Sidebar

25
Sun, Aug
27 New Articles

Typography

This country’s Under-17 footballers will kick off the final stage of the Fifa Under-17 World Cup Chile 2015 Concacaf qualifiers when they face the winner of the Central American playoff between El Salvador and Guatemala in Group A on February 27 at the Francisco Morazan Stadium, in San Pedro Sula, Honduras.

The young Soca Warriors qualified for the Concacaf tourney, after ending as the best third placed finisher from the Caribbean Football Union Under-17 Championship in Haiti after losing to the host nation 0-3 and St Lucia 0-2 while beating Barbados 2-0.

In the previous round, T&T topped its four-team pool with wins over host St Lucia (3-2), Grenada (2-0) and Curacao (2-0) while El Salvador and Guatemala were second placed finishers in their respective Central American qualifying series. They will play their home-and-away play next month.

In the two other Group A matches on the opening day USA comes up against Cuba, and host Honduras closes out the afternoon versus Jamaica.

Reigning Concacaf and World champions Mexico is in Group B alongside Canada, Haiti, Panama, St Lucia and Costa Rica and will play their matches at the Olympic Stadium which will also host the final phase including the fifth and third-place matches, as well as the grand final, scheduled for March 15.

The tournament will crown the Confederation champion at this age level, and qualify four teams to the Under-17 World Cup. The top team from each group after round-robin play advance to the World Cup and the other two will be determined by the results of the final day elimination matches.

The new Concacaf Under-17 Men’s tournament format has increased the number of set games to five for each competing nation, up from two in previous editions of the Championship. The new format has been created to favour development and competition.

2014 CONCACAF Men’s U-17 Championship World Cup Qualifying
San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Group A: Honduras, Jamaica, El Salvador/Guatemala (UNCAF 3), T&T, USA, Cuba
Group B: Canada, Haiti, Panama, Mexico, St Lucia, Costa Rica
 
Tournament schedule:

Friday, February 27 (Francisco Morazan Stadium)
14:30 UNCAF 3 vs T&T
17:00 USA vs Cuba
19:30 Honduras vs Jamaica
 
Saturday, February 28 (Olympic Stadium)

14:30 Panama vs Mexico
17:00 St. Lucia vs Costa Rica
19:30 Canada vs Haiti
 
Monday, March 02 (Francisco Morazan Stadium)

14:30 Jamaica vs. UNCAF 3
17:00 T&T vs. USA
19:30 Honduras vs. Cuba
 
Tuesday, March 3 (Olympic Stadium)

14:30 Haiti vs. Panama
17:00 Mexico vs. St. Lucia
19:30 Canada vs. Costa Rica
 
Thursday, March 5 (Francisco Morazan Stadium)

14:30 Cuba vs. Jamaica
17:00 UNCAF 3 vs. USA
19:30 Honduras vs. T&T
 
Friday, March 6 (Olympic Stadium)

14:30 Costa Rica vs. Haiti
17:00 Panama vs. St. Lucia
19:30 Canada vs. México

Sunday, March 8 (Francisco Morazan Stadium)

14:30 T&T vs. Jamaica
17:00 Cuba vs UNICAF 3
19:30 Honduras vs. USA
 
Monday, March 9 (Olympic Stadium)

14:30 Mexico vs. Haiti
17:00 Costa Rica vs. Panama
19:30 Canada vs. St. Lucia
 
Wednesday, March 11 (Francisco Morazan Stadium)

14:30 T&T vs. Cuba
17:00 USA vs. Jamaica
19:30 Honduras vs. UNCAF 3
 
Thursday, March 12 (Olympic Stadium)

14:30 Mexico vs. Costa Rica
17:00 St. Lucia vs. Haiti
19:30 Canada vs. Panama
 
Sunday, March 15 (Olympic Stadium)

14:00 2nd vs. 3rd
17:00 1st vs. 4th
20:00 1A vs. 1B.