Typography

SKHY FC and T&T Air Guard stayed top of the respective Eastern and Western Conferences in the Eastern Football Association Premier Division with lopsided victories on the weekend.

In the Eastern Conference, Kevaughn John (35th, 38th, 68th) scored a hat-trick to lead SKHY past Eastern Alliance 6-1.

The trio of Nicholas Yeechan (42nd), Kerron Branche (59th) and Jovan Edwards (83rd) while Marcus Millet got a consolation item for Eastern Alliance in the 85th.

The win carried SKHY to ten points from four matches, two more than FC Maloney which was held to 2-2 by Red Hill.

Third placed Trinity Rangers improved to seven points, after Kwesi Cooper (47th), Maurice Rueben (60th) and Keon Eastman (75th) scored in a 3-0 trouncing of Creek SCC.

EFA Premier Division League results

‚ÄčSaturday:

Trinity Rangers 3 (Kwesi Cooper 47th, Maurice Rueben 60th, Keon Eastman 75th) vs Creek SCC 0

SKHY FC 6 (Kevaughn John 35th, 38th, 68th, Nicholas Yeechan 42nd, Kerron Branche 59th, Jovan Edwards 83rd) vs Eastern Alliance FC 1 (Marcus Millet 85th)

FC Maloney 2 (Darren Joseph 30th, Joshua Alexander 50th) vs Red Hill FC 2 (Akil Andrews 58th, David Gill 63rd)

Sunday:

WASA FC 4 (Earl Red Hill 20th, 35th, Kino Vidale 70th, Christopher Mitchell 80th) vs Barataria Ball Players 0

T&T Air Guard 5 (Andy Alves 30th, 34th, Akeem King 61st, 67th, David Carrington 77th) vs Carib FC 0

FA Trophy fixtures:

Today (September 17):

BM Spurs vs Valtrin United, Brian Lara Recreation Ground, Santa Cruz, 6 pm

Tuesday September 22: 

House of Dread vs Tuna[una Titans, Constantine Park, 7 pm. Trinity Rangers vs Eastern Alliance, Prime Minister Grounds, 6 pm. T&T Air Guard vs Barataria Ball Players, Squadron Grouds, 7 pm. Valtrin United vs Carib FC, NUGFW Ground, Valsayn, 6pm

Saturday September 19:

Western Conference: Valtrin United vs Tunapuna Titans, NUGFW Ground, Valsayn, 5 pm. Sparta TT FC vs BM Spurs, Eddie Hart, Tacarigua, 4pm

Carib FC vs House of Dread, St Augustine, 4 pm. Barataria Ball Players - bye

Sunday September 20:

Eastern Conference:

Trinity Rangers FC vs Blast FC, Prime Minister Grounds, 5 pm. Creek SCC vs Red Hill FC, Arima Municipal Stadium, Arima, 4 pm. FC Maloney vs Eastern Alliance FC, Maloney, 4 pm