December 12, 2018, 12:56:36 PM

Author Topic: Rising Star Michelle-Lee Ahye Thread  (Read 30214 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14487
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Official Result from MLA's 60m Final in Madrid this weekend!
« Reply #90 on: February 29, 2016, 02:32:22 AM »
Official Result from MLA's 60m Final in Madrid this weekend!

http://resultados.rfea.es/2016/resultados/pistacubierta/meetingmadrid/ATR173A_ATW00300350000001ESP.htm

Final Women's 60m

Record type   Time    Name    Place   Date
World Leader   7.00     SCHIPPERS Dafne   Berlin - GER   February 13, 2016
Spain record   7.23     MYERS Sandra BROWN   Madrid - ESP   March 13, 1990


Post   Dorsal   First name   Birthdate   Street   Reaction   Fn   Result
      
1   6     Michelle-Lee AHYE   April 10, 1992   6   0.144       7.19       
2   5     Maja Mihalinec   December 17, 1989   5   0.197       7.27       
3   4     GARCIA VILLALTA Estela   March 20, 1989   4   0.143       7.42       MMP
4   3     TAVARES Carla   May 22, 1982   3   0.168       7.56       
5   2     Sheila GUEDES CUBAS   October 1, 1989   2   0.177       7.60       
6   7     TEN Paloma CAŃETE   June 29, 1993   7   0.471       7.64       
7   1     GARCIA GARCIA Paula   November 10, 1998   1   0.236       7.71       
8   8     FRUIT MARAZUELA Maria   July 16, 1987   8   0.180       7.74   

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

VIDEO: MICHELLE-LEE AHYE 60M RACE FROM MADRID...

MLA came in night before her race in Madrid lost her luggage and didn't have anything to compete in but still found a way to be on that start line and to win the final in 7.19.
Well done to her for determination!!

Click link to view on facebook: https://www.facebook.com/stargirlahye/videos/1019635534759957
« Last Edit: March 01, 2016, 10:28:35 AM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14487
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Re: Rising Star Michelle-Lee Ahye Thread
« Reply #91 on: March 03, 2016, 06:33:34 PM »
MLA is scheduled to run the 60m indoors in the Czech Republic this Saturday 5th March.

Jablonec Indoor Gala 2016 Live Stream

March 05, 2016

Event Scheduled:


8:30pm - 9:35pm (Central European)
7:30pm - 8:35pm (UTC/GMT)/England
3:30pm - 4:35pm (T&T Time)/Trinidad & Tobago
2:30pm - 3:35pm (US Eastern)
1:30pm - 2:35pm (US Central)
11:30am - 12:35pm (US Pacific)
6:30am - 7:35am March 6 (Sydney, AUS)

Events:

Men: 60m, 60m Hurdles, Pole Vault, Long Jump, Shot Put
Women: 60m, 60m Hurdles

Schedule to appear - Women's 60m- Michelle-Lee Ahye
Men's 60 - Richard Kilty, Yunier Pérez and more.

Live Stream: http://www.ceskatelevize.cz/sport/zive-vysilani/

‪#‎TracknFieldJunkie‬
« Last Edit: March 03, 2016, 06:50:04 PM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline gawd on pitch

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 2490
    • View Profile
Re: Rising Star Michelle-Lee Ahye Thread
« Reply #92 on: March 05, 2016, 06:00:24 PM »
1   Michelle-Lee Ahye   920410   TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO   MR 07.10      .150   
2   Maja Mihalinec   891217   slovenia   PB 07.24      .161   
3   Lisa Mayer   960502   germany   07.35      .459   
4   Cecilia Francis   960917   Niger   07.41      .194   
5   Barbora Procházková   911213   Czech Republic   07.47      .178   
6   Nikola Bendova   991104   Czech Republic   07.67      .336   
7   Mariya Shmidova   920403   Ukraine   07.68      0.303   

I think thats a NR for MLA. Soca can you confirm..

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14487
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Michelle-Lee Ahye 7.10s =PB & NR 60m Final - Jablonec Indoor Gala 2016
« Reply #93 on: March 05, 2016, 11:11:33 PM »
1   Michelle-Lee Ahye   920410   TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO   MR 07.10      .150   
2   Maja Mihalinec   891217   slovenia   PB 07.24      .161   
3   Lisa Mayer   960502   germany   07.35      .459   
4   Cecilia Francis   960917   Niger   07.41      .194   
5   Barbora Procházková   911213   Czech Republic   07.47      .178   
6   Nikola Bendova   991104   Czech Republic   07.67      .336   
7   Mariya Shmidova   920403   Ukraine   07.68      0.303   

I think thats a NR for MLA. Soca can you confirm..

To answer your question MLA ran 7.10 before in 2014 and has held the Indoor 60m NR since then.
Tonight she equalled her PB and the Indoor 60m NR which she holds.

This is a good sign for her at the Portland Indoor World Championships. If MLA can stay healthy and make the Final and can keep her current form or even improve then she could medal. However MLA will probably need to set a new 60m PB and NR in the Final if she plans to medal as Dafne Schippers, Marie-Josee Ta Lou & a few others probably plan to run faster than 7.10 in the 60m Final if/when they get there.

MLA's start is improving though. Have a look at her 60m performances from this weekend at this link:
http://www.ceskatelevize.cz/porady/10151523196-atletika/216471291019101-jablonec-indoor-gala-2016/

Go to 3:15 in recording for MLA in her 60m Heat in which she clocked 7.11 for MR
Go to 68:50 in recording for MLA in her 60m Final in which she clocked 7.10 for another MR and ePB
Go to 75:45 in recording for MLA being interviewed after winning 60m Final.

Official results link for 60m Heat and Final featuring MLA at the Jablonec Indoor Gala 2016 at this link: http://online.atletika.cz/vysledky.aspx?idk=24685

And here are some screenshots I took of MLA at the Jablonec Indoor Gala 2016:

Action from 60m Heat 1










Action from 60m Final














And here is race video of MLA's 60m Final for those who don't want to view the whole Jablonec Indoor Gala 2016 Meet or build-up to races.

Michelle-Lee Ahye 7.10s =PB & NR 60m Final - Jablonec Indoor Gala 2016
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/mOKpaHzcqIY" target="_blank" class="new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/mOKpaHzcqIY</a>
« Last Edit: March 06, 2016, 01:59:58 AM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14487
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Ahye equals national record*
« Reply #94 on: March 06, 2016, 07:56:35 AM »
Ahye equals national record*
By Kwame Laurence, kwame.laurence@trinidadexpress.com
Published on Mar 5, 2016, 8:56 pm AST (T&T Express)


Michelle-Lee Ahye: T&T 60m Indoor National Record Holder being interviewed after Final

Michelle-Lee Ahye equalled her own national record at the Jablonec Indoor Gala, in the Czech Republic, yesterday. The Trinidad and Tobago track star stopped the clock at 7.10 seconds to grab women’s 60 metres gold, matching the time she had produced in the semifinal round at the World Indoor Championships in Sopot, Poland, two years ago.

Though unchallenged in yesterday’s dash, Ahye was able to produce her best. Her closest challenger in the championship race was Maja Mihalinec, the Slovenian snatching silver in 7.24 seconds. Germany’s Lisa Mayer bagged bronze in 7.35.
Ahye signalled a warning in the qualifying round, winning heat one in a fast 7.11 seconds. She followed up with an even faster run in the final.

Ahead of the Jablonec Indoor Gala, Ahye was joint-eighth on the 2016 world indoor performance list at 7.12 seconds. Yesterday’s 7.10 scorcher pushed her up to joint-sixth, alongside Great Britain’s Asha Philip.

Dutchwoman Dafne Schippers is at the top of the global list at 7.00 seconds. Ivory Coast sprinter Marie Josee Ta Lou is second with a 7.06 clocking, while Poland’s Ewa Swoboda and German Tatjana Pinto are joint-third at 7.07. American Barbara Pierre (7.09) is fifth.

Ahye has been very busy this season, competing 13 times in the 60m dash and three times in the 200m. At the end of her first meet, in Texas, USA, on December 12, the 23-year-old sprinter was the world-leader in both events--7.14 in the 60m and 23.19 in the longer sprint. She is currently joint-10th on the global 200m performance list with that 23.19 run.
« Last Edit: March 06, 2016, 09:20:27 AM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14487
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Ahye runs in record time 7.09 seconds
« Reply #95 on: March 20, 2016, 04:50:04 PM »
Ahye runs in record time 7.09 seconds
By Rachael Thomspon-King (T&T Guardian)
Published: Sunday, March 20, 2016


Michelle-Lee Ahye versus her rivals in 60m Dash at IAAF World Indoor Champs 2016

T&T sprinter Michelle-Lee Ahye set a new national record of 7.09 seconds to make it into the semi-finals of the women’s 60 metres at the IAAF World Indoor Championships at the Oregon Convention Centre in Portland, USA, yesterday.

Ahye won heat four with ease, finishing ahead of Britain’s Dina Asher-Smith (7.12) and Gloria Hooper of Italy, who ran a personal best of 7.29 to take the final automatic qualification spot.

“I’m very happy about it. I was expecting it to happen, but not in the first round,” Ahye was quoted saying on the IAAF website.

Kelly-Ann Baptiste ran her season’s best 7.20 to finish third in the first heat of the dash which was good enough to take her into the semi-finals and hopefully into the final. Both races were scheduled for last night.

Quartermilers Deon Lendore and Lalonde Gordon both advance to the final of the men’s 400m event. Lendore crossed second in the first semi-final in a time of 46.23. He followed Grenadian Bralon Taplin (45.38) to the line with Kenya’s Boniface Mweresa running a season’s best of 46.33 to take the third and the final qualification spot.

Gordon held on for third in the second semi-final in a time of 46:03 to nab his place in the final.  He was also quoted as saying afterwards: “There’s still work to do.” With both Gordon and Lendore making the finals of the men's 400m dash, which was set for late last night, the quartet of Rondell Sorrillo, Jarrin Solomon, Ade Alleynne Forte and Machel Cedenio, in that order did well to advance to the final of the men's 4x400m relay when they finished third in heat one in a time of 3:07.83. The final is set for this evening.

Sorrillo failed to progress out of the 60m event, placing sixth in 6.68 in the first semifinals heat. Eventual winner was Trayvon Bromell, who became the first US athlete to claim the men’s world indoor 60m title in six years with a personal best of 6.47.

Bromell, who almost didn't make it through to the final at last weekend's US Indoor Championships after finishing fourth in his semifinal, was the first man out of the blocks in lane three and maintained his lead throughout to prevail over Jamaica’s Asafa Powell (6.50) and Ramon Gittens of Barbados (6.51), respectively.

Over on the field, Ayanna Alexander fouled on all three her attempts in the women’s triple jump event. Yulimar Rojas only got in one valid jump but it was all that was needed for the Spain-based jumper, coached by Cuban long jump great Ivan Pedroso, to get Venezuela’s first world indoor title. Her second round effort of 14.41m notched up her country’s first medal at this competition of any hue.

Late last night, “Sportswoman of the Year” Cleopatra Borel was to compete in the final of the women's shot put and hurdler Mikel Thomas will be hoping to clear all his hurdles to get into the semifinals when he was to run in lane two of heat four.

Ahye 07.09 NR Women's 60m Heat 4 World Indoor Championship Portland 2016
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/3Le_deWQpi4" target="_blank" class="new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/3Le_deWQpi4</a>
« Last Edit: March 20, 2016, 06:35:11 PM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14487
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Re: Rising Star Michelle-Lee Ahye Thread
« Reply #96 on: April 24, 2016, 12:24:53 PM »
MLA was in action yesterday over both 100m and 200m at 2016 Michael Johnson Invitational in Waco, Texas. MLA was the fastest for the Meet over 100m in 11.13 and 4th fastest over 200m in 23.14.

http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2016-michael-johnson-invitational/160423F001

Delta Timing Group - Contractor License                    4/23/2016 - 9:31 PM
                   Michael Johnson Invitational - 4/23/2016                   
                       Clyde Hart Track & Field Stadium                       
                         Baylor University - Waco, TX                         
 
Event 1  Women 100 Meter Dash Univ./College & Pro/Unattached

========================================================================       
 AFTERNOON: Sections 1-2                                                       
 EVENING: Sections 3-4                                                         
     Stadium: # 11.38  4/9/2016    Taylor Bennett, Baylor                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
       
========================================================================       
Finals Section 1
  1 Yasmyn Richards           FR Angelo State             12.28   0.1  1       
  2 Antonisha Stewart         JR Texas State              12.33   0.1  1       
  3 Hollie Boyd               SO Tarleton State           12.47   0.1  1       
  4 Shadonna Hunter           JR Angelo State             12.64   0.1  1       
  5 Victoria Johnson          SO Texas State              13.11   0.1  1       
  6 Lucija Cvitanovic         SR SMU                      13.22   0.1  1       
  7 Eva Morrison              FR Baylor                   13.38   0.1  1       
 -- Taije Jordan              SR Baylor                     DNF   0.1  1       
 -- Tevis Thomas              FR Texas A&M-CC               DNS   0.1  1       

Finals Section 2
  1 Lavern Jones-Ferrette        Unattached               11.46  -0.4  2       
  2 Juanita Mainoo            SO Baylor                   12.14  -0.4  2       
  3 Kaylee Krenek             FR Texas State              12.16  -0.4  2       
  4 Alexis Stewart            SR Cal St. Fullerton        12.18  -0.4  2       
  5 Sarah Omotayo                Unattached               12.92  -0.4  2       
 -- Phobay Kutu-Akoi             Unattached                 DNS  -0.4  2       
 -- Aldresha Bailey              Unattached                 DNS  -0.4  2       
 -- Meritzer Williams            Unattached                 DNS  -0.4  2       
 -- Aliyah Davis              JR Stephen F. Austin          DNS  -0.4  2       

Finals Section 3                                                                         
  1 Michelle-Lee Ahye            Adidas                   11.13# -0.3  3       
  2 Kerron Stewart               Nike                     11.32# -0.3  3       
  3 Alexandria Anderson          Nike                     11.44  -0.3  3       
  5 Remona Burchell              Adidas                   11.58  -0.3  3 11.580
  6 Charonda Williams            Adidas                   11.63  -0.3  3       
  7 Mandy White                  Unattached               11.65  -0.3  3       
  8 Chalonda Goodman             Unattached               11.72  -0.3  3 11.712
  9 Tamika Williams              Unattached               11.72  -0.3  3 11.717
 10 Christy Udoh                 Unattached               11.74  -0.3  3       

Finals Section 4                                                                         
  1 Brenessa Thompson         FR Texas A&M                11.31# -0.3  4       
  2 Taylor Bennett            FR Baylor                   11.33# -0.3  4       
  3 Jennifer Madu             SR Texas A&M                11.39  -0.3  4       
  4 Latessa Johnson           FR SMU                      11.58  -0.3  4 11.578
  5 Craishia Washington       SR SMU                      11.69  -0.3  4       
  6 Kedisha Dallas            JR Northern Illinois        11.73  -0.3  4       
  7 Tiffani Johnson           FR Texas Tech               11.76  -0.3  4       
  8 DeAijha Hicks-Boyce       SO Tarleton State           11.89  -0.3  4       
  9 A'Iesha Irvin-Muhammad    JR Northern Illinois        11.95  -0.3  4       

Finals Summary (Univ./College)                                                                         
  1 Brenessa Thompson         FR Texas A&M                11.31# -0.3  4       
  2 Taylor Bennett            FR Baylor                   11.33# -0.3  4       
  3 Jennifer Madu             SR Texas A&M                11.39  -0.3  4       
  4 Latessa Johnson           FR SMU                      11.58  -0.3  4 11.578
  5 Craishia Washington       SR SMU                      11.69  -0.3  4       
  6 Kedisha Dallas            JR Northern Illinois        11.73  -0.3  4       
  7 Tiffani Johnson           FR Texas Tech               11.76  -0.3  4       
  8 DeAijha Hicks-Boyce       SO Tarleton State           11.89  -0.3  4       
  9 A'Iesha Irvin-Muhammad    JR Northern Illinois        11.95  -0.3  4       
 10 Juanita Mainoo            SO Baylor                   12.14  -0.4  2       
 11 Kaylee Krenek             FR Texas State              12.16  -0.4  2       
 12 Alexis Stewart            SR Cal St. Fullerton        12.18  -0.4  2       
 13 Yasmyn Richards           FR Angelo State             12.28   0.1  1       
 14 Antonisha Stewart         JR Texas State              12.33   0.1  1       
 15 Hollie Boyd               SO Tarleton State           12.47   0.1  1       
 16 Shadonna Hunter           JR Angelo State             12.64   0.1  1       
 17 Victoria Johnson          SO Texas State              13.11   0.1  1       
 18 Lucija Cvitanovic         SR SMU                      13.22   0.1  1       
 19 Eva Morrison              FR Baylor                   13.38   0.1  1       
 -- Taije Jordan              SR Baylor                     DNF   0.1  1       
 -- Aliyah Davis              JR Stephen F. Austin          DNS  -0.4  2       
 -- Tevis Thomas              FR Texas A&M-CC               DNS   0.1  1       

Finals Summary (Pro/Unattached)                                                                       
  1 Michelle-Lee Ahye            Adidas                   11.13# -0.3  3       
  2 Kerron Stewart               Nike                     11.32# -0.3  3       
  3 Alexandria Anderson          Nike                     11.44  -0.3  3       
  4 Lavern Jones-Ferrette        Unattached               11.46  -0.4  2       
  5 Remona Burchell              Adidas                   11.58  -0.3  3 11.580
  6 Charonda Williams            Adidas                   11.63  -0.3  3       
  7 Mandy White                  Unattached               11.65  -0.3  3       
  8 Chalonda Goodman             Unattached               11.72  -0.3  3 11.712
  9 Tamika Williams              Unattached               11.72  -0.3  3 11.717
 10 Christy Udoh                 Unattached               11.74  -0.3  3       
 11 Sarah Omotayo                Unattached               12.92  -0.4  2       
 -- Phobay Kutu-Akoi             Unattached                 DNS  -0.4  2       
 -- Aldresha Bailey              Unattached                 DNS  -0.4  2       
 -- Meritzer Williams            Unattached                 DNS  -0.4  2       


http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2016-michael-johnson-invitational/160423F003

 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License                    4/23/2016 - 9:31 PM
                   Michael Johnson Invitational - 4/23/2016                   
                       Clyde Hart Track & Field Stadium                       
                         Baylor University - Waco, TX                         
 
Event 3  Women 200 Meter Dash Univ./College & Pro/Unattached

========================================================================       
 AFTERNOON: Sections 1-5                                                       
 EVENING: Sections 6-8                                                         
     Stadium: # 22.71  4/9/2016    Taylor Bennett, Baylor                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
       
========================================================================       
Finals Section 1                                                                         
  1 Tevis Thomas              FR Texas A&M-CC             25.56  -0.6  1       
  2 Allison Agbasoga          JR Angelo State             25.64  -0.6  1       
  3 Kaliyah Gorman            FR Air Force                25.96  -0.6  1       
  4 Robbie Clarke             SO Tarleton State           26.21  -0.6  1       
  5 Vivica Caldwell              Unattached               26.26  -0.6  1       
  6 Madeline Kaufmann         JR Stephen F. Austin        26.70  -0.6  1       
  7 Jillian Turner            FR Stephen F. Austin        26.78  -0.6  1       
  8 Genesis Holmes            FR Angelo State             27.21  -0.6  1       
 -- April Pena                SO Midwestern St.              FS  -0.6  1       

Finals Section 2                                                                         
  1 Chinyere Njoku            FR Texas A&M                24.94   0.9  2       
  2 Chelsi Gill               JR Stephen F. Austin        24.96   0.9  2       
  3 Alexandria Stewart        SR Cal St. Fullerton        25.06   0.9  2       
  4 Jessica Laseak            SR Texas A&M                25.31   0.9  2 25.302
  5 Naomi Alston              SR Air Force                25.41   0.9  2       
  6 Laniya Taylor             SO Stephen F. Austin        25.67   0.9  2       
  7 Marcquita Stalbert        SO Texas A&M                26.07   0.9  2       
  8 Abriana Pettigrew         FR Northern Illinois        26.39   0.9  2       
 -- Zarriea Willis            FR Texas Tech                 DNS   0.9  2       

Finals Section 3                                                                         
  1 Tiffani Johnson           FR Texas Tech               23.88   2.1  3       
  2 Ebony Crear               SO Texas A&M                24.58   2.1  3       
  3 Ashley Fields             JR Baylor                   24.72   2.1  3       
  4 Jade Lewis                SO Cal St. Fullerton        24.93   2.1  3       
  5 Abby Hani                 JR Texas State              25.14   2.1  3       
  6 Alexis Stewart            SR Cal St. Fullerton        25.31   2.1  3 25.306
 -- Chanel Rogers             FR Cal St. Fullerton          DNS   2.1  3       
 -- Lauren Brogger            FR Texas State                DNS   2.1  3       

Finals Section 4                                                                         
  1 DeAijha Hicks-Boyce       SO Tarleton State           23.76   1.7  4       
  2 Jacqueline Howe              Unattached               24.03   1.7  4       
  3 Juanita Mainoo            SO Baylor                   24.19   1.7  4       
  4 A'Iesha Irvin-Muhammad    JR Northern Illinois        24.22   1.7  4       
  5 Chasity Clark             SR Stephen F. Austin        24.40   1.7  4       
  6 Jaivairia Bacote             Unattached               24.43   1.7  4       
  7 Lakadron Ivery               Unattached               25.07   1.7  4       
 -- Aldresha Bailey              Unattached                 DNS   1.7  4       
 -- Lucija Cvitanovic         SR SMU                        DNS   1.7  4       

Finals Section 5                                                                         
  1 Sara Limp                 FR Texas Tech               23.99  -0.1  5 23.990
  2 Tamika Williams              Unattached               24.05  -0.1  5       
  3 Jarra Owens               FR Texas A&M                24.12  -0.1  5       
  4 Kedisha Dallas            JR Northern Illinois        24.34  -0.1  5       
  5 Ibukun Mayungbe              Unattached               24.69  -0.1  5       
  6 Kylah Smith               FR Texas State              26.72  -0.1  5       
 -- Sarah Omotayo                Unattached                 DNS  -0.1  5       
 -- Meritzer Williams            Unattached                 DNS  -0.1  5       
 -- Aliyah Davis              JR Stephen F. Austin          DNS  -0.1  5       

Finals Section 6
  1 Ashleigh Nelson              Unattached               22.96  -0.2  6       
  2 Patricia Hall                Unattached               23.29  -0.2  6       
  3 Lavern Jones-Ferrette        Unattached               23.34  -0.2  6       
  4 Bianca Knight                Adidas                   23.40  -0.2  6       
  5 Chalonda Goodman             Unattached               23.96  -0.2  6       
  6 Lucy Evans                   MJ Performance           24.84  -0.2  6       
 -- Allison Peter                Unattached                 DNS  -0.2  6       
 -- Christina Manning            Adidas                     DNS  -0.2  6       

Finals Section 7
  1 Blessing Okagbare            Unattached               22.82  -0.3  7       
  2 Michelle-Lee Ahye            Adidas                   23.14  -0.3  7       
  3 Charonda Williams            Adidas                   23.44  -0.3  7       
  4 Christy Udoh                 Unattached               23.83  -0.3  7       
  5 Kanika Beckles               Grenada                  23.99  -0.3  7 23.984
  6 Sharika Nelvis               Adidas                   24.29  -0.3  7       
 -- Alexandria Anderson          Nike                       DNS  -0.3  7       

Finals Section 8                                                                         
  1 Kiana Horton              FR Baylor                   23.02  -0.1  8       
  2 Shamier Little            JR Texas A&M                23.17  -0.1  8       
  3 Diamond Spaulding         FR Texas A&M                23.38  -0.1  8       
  4 Briyahna Desrosiers       FR Texas A&M                23.84  -0.1  8       
  5 Michaela Crunkleton-Wils  SO Stanford                 24.33  -0.1  8       
  6 Glorilisha Carter         FR Texas A&M                24.42  -0.1  8       
 -- Justise Dayries           SR Baylor                     DNS  -0.1  8       
 -- Janaya Shorty             JR Cal St. Fullerton          DNS  -0.1  8       

Finals Summary (Univ./College)                                                                         
  1 Kiana Horton              FR Baylor                   23.02  -0.1  8       
  2 Shamier Little            JR Texas A&M                23.17  -0.1  8       
  3 Diamond Spaulding         FR Texas A&M                23.38  -0.1  8       
  4 DeAijha Hicks-Boyce       SO Tarleton State           23.76   1.7  4       
  5 Briyahna Desrosiers       FR Texas A&M                23.84  -0.1  8       
  6 Tiffani Johnson           FR Texas Tech               23.88   2.1  3       
  7 Sara Limp                 FR Texas Tech               23.99  -0.1  5 23.990
  8 Jarra Owens               FR Texas A&M                24.12  -0.1  5       
  9 Juanita Mainoo            SO Baylor                   24.19   1.7  4       
 10 A'Iesha Irvin-Muhammad    JR Northern Illinois        24.22   1.7  4       
 11 Michaela Crunkleton-Wils  SO Stanford                 24.33  -0.1  8       
 12 Kedisha Dallas            JR Northern Illinois        24.34  -0.1  5       
 13 Chasity Clark             SR Stephen F. Austin        24.40   1.7  4       
 14 Glorilisha Carter         FR Texas A&M                24.42  -0.1  8       
 15 Ebony Crear               SO Texas A&M                24.58   2.1  3       
 16 Ashley Fields             JR Baylor                   24.72   2.1  3       
 17 Jade Lewis                SO Cal St. Fullerton        24.93   2.1  3       
 18 Chinyere Njoku            FR Texas A&M                24.94   0.9  2       
 19 Chelsi Gill               JR Stephen F. Austin        24.96   0.9  2       
 20 Alexandria Stewart        SR Cal St. Fullerton        25.06   0.9  2       
 21 Abby Hani                 JR Texas State              25.14   2.1  3       
 22 Jessica Laseak            SR Texas A&M                25.31   0.9  2 25.302
 23 Alexis Stewart            SR Cal St. Fullerton        25.31   2.1  3 25.306
 24 Naomi Alston              SR Air Force                25.41   0.9  2       
 25 Tevis Thomas              FR Texas A&M-CC             25.56  -0.6  1       
 26 Allison Agbasoga          JR Angelo State             25.64  -0.6  1       
 27 Laniya Taylor             SO Stephen F. Austin        25.67   0.9  2       
 28 Kaliyah Gorman            FR Air Force                25.96  -0.6  1       
 29 Marcquita Stalbert        SO Texas A&M                26.07   0.9  2       
 30 Robbie Clarke             SO Tarleton State           26.21  -0.6  1       
 31 Abriana Pettigrew         FR Northern Illinois        26.39   0.9  2       
 32 Madeline Kaufmann         JR Stephen F. Austin        26.70  -0.6  1       
 33 Kylah Smith               FR Texas State              26.72  -0.1  5       
 34 Jillian Turner            FR Stephen F. Austin        26.78  -0.6  1       
 35 Genesis Holmes            FR Angelo State             27.21  -0.6  1       
 -- April Pena                SO Midwestern St.              FS  -0.6  1       
 -- Chanel Rogers             FR Cal St. Fullerton          DNS   2.1  3       
 -- Justise Dayries           SR Baylor                     DNS  -0.1  8       
 -- Zarriea Willis            FR Texas Tech                 DNS   0.9  2       
 -- Lucija Cvitanovic         SR SMU                        DNS   1.7  4       
 -- Aliyah Davis              JR Stephen F. Austin          DNS  -0.1  5       
 -- Lauren Brogger            FR Texas State                DNS   2.1  3       
 -- Janaya Shorty             JR Cal St. Fullerton          DNS  -0.1  8       

Finals Summary (Pro/Unattached)
  1 Blessing Okagbare            Unattached               22.82  -0.3  7       
  2 Ashleigh Nelson              Unattached               22.96  -0.2  6       
  3 Michelle-Lee Ahye            Adidas                   23.14  -0.3  7       
  4 Patricia Hall                Unattached               23.29  -0.2  6       
  5 Lavern Jones-Ferrette        Unattached               23.34  -0.2  6       
  6 Bianca Knight                Adidas                   23.40  -0.2  6       
  7 Charonda Williams            Adidas                   23.44  -0.3  7       
  8 Christy Udoh                 Unattached               23.83  -0.3  7       
  9 Chalonda Goodman             Unattached               23.96  -0.2  6       
 10 Kanika Beckles               Grenada                  23.99  -0.3  7 23.984
 11 Jacqueline Howe              Unattached               24.03   1.7  4       
 12 Tamika Williams              Unattached               24.05  -0.1  5       
 13 Sharika Nelvis               Adidas                   24.29  -0.3  7       
 14 Jaivairia Bacote             Unattached               24.43   1.7  4       
 15 Ibukun Mayungbe              Unattached               24.69  -0.1  5       
 16 Lucy Evans                   MJ Performance           24.84  -0.2  6       
 17 Lakadron Ivery               Unattached               25.07   1.7  4       
 18 Vivica Caldwell              Unattached               26.26  -0.6  1       
 -- Alexandria Anderson          Nike                       DNS  -0.3  7       
 -- Aldresha Bailey              Unattached                 DNS   1.7  4       
 -- Sarah Omotayo                Unattached                 DNS  -0.1  5       
 -- Allison Peter                Unattached                 DNS  -0.2  6       
 -- Christina Manning            Adidas                     DNS  -0.2  6       
 -- Meritzer Williams            Unattached                 DNS  -0.1  5       
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14487
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Re: Rising Star Michelle-Lee Ahye Thread
« Reply #97 on: June 26, 2016, 10:56:52 AM »
Michelle-Lee Ahe gets ready for T&T National Trials 2016.

Michelle-Lee Ahye | Training Camp | RioToday
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/w1k6evmNz4E" target="_blank" class="new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/w1k6evmNz4E</a>
« Last Edit: June 30, 2016, 10:08:53 AM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14487
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Re: Rising Star Michelle-Lee Ahye Thread
« Reply #98 on: June 30, 2016, 10:07:00 AM »
Michelle-Lee Ahe runs sub-11 for 2nd time this season to win T&T 2016 National Trials 100m title and books her 100m spot on plane to Rio.

Lee Ahye wins Khalifa St Fort Breaks NJR Women's 100m Final T&T National Trials 2016
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/_7DLSs71TUM" target="_blank" class="new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/_7DLSs71TUM</a>
2016 NGC/SAGICOR/NAAA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Live Results @ ttnaaa.org - 6/24/2016 to 6/26/2016 HASELY CRAWFORD STADIUM

Women 100 Meter Dash Final A

1 Ahye, Michelle-Lee 92 Rebirth 11.00 OG 1.0 2
2 Hackett, Semoy 88 Zenith 11.07 OG 1.0 2
3 Baptiste, Kelly-An 86 Zenith 11.07 OG 1.0 2
4 ST Fort, Khalifa 98 Unattached 11.16 OG 1.0 2

5 Selvon, Kai 92 Air Bon Sonics 11.38 1.0 2
6 Thomas, Reyare 87 Abilene 11.39 1.0 2

7 Durant, Kamaria 91 Simplex 11.50 1.0 2
8 Wickham, Lisa 94 Concorde 11.61 1.4 1
11 Spinks, Jenea 00 Concorde 11.65 1.0 2
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Sando prince

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 8591
    • View Profile
Re: Rising Star Michelle-Lee Ahye Thread
« Reply #99 on: June 30, 2018, 06:28:30 PM »



Michelle-Lee Ahye Takes Gold at Commonwealth 2018 – Women 100M

http://www.mytrinilime.com/2018/04/09/michelle-lee-ahye-takes-gold-commonwealth-2018-women-100m/

Trinidad and Tobago erupted in congratulations on Monday morning as Michelle-Lee Ahye took the Gold medal at Women’s 100M at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Australia!

She won in 11.14 seconds and has given Trinidad and Tobago Women their first major title in sprinting!!

Offline Sando prince

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 8591
    • View Profile
Re: Rising Star Michelle-Lee Ahye Thread
« Reply #100 on: June 30, 2018, 06:29:28 PM »

<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/uGMjA4jpCYw" target="_blank" class="new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/uGMjA4jpCYw</a>

Offline Trini _2022

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 12516
    • View Profile
Re: Rising Star Michelle-Lee Ahye Thread
« Reply #101 on: August 18, 2018, 05:09:54 AM »
Is she injured ?
<a href="http://www.youtube.com/v/sh8SeGmzai4" target="_blank" class="new_win">http://www.youtube.com/v/sh8SeGmzai4</a>

Offline Sando prince

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 8591
    • View Profile
Re: Rising Star Michelle-Lee Ahye Thread
« Reply #102 on: August 31, 2018, 10:54:50 PM »
Is she injured ?

She ran in the Diamond League final in Brussels and finished 6th

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=poO4Yu9OPrI

Offline Trini1

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 804
    • View Profile
Re: Rising Star Michelle-Lee Ahye Thread
« Reply #103 on: September 08, 2018, 04:29:29 AM »
She also ran at the ISTAF meet in Berlin and placed second and a smaller meet in Zagreb the same week and placed second.

Offline Sando prince

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 8591
    • View Profile
Re: Rising Star Michelle-Lee Ahye Thread
« Reply #104 on: September 17, 2018, 09:40:06 AM »

MLA ended her season on the up end by winning the 150 me­tre Women's Sprint event at the North City Games in Newcastle, England. She sprinted to 16.49 sec­onds

https://www.facebook.com/pg/SocaTv/posts/?ref=page_internal