November 12, 2018, 12:45:39 PM

Author Topic: T&T Cycling Thread!  (Read 11800 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Socapro

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *
  • Posts: 14487
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Sprint, keirin double for Njisane in Bromont Challenge
« Reply #30 on: September 07, 2013, 08:44:48 PM »
Sprint, keirin double for Njisane in Bromont Challenge
T&T Express Reports
Story Created: Sep 7, 2013 at 9:14 PM ECT


Trinidad and Tobago’s cyclist Njisane Phillip looked back to his best when taking both the spint and keirin events at the Bromont International Challenge in Quebec, Canada.
 
Phillip, 22, beat American Kevin Mansker in yesterday’s six-man keirin final, after also defeating Mansker in straight rides to win the men’s elite sprint on Friday.
 
South African Bernard Esterhuizen was third, and Canadian home favourite Hugo Barette was fourth in the kieren.
 
T&T teenager Keron Bramble, who is riding at his first international meet, did well to reach the keirin finals, where he was sixth. Overall, he finished ahead of two Americans, two Canadians and Barbados’ Liam Lovell in the event.
 
With one lap to go in the keirin final, Esterhuizen was leading, while Mansker and Barrette came over the top to block Phillip. The T&T rider was patient, though, waiting until he had about 150 metres to go and made his move, blasting over the top of the three men in front of him with a burst of speed that left the rest trailing in his wake.
 
On Friday, Phillip also beat Mansker in straight rides to take the elite men’s sprint event.
 
Esterhuizen also beat Barette in two rides to grab third spot in the sprint. T&T’s Bramble was ninth overall, while another young T&T cyclist, Varun Maharajh was third yesterday in the kilometre time trial, the sixth event of the omnium, where he finished fifth overall, the position he held after his outing at the end of the first three omnium events on the first day.
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline D.H.W

  • Forever Man Utd
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 17935
  • "Luck Favours The Prepared"
    • View Profile
Re: T&T Cycling Thread!
« Reply #31 on: November 03, 2013, 07:03:43 PM »
Njisane Phillip becomes the 1st T&T cyclist to medal at UCI World Cup, in England, winning Silver

<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/Nv3TkGv7gIA&amp;" target="_blank" class="new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/Nv3TkGv7gIA&amp;</a>

<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/brLyyqz1m_c&amp;" target="_blank" class="new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/brLyyqz1m_c&amp;</a>
« Last Edit: November 03, 2013, 07:16:57 PM by D.H.W »
"Evil is powerless if the good are unafraid."
Youtube Channel


Offline D.H.W

  • Forever Man Utd
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 17935
  • "Luck Favours The Prepared"
    • View Profile
Re: T&T Cycling Thread!
« Reply #32 on: November 03, 2013, 07:17:35 PM »






"Evil is powerless if the good are unafraid."
Youtube Channel


Offline Dutty

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 9578
    • View Profile
Re: T&T Cycling Thread!
« Reply #33 on: November 05, 2013, 06:04:53 PM »




Jeebus!! look at the oak trees on dat german...he does do leg squats with backhoes or wha?
Little known fact: The online transportation medium called Uber was pioneered in Trinidad & Tobago in the 1960's. It was originally called pullin bull.

Offline D.H.W

  • Forever Man Utd
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 17935
  • "Luck Favours The Prepared"
    • View Profile
Re: T&T Cycling Thread!
« Reply #34 on: November 05, 2013, 06:19:47 PM »
They call him Mr Thighs
"Evil is powerless if the good are unafraid."
Youtube Channel


Offline Socapro

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *
  • Posts: 14487
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
'Cycling April' pedals off tonight
« Reply #35 on: April 03, 2014, 08:30:24 AM »
'Cycling April' pedals off tonight
Published: Thursday, April 3, 2014 (T&T Guardian)


An exciting month of local cycling involving top local and international riders, such as Njisane Phillip and Robert Forstemann, pedals off tonight with the Southern Games Criterium at the Southern Main Road, Marabella from 7 pm.
 
The Southern Games Criterium will be followed by the Southern Games on Saturday and Sunday and the Njisane three-day Cycling Festival from April 11-13, which will include Forstemann and other international stars. The month's activities will conclude with the T&T Cycling Federation Easter International Grand Prix from April 18-20.
 
At the UCI World Cup in England last November, Forstemann of Germany defeated Njisane in the final of the men's sprint event. Other international cyclists expected at the Njisane three-day Festival are Gregory Bauge of France and Colombian Fabian Puerta.
 
Some of the national riders featuring this month will be Njisane, Joshua Alexander, Aziza Browne and Keron Bramble.
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *
  • Posts: 14487
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Bramble upsets Babek on closing night
« Reply #36 on: April 15, 2014, 02:59:27 PM »
Bramble upsets Babek on closing night
Published: Tuesday, April 15, 2014 (T&T Guardian)


National cyclist Keron Bramble got revenge on Sunday night on the final day of the Njisane (Phillip) three-day cycling festival when he defeated Tomas Babek of Czech Republic in the International Men's seven-lap event.
 
On Saturday, Babek outlasted Bramble in the semifinal of the two-lap international sprint. Bramble proved to be stronger in the seven-lap event, stopping the clock in three minutes, 28.78 seconds. Babek came second, followed by Njisane Phillip (T&T) and Colombian Diego Pena.
 
Adam Alexander (T&T) also showed top form on the closing night, winning the international men's elimination event ahead of Jamaican Marloe Rodman, Barbadian Darren Matthews and T&T's Varun Maharajh.
 
Many of the cyclists will now focus on the Easter International Cycling Grand Prix, which pedals off at the Arima Velodrome on Friday.
 
RESULTS
 
International Men 7 Laps 3:28.78
1 Keron Bramble (T&T Team Red); 2 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic Team Black); 3 Njisane Phillip (T&T Team Red); 4 Diego Pena (Colombia Team Black)
 
 
International & Senior Women 4 Laps  2:18.95
1 Malgorzata Wojtyra(Poland); 2 Danielia Gaxiloa (Mexico); 3 Aziza Browne(AWCC); 4 Dahlia Palmer (Jamaica)
 
 
Youth Developers
Boys Under-7: Jacob Kelly (Sonics)
Girls U-7: Kyra Williams (Sonics)
Boys U-9: 1 Elijah Moses(Bike Smith); Amari Donaway (AWCC)
 Boys U-11: Alexander Seyjagat (AWCC); 2 Jesse Hender (Slipstream); 3 Matthew Hinds(Bike Smith)
Girls U-11: Alexia Wilson(AWCC)
Boys U-13: 1 D Angel Harris (Sonics); 2 Kyle Caraby (AWCC); 3 Jeremiah Charles (Slipstream)
Girls U-13: 1 Selyse Christian (Sonics); 2 Rynelle D'abreau(AWCC); 3Kurselle Walcott (Bike Smith)
 
 
Masters 40-49 3 Lap 1:44.39
1 Roger Smart (Madonna); 2 Ivan Puckering (Barbados); 3 Ancil Roberts (Sonics); 4 Cecil Hackett (Bike Smith)
 
 
Masters 50-59 3 Lap 1:41.92
1 Wayne Samuel (Southclaine); 2 Cyril Fook (Parkside); 3 Joel Browne (AWCC); 4 Rodney Woods (Team Woods)
 
 
Masters 60-69 2 Laps 1:10.05
1 Clyde Pollonais (Southclaine); 2 Harideva La Fond (Unattached); 3 Pat Nelson (The Braves); 4 Peter Hernandez (Hummingbird)
 
 
Masters 70+ 2 Laps 1:20.33
1 Lennox Parris (Southampton); 2 Joey Nunes (Hummingbird); 3 Barry Edghill (Madonna); 4 Earl Henry (Unattached)
 
 
Elite 1& 2 6 Laps win & out  3:13.21
1 Dario Pagliarici (The Braves); 2 Phillip Clarke (Heatwave); 3 Javed Mounter (Sonics); Jamol Eastmond (Heatwave);
 
 
Elite 4 5 Laps 1:15.04
1 Brent Mitchell (Petrotrin); 2 Kamau Reece (Petrotrin); 3 Marlon Joseph (Humminbird);  4 Desmond Nedd (Bike Smith)
 
 
Elite 3 5 Laps Win & Out
1 Oludare Marcelle (Madonna); 2 Nicholas Lopez (Madonna); 3 Cowen Thomas (Sonics); 4Roger Malco (Team Foundation)
 
 
Tinymite Women  3 Laps 1:35.24
1 Chenelle Walcott (Bike Smith); 2 Adriana Seyjagat (AWCC)
 
 
Juvenile Women 3 Laps 1:35.24
1 Jhordan St George (Slipstream); 2 Dominique Lovell (AWCC)
 
 
Junior Women 3 Laps 1:1472
1 Keiana Lester (Bike Smith); 2 Joy Abigail John (AWCC); 3 Kollyn St George (Slipstream); 4 Cheyenne Awai (AWCC)
 
 
International & Senior Women 9 Laps 6:0468
1 Laurie Berton (France); 2 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland); 3 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico); 4 Jennifer Davis (Scotland)
International Men Elimination
1 Adam Alexander (T&T Team Green); 2 Marloe Rodman (Jamaica Team Blue); 3 Darren Matthews (Barbados Team Green); 4 Varun Maharajh ( T&T Team Red)
Tinymite 4 Laps Win & Out 3:0317
1 Jabari Whiteman (Southclaine); 2 Luke Staffner (Barbados); 3 Justin Baptiste (Slipstream); 4 Tirik Primus (AWCC)
Juveniles 5 Laps 3:0372
1 Tyler Cole (Sonics); 2 Jacob Kelly (Sonics); 3 Brandon Gittens (Sonics); 4 Tremaine Catwell (Barbados)
 
 
Juniors 6 Laps 3:1446
1 Edwin Sutherland (Barbados); 2 Liam Lovell (Barbados); 3 Sei Daniel (AWCC); 4 Joshua Kelly (Sonics)
 
 
Youth Developers
Boys U-7:  Jacob Kelly (Sonics)
Girls U-7:  Kyra Williams (Sonics)
Boys U-9: 1 Elijah Moses(Bike Smith); 2 Amari Donaway (AWCC)
Boys U-11: 1 Jesse Hender (Slipstream); 2 Matthew Hinds (Bike Smith); 3 Stephen Nahkid (Southclaine)
Girls U-11:  Alexia Wilson(AWCC);
Boys U-13: 1 D Angel. Harris (Sonics); 2 Kyle Caraby (AWCC); 3 Ryan D ' Abreau (AWCC)
 Girls U-13: 1 Selyse Christian(Sonics); 2 Rynelle D'abreau(AWCC); Kurselle Walcott (Bike Smith)
 
 
International & Senior Women Elimination
1 Hayley Edwards (UK); 2 Laurie Berton (France); 3 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland); 4 Anna Theresa (Mexico)
 
 
International Men 30 Laps points race
1 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic Team Black 13 points); 2 Keron Bramble (T&T Team Red 8 points); 3 Marloe Rodman (Jamaica  Team Blue 8 points); 4 Darren Matthews (Barbados Team Green 7 points)
 
 
Elite 1 & 2 5 Laps 2:36.75
1 Jamol Eastmond (Heatwave); 2 Javed Mounter (Sonics); 3 Dario Pagliaricci (The Braves); 4 Sheldon Ramjit (Hummingbird)
 
 
Elite 3 3 Laps
1 Murvin Arumjo (Team Foundation); 2 Nicholas Lopez (Madonna); 3 Andy Rawlins (Sonics); 4 Oludare Marcelle (Madonna)
 
 
Elite 4 3 Laps
1 Kuman Reece (Petrotrin); 2 Brent Mitchell (Petrotrin); 3 Marlon Joseph (Hummingbird); 4 Desmond Nedd (Bikesmith)
 
 
Juniors Elimination
1 Edwin Sutherland (Barbados); 2 Liam Lovell (Barbados); 3 Joshua Kelly (Sonics); 4 Robert Greger (Germany)
 
 
Tinymites 2 Laps
1 Jabari Whiteman (Southclaine); 2 Dean Woodsley (Petrotrin); 3 Justin Baptiste (Slipstream)
4 Luke Staffner (Barbados)
 
 
Juveniles Elimination
1 Tyler Cole (Sonics); 2 Tremaine Catwell (Barbados); 3 Jacob Kelly (Sonics); 4 Chayane Goodman (Swift Barbados)
 
 
International & Senior Women 7 Laps 4:33.81
1 Laurie Berton (France); 2 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico); 3 Jennifer Davis (Scotland); 4 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
 
 
Masters 40 - 49 Elimination
1 Roger Smart (Madonna); 2 Christopher Gill (Heatwave); 3 Ivan Puckering (Team G4S); 4 Ancil Roberts (Sonics)
 
 
International Men 5 Laps 2:29.72
1 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic Team Black); 2 Diego Pena (Colombia Team Black); 3 Keron Bramble (T&T Team Red); 4 Marloe Rodman (Jamaica Team Blue)
Masters 50-59 5 Laps 3:00.38
1 Robin Samuel (The Braves); 2 Wayne Samuel (Southclaine); 3 Cyril Fook (Parkside); 4 Rodney Woods (Team Woods)
Masters 60-69 4 Laps 2:27.56
1 Clyde Pollonais (Southclaine); 2 Pat Nelson (The Braves);3 Haridiva La Fond (Unattached);4 Kelvin Ceasar - (Hummingbird)
Masters 70+  1 Lap 34:50
1 Earl Henry (USA); 2 Barry Edghill (Madonna); 3 Joey Nunes (Hummingbird);4 Lennox Paris (Southampton)
 
 
Tinymite Women 2 Laps 1:36.07
1 Chenelle Walcott (Bike Smith); 2 Ashley Whiteman (Sonics); 3 Adrianna Seyjagat (AWCC)
Juvenile Women 2 Laps
1 Jhordan St George (Slipstream); 2 Dominique Lovell (AWCC)
Junior Women 2 Laps 1:20.12
1 Keiana Lester (Bike Smith); 2 Tenille Campbell (Sonics); 3 Joy Abigail John (AWCC); 4 Kolyn St George (Slipstream)
International Women 10 Laps
1 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland); 2 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico);3 Jennifer Davis (Scotland); 4 Laurie Berton (France)
Elite 1,2,3 & Juniors Open 15 laps 8:01.14
1 James Hadeed (Heatwave); 2 Peter Thompson (The Braves); 3 Javed Mounter (Sonics); 4 Jamol Eastmond (Heatwave)
International Men 40 Laps 22:08.04
1 O Neil Samuels (The Braves); 2 Dario Pagliaricci (The Braves); 3 Darren Matthews (Barbados Team Green); 4 Guy East (USA Team Black)
« Last Edit: April 15, 2014, 03:01:14 PM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *
  • Posts: 14487
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Alexander saves his best for last ...wins 30-lap event on closing night
« Reply #37 on: April 22, 2014, 05:38:09 PM »
Alexander saves his best for last
...wins 30-lap event on closing night

Published: Tuesday, April 22, 2014 (T&T Guardian)


National cyclist Adam Alexander did not play second fiddle in the International and Invitational Men’s 30-lap event on Sunday’s closing night of the International Easter Cycling Grand Prix, when action turned to Skinner Park, San Fernando.
 
In the same event on Saturday on day two at the Arima Velodrome, Alexander won silver behind Barbadian rider Jamol Eastmond.
 
Alexander also finished second in the international men’s eight-lap event on Saturday and one of the international men’s three-lap events on Sunday.
 
In Sunday’s 30-lap event, Alexander defeated Yoeri Havik of Holland to grab gold. Havik had an excellent Grand Prix weekend, winning numerous events.
 
Finishing behind Alexander and Havik was the Bajan pair of Darren Matthews and Eastmond.
 
Also on closing night, Havik took home the international men’s seven-lap race and the international men’s eight-lap race.
 
In the seven-lap race national cyclist Jude Codrington snatched bronze, while another national cyclist, Varun Maharajh, came fourth in the eight-lap race.
 
Many riders won most outstanding awards, such as Marloe Rodman (Jamaica) and Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico).
 
The junior cyclists, who were given special recognition as the future of the sport, were also awarded for their efforts.
 
Some of the young cyclists winning most outstanding awards were Zion Harris (Sonics), Kyra Williams (Sonics), Rynelle D’Abreau (Arima Wheelers) and Jesse Hender (Slipstream).
 
The Arima Wheelers Cycling Club won the most outstanding club award.
 
 
RESULTS
 
​International Men—8 Laps—1 Yoeri Havik (Holland); 2 Daniel Martinez (Colombia); 3 Marloe Rodman (Jamaica); 4 Varun Maharajh (T&T)
 
International & Invitational Men 30 Laps—1 Adam Alexander (T&T); 2 Yoeri Havik (Holland); 3 Darren Matthews (Barbados); 4 Jamol Eastmond (Barbados)
 
International Men 3 Laps—Marloe Rodman (Jamaica); 2 Adam Alexander (T&T); 3 Dario Pagliaricci (Argentina); 4 Manuel Tunjano (Colombia)
 
International Men 7 Laps—1 Yoeri Havik (Holland); 2 Marloe Rodman (Jamaica); 3 Jude Codrington (T&T); 4 Justin Roberts (Team DPS)
 
Elite & International Ladies 500M—1 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico); 2 Keiana Lester (Bike Smith); 3 Aziza Browne (AWCC); 4 Dahlia Palmer (Jamaica)
 
Elite 1 Elimination—1 Diego Pena (Slipstream/Colombia); 2 Jason Perryman (Heatwave); 3 Marc Codrington (Slipstream); 4 O’ Neil Samuels (The Braves)
 
Elite 2 Elimination—1 Jymes Bridges (Team DPS); 2 Samuel Mahabir (AWCC); 3 Murvin Arunjo (Team Foundation); 4 Kevin Tinto (Bike Smith)
 
Elite 3-4 Laps—1 Urba Bourne (Southampton); 2 Barrington Perreira (Bike Smith); 3 Nicholas Lopez (Madonna); 4 Roger Malco (Team Foundation)
International Men Elimination—1 Daniel Martinez (Colombia); 2 Christian Kos (Holland); 3 Darren Matthews (Barbados); 4 Esteven Cuesta (Colombia)
 
Elite & International Ladies—1 Dahlia Palmer (Jamaica); 2 Bianca Hermould (Jamaica); 3 Christaine Farah (Unattached)
 
Elite 4-3 Laps—1 Keverne Braithwaite (Team PSL); 2 Ashton Simpson (Team PSL); 3 Bronson Chapman (Team PSL); 4 Brent Mitchell (Petrotrin)
 
Junior, Elite & International Ladies 4 Laps—1 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico); 2 Keiana Lester (Bike Smith); 3 Dahlia Palmer (Jamaica); 4 Aziza Browne (AWCC)
Elite & International Ladies 2 Laps—1 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico); 2 Dahlia Palmer (Jamaica); 3 Aziza Browne (AWCC); 4 Christiane Farah (Unattached)
 
Elite 1-2 Laps—1 Kerron Bramble (Sonics); 2 Thireef Smart (Petrotrin); 3 Phillip Clarke (Heatwave); 4 Gene Samuel (The Braves)
Elite 2-2 Laps—1 Samuel Mahabir (AWCC); 2 Murvin Arumjo (Team Foundation); 3 Jymes Bridges (Team PSL); 4 Samuel Alleyne (Sonics)
Elite 3 Elimination—1 Urba Bourne (Southampton); 2 Nicholas Lopez (Madonna); 3 Marcel Barrington Perreira (Bike Smith); 4 Royden Bacchus (Team Foundation)
Elite 4 4 Laps—1 Bronson Chapman (Team PSL); 2 Bert Marchand (Hummingbird); 3 Ashton Simpson (Team PSL); 4 Kamau Reece (Petrotrin)
 
International Men 3 Laps—1 Njisane Phillip (T&T); 2 Kerron Bramble (Sonics); 3 Jamol Eastmond (Barbados); 4 Esteven Cuesta (Colombia)
 
Elite 1,2,3 & Winners of Juniors 10 Laps—1 Jovian Gomez (Team DPS); 2 Kerron Bramble (Sonics); 3 Gevan Samuel (The Braves); 4 Marc Codrington (Slipstream)
 
Junior, Elite & International Ladies 5 Laps—1 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico); 2 Dahlia Palmer.
« Last Edit: April 22, 2014, 05:41:33 PM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *
  • Posts: 14487
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Cycling morale boosted by recent events
« Reply #38 on: April 23, 2014, 01:08:32 PM »
Cycling morale boosted by recent events
By JONATHAN RAMNANANSINGH Wednesday, April 23 2014 (T&T Newsday)

PRESIDENT of the Trinidad and Tobago Cycling Federation, Rowena Williams, has lauded the efforts of the sport’s local fraternity following the successful hosting of this nation’s two biggest cycling events, the “Njisane Three-Day Cycling Festival” and Easter Grand Prix.


Over the past two weeks, the concrete tracks at the Arima Velodrome and Skinner Park, San Fernando, came alive with some of the world’s and TT’s most prolific riders going at it for top honours in various divisions.

With the likes of London Olympic Men’s Sprint silver medallist, Gregory Bauge (France), Czech Republic’s Tomas Babek and Mexico’s Daniela Gaxiola all in the mix, the local athletes were kept busy going up against several top regional and international talents on home-soil.

According to Williams, events such as these play an integral part in the overall development of our present and upcoming national representatives.

“These two events brought a lot of competition to our cyclists which has helped them boost their morale and where they have fallen short in their development,” she said. “The coaches also had open opportunities to identify weaker areas where more work should be put in. This gives them a chance to analyse and evaluate. I’m sure that the cyclists themselves were pleased with the amount of race-time they got on the track as well.”

The TTCF head admitted that the inclusion of such decorated riders augers well for the sport and its budding enthusiasts. She acknowledged the importance of motivating younger ones to join the sport of cycling, which has been receiving significant attention from the authorities and the public alike over the past few years. Williams also noted that the benefits from such internationally acclaimed events can only derive positive outcomes from a still developing national outfit.

“It boosts them all round and influences a lot of newcomers into the sport. Events such as these bring new blood into cycling. When parents bring their kids to the Easter Grand Prix or Njisane Three-Day Festival, they are visibly excited and want to be a part of cycling. It was an excellent experience and one that we look forward to putting on again in years to come,” Williams added.

As is customary with TT culture, the visiting riders were on the receiving end of great hospitality by locals. Williams lauded the local athletes for their constant overflowing camaraderie towards the visitors and was proud to see this nation’s representatives working together, sharing information and experience with the foreigners.

In conclusion, Williams stated, “Every time we bring international cyclists here, there is always a strong camaraderie amongst them and the locals. A lot of the visiting riders are always pleased to speak of our friendly nature, hospitality and warmth that us Trinbagonians offer.

On many occasions, the visiting riders don’t even want to go back.”

After two action-packed international events, the TTCF now returns to the local circuit for the upcoming National Championships scheduled to ride off next month. This meet, like the previous two, will be used by locals to prepare themselves ahead of the XX Commonwealth Games and other major meets that follow in the latter half of this year.
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Sando prince

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 8587
    • View Profile
Re: T&T Cycling Thread!
« Reply #39 on: October 23, 2015, 02:49:03 PM »

VIDEO Report; https://www.facebook.com/cnewslive/videos/10153649429750610/

Quote
EXCITING TIMES FOR NJISANE – As he and the rest of a T&T team heads off to the first of 3 U.C.I Cycling World Cups in Colombia, Njisane Phillip is seeking to break multiple records. The local sprint king is using this time to send a message about his Olympic intent

Offline Sando prince

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 8587
    • View Profile
Re: T&T Cycling Thread!
« Reply #40 on: January 13, 2016, 06:26:18 PM »

See Report;  https://www.facebook.com/csportslive/videos/1081008791950752/

Quote
National Cyclist Adam Alexander of Team Foundation, started the year in fine style, after capturing the top spot in the first leg of the 2016 Road Series, which took place on Sunday morning from Mucurapo Foreshore to Couva and back.

Over 120 cyclists entered the fray in the season opener, as riders tried to get back in the groove in the new season. But Alexander was part of an early break-away bunch of about 6 riders, which was then whittled down to just 3, who controlled proceedings from the front.

Offline Sando prince

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 8587
    • View Profile
Re: T&T Cycling Thread!
« Reply #41 on: March 27, 2016, 10:48:49 PM »

T&T still sprint kings*

http://www.trinidadexpress.com/20160327/sports/tt-still-sprint-kings


The second day of the UCI-sanctioned Easter International Grand Prix came to a close on Saturday evening, and the second day was a good follow-up from the first, with not only Keron Bramble ensuring that T&T would sweep the sprints once again at the event following on from Quincy Alexander’s double in the men’s match sprint and keirin last year, but also Olympics-bound Njisane Phillip in national colours trying his hand at three of the races on the schedule.

Bramble who was representing the Trinidad and Tobago team held his position near the front of the group as the motorcycle paced the riders for three and a half of the five-lap event. However, when the motorcycle pulled away with a lap and a half to go, Bramble turned on the heat, increasing his cadence as he put more pressure on the chasing group.

Offline Sando prince

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 8587
    • View Profile
Re: T&T Cycling Thread!
« Reply #42 on: August 02, 2016, 02:41:26 PM »

T&T Cyclists Shine at Junior Caribbean Road Championships .

Junior Caribbean Cycling Champions, the Junior National Team competed at the Junior Caribbean Road Cycling Championships, where they took two Gold and one Bronze medal. The tournament was held in St Lucia from July 30-31
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=283629345336998&set=gm.2048220045402677&type=3&theater

Offline Sando prince

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 8587
    • View Profile
Re: T&T Cycling Thread!
« Reply #43 on: September 06, 2016, 03:26:47 AM »



Paul ends T&T gold drought

http://www.trinidadexpress.com/20160901/sports/paul-ends-tt-gold-drought

Trinidad and Tobago cycling fans were treated to the perfect Independence Day gift when young sprint cyclist Nicholas Paul powered home to win gold in the match sprint on the final day of the Junior Pan American Track Cycling Championships, at the National Cycling Centre in Balmain, Couva.

The Breakaway Cycling Club rider got revenge for the team sprint and keirin events, both in which he was pipped to silver, when he defeated Colombian national champion Kevin Quintero in two straight rides to claim the first and only gold medal for T&T over the five days of the Championships.

Paul, who is also the national junior champion, started off the day's action lining up against Colombian Duban Urrego who narrowly beat him in the keirin on Sunday; and after dispatching the South American – who many thought was his main rival for top honours – he faced Urrego's teammate Quintero in the final.

Paul, who hails from the outskirts of San Fernando, almost brought the house down in the first ride in the final when he made the jump on the back straight after being led out by Quintero and was able to out-pedal him and streak past the line first.

In the second ride, which Paul had to win to secure the gold, Quintero dashed out of the starting line in an attempt to lead the T&T cyclist on a merry chase around the brand new 250m track.

“His technique was just his way of trying to win,” Paul told the Express after the race. “We were prepared to the best of my ability, and I have to give thanks to my coach for preparing me to execute here in Trinidad.”

Paul did not allow the unusually fast start to the sprint to faze or intimidate him, and he followed the Colombian's tempo for the first lap and a half followed by a brief slowing of the pace on the final curve before both riders made the jump for the final sprint.

The young cyclist showed his class in the end, and even managed to pull away from Quintero in the final 100m to power home to the gold medal and a rapturous home crowd.

Afterward, Paul was elated as the feat of becoming the first T&T gold medallist in a major international competition at the Centre, and on Independence Day at that, started to sink in.

“It's a pleasure, it's a great feeling to represent my country at home and get a gold medal,” he said. “It makes it even more special to win it on Independence Day, to raise the red, white and black flag high.”

His coach Anthony Sellier had assured the Express on Monday that with the proper work, preparation and execution, his charge would beat Urrego, his would-be rival, and claim top honours.

“It wasn't surprising how he rode,” he said. “I believe that you have to train for what you want to achieve… even in the final ride when the Colombian attacked him, we were prepared for that. So we were fully prepared for anything that came. His speed is there, his fitness is there, he's confident and he's brave. That's all you could want.”

Team T&T could have capped off an impressive day with even more medals, but fell short in their two other scheduled events.

In the women's keirin, Dominique Lovell came just short of a medal when she finished fourth in a tough final, after battling her way to the gold medal ride by finishing third in the semi-final.

Lovell initially finished in sixth place, but was almost promoted into a medal-winning position when Chile's Daniela Colilef was relegated, and Mexico's Maria Fernanda Gallardo did not finish due to a wicked spill on the final bend. Colombia's Adriana Daza was the eventual winner of the keirin.

Tyler Cole teamed up with fellow endurance rider Jabari Whiteman in the men's madison, an endurance relay that incorporates elements of the points race, with sprint laps to allocate points.

Despite their best efforts to keep the pace with the Latin Americans, Cole and Whiteman finished fourth in the end. They did, however, make a fight of it as they were tied in third with 17 laps to go, then dropped to sixth place with six more laps and were unable to capitalise on the final lap which, had they won, would have brought them in contention for third place.

Earlier in the evening, Barbados' Amber Joseph stole the hearts of the T&T fans as she rode an intelligent points race going on to win it, and cop silver in the junior women's omnium, which was their first ever Junior Pan American endurance medal.