Sidebar

22
Wed, Nov

Typography

Kayode Legall helped himself to a hat-trick as Goal City outlasted Mason Hall USSS 6-4 to seal second spot in the Tobago Football Association Premier Division on Sunday.

Legall got his goals in the 20th, 30th and 44th minutes, while Kaleb Douglas added a double in the 32nd and 82nd, and Benton Charles, the other in the 79th for Goal City to carry its points total to 40 points from 23 matches and one left to play.

For Mason Hall, which remained bottom of the table with nine points and will be relegated to the Championship Division along with Black Rock, the quartet of Jase George (25th), Miguel Lashley (27th), Ken Franklin (60th) and Shalrel Shade (88th) got a goal each.

Goal City’s position was confirmed after newly crowned champions Sidey’s FC trashed third placed Georgia FC, 10-2 led by hat-tricks from Kerri Mc Campbell (24th, 26th, 45th) and Brandon Benjamin (33rd, 39th, 80th).

Sidey’s which was assured of the $40,000 top prize and a second straight Premier crown will now turn its attention to the T&T Football Association “Champion of Champions” from which the top three teams will qualify to the National Super League ended its campaign with 54 points while Georgia will collect $15,000 for third.

Goal City will take home $25,000 and the fourth placed finisher $5,000.

Fourth is yet to be decided though, as the trio of Leeds (34 pts), Golden Lane (32), and Stokely Vale (31) are still in the mix with three, two and two matches left to play respectively.

Black Rock and Mason Hall USSS will replaced by the promoted duo of Signal Hill United and Bethel United.

For capturing the Championship Division, Signal Hill picked up the $20,000 winners cheque while Bethel United took home $12,000.

The duo of Goodwood United and Charlotteville Unifiers each received $8,000 and $5,000 respectively for ending in third and fourth positions respectively.

And Division One, Calder Hall claimed the $12,000 title and ahead of Mt Grace ($7,000); HV Milan ($5,000) and Federal Northside, ($3,000).

However, only the pair of Calder and Mt Grace will be promoted at the expense of Championship Division bottom placed pair, Earlbrokes and Carnbee/Mt Pleasant.

TFA Premier Division Results

Roxborough Lakers 2 (Kyle Civilien 39th, Terquiel Mahabal 45th) vs Stokely Vale 2 (Jamaine Walters 20th, 88th)

Goal City 6 (Kayode Legall 20th, 30th, 44th, Kaleb Douglas 32nd, 82nd, Benton Charles 79th) vs Mason

Hall 4 (Jase George 25th, Miguel Lashley 27th, Ken Franklin 60th, Shalrel Shade 88th)

Sidey’s FC 10 (Kerri Mc Campbell 24th, 26th, 45th, Brandon Benjamin 33rd, 39th, 80th, Kyle Davidson 49th, 70th, Rekiel Stewart 82nd, Nick Quashie 85th) vs Georgia FC 2 (Nyron Orr 16th, Kerron Phillips 70th)

Championship Division:

Goodwood 6 (Amos Phillips 8th, 10th, Mark Agard 56th, 58th, Kelby Beckles 65th, Keiron Bobb 70th, Curlon Thomas 85th) vs Earlbrokes 2 (Nolan Orr 16th, 54th)

Premier Division

Teams P W D L F A Pts
1. Sidey’s FC 24 17 3 4 59 22 54
2. Goal City FC 23 12 4 7 58 49 40
3. Georgia FC 24 10 6 8 51 50 36-
4. Leeds Utd 21 10 4 7 54 37 34
5. Lakers 23 8 8 7 29 32 32
6. Golden Lane 22 9 5 8 52 41 32
7. Stokely Vale 22 9 4 9 41 34 31
8. Black Rock 23 4 7 12 32 52 19
9. Mason Hall 23 2 3 18 27 78 9

Championship Division

Teams P W D L F A Pts
1. Signal Hill 18 14 1 3 60 18 43
2. Bethel United 18 11 4 3 42 23 35
3. Goodwood Utd 18 9 2 7 44 30 29
4. Charlotteville 18 8 1 9 36 34 25
5.Lambeau Utd 18 7 2 9 28 35 23
6. Earlbrokes 18 6 1 11 33 58 19
7. Carnbee 18 2 2 14 27 72 8