Sidebar

23
Fri, Aug

Typography

Ter­minix La Hor­quet­ta Rangers scored an em­phat­ic 10-2 win over Matu­ra Re­Unit­ed on Sat­ur­day evening to chris­ten its new­ly up­grad­ed home ground at Phase II a Hor­quet­ta in grand style.

Rangers play­ers Jo­moul Fran­cois (5th, 7th, 19th min­utes) and Ty­rone Charles (50th, 55th and 66th min­utes) both re­ward­ed fi­nanciers for their $5M in­vest­ment in­to the up­grade of the ground with hat-tricks. Aikim An­drews added brace with goals in the 31st and 88th min­utes while fur­ther goals from Ja­mal Creighton (45th+1) and Kishawn Hack­shaw (90th+2) com­plet­ed the route. Matu­ra got its goals from Cleve­land Cam­bridge in 41st minute and Mau­rice Dick in the 48th.

For­mer­ly known as St Ann’s Rangers be­fore the fran­chise was sold and moved to La Hor­quet­ta, Rangers was play­ing its open­ing match in Di­vi­sion One of the As­cen­sion In­vi­ta­tion­al Football Tour­na­ment while most of the eleven oth­er teams have al­ready played three match­es or more.

On Sun­day at St Mary’s Col­lege Grounds, Ser­pen­tine Road, Port-of-Spain, Mor­vant Cale­do­nia AIA con­tin­ued its un­beat­en run with a 4-2 win over QPCC. Mor­vant Cale­do­nia is one of three teams yet lose a match in this com­pe­ti­tion along with Rangers and De­fence Force.

Mor­vant/Cale­do­nia’s Venezue­lan-born for­ward John­ny Nor­eiga-Brit­to con­tin­ued his scor­ing streak, tal­ly­ing his 5th of the sea­son in the 30th minute to lev­el the scores af­ter Ronal­do Ja­cob had giv­en QPCC the lead in the 13th.

Al­though QPCC led once again by the 36th minute when Shomarie An­toine net­ted, Mor­vant Cale­do­nia turned the tide once and for with­in two min­utes in the sec­ond half thanks to a dou­ble from T&T de­fend­er Radan­jah Abu Bakr who scored items in the 56th and 57th min­utes that made it 3-2 in Mor­vant/Cale­do­nia’s favour.

The win was com­plet­ed in the 89th minute when Kelsey Ben­jamin added his name to the match sta­tis­tics in the goals col­umn. The win was Mor­vant/Cale­do­nia’s fourth win in as many match­es which is the same record held by the De­fence Force but the sol­diers on­ly lead be­cause of a su­pe­ri­or goal dif­fer­en­tial to the East­ern Stal­lions.

Di­vi­sion 1 Re­sults

On Sat­ur­day

Ter­minix La Hor­quet­ta Rangers F.C. 10 (Jo­moul Fran­cois - 5th, 7th & 19th (Pk), Aikim An­drews - 31st & 88th, Ja­mal Creighton - 45th +1, Ty­rone Charles - 50th, 55th & 66th, Kishon Hack­shaw - 90th +2) v Matu­ra Re­Unit­ed F.C. 2 (Cleve­land Cam­bridge - 41st Min, Mau­rice Dick - 48th Min. (Pk)

On Sun­day

FC San­ta Rosa 1 (Os­ei Sandy 53rd) v Po­lice FC 4 (Jameel Per­ry 6th, 56th; Adriel Kerr 47th; Keion Wil­son 69th)

Guaya Unit­ed FC 1 Cio Mor­ris 90th v Cunu­pia FC 2 (Mikheil Pe­ters 5th; Kevon Wood­ley 72nd)

QPCC 2 (Ronal­do Ja­cob 13th, Shomarie An­toine 36th) v Mor­vant Cale­do­nia AIA 4 ( John­ny Nor­eiga-Brito 30th, Radan­fah Abu Bakr 56th and 57th, Kelsey Ben­jamin 89th)

Club San­do FC 3 (Neon Lam­my 17th, Keron Bethelmy 25th, Shack­eil Hen­ry 82nd) v Pris­ons Ser­vice FC 1 (Jor­dan De­von­ish 65th)

Di­vi­sion 1 Lead­ing goal scor­ers

5 Kevon Wood­ley (Cunu­pia F.C.)

De­vorn Jorsling (De­fence Force F.C.)

4 John-Paul Rochford (F.C. San­ta Rosa)

John­ny Nor­eiga-Brito (Mor­vant Cale­do­nia AIA)

Di­vi­sion 2 Re­sults

Erin F.C. 0 v Moru­ga F.C. 3 (Akiel Lon­don - 16th Min, Nicholas Blake - 88th & 90th)

De­porti­vo P.F. 3 (Hugh­tun Hec­tor - 39th & 87th, Ronell Paul - 67th) v Pe­tit Val­ley/Diego Mar­tin Unit­ed 0

RSSR F.C. 0 v Po­lice F.C. 1 (Mekhi Brooks - 16th).

Harlem Strik­ers 0 v Club San­do Up­ris­ing Youths 4 (Sylvester Tees­dale - 59th & 70th, Lind­say Sher­wood - 76th, Wrenn Hec­tor - 82nd)

San Fer­nan­do Gi­ants 7 (Yohannes Richard­son - 23rd, 51st & 89th, Kerville Je­re­mi­ah - 50th, Kurlan Khan - 63rd, Em­manuel Mo­hammed - 81st, Tevin De Boulet - 90th +2) v Mara­bel­la Fam­i­ly Cri­sis Cen­tre 0

Bethel Unit­ed F.C. 0 v UTT 3 (Che Ben­ny - 8th, Dil­lon Bartholomew - 78th, Stevon Stoute - 90th +3)

Di­vi­sion 2 Lead­ing goal scores

6 An­drei Pacheco (De­porti­vo P.F.)

Kerville Je­re­mi­ah (San Fer­nan­do Gi­ants)

5 Jo­hannes Richard­son (San Fer­nan­do Gi­ants)

Kishun Seecha­ran (UTT)

4 Ju­dah Gar­cia, Adan Noel (De­porti­vo P.F)

Bethel Unit­ed F.C.

RELATED NEWS

Club Sando Uprising secure first Ascension win
By Narissa Fraser (Newsday).


AFTER two draws and two losses, Club Sando Uprising Youths secured their first win of the 2019 Ascension Invitational Tournament.

Uprising faced Caroni's Strikers to win 4-0 at the Frederick Settlement Grounds on Sunday, and now sit in the eighth position of the Division Two table.

In their previous match on August 3, they were demolished 7-0 by Deportivo Point Fortin.

Deportivo challenged Petit Valley/Diego Martin FC, also on Sunday, to earn their fifth consecutive win with the game ending 3-0 with a double from captain Hughtun Hector and one from Ronell Paul. They remain at the top of the table with 15 points.

Also in Division Two action, Erin FC lost 3-0 to Moruga FC while San Fernando Giants stomped Marabella Family Crisis Centre with a 7-0 victory.

UTT also won their game 3-0 against Bethel United, and RSSR lost 1-0 to Police FC.

In the Division One matches, Terminix La Horquetta Rangers made their league debut on Saturday, crushing Matura Reunited 10-2. The late start was due to refurbishment being done at their home venue - the La Horquetta Recreation Ground. Rangers are now ninth on the table.

Police FC defeated fourth-placed Santa Rosa FC 4-0 and Morvant Caledonia AIA beat Queen's Park 4-2. Morvant sit at second place with Defence Force topping the table with a five-goal difference.

Cunupia FC edged Guaya FC 2-1 and Prisons FC surrendered to Club Sando FC, losing 3-1.

STANDINGS

Division One

P*W*D*L*F*A*Pts
Defence Force*4*4*0*0*12*1*12
Morvant Caledonia*4*4*0*0*11*5*12
Cunupia FC*5*3*0*2*10*7*9
FC Santa Rosa*5*2*1*2*9*11*7
Police FC (P/League)*4*2*0*2*12*6*6
Club Sando FC*5*2*0*3*10*8*6
San Juan Jabloteh*3*2*0*1*6*4*6
Guaya United*4*2*0*2*4*5*6
La Horquetta Rangers*1*1*0*0*10*2*3
Queen’s Park*4*0*2*2*5*11*2
Matura ReUnited*5*0*1*4*4*25*1
Prison Service*4*0*0*4*4*12*0

Division Two

P*W*D*L*F*A*Pts
Deportivo P/Fortin*5*5*0*0*30*2*15
San Fernando Giants*5*4*1*0*16*1*13
UTT*5*3*2*0*14*6*11
Police FC (S/League)*5*3*0*2*4*8*9
RSSR FC*5*2*1*2*4*2*7
Moruga FC*5*2*1*2*6*5*7
Bethel United*5*1*2*2*4*7*5
Club Sando U Youths*5*1*2*2*8*12*5
P Valley/DM United*5*1*1*3*4*8*4
Erin FC*5*1*1*3*7*15*4
Harlem Strikers*5*1*1*3*4*17*4
Marabella Family CC*5*0*0*5*3*21*0