Sidebar

14
Thu, Dec

Typography

Dwight Yorke scored a beaver-trick as Blast FC hammered Edinburgh 500 9–0 to kick off their campaign in the Under-11 Division of the 13th annual Carapichaima Youth Super League Football on the weekend.

Jerry Morris and Darien Moreno added two goals each while J Ragbir got the other for Blast FC in its second win of the day in the division.

Earlier on, Morris also scored twice and Moreno, the other, for Blast FC to blank RSSR FA 3–0.

In other matches in the Under-11 age group, Marabella Family Crisis Centre defeated SKHY 2–0, Central Football Academy edged Crown Trace 1–0 and Ralph Coaching Schools dropped its first points in two matches after a 2–2 deadlock with Edinburgh 500.

In the Under-13 competition, Crown Trace used goals from Keeron Bristol, Theophilus, Akeil Mc Carthy and Joshua Bain to brush aside Pt Fortin Civic Centre for its third win from as many matches while Club Sando got its first win in stunning fashion, 6–0 over South Centre of Excellence led by braces from Daniel and Keyon Ramdhan.

Joe Public also made a rousing start to its Under-15 tournament, blasting Cap Off Youths 6–0, inspired by a double from Ruel Scoon, while Maurice Dick’s first-half brace lifted Moruga past Crown Trace 2–1.

There were comfortable victories for South Centre of Excellence and FC Santos over Moruga FC and Cap Off Youths 3–1 and 3–0, respectively, while Marabella Family CC eked out a 1–0 win over Club Sando.

In the Under-20 competition, Moruga and Cap Off Youths had much better fortune with narrow 2–1 triumphs against Crown Trace and Club Sando, respectively.

Weekend Carapichaima Youth Super League results:

Under-9:

SKHY 4 (Quiton Francis, Joshua Mason, Dante Moses, Caleb Boyce) vs South CoE 0

Central Football Academy 1 (Josiah Bobb) vs Edinburgh 500 0

Edinburgh 500 1 (Joaquin Villafana) vs Pt Fortin CC 0

Under-11:

Marabella Family CC 2 (Stephen Thomas, Jared Phillip) vs SKHY FC 0

Central Football Academy 1 (own goal) vs Crown Trace 0

Ralph Coaching School 2 (A. Guissepi, K Burnett) vs Edinburgh 500 2 (Kevin Ashton, own goal)

Blast FC 3 (Jerry Morris 2, Darien Moreno) vs RSSR FA 0

Blast FC 9 (Dwight Yorke 4, Jerry Morris 2, Darien Moreno 2, J Ragbir) vs Edinburgh 500 0

Under-13:

Club Sando 6 (Daniel Cawan 2, Keyon Ramdhan 2, Makesi Lewis, Akiel Williams) vs South CoE 0

Crown Trace 4 (Keeron Bristol, Theophilus Bourne, Akeil Mc Carthy, Joshua Bain) vs Pt Fortin CC 0

Blast FC 1 (Darien Moreno) vs Ralph Coaching School 1 (L Boyke)

Under-15:

Joe Public 6 (Zion Phillip 2, Ruel Scoon 2, Jesse Joseph, Ajani Mc Intyre) vs Cap Off Youths 0

SKHY FC 2 (Twon Grannum 27th, 52nd) vs Laventille Utd 2 (Kevon Young 15th, Shaquille Jessop 25th)

Moruga FC 2 (Maurice Dick 7th, 41st) vs Crown Trace FC 1 (Kwame Duprey 37th)

Under-17:

Marabella Family CC 1 (Kendell Mason 32nd) vs Club Sando 0

FC Santos 3 (Daniel Richardson 8th, 20th, Shaquille Antoine 42nd) vs Cap Off Youths 0

South CoE 3 (Mitra Arjoon 22nd, Stephen Ashby 46th, Taryll Coutou 59th) vs Moruga FC 1 (Ronande Charles 80th)

Under-20:

Cap Off Youths 2 (Neon O’Garron 61st, Kein Williams 87th) vs Club Sando 1 (Keron Brooks 90th)

Moruga 2 (Nigel John 20th, Marcus John 90th) vs Crown Trace 1 (David Maloney 9th) 

Saturday fixtures:

Under-9:

South CoE vs Cap Off Youths, Waterloo, 10 am
Pt Fortin vs Central FA, Woodford Lodge, 10 am

Under-11:

Marabella vs Cap Off Youths, Waterloo, 10.30 am
Pt Fortin vs Central, Woodford Lodge, 10.30 am
Edinburgh 500 vs RSRR, Edinburgh 500, 10 am
Blast FC vs Ralph CS, Edinburgh 500, 10.30 am

Under-13:

South CoE vs Cap Off Youths, Waterloo, 11 am
Pt Fortin vs Central FA, Woodford Lodge, 11 am
Blast FC vs Edinburgh, Edinburgh 500, 11 am

Under-15:

Joe Public vs Cap Off Youths, Waterloo, 2 pm
Crown Trace vs SKHY FC, Crowne Trace, 2.30 pm
Laventille vs Moruga, Crown Trace, 3.45 pm

Under-17:

Club Sando vs FC Santos, Waterloo, 3.45 pm
Cap Off Youths vs Marabella Family CC, 4.30 pm
Crown Trace vs South CoE, Crown Trace, 5 pm

Under-20:

Cap Off Youths vs Crowne Trace, Waterloo, 4 pm
Club Sando vs Moruga FC, TBA, 4 pm