Sidebar

17
Tue, Oct

Typography

Former national under-23 striker Marcus Joseph was again on target as his lone strike secured a 1-0 win for Point Fortin Civic Centre, to eke out a 1-0 win over OJ Soldado All Stars in the Southern Football Association Petrotrin Super League Premier Division on Saturday at the Mahaica Oval, Pt Fortin.

The strike by Joseph pushed Pt Fortin’s points tally to 35 points from 13 matches, six more than last year’s Second Division winner T&TEC which lit up PAL United 9-2, led by a hat-trick from Lester Edwards. The “Electricity Boys” missed out on a chance to make a further dent into Pt Fortin’s lead after it was held to a 1-1 draw by Big Dreams in a re-scheduled match.
 
In the Roy Jagroopsingh Second Division, the University of T&T stayed out front after a convincing 4-0 spanking of San Fernando Giants at Tarouba Link Road, to improve to 27 points from 11 matches, seven clear of Centre Of Excellence which was held goalless by Cedar Hill.
 
Meanwhile, Pt Fortin FC and Soldado All Stars will meet in the Executive Cup final after contrasting semifinals wins. At the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella, Steven Joseph and former national youth team player Matthew Bartholomew got a goal each for Pt Fortin to beat Penal Rock Road 2-0, while Soldado All Stars defeated Marabella Family Circle 3-2 on penalty kicks after a pulsating 4-4 draw.
 
Premier Division Results [Saturday]

Big Dreams 3 vs Petrotrin Palo Seco 0, by default (ground unfit for play)

Marabella Family 1 vs Penal Rock Road Utd 0

Pt Fortin FC 1 (Marcus Joseph) vs Soldado All Stars 0

T&TEC 9 (Lester Edwards 3, Keegan Jagessar 2, Givon John, Akeem Redhead, Brent Beam, Akini Rouse) vs PAL Utd 2 (Ronnie Cudjoe, Keston Whyte)

Big Dreams 1 (Jason Boodram) vs T&TEC 1 (Kirdell Lewis)
 
First Division [Sunday]

Centre for Excellence 0 vs Cedar Hill Utd 0

UTT 4 (Jamal Creighton 2, Avid Applewhite, Garvin Samaroo) vs San Fernando Giants 0
 
SFA Executive Cup semifinal

Marabella Family 4 (Renefor Martin 3, Stephan Campbell) vs OJs Soldado 4 (Shurland Griffith 2, Amarie Ettienne 2)
- Soldado won 3-2 on penalty kicks

PFC FC 2 (Steven Joseph, Matthew Bartholomew) vs Penal Rock Road 0
 
Standings [Premier Division]

Teams P W D L F A Pts
PFC 13 11 2 0 69 9 35
T&TEC 13 9 3 1 45 19 30
OJ Soldado 14 7 3 4 39 21 24
Penal R.R 13 7 1 5 30 16 22
Big Dreams 14 6 4 4 28 18 22
Marabella 13 7 1 5 25 26 22
P/Palo Seco 12 5 3 4 25 14 18
PAL 13 3 1 9 16 55 10
Penal A.S 11 2 1 8 14 36 7
Diamond 12 1 1 10 16 66 4
Brick Field 10 1 0 9 8 33 3
 
Second Division

Teams P W D L F A Pts
UTT 11 9 0 2 40 13 27
C.O.E. 10 6 2 2 20 8 20
Los Iros 8 5 1 2 21 7 16
Giants 9 5 0 4 19 20 15
Cosmos 10 3 2 5 15 22 11
Union Utd 8 2 4 2 15 14 10
Cedar Hill 10 1 2 7 5 26 5
Gasparillo 10 1 1 8 9 31 4