Sidebar

21
Sat, Oct

Typography

Shackiel Henry, left, of St Benedict's College and Mackel Alexander of Siparia Secondary School sprint for the ball yesterday in the Coca Cola Intercol match at Skinner Park, San Fernando. ...Author: ANIL RAMPERSAD.Siparia Secondary took the first step to salvaging their season with a stunning 1-0 victory over St Benedict's College in the first game of a Coca Cola InterCol Secondary Schools Football League South Zone double-header at Skinner Park, San Fernando yesterday.

Siparia, who finished bottom of the zonal league table, defended Allister Sebastien's tenth minute goal to move into the semi-finals against yesterday's other winners and last year's zonal champions Naparima College, who defeated Vessigny 3-1 in the second game.

Shahdon Winchester, who was called up to train with the national squad earlier this year, scored a double to held sink Vessigny, registering goals in the 18th and 82nd minutes. Ryan Frederick also got on the score-sheet thanks to a 70th minute item.

In Tobago, Scarborough Secondary and Roxborough Secondary both claimed 2-0 victories in their respective encounters with Speyside and Goodwood in a quarter-final double-header at the Dwight Yorke Stadium, Bacolet.

Scarborough will now face Tobago runners-up Signal Hill, while Roxborough tackle champions Mason Hall in the zonal semi-finals on November 6.

There will be an East Zone quarter-final double-header today at the Larry Gomes Stadium in Malabar, Arima. At 3 pm, San Juan will square off against Sangre Grande while, two hours later, El Dorado will oppose Toco.

Yesterday's Coca Cola InterCol Results:

South Zone

St Benedict's 0 vs Siparia 1 (Allister Sebastien 10th)

Naparima 3 (Shahdon Winchester 19th, 82nd, Ryan Frederick 70th) vs Vessigny 1

Tobago Zone

Scarborough 2 (Shaquille Scott 20th, Shannon Sandy 30th) vs Speyside 0

Roxborough 2 (Kurton Winchester 56th, Akeel Scott 85th) vs Goodwood 0

Today's Coca Cola InterCol Fixtures:

Boys

San Juan North Sec vs Sangre Grande, Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar, 3 p.m.

El Dorado East Sec vs Toco Sec, Larry Gomes Stadium, 5 p.m.

Girls

Fyzabad Anglican vs Moruga Sec, Skinner Park, 2 p.m.

Holy Faith Convent vs Pleasantville Sec, Skinner Park, 4 p.m.