Sidebar

22
Sun, Oct

Typography

Former national Under-23 striker Marcus Joseph continued his good form in front of goal as he netted twice to lead Point Fortin Civic Centre past Big Dreams United 8-0 in the Southern Football Association Petrotrin Super League Premier Division on Saturday.

Nicholson Thomas and Andrew Alexis also got two goals apiece for Point Fortin while Leston Moses and Kevin Hernandez added one each to push their points tally to 32 points from 12 matches, six ahead last year’s Second Division winner’ T&TEC which was held to a 2-2 draw by third placed OJ Soldado All Stars which has 24 points.

In the Roy Jagroopsingh Second Division, the University of T&T continued its march towards the title and automatic promotion with an 11-0 mauling of cellar-placed Cedar Hill inspired by a beaver-trick from Keron Doldron. Meanwhile, Pt Fortin FC will tackle Penal Rock Road in the semifinal of the Executive Cup from 6 pm today at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella.


Results

SFA Premier Division
Saturday
PFC FC 8 (Marcus Joseph 2, Nicholson Thomas 2, Andrew Alexis 2, Leston Moses, Kevin Hernandez) vs Big Dreams Utd 0
T&TEC 2 (Akeem Redhead, Zivon John) vs Soldado All Stars 2 (Edwin Mark, Linse Sherwood)
Marabella Family 4 (Stephon Campbell 2, Patrick Pierre, Keon Francois) vs PAL Utd 2 (Keston White, Kerry Matthews)
Diamond Utd 2 (Krissy Dolley, Ian Saunders) vs Petrotrin Palo Seco 2 (Xavier Seales 2) - Match blown off before full-time

Second Division
Sunday
COE 3 vs KNTs Cosmos 0 - By Default
Los Iros 3 vs Gasparillo Youths 0 - By Default
UTT 11 (Keron Doldron 4, Stephon Pierre 3, Jamaal Creighton, Garvin Samaroo, Mc Roy Mc Knight, Anderson Figueroa o.g) vs Cedar Hill Utd 0
San Fernando Giants 0 vs Union Utd 0 - Match blown off before full-time

Super League standings
Premier Division
Teams P W D L F A Pts
PFC 12 10 2 0 68 9 32
T&TEC 11 8 2 1 35 16 26
OJ Soldado 13 7 3 3 39 20 24
Penal R.R 12 7 1 4 30 15 22
Marabella 12 6 1 5 24 26 19
P/Palo Seco 11 5 3 3 25 11 18
Big Dreams 12 5 3 4 24 17 18
PAL 12 3 1 8 14 46 10
Penal A.S 11 2 1 8 14 36 7
Diamond 12 1 1 10 16 66 4
Brick Field 10 1 0 9 8 33 3

Second Divsion
UTT 10 8 0 2 36 13 24
C. O. E 8 5 1 2 17 8 16
Los Iros 8 5 1 2 21 7 16
Giants 8 5 0 3 19 16 15
Cosmos 10 3 2 5 15 22 11
Union Utd 8 1 4 3 13 17 7
Gasparillo 8 2 1 5 12 26 7
Cedar Hill 8 0 1 7 2 26 1

Upcoming fixtures
Premier Division
Saturday
Petrotrin Palo Seco vs Big Dreams, Palo Seco, 6pm
Marabella Family vs Penal Rock Road Utd, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Training Field, 6pm
Pt Fortin FC vs Soldado All Stars, Mahaica Oval, 4pm
Diamond Utd vs Brick Field Falcons, Lower Barrackpore, 4pm
T&TEC vs PAL Utd, VTBA 6pm

First Division
Sunday
Gasparillo Youths vs Cosmos, Gasparillo, 4pm
Centre for Excellence vs Cedar Hill Utd,  VBTBA, 4pp
Union Utd vs Los Iros, Union Claxton Bay Rec. Grd, 4pm
UTT vs San Fernando Giants, Tarouba Link Road, 4pm