Sidebar

27
Thu, Jun

Typography

Neal & Massy Caledonia AIA, three-time winners and two-time reigning T&T Football Association FA Trophy champion, became the first qualifiers to the round-of-16 after it was awarded a 3-0 win over Super League’s Club Sando, yesterday.

Both teams were carded to meet for the second time in five days in a round-of-32 encounter at Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva last night, however due to its tight schedule and a number of injury concerns with a small squad of 18 players, the Club Sando management decided to forfeit the match.

The decision was a tough one for Club Sando coach Anthony Streete, the rest of his technical staff and players to make, as only Friday, it outlasted Caledonia AIA, 11-10 on sudden-death penalty-kicks after a 2-2 draw in their Toyota Classic quarterfinal for a spot in Saturday’s semifinal at Couva against reigning Digicel T&T Pro League champion Defence Force from 6 pm.

In early FA matches played yesterday, Super League outfit Westside Superstarz and Secondary Schools Football League North Zone champion St Mary’s College created upsets by beating Pro League’s San Juan Jabloteh and Eastern Counties Football Union’s  D’Marie Hill Reunited, respectively, while Central FC scraped past the University of T&T (UTT).

At the San Juan North Secondary School Ground, Westside got a 50th minute strike from Junior Spencer to dump two-time FA winner Jabloteh while at Serpentine Road, host St Mary’s inspired by a double from Rashad Hyacenth ousted D’Marie Hill 4-2. Down at the Tarouba Link Road, San Fernando, First Citizens Cup winner Central FC, last year’s FA beaten finalist, needed second-half goals from Hector Sam and Marvin Oliver to get past UTT, 2-1.

The Southern Football Association club had taken a second-half lead through former national youth striker Garvin Samaroo after a 0-0 first-half. Also yesterday, the Super League’s Guaya United and Malabar FC as well as Southern Football Association’s Petrotrin Palo Seco all won to reach the last 16 along with Prison FC and Tunapuna Titans, both of the Eastern Football Association.

Guaya United warmed up for its Toyota Classic semifinal against DirecTV W Connection with a 4-2 beating of La Horquetta SA; Malabar slammed Penal All Stars 7-0 and Petrotrin Palo Seco trounced Central Zone SSFL winner Carapichaima East, 5-0 led by a Darren Alexis second-half hat-trick.

Last night, six-time finalists and three-time winners DirecTV W Connection (1999, 2000 and 2002) was scheduled to come up against Cunupia United at Couva while down at the Hasely Crawford Stadium in Mucurapo, six-time winners Defence Force (1974, 1981, 1985, 1989, 1991, 1996) met fellow T&T Pro League club Point Fortin Civic in the match-of-the-round and at Larry Gomes Stadium in Malabar, 2003 winner North East Stars, tackled Northern Football Association’s Police in three of the six late matches.

RESULTS

Yesterday

Club Sando 3 vs Caledonia AIA 0 - By Default

Guaya Utd (SL) 4 (Earlon Thomas 51st, Ryan Stewart 56th, Jody Allsop 65th, Kevin Jagdeosingh 90th) vs La Horquetta SA 2 (Page Commissiong 54th, Kevin Mulzac 68th)

West Side Superstarz 1 (Junior Spencer 50th) vs San Juan Jabloteh 0

St Mary’s College 4 (Rashard Hyacinth 13th, 53rd, Myles Yorke 37th, Chinua Bernard 63rd) vs D’Marie Hill Reunited 2 (Brendon Figuera 51st, Romell Goodridge 62nd pen)

Malabar FC 7 (Calvin Shepher 2, Cyrano Glenn, Hayden Tinto, Jameel Neptune, Gorian Highley, Kevon Cornwall) vs Penal All Stars 0

Central FC 2 (Darren Mitchell pen, Marvin Oliver) vs UTT 1 (Garvin Samaroo)

Petrotrin Palo Seco 5 (Darren Alexis 51st, 60th, 72nd, Kervin Marck 7th, Larry Brown o.g 40th) vs Carapichaima East 0

Prison FC 2 vs Guaya FC (ECFU)  0

Tunapuna Titans 6 vs Rio Claro Utd 2

Police (Pro League) 7 (Elijah Belgrave 14th, 49th, Aaron Sewart 71st, 90th, Trent Noel 36th, Dexter Alleyne 55th, Anton Hutchinson 75th) vs Golden Lane 0

Defence Force (SL) 3 (Jamal Goodridge 44th, 47th, Keston Williams 72nd) vs Lambeau 1 (Christopher Young 17th o.g)

Today’s match:

St Francois Nationals vs Bethel Utd, Dibe Rec. Ground, Long Circular, 3.30pm