Sidebar

19
Sun, Nov

Typography

Nathaniel James continued his brilliant scoring form this season a week ago, netting six goals in a 7-1 San Juan Jabloteh win over Central FC in the Under-13 division of the Flow 2017 Youth Pro League last Sunday.

Jaheim Faustin opened the scoring in the second minute for Jabloteh before James, who took his tally to 22 goals after twelve games this season, stole the show at the D’Abadie Recreation Ground in Arima with goals in the 9th, 20th, 33rd, 54th, 65th and 70th minutes to give the San Juan side a seventh straight win.

Jabloteh (31 points) maintained their place in second on the U13 standings, three points adrift of leaders Police FC (34 points), who had simultaneously held off Club Sando 2-0 at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium training field with a goal each from Nathaniel Carrim and Isaiah Joseph on either side of the break.

Third-place W Connection (25 points) kept up their chase on the leaders with a 6-0 win over visiting St. Ann’s Rangers at Union Recreation Ground in Claxton Bay, while North East Stars (19 points) and Defence Force (17 points), in fourth and fifth respectively, were also in winners’ row.

Stars defeated visitors Morvant Caledonia United 4-1 at the Arima Velodrome while Defence Force were big winners, whipping Point Fortin Civic 7-1 in a comeback win at the Trinity East College in Trincity.

San Juan Jabloteh also topped Central FC in the Under-15 and Under-17 divisions, 3-0 and 3-2 respectively, to maintain their place at the top of both divisions.

The U15 and U17 standings remained unchanged after last week Sunday.

Today, action in all three U13 (10), U15 (2pm) and U17 (4pm) divisions, North East Stars welcome Central at the Arima Velodrome, Defence Force travels against Morvant Caledonia United at Maracas Recreation Ground and Point Fortin Civic host Club Sando at Mahaica Oval.

Also St. Ann’s Rangers and San Juan Jabloteh will clash at Frederick Settlement Ground in Caroni and Police FC will host W Connection at the outside field of the St. James Barracks.

Results

Under-13

Central FC 1 (Romario Nelson 22’) vs San Juan Jabloteh 7 (Jaheim Faustin 2’, Nathaniel James 9’, 20’, 33’, 54’, 65’, 70’), at D’Abadie Recreation Ground, Arima;

W Connection 6 (Dantaye Gilbert 3’, 4’, Kaylon Baptiste 15’, Molik Khan 17’, Dereem Hamilton 62’, Neshawn Alexander 65’) vs St. Ann’s Rangers 0, at Union Recreation Ground, Claxton Bay;

Club Sando 0 vs Police FC 2 (Nathaniel Carrim 4’, Isaiah Joseph 66’), Mannie Ramjohn Stadium training field, Marabella;

Defence Force 7 (Terrell Gibson 4’, Joshua Mason 9’, 51’, 56’, 61’, Darion Marfan 14’, Own Goal 18’) vs Point Fortin Civic 1 (Jhasyar Jack 2’), Trinity College East, Trincity;

North East Stars 4 (Terron Miller 5’, Tyrik Trotman 8’, 66’, Own Goal 28’) vs Morvant Caledonia United 1 (Ivan George 21’), Arima Velodrome, Arima.

Rescheduled result

Morvant Caledonia United 0 vs Central FC 10 (Giovanni Warner 1’, 4’, Adbul-Quddoos Hypolite 6’, 8’, 24’, 53’, Christian Bailey 11’, 66’, Daylon Riley 34’, Jahaem Bailey 58’ pen.), Maracas Recreation Ground, St. Joseph.

Under-15

Central FC 0 vs San Juan Jabloteh 3 (Jean-Marc Williams 61’, 74’, Micai Peters 70’), at D’Abadie Recreation Ground, Arima;

W Connection 3 (Adica Ash 46’, 53’, 75’) vs St. Ann’s Rangers 3 (Keron Manswell 20’ pen., Jean-Heim Mc Fee 32’, Darius Douglas 55’), at Union Recreation Ground, Claxton Bay;

Club Sando 0 vs Police FC 1 (J’Duhn Martin 80’), Mannie Ramjohn Stadium training field, Marabella;

Defence Force 0 vs Point Fortin Civic 1 (Gesiah Bishop 42’ pen.), Trinity College East, Trincity;

North East Stars 2 (Chad Alonzo 37’, Nathaniel De Silva 60’) vs Morvant Caledonia United 2 (Jaheim Armstrong 24’, Jardell Mitchell 46’), Arima Velodrome, Arima.

Rescheduled result

Morvant Caledonia United 2 (Jardel Austin 58’, Naeem Bisnath 70’) vs Central FC 2 (Jemel Raymond 4’, Gervan Williams 34’), Maracas Recreation Ground, St. Joseph.

Under-17

Central FC 2 (Ajani Joseph 12’, Trevis Byron 78’) vs San Juan Jabloteh 3 (Nickel Orr 25’, Kidane Lewis 53’, Rivaldo Coryat 57’), at D’Abadie Recreation Ground, Arima;

W Connection 0 vs St. Ann’s Rangers 1 (Che Benny 18’), at Union Recreation Ground, Claxton Bay;

Club Sando 1 (Dillon Yearwood 73’) vs Police FC 0, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium training field, Marabella;

Defence Force 1 (Jakeem Mc Neil 1’) vs Point Fortin Civic 6 (Nkosi Charles 3’, 20, 90’, Jerrin Jackie 27’, Jamieel Pierre 47’, 60’), Trinity College East, Trincity;

North East Stars 4 (John-Paul Rochford 45’, Kishaun Hackshaw 78’, Jalani Augustus 68’, 90’) vs Morvant Caledonia United 2 (Ackeem Mason 26’, Jamaal Baaksh 55’) Arima Velodrome, Arima.

Rescheduled result

Morvant Caledonia United 0 vs Central FC 0, Maracas Recreation Ground, St. Joseph.