles, Kerrisha George, Novella McWellington) - Signal Hill

Scarborough Secondary 3 (Cherise Roberts, Jenille Lawrence, OG) vs. Mason Hall Secondary 0 - Shaw Park

Speyside Secondary 2 (Tisanne Leandra, Shevelle Martel) vs. Bishops High School 2 (Lakita Hall, Kristen Julien) - Speyside Rec. Grd

Thu,29-Sep

North

Malick Secondary 1 (Ariel Belgrave 45) vs. St Joseph Convent 4 (1, 21, 45, Maya Matouk 39) - Malick Secondary

St Francois Girls College 5 (Diamond Small 2, Asha Jones, OG, OG) vs. Holy Name Convent 0 - St Francois Girls College

Maple Leaf Int.  vs. Providence - Maple Leaf Int. - Postponed

South

Fyzabad Anglican  vs. Debe Secondary - Fyzabad

Vessigny Secondary 2 (Tinesha Cobham, Cherrece Marshall) vs. Holy Faith Convent 1 (Kerchelle Torres) - Mahaica

Point Fortin West 0 vs. Point Fortin East 3 (Kerdell Rojas, Tamara Johnson, Khadeem Jones) - Point Fortin

East

Arima North Secondary 1 (Shanice Pascall) vs. Toco Secondary 0 - Arima North

San Juan North Secondary 1 (Victoria De Silva) vs. St George's College 3 (Kadisha De Freitas, Calanne Knot, Kharsel Clarke) - San Juan North

St Augustine Secondary 1 (Otisha David) vs. El Dorado East Secondary 1 (Patrice Campbell) - St Augustine

Tobago

Scarborough Secondary 5 (Jenelle Lawrence [3], Sherisse Roberts [2]) vs. Speyside Secondary 1 (Tisanne Leandra) - Shaw Park

Mason Hall Secondary 1 (Llorisha Simon) vs. Signal Hill Secondary 2 (Karissa Simon [2]) - Dwight Yorke Stadium

Roxborough Secondary 1 (Kerrisha George) vs. Bishops High School 0 - Roxborough Rec. Grd


October

Sun,02-Oct

North

Holy Name Convent 1 vs. Malick Secondary 2 (Rhonda Mitchell, Andrea John) - Holy Name Convent

Maple Leaf Int. 0 vs. St Joseph Convent 17 (Maya Matouk [8], Amanda Garcia [5], Kara De Souza, Alana McHugh, Thaiz Smitch, Zoe Sudan) - Maple Leaf Int.

St Francois Girls College 2 (Della Joseph, Kelly Cooper) vs. Providence 1 (Chelsea Ralph) - St Francois Girls College

South

Point Fortin East  vs. Fyzabad Anglican - Point Fortin

Debe Secondary 3 (Shinelle Arjoon [2], Kayla Taylor) vs. Holy Faith Convent 0 - Guaracara Park

Vessigny Secondary 5 (Racquel Sobers [2], Aviva Vesprey, Krystal Preddie, Tinesha Cobham) vs. Point Fortin West 0 - Mahaica

East

St George's College 2 (Kaedisha DeFreitas [2]) vs. Arima North Secondary 1 (Jinelle Jack) - Barataria

St Augustine Secondary 2 (Otisha David, Shannon Sergus) vs. Toco Secondary 1 - St Augustine

San Juan North Secondary 0 vs. El Dorado East Secondary 9 (Patrice Campbell [3], Adefah Welch [2], Rosalie Dolabaille, Kim James, Danika George, Janeille Henry) - San Juan North

Tobago

Scarborough Secondary 0 vs. Roxborough Secondary 0 - Shaw Park

Bishops High School 5 (Kristen Julien [3], Shorndelle Blackman [2]) vs. Mason Hall Secondary 1 (Shayna Edwards) - Bishops

Signal Hill Secondary 1 (Karissa Simon) vs. Speyside Secondary 1 (Jinelle Lawrence) - Signal Hill

Thu,06-Oct

North

Providence 2 vs. Malick Secondary 1 (Nathifa Fostin) - Providence

St Joseph Convent  vs. Holy Name Convent - St Joseph Convent- Postponed
(St Joseph win 3-0 by default)

Maple Leaf Int. 9 (Diamond Small [4], Monique Gomez, Della Joseph, Asha Joseph, Chelsea-Marie Spence, Kelly Cooper) vs. St Francois Girls College 0 - Maple Leaf Int.

South

Debe Secondary  vs. Vessigny Secondary - Guaracara Park - Postponed

Point Fortin West  vs. Fyzabad Anglican - Point Fortin

Holy Faith Convent 1 (Tisha Belfon) vs. Point Fortin East 2 (Shennel Jordan, Kernell Rojas) - Penal

East

El Dorado East Secondary 2 (Patrice Campbell, Rosalie Dollabaille) vs. Arima North Secondary 1 (Shantel Yearwood) - El Dorado East

Toco Secondary 4 (Keishana Joseph [3], Chantel Felician) vs. St George's College 0 - Toco

St Augustine Secondary 3 (Chelsea Gibbs, Portious Warren, Celenste Thomas) vs. San Juan North Secondary 0 - St Augustine

Tobago

Roxborough Secondary  vs. Mason Hall Secondary - Roxborough - Postponed
(Roxborough win 3-0 by default)

Bishops High School 2 vs. Scarborough Secondary 1 - Bishops

Speyside Secondary 5 (Tsianna Leander [4], Shevelle Marcelle) vs. Signal Hill Secondary 2 (Kerrecia Simon [2]) - Speyside Rec. Grd

Sun,09-Oct

North

Malick Secondary  vs. Maple Leaf Int. - Malick Secondary

Holy Name Convent  vs. Providence - Holy Name Convent

St Joseph Convent 2 (Amanda Garcia [2]) vs. St Francois Girls College 7 (Diamond Small [3], Astride Joseph [2], Della Joseph, Dhaakira Solomon) - St Joseph Convent

South

Fyzabad Anglican  vs. Holy Faith Convent - Fyzabad
Point Fortin West  vs. Debe Secondary - Point Fortin
Point Fortin East  vs. Vessigny Secondary - Point Fortin

East

Arima North Secondary 1 vs. St Augustine Secondary 2 - Arima North

St George's College 1 (Kadisha De Freitas) vs. El Dorado East Secondary 3 (Patrice Campbell [2], own-goal) - Barataria

Toco Secondary  vs. San Juan North Secondary - Toco

Tobago

Scarborough Secondary  vs. Roxborough Secondary - Shaw Park
Mason Hall Secondary  vs. Speyside Secondary - Dwight Yorke Stadium
Signal Hill Secondary  vs. Bishops High School - Signal Hill


Thu,13-Oct

North

St Francois Girls College  vs.  Malick Secondary - St Francois Girls College
Holy Name Convent  vs.  Maple Leaf Int. - Holy Name Convent
Providence  vs.  St Joseph Convent - Providence

South

Holy Faith Convent   vs.  Point Fortin West - Penal 
Vessigny Secondary  vs.  Fyzabad Anglican - Mahaica 
Debe Secondary  vs.  Point Fortin East - Guaracara Park

East

San Juan North Secondary  vs. Arima North Secondary - San Juan North

St George's College  vs. St Augustine Secondary - Barataria

El Dorado East Secondary 5 (Patrice Campbell [5]) vs. Toco Secondary 0 - El Dorado East

Tobago

Roxborough Secondary  vs. Signal Hill Secondary - Roxborough
Mason Hall Secondary  vs. Scarborough Secondary - Dwight Yorke Stadium
Bishops High School  vs. Speyside Secondary - Bishops

Sun,16-Oct

Tobago

Speyside Secondary 6 (Tsianne Leander [3], Chevelle Marcelle [2], Sophia Gordon) vs. Scarborough Secondary 2 - Speyside Rec. Grd

Signal Hill Secondary  vs. Mason Hall Secondary - Signal Hill

Bishops High School 2 vs. Roxborough Secondary 3 (Natalia Benjamin, Andrel Fras­er, own-goal) - Bishops

Thur,20-Oct

Tobago

Roxborough Secondary  vs.  Scarborough Secondary - Roxborough
Mason Hall Secondary  vs.  Bishops High School - Dwight Yorke Stadium
Scarborough Secondary  vs.  Signal Hill Secondary - Shaw Park

Secondary Schools Football League
Big Four Fixtures


Mon, 31 Oct

Debe Secondary 3 (Kayla Taylor 5, Patrice Vincent 17, Rae-Ann Montano 55) vs. Roxborough Secondary 0,


November

Tues, 1 Nov

El Dorado 2 (Patrice Campbell 4, 74) vs. St Francois 1 (Dhaakira Solomon 79), Hasely Crawford Stadium


Final

Thur, 3 Nov

Debe Secondary 0 vs. El Dorado 1 (Patrice Campbell 26)


InterCol Fixtures.

Tobago

Tuesday 2, Nov

Speyside High 8 vs Goodwood High 0

Scarborough Secondary 5 vs Signal Hill Secondary 0

Bishop High 2 vs Mason Hall 0

Nov, 13

Vessigny Government 1 (Rachael Sobers) vs St Francois Girls College 1 (Asha Jones), QRC Ground
After Penalties: Vessigny Government 4 (Krystal Preddie, Khadidra Debisette, Kadisha Debisette, Christina Robinson) vs St Francois Girls College 3 (Astride Joseph, Mackail-Ann Jack, Chelsea Marie Spence)

InterCol National Final

Nov, 17

Vessigny Government 2 vs Roxborough Secondary 1, Dwight Yorke Stadium (3pm)
« Last Edit: November 18, 2011, 03:22:56 AM by Flex »
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline Sam

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 6735
  • Police face and dog heart.
    • View Profile
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #2 on: July 29, 2011, 07:48:47 AM »
Imagine de SSFL starts in September and de Pro League starts in 2 weeks and we could get de SSFL fixtures well in advanced and de Pro League still planning.

Just goes to show you de kinda brains we dealing with.
Faster than a speeding pittbull
Stronger than a shot of ba-bash
Capable of storming any fete


Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 10163
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
St Augustine gets test against El Dorado today.
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2011, 05:43:05 AM »
St Augustine gets test against El Dorado today.
T&T Guardian Reports.


East Zone champions, St Augustine, will open their defence of the zonal title when they tackle El Dorado Secondary in the second match of a double header, when the 2011 Secondary Schools Football League kicks off at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar, Arima this afternoon from 5 pm.

The match will follow the season opener between Arima North Secondary and San Juan North Secondary which will kick-off two hours earlier. Along with the East Zone, the North and South Zones will also get going this afternoon.

QRC hosts East Mucurapo

Queen’s Royal College (QRC) will take on East Mucurapo Secondary for the North Zone opener at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo, in the second of three double-headers starting at the same time. North Zone champions St Anthony’s College will then take on St Mary’s College from 5 pm at the same venue.

Plesantville, Naps clash in opener

In the South Zone, Plesantville Secondary takes on Naparima at 3 pm at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella, before Presentation College challenges St Benedicts at 5 pm. The Tobago and Central Zones will kick off next week Wednesday.

FIXTURES

Today

North Zone

St Anthony’s College vs St Mary’s College, HCS–5 pm
Queens Royal College vs East Mucurapo Secondary, HCS–3 pm

East Zone

Arima North Secondary vs San Juan North Secondary, Larry Gomes Stadium–3 pm
El Dorado East Secondary vs St Augustine Secondary, Larry Gomes Stadium–5 pm

South Zone

Pleasantville vs Naparima, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium–3 pm
Presentation College vs St Benedicts, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium–5 pm

SSFL kicks off today in North, South, East.
By Kern De Freitas & Donstan Bonn (Express).


The 2011 BG T&T Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) season will kick off today in the North, South and East zones, with all eyes on last year's main contenders to see how they open their individual campaigns.

Both Central Zone and Tobago will start their seasons one week from today. The League will once again revert to two rounds, with the 2010 season being curtailed due to the FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup hosted in Trinidad and Tobago.

North Zone

Today the North Zone gets going with a double-header at the Hasely Crawford Stadium.

Queen's Royal College (QRC) are expected to have a tough test facing East Mucurapo Secondary from 3 p.m., before last year's top two teams—St Anthony's College and St Mary's College—clash at 5 p.m.

Malick Secondary won their playoff to stay in the Championship Division and they have the first bye, while Fatima College and Trinity College meet at Moka tomorrow from 3.45 p.m.

With few changes to their squad—speedy winger Andell Francois is their major loss—St Anthony's coach Nigel Grosvenor is "confident, but quietly so".

"Our pre-season training went as good as could be and the coaching staff did their job. It is now up to the players to go out and execute the things they were taught."

St Mary's are pleased with their pre-season training, and with their entire 2010 squad available, have set their sights on North silverware, for starters.

Said "Saints" coach Jason Edwards: "Our expectation or goal, as we define it, is to go one step further than we did last year. Having taken second place in the League and runners-up in the national InterCol, we aim to improve on those performances."

East Zone

In the East, St Augustine Secondary's "Green Machine" will open against El Dorado East Secondary at 5 p.m. at the Larry Gomes Stadium in Malabar, after they watch Arima North Secondary and San Juan North Secondary square off at the same venue from 3 p.m.

Barataria Secondary will also "host" Toco Secondary from 3.45 p.m. at San Juan's Bourg Mulatresse Ground, while Trinity College East are on a bye.

Big losses in St Augustine's squad include Keon James and midfielder Zavion Navarro, but the "Green Machine" are generally strong starters, particularly in the League.

Like last year, coach Michael Grayson is again targeting all four trophies available to his team.

"Every season we prepare to go the distance but it's only on the field of play you can prove whether you can go the distance or not. St Augustine's aim has always been to win as many trophies as possible and this year it's no different."

South Zone

It's a toss-up in the South, with Naparima College in a re-building phase, according to coach Leonson Lewis.

The team has lost a number of starters and will field players from their Under-16 squad in their senior starting line-up. Still, they are hoping for victory.

"Once we get on the field we will try to win every single game that we play," Lewis told the Express yesterday. "But the reality of the situation is I have a lot of Under-16 players on the bench as well. That is what we're going to try to develop."

While St Benedict's College and Shiva Boys Hindu College will harbour ambitions of pulling the upset in South, Presentation College San Fernando will also fancy themselves as contenders, with coach Shaun Cooper having great expectations.

"Naps" will face Pleasantville Secondary from 3 p.m. at the Manny Ramjohn Stadium in Marabella, the first match of a double-header that will also feature Presentation and St Benedict's College, who do battle from 5 p.m. Shiva Boys are on a bye, while returning Vessigny Secondary won their playoff to earn the right to face Princes Town at Princes Town from 3.45 p.m.

Today's SSFL fixtures:

NORTH ZONE

Queen's Royal College vs East Mucurapo Secondary, Hasely Crawford Stadium, 3 p.m.

St Anthony's College vs St Mary's College, Hasely Crawford Stadium, 5 p.m.

EAST ZONE

Arima North Sec vs San Juan North Sec, Larry Gomes Stadium, 3 p.m.

El Dorado East Sec vs St Augustine Sec, Larry Gomes Stadium, 5 p.m.

Barataria South Sec vs Toco Sec, San Juan Sec Ground, 3.45 p.m.

SOUTH ZONE

Pleasantville Sec vs Naparima College, Manny Ramjohn Stadium, 3 p.m.

Presentation College vs St Benedict's College, Manny Ramjohn Stadium, 5 p.m.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2011, 05:52:47 AM by Flex »
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline weary1969

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 26506
    • View Profile
SSFL 2011
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2011, 10:44:18 AM »
Today
North Zone
St Anthony’s College vs St Mary’s College,
HCS–5 pm
Queens Royal College vs East Mucurapo Secondary, HCS–3 pm
East Zone
Arima North Secondary vs San Juan North Secondary, Larry Gomes Stadium–3 pm
El Dorado East Secondary vs St Augustine Secondary, Larry Gomes Stadium–5 pm
South Zone
Pleasantville vs Naparima, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium–3 pm
Presentation College vs St Benedicts, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium–5 pm.
Today you're the dog, tomorrow you're the hydrant - so be good to others - it comes back!"

Offline trinimuse

  • Full Warrior
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
Re: SSFL 2011
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2011, 01:12:26 PM »
Go Pres !!!!

Offline weary1969

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 26506
    • View Profile
Re: SSFL 2011
« Reply #6 on: September 07, 2011, 05:52:06 PM »
Patriot has reported dat d Saints get 3 from St. Anthony's. Anybody else went 2 any games?
Today you're the dog, tomorrow you're the hydrant - so be good to others - it comes back!"

Online Tallman

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 16182
    • View Profile
Re: SSFL 2011
« Reply #7 on: September 07, 2011, 05:56:12 PM »
Pres 3-2 St. Benedict's
The Conquering Lion of Judah shall break every chain.

Offline weary1969

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 26506
    • View Profile
Re: SSFL 2011
« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2011, 05:57:26 PM »
Pres 3-2 St. Benedict's

Like yuh have d coach BB pin?
Today you're the dog, tomorrow you're the hydrant - so be good to others - it comes back!"

Offline Feliziano

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 3125
  • www.TheWarriorNation.com
    • View Profile
    • The Warrior Nation
Re: SSFL 2011
« Reply #9 on: September 07, 2011, 05:59:55 PM »
I notice last few years they does always start with Pres vs Benedicts as first game of the season?..steups

why not just draw the fixtures and let teams face each other randomly?
that particualr matchup might be better contested after they each have played 3-4 games for the season
Feliz
Warrior Nation Secretary & Membership Officer
http://www.TheWarriorNation.com

Offline Small Magician aka Wazza

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 6848
    • View Profile
Re: SSFL 2011
« Reply #10 on: September 07, 2011, 06:12:52 PM »
I notice last few years they does always start with Pres vs Benedicts as first game of the season?..steups

why not just draw the fixtures and let teams face each other randomly?
that particualr matchup might be better contested after they each have played 3-4 games for the season

same thing I said today.. CIC vs St Anthonys to open the season? 1st and 2nd last season

CIC were outmatched today.. played a 3-5-2 to try to stop the wing play and the threat of number 20 for St Anthonys.. a big striker named Mason..didnt get the last name.. good player.. was tormenting the CIC team

1st goal was a well placed shot from number 8 for St Anthonys.. good attacking midfielder.. good movement and technical ability

St Anthonys have a light skin Indian fella in the middle.. Nazif i think.. real tidy player.. very technical but efficient

CIC have a very young squad.. plenty form 5 and a few 4's ..  they will do well but St Anthonys to me will win the league unless things go wrong injury wise etc but I expect CIC to push them... QRC and Muco didnt look the part and apparently Fatima have a very young inexperienced squad coming out

 



Online Tallman

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 16182
    • View Profile
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #11 on: September 07, 2011, 09:05:21 PM »
Pleasantville 2-1 Naparima
The Conquering Lion of Judah shall break every chain.

Offline weary1969

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 26506
    • View Profile
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #12 on: September 07, 2011, 09:18:06 PM »
Pleasantville 2-1 Naparima

Yuh eh have no East connections?
Today you're the dog, tomorrow you're the hydrant - so be good to others - it comes back!"

Offline andre samuel

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 4756
  • "ah love it!!"
    • View Profile
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #13 on: September 08, 2011, 03:55:35 AM »
Andre Samuel, who controls all the rights to the phrase "ah love it!!"

Online Tallman

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 16182
    • View Profile
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #14 on: September 08, 2011, 05:29:44 AM »
Pleasantville 2-1 Naparima

Yuh eh have no East connections?

No officials showed up fuh de double-header at de Larry Gomes, so yuh side eh play.
The Conquering Lion of Judah shall break every chain.

Offline weary1969

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 26506
    • View Profile
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #15 on: September 08, 2011, 08:06:57 AM »
Pleasantville 2-1 Naparima

Yuh eh have no East connections?

No officials showed up fuh de double-header at de Larry Gomes, so yuh side eh play.


Thankssssssssssssssssss
Today you're the dog, tomorrow you're the hydrant - so be good to others - it comes back!"

Online Tallman

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 16182
    • View Profile
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #16 on: September 08, 2011, 08:43:12 AM »
<a href="http://www.youtube.com/v/5Rmw9xnJzC4" target="_blank" class="new_win">http://www.youtube.com/v/5Rmw9xnJzC4</a>
The Conquering Lion of Judah shall break every chain.

Offline Mad Scorpion a/k/a Big Bo$$

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 2163
  • a/k/a Optimus Prime
    • View Profile
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #17 on: September 08, 2011, 09:17:52 AM »
Take 3 in allyuh ass CIC!!!!! :wavetowel: :wavetowel: :wavetowel:

Offline Arimaman

  • Arima Compre
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 1030
    • View Profile
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #18 on: September 08, 2011, 10:27:08 AM »
Pleasantville 2-1 Naparima

Yuh eh have no East connections?

No officials showed up fuh de double-header at de Larry Gomes, so yuh side eh play.
They need tuh pay the blasted referees!!!  Why else man eh go show up, the SOE?
Arimian to meh heart

truetrini

  • Guest
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #19 on: September 08, 2011, 09:29:58 PM »
Whappen in de Trinity Fatima game?  Trinity 4 Fatima 3
« Last Edit: September 09, 2011, 04:15:30 AM by Trinity Cross »

Offline injunchile

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 1784
    • View Profile
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #20 on: September 09, 2011, 05:30:10 AM »
Wait did I read correctly- not since my days did we give sides 4.
 Like the glory days are here again.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 10163
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #21 on: September 09, 2011, 06:33:32 AM »
Former St Benedicts striker Shackiel Henry is now with Pres..

SHAMLESS !!!!!!!!!!!! .....  :devil:

I also saw that Darryl Trim left Signal Hill for St  Anthony's College...
« Last Edit: September 10, 2011, 05:57:44 AM by Flex »
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline real madness

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 2074
    • View Profile
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #22 on: September 09, 2011, 06:51:05 AM »
Former St Benedicts striker Shackiel Henry is now with Pres..

SHAMLESS !!!!!!!!!!!! .....  :devil:

LOL.  You know the SSFL is like La Liga.  Players change teams like they playing for a club.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 10163
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #23 on: September 10, 2011, 05:56:12 AM »
Does anyone know the players and their position for the schools in the SSFL this season ?

So Far...

Princes Town - Kiel Ribiero (real name: Kiel Roberts ?), Devon Molino, Quinn Gordon, Marvin Tracey (Defnder)

Fatima -  Xavier Rampaul, Kerron Mathews, Arvin Prescod, Brendon Creed, Kye West, Damien Joseph, Joshua Ramdoo

Shiva Boys - Aswad Lake

San Juan North - Brent Sam, Sheldon Dyer, Corie Dhanoolal

El Dorado - Joseph Browne, Jameel Forde

Vessigny - Mikhail Daniel, Kevon Mc Farlane, Khadeem Charles, Emmanuel Francis, Shakeem George, Lennox George (goalkeeper)

East Mucurapo - Kevin Lewis, Akil Campbell, Osei Charles, Alvin Jones, Jabari Thomas, Shaquille Donatie

QRC - Terrique Ransome, Jeron Blugh, Akil Morris

St Anthony’s College - Moriba Ballah, Darryl Trim, Jamali Garcia, Shaquille Long, Thulani George

Pleasantville - Keon Thomas, Timothy Pierre, Arnim Perreira (striker)

Naparima College - Aaron Dass, Shaquille Stewart

Presentation College (Sando) - Shackiel Henry, Angel Williams, Chervon Dimsoy

St Benedict’s College - Adenkine Caesar, Yafeu Rougier, Stefan Payne (defender), Keron Brooks, Adekinen Caesar, Jamille Boatswain, Leroy DeLeon (head coach)

Trinity College - Christian Daniel (Defender), Keagan Gonzales (Goalkeeper), Dillon King, Jameel Neptune, Shaquille Huggins

St Mary's - Kyle Beggs (capt)

Arima North Secondary - Kevin Roberts (striker), Marcus Gomez (striker), Darius Rawlins, Neveal Hackshaw, Rondell Elie, Kwame Hazel

Barataria South Secondary - Atiba Cudjoe (Defender), Hakeem Wilson (Goalkeeper)

Carapichaima - Shaquille Holder,  Marvin Martin, Christopher Prime, Kareem Ryce, Denzil Gill

Presentation Chaguanas - Suraj Ramcharan, Kieron Joseph

Couva - Jaffet Williams, Jevon Sandiford

Scarborough - Mickeel Gordon, Valdez Perez, Dareon Moses

Mason Hall - L’Che Edwards

St Augustine - Akeem Garcia (Striker), Jamal Tyson, Shaquille Smith, Jordan Devenish
« Last Edit: September 16, 2011, 08:02:07 AM by Flex »
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Online Tallman

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 16182
    • View Profile
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #24 on: September 10, 2011, 07:16:01 AM »
De misspelling of player's names does irritate meh too bad. I see Xavier Rampaul also identified as Xavier St. Paul  ::). Anyway, de season jes start and look at de widely conflicting articles on de Vessigny vs Princes Town game.

Princes Town’s Ribiero tricks Vessigny
By Nigel Simon (T&T Guardian)


Kiel Ribiero registered the first hat-trick of the 2011 BG T&T Secondary Schools Football League season to lead Princes Town West to a comprehensive 4-1 whipping of visitors Vessigny in the South Zone, yesterday. Ribiero opened the scoring as early as the third minute at the Pt D’or ground, La Brea which his team took into the half-time interval. Ten minutes into the second-half, Ribiero doubled the advantage before Vessigny sliced the lead in the half via a 78th minute item from Micahael Daniel. Any hopes Vessigny had of stealing a point were dashed four minutes later when Devon Molino made it 3-1 in favour  before Ribiero completed his hat-trick.
Vessigny hammer Princes Town 4-1
T&T Newsday


KIEL ROBERTS notched a hat-trick on Thursday as Vessigny hammered Princes Town 4-1 on Thursday in a South Zone fixture, as the BGTT Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) Championship Division continued.

Vessigny, spurred on by their home fans at Mahaica, Point Fortin, saw Roberts become the first player to register a hat-trick for the season. Devon Molino also found the back of the net for Vessigny, while Mikhail Daniel got Princes Town’s consolation.
The Conquering Lion of Judah shall break every chain.

Offline Peong

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 6395
    • View Profile
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #25 on: September 10, 2011, 08:36:28 AM »
Wait, how Trinity beat us?  Fluke or we dat shitty?

Offline kicker

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 8902
    • View Profile
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #26 on: September 10, 2011, 08:38:37 AM »
Wait, how Trinity beat us?  Fluke or we dat shitty?

Small mag say we have a very young side...
Live life 90 minutes at a time....Football is life.......

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 10163
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #27 on: September 11, 2011, 06:45:48 AM »
Tigers scrape past Fatima 2-1.
T&T Guardian Reports.


St Anthony’s College edged past Fatima College 2-1 to make it two wins from as many matches in the defence of its North Zone BG T&T Secondary Schools Football League title at Fatima Ground, Mucurapo Road,  yesterday.

Shaquille Long and Darryl Trim, with his second in as many matches were both on target to cancel out Joshua Ramdoo’s effort for Fatima as the “Westmooring Tigers” improved to maximum six points.

In the two other matches, East Mucurapo got  alone item from Osei Charles in the seventh minute to eked out a 1-0 win over pointless St Mary’s College at Serpentine Road, St Clair while Queen’s Royal College blanked Malick Secondary 2-0 with Jeron Blugh and Akil Morris on target.

Stewart rescues point for Naps

Down South, Shaquille Stewart scored in the dying seconds as defending champions Naparima College earned its first point of the season in a 1-1 draw away to table-leader Princes Town.

Naparima went into the match on the heels of a last gasp 2-1 loss to Pleasantville on Wednesday while  Princes Town, led by a hat-trick from Kiel Ribiero, whipped visitors Vessigny 4-1.

The ‘Green Hornets’ as Princes Town are called looked set for a second win when Quinn Gordon fired in a 20th minute go-ahead goal but with the seconds ticking away, Stewart snatched a late equaliser for Naps.

In the day’s other matches, Vessigny which was on an opening day bye blanked St Benedict’s 3-0 with Kevon Mc Farlane (35th), Khadeem Charles (72nd) and Emmanuel Francis (88th) all on target while Aswad Lake’s 23rd minute strike earned Shiva Boys a 1-0 victory over Presentation College.

Sam’s triple gives San Juan 6-0 win

Brent Sam netted a triple to see San Juan North Secondary to a comfortable 6-0 win over Toco Secondary in the East Zone of the Secondary Schools Football League.

San Juan made full use of its home advantage despite on leading 1-0 at the half thanks for a goal from Sheldon Dyer in the 15th minute. Five minutes after the start of the second half, Corie Dhanoolal scored the first of his double in the 50th minute.

He returned six minutes later in the 56th minute to put San Juan up 3-0. Sam took over in the final 25 minutes, putting in his first item in the 67th then in the 76th and closing out in 86th to give San Juan its first win of the season after its opening match against Arima North did not play due to the absence of referees.

The other two matches in the Zone ended drawn with defending champion St Augustine being held by Arima in a goalless affair and El Dorado got a late goal from Joseph Browne, to tie 2-2 with Trinity College East.

Results

North

QRC 2 (Jeron Blugh, Akil Morris) vs Malick 0

East Mucurapo 1 (Osei Charles 7th) vs St Mary’s 0

St Anthony’s 2 (Shaquille Long, Darryl Trim) vs Fatima 1 (Joshua Ramdoo)

South

Princes Town 1 (Quinn Gordon 20th) vs Naparima 1 (Shaquille Stewart 89th)

Shiva Boys’ 1 (Aswad Lake 23rd) vs Presentation 0

Vessigny 3 (Kevon Mc Farlane 35th, Khadeem Charles 72nd, Emmanuel Francis 88th) vs St Benedict’s 0

East

St Augustine 0 vs Arima 0

San Juan 6 (Sheldon Dyer 15th, Corie Dhanoolal 50th, 56th, Brent Sam 67th, 76th, 86th) vs Toco Secondary 0.
Trinity 2 vs El Dorado 2 (Jameel Forde 38th, Joseph Browne 87th pen)

Vessigny tame 'La Romain Lions'
By Kern De Freitas (Express).


A humbling 3-0 defeat at the hands of Vessigny Secondary yesterday left St Benedict's College pointless after two Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) South Zone matches at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium in Marabella.

At the 3.45 p.m. kick off, the two teams would have been eager to get their respective campaigns going with full points. St Benedict's lost their opener 3-2 to Presentation College, while Vessigny went under 4-1 to Princes Town West Secondary.

And while the "La Romain Lions" of St Benedict's possessed more of the flair—and chances at goal—it was Vessigny which made those chances count.

They got goals from Kevon MacFarlane, who gave the "Beach Boys" a 1-0 half-time advantage against the run of play, and second half substitute Khadeem Charles (71st), before Emmanuel Francis provided the insurance item in the 87th.

St Benedict's dominated the early exchanges, but despite the fancy footwork of their attacking players, could not get their shots on target.

Keron Brooks had a good individual effort in the 15th, but sliced his shot from the left wide of the near post.

Adekinen Caesar was guilty of wastage too, while Jamille Boatswain forced Lennox George to tip over, the most difficult thing the Vessigny goalie had to handle all match.

But patience paid off for Vessigny ten minutes before half-time when Shakeem George collected a cross at the edge of the 18-metre box and teed up MacFarlane, whose first time right-footer stung the palms of Lewis on the way in.

Vessigny rode that advantage and their luck into the break, as St Benedict's had a goal disallowed for a foul on George, more missed chances and a point-blank save by George with his legs.

St Benedict's coach Leroy De Leon had expected his team to go in at the break at least level and let them have it. They certainly picked up their game on the resumption and pressed for the equaliser.

But Vessigny defended desperately and waited for their chance to counter.

When it came in the 71st they took it, after McFarlane stole the ball on the left flank and set up Charles with a perfect through ball for the finish.

Francis completed the job with his goal in the 87th to ensure there was no way back for St Benedict's.
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Online Tallman

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 16182
    • View Profile
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #28 on: September 14, 2011, 05:00:24 PM »
Vessigny 0-4 Pres

Shackiel Henry with a hat-trick. Civaughn Dimsoy with de other goal.
The Conquering Lion of Judah shall break every chain.

Offline saint27

  • Full Warrior
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
    • View Profile
Re: 2011 SSFL & InterCol Fixtures.
« Reply #29 on: September 14, 2011, 05:23:13 PM »
Cic score ?