Bramble upsets Babek on closing night
Published: Tuesday, April 15, 2014 (T&T Guardian)National cyclist Keron Bramble got revenge on Sunday night on the final day of the Njisane (Phillip) three-day cycling festival when he defeated Tomas Babek of Czech Republic in the International Men's seven-lap event.
On Saturday, Babek outlasted Bramble in the semifinal of the two-lap international sprint. Bramble proved to be stronger in the seven-lap event, stopping the clock in three minutes, 28.78 seconds. Babek came second, followed by Njisane Phillip (T&T) and Colombian Diego Pena.
Adam Alexander (T&T) also showed top form on the closing night, winning the international men's elimination event ahead of Jamaican Marloe Rodman, Barbadian Darren Matthews and T&T's Varun Maharajh.
Many of the cyclists will now focus on the Easter International Cycling Grand Prix, which pedals off at the Arima Velodrome on Friday.
RESULTS International Men 7 Laps 3:28.78
1 Keron Bramble (T&T Team Red); 2 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic Team Black); 3 Njisane Phillip (T&T Team Red); 4 Diego Pena (Colombia Team Black)
International & Senior Women 4 Laps 2:18.95
1 Malgorzata Wojtyra(Poland); 2 Danielia Gaxiloa (Mexico); 3 Aziza Browne(AWCC); 4 Dahlia Palmer (Jamaica)
Youth Developers
Boys Under-7: Jacob Kelly (Sonics)
Girls U-7: Kyra Williams (Sonics)
Boys U-9: 1 Elijah Moses(Bike Smith); Amari Donaway (AWCC)
Boys U-11: Alexander Seyjagat (AWCC); 2 Jesse Hender (Slipstream); 3 Matthew Hinds(Bike Smith)
Girls U-11: Alexia Wilson(AWCC)
Boys U-13: 1 D Angel Harris (Sonics); 2 Kyle Caraby (AWCC); 3 Jeremiah Charles (Slipstream)
Girls U-13: 1 Selyse Christian (Sonics); 2 Rynelle D'abreau(AWCC); 3Kurselle Walcott (Bike Smith)
Masters 40-49 3 Lap 1:44.39
1 Roger Smart (Madonna); 2 Ivan Puckering (Barbados); 3 Ancil Roberts (Sonics); 4 Cecil Hackett (Bike Smith)
Masters 50-59 3 Lap 1:41.92
1 Wayne Samuel (Southclaine); 2 Cyril Fook (Parkside); 3 Joel Browne (AWCC); 4 Rodney Woods (Team Woods)
Masters 60-69 2 Laps 1:10.05
1 Clyde Pollonais (Southclaine); 2 Harideva La Fond (Unattached); 3 Pat Nelson (The Braves); 4 Peter Hernandez (Hummingbird)
Masters 70+ 2 Laps 1:20.33
1 Lennox Parris (Southampton); 2 Joey Nunes (Hummingbird); 3 Barry Edghill (Madonna); 4 Earl Henry (Unattached)
Elite 1& 2 6 Laps win & out 3:13.21
1 Dario Pagliarici (The Braves); 2 Phillip Clarke (Heatwave); 3 Javed Mounter (Sonics); Jamol Eastmond (Heatwave);
Elite 4 5 Laps 1:15.04
1 Brent Mitchell (Petrotrin); 2 Kamau Reece (Petrotrin); 3 Marlon Joseph (Humminbird); 4 Desmond Nedd (Bike Smith)
Elite 3 5 Laps Win & Out
1 Oludare Marcelle (Madonna); 2 Nicholas Lopez (Madonna); 3 Cowen Thomas (Sonics); 4Roger Malco (Team Foundation)
Tinymite Women 3 Laps 1:35.24
1 Chenelle Walcott (Bike Smith); 2 Adriana Seyjagat (AWCC)
Juvenile Women 3 Laps 1:35.24
1 Jhordan St George (Slipstream); 2 Dominique Lovell (AWCC)
Junior Women 3 Laps 1:1472
1 Keiana Lester (Bike Smith); 2 Joy Abigail John (AWCC); 3 Kollyn St George (Slipstream); 4 Cheyenne Awai (AWCC)
International & Senior Women 9 Laps 6:0468
1 Laurie Berton (France); 2 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland); 3 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico); 4 Jennifer Davis (Scotland)
International Men Elimination
1 Adam Alexander (T&T Team Green); 2 Marloe Rodman (Jamaica Team Blue); 3 Darren Matthews (Barbados Team Green); 4 Varun Maharajh ( T&T Team Red)
Tinymite 4 Laps Win & Out 3:0317
1 Jabari Whiteman (Southclaine); 2 Luke Staffner (Barbados); 3 Justin Baptiste (Slipstream); 4 Tirik Primus (AWCC)
Juveniles 5 Laps 3:0372
1 Tyler Cole (Sonics); 2 Jacob Kelly (Sonics); 3 Brandon Gittens (Sonics); 4 Tremaine Catwell (Barbados)
Juniors 6 Laps 3:1446
1 Edwin Sutherland (Barbados); 2 Liam Lovell (Barbados); 3 Sei Daniel (AWCC); 4 Joshua Kelly (Sonics)
Youth Developers
Boys U-7: Jacob Kelly (Sonics)
Girls U-7: Kyra Williams (Sonics)
Boys U-9: 1 Elijah Moses(Bike Smith); 2 Amari Donaway (AWCC)
Boys U-11: 1 Jesse Hender (Slipstream); 2 Matthew Hinds (Bike Smith); 3 Stephen Nahkid (Southclaine)
Girls U-11: Alexia Wilson(AWCC);
Boys U-13: 1 D Angel. Harris (Sonics); 2 Kyle Caraby (AWCC); 3 Ryan D ' Abreau (AWCC)
Girls U-13: 1 Selyse Christian(Sonics); 2 Rynelle D'abreau(AWCC); Kurselle Walcott (Bike Smith)
International & Senior Women Elimination
1 Hayley Edwards (UK); 2 Laurie Berton (France); 3 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland); 4 Anna Theresa (Mexico)
International Men 30 Laps points race
1 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic Team Black 13 points); 2 Keron Bramble (T&T Team Red 8 points); 3 Marloe Rodman (Jamaica Team Blue 8 points); 4 Darren Matthews (Barbados Team Green 7 points)
Elite 1 & 2 5 Laps 2:36.75
1 Jamol Eastmond (Heatwave); 2 Javed Mounter (Sonics); 3 Dario Pagliaricci (The Braves); 4 Sheldon Ramjit (Hummingbird)
Elite 3 3 Laps
1 Murvin Arumjo (Team Foundation); 2 Nicholas Lopez (Madonna); 3 Andy Rawlins (Sonics); 4 Oludare Marcelle (Madonna)
Elite 4 3 Laps
1 Kuman Reece (Petrotrin); 2 Brent Mitchell (Petrotrin); 3 Marlon Joseph (Hummingbird); 4 Desmond Nedd (Bikesmith)
Juniors Elimination
1 Edwin Sutherland (Barbados); 2 Liam Lovell (Barbados); 3 Joshua Kelly (Sonics); 4 Robert Greger (Germany)
Tinymites 2 Laps
1 Jabari Whiteman (Southclaine); 2 Dean Woodsley (Petrotrin); 3 Justin Baptiste (Slipstream)
4 Luke Staffner (Barbados)
Juveniles Elimination
1 Tyler Cole (Sonics); 2 Tremaine Catwell (Barbados); 3 Jacob Kelly (Sonics); 4 Chayane Goodman (Swift Barbados)
International & Senior Women 7 Laps 4:33.81
1 Laurie Berton (France); 2 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico); 3 Jennifer Davis (Scotland); 4 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
Masters 40 - 49 Elimination
1 Roger Smart (Madonna); 2 Christopher Gill (Heatwave); 3 Ivan Puckering (Team G4S); 4 Ancil Roberts (Sonics)
International Men 5 Laps 2:29.72
1 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic Team Black); 2 Diego Pena (Colombia Team Black); 3 Keron Bramble (T&T Team Red); 4 Marloe Rodman (Jamaica Team Blue)
Masters 50-59 5 Laps 3:00.38
1 Robin Samuel (The Braves); 2 Wayne Samuel (Southclaine); 3 Cyril Fook (Parkside); 4 Rodney Woods (Team Woods)
Masters 60-69 4 Laps 2:27.56
1 Clyde Pollonais (Southclaine); 2 Pat Nelson (The Braves);3 Haridiva La Fond (Unattached);4 Kelvin Ceasar - (Hummingbird)
Masters 70+ 1 Lap 34:50
1 Earl Henry (USA); 2 Barry Edghill (Madonna); 3 Joey Nunes (Hummingbird);4 Lennox Paris (Southampton)
Tinymite Women 2 Laps 1:36.07
1 Chenelle Walcott (Bike Smith); 2 Ashley Whiteman (Sonics); 3 Adrianna Seyjagat (AWCC)
Juvenile Women 2 Laps
1 Jhordan St George (Slipstream); 2 Dominique Lovell (AWCC)
Junior Women 2 Laps 1:20.12
1 Keiana Lester (Bike Smith); 2 Tenille Campbell (Sonics); 3 Joy Abigail John (AWCC); 4 Kolyn St George (Slipstream)
International Women 10 Laps
1 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland); 2 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico);3 Jennifer Davis (Scotland); 4 Laurie Berton (France)
Elite 1,2,3 & Juniors Open 15 laps 8:01.14
1 James Hadeed (Heatwave); 2 Peter Thompson (The Braves); 3 Javed Mounter (Sonics); 4 Jamol Eastmond (Heatwave)
International Men 40 Laps 22:08.04
1 O Neil Samuels (The Braves); 2 Dario Pagliaricci (The Braves); 3 Darren Matthews (Barbados Team Green); 4 Guy East (USA Team Black)