Sidebar

23
Mon, Sep

Typography

Na­tion­al de­fend­er Cur­tis Gon­za­les scored a rare goal to earn De­fence Force a come-from-be­hind 2-1 win over San Juan Jabloteh to re­gain top spot in the 12-team Di­vi­sion One stand­ing of the As­cen­sion In­vi­ta­tion­al Football Tour­na­ment at Lar­ry Gomes Sta­di­um, Mal­abar, Ari­ma on Wednes­day.

Jabloteh, win­ners of three of their first four match­es, took the 28th minute via for­mer na­tion­al youth team strik­er Jodel Brown which his team took in­to the half-time in­ter­val.

Ten min­utes in­to the sec­ond half, Aaron Lester got the "Teteron Men" lev­el and with eight min­utes left in the con­test, Gon­za­les fired in the win­ner for De­fence Force to move to 16 points from six match­es, one more than un­beat­en Mor­vant Cale­do­nia AIA, who have a match in hand.

Tonight, sixth-placed FC San­ta Rosa will have a chance to break in­to the top four when they host Guaya Unit­ed, a fur­ther point be­hind, at the Ari­ma Mu­nic­i­pal Sta­di­um, Ari­ma, from 8 pm

To­mor­row (Sat­ur­day), Mor­vant Cale­do­nia will go af­ter a sixth straight win when they trav­el to Matu­ra Re­Unit­ed, in one of three match­es on the day in Di­vi­sion One.

Lat­est As­cen­sion Foot­ball League Stand­ings

Di­vi­sion One:

Teams*P*W*D*L*F*A*Pts
1. De­fence Force*6*5*1*0*14*2*16
2. Mor­vant Cale­do­nia*5*5*0*0*12*5*15
3. Cunu­pia FC*6*3*1*2*11*8*10
4. Club San­do*6*3*0*3*11*8*9
5. Jabloteh*5*3*0*2*8*6*9
6. San­ta Rosa*5*2*1*2*9*11*7
7. Po­lice FC*5*2*0*3*12*7*6
8. Guaya Unit­ed*5*2*0*3*4*6*6
9. T L. H Rangers*2*1*1*0*10*2*4
10. QPCC*5*0*3*2*6*12*3
11. Matu­ra Re­Unit­ed*5*0*1*4*4*25*1
12. Prison Ser­vice*5*0*0*5*5*14*0

Di­vi­sion Two

Teams*P*W*D*L*F*A*Pts
1. De­porti­vo*6*5*1*0*32*4*16
2. San F'do Gi­ants*6*5*1*0*18*1*16
3. UTT*6*3*3*0*16*8*12
4. Po­lice FC*6*4*0*2*8*8*12
5. Moru­ga FC*6*3*1*2*11*6*10
6. Bethel Unit­ed*6*2*2*2*7*8*8
7. RSSR FC*6*2*1*3*5*5*7
8. P.V/D.M*6*2*1*3*6*9*7
9. Up­ris­ing Youths*6*1*2*3*8*14*5
10. Erin FC*6*1*1*4*7*17*4
11. Harlem Strik­ers*6*1*1*4*5*19*4
12. Mara­bel­la*6*0*0*6*4*26*0

Up­com­ing Match­es

Di­vi­sion One

To­day (Sat­ur­day)

FC San­ta Rosa vs Guaya Unit­ed, Ari­ma Mu­nic­i­pal Sta­di­um, Ari­ma, 8 pm

To­mor­row

Po­lice FC vs De­fence Force, Lar­ry Gomes Sta­di­um, Mal­abar, 4pm

T. L. H Rangers vs Cunu­pia FC, Phase II, La Hor­quet­ta Rec. Grd, 6 pm

Matu­ra Re­Unit­ed vs Mor­vant Cale­do­nia AIA, Matu­ra Rec. Grd, 4 pm

On Sun­day

Prison Ser­vice vs QPCC, Youth Train­ing Cen­tre Grd, Arou­ca, 4 pm

Club San­do vs San Juan Jabloteh, Man­nie Ramjohn Sta­di­um, Train­ing Field, Mara­bel­la, 4 pm