Cuba defeat Trinidad & Tobago in Futsal cup.[/size]
Cuba defeated Trinidad & Tobago by a score of 9:2 in a Group A encounter at the 2008 CONCACAF Futsal Championship at the Domo Polideportivo in Guatemala City, Guatemala on Wednesday evening.
Eduardo Morales scored five goals for the Leones del Caribe as they eliminated the Soca Warriors from tournament play.
In the other encounter, Guatemala came back from a three goal deficit to earn a 3:3 tie against Mexico.
The Tricolores took a 3:0 lead with goals by Ivan Media, Jose Luis Navarrette and Gustavo Rosales, but the Chapines received two goals from Estuardo De Leon and another Erick Acevedo for the 3:3 final score.
En el otro encuentro, Guatemala logró un empate de 3:3 ante México. El tricolor ha tomado una ventajá de 3:0 luego de que Ivan Media, Jose Luis Navarrette y Gustavo Rosales anotaron para el equipo quienes el triangualer para el encuentro.
The 2008 CONCACAF Futsal Championship continues on Thursday with Group B at the Domo Polideportivo when Panama meet Haiti and then the USA face Costa Rica.
El Campeonato de Futsal CONCACAF 2008 continua el Martes con el Grupo A en el Domo Polideportivo cuando Panamá se enfrenta a Haití y luego USA contra Costa Rica.
2008 CONCACAF FUTSAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Ciudad de Guatemale, Domican; Republic Domo moved his image as part of the largert excerience. Domo PolideportivoGroup A[/b]
04.06: TRINIDAD & TOBAGO – CUBA 2:9 (1:3) (A: 1517)
Colin JOSEPH 18’; Wendell DOUGLAS 38’ – OG 3’; Eduardo MORALES 8’, 21’, 22’, 26’, 36’; Isven ROMAN 14’; Yampier RODRIGUEZ 27’; Jhonnet Stalin MARTINEZ 39’
TRI: - 1-Kevin Graham-C – 6-Brent Antoine, 7-Wendell Douglas, 8-Jerwyn Balthazar, 10-Colin Joseph.
Subs: - 12-Perry Martin – 2-Clint Raymond, 3-Ronald St. Louis, 4-Sterlin O’Brian, 5-Anthony Small, 9-Kevin Peters, 11-Ricardo Bennett.
Booked: - Small 7’, St. Louis 15’, Antoine 35’
TD: - Clayton MORRIS
CUB: - 1-Wilfredo Carbo – 4-Yulier Olivera, 8-Yosniel Mesa, 9-Fernando Chapman, 10-Isven Roman-C.
Subs: - 2-Jhonnet Stalin Martinez, 3-Raudel Rodriguez, 5-Eduardo Morales, 6-Carlos Madrigal, 7-Yampier Rodriguez, 11-Boris Saname.
Booked: - Chapman 10’, Pedro Lopez 18’, Mesa 39’
TD: - Elddys Jesús VALDES
R1: - Ricardo DIAZ (PAN)
R2: - Elix PERALTA (PAN)
R3: - Victor PRENDAS (CRC)
TK: - Shane BUTLER (USA)
GUATEMALA – MEXICO 3:3 (0:1) (A: 3885)Estuardo DE LEON 30’, 39’; Erick ACEVEDO 32’ – Ivan MEDINA 13’; Gustavo ROSALES 24’; Jose Luis NAVARRETTE 29’
GUA: - 1-Carlos Merida – 3-Marlon Noj, 9-Carlos Eduardo Estrada, 10-Erick Acevedo, 11-Estuardo De Leon-C.
Subs: - 2-Daniel Eduardo Tejada, 4-Jose Rafael Gonzalez, 5-Manuel Aristondo, 6-Oliver Lopez, 7-Jannick Ramirez.
Booked: - Gonzalez 7’, Ramirez 26’, Estrada 38’
TD: - Carlos Eduardo ESTRADA
MEX: - 1-Antonio Iriarte – 3-Agustin Galaviz, 5-Israel Santoyo, 6-Jose Luis Navarrette-C, 9-Ivan Medina.
Subs: - 2-Jorge Martinez, 4-Francisco Cati, 7-Christopher Flores, 10-Gustavo Rosales, 11-Mijsail Gonzalez.
Booked: - Cati 12’, Navarrette 12’, Galaviz 19’, Iriarte 27’,
Sent offs: - TD-Raya 21’
TD: - Ramon RAYA
R1: - Hector MESEN (CRC)
R2: - Jason KRANC (USA)
R3: - Feliciano PALOMINO (USA)
TK: - Victor PRENDAS (CRC)
Up-Coming Fixtures05.06: MEXICO – TRINIDAD Y TOBAGO (18:00)
GUATEMALA – CUBA (20:00)
Grupo B05.06: PANAMA – HAITI (10:00)
USA – COSTA RICA (12:00)
Semifinales07.06: B1 – A2 (14:00)
A1 – B2 (16:00)
Finals08.06: TERCER LUGAR (14:00)
CAMPEONATO (16:00)
Goals5-Eduardo MORALES (CUB) – 7
2-Daniel COLINDRES (CRC) - 4
7-Yefrid RUIZ (CRC) – 4
11-Alquis ALVARADO (PAN) - 3
8-Yanan MONTOYA (CRC) – 3
3-Luis Alejandro PANIAGA (CRC) – 3
6-Michael CORDOBA (CRC) – 2
11-Estuardo DE LEON (GUA) - 2
10-Apolinar GALVEZ (PAN) – 2
4-Jose Rafael GONZALEZ (GUA) - 2
10-Sandre NAUMOSKI (USA) – 2
10-Erick ACEVEDO (GUA) - 1
5-Manuel ARISTONDO (GUA) - 1
3-Jamar BEASLEY (USA) - 1
5-Denison CABRAL (USA) – 1
7-Wendell DOUGLAS (TRI) - 1
4-Augusto HARRISON (PAN) – 1
8-Carlos FARIAS (USA) – 1
10-Colin JOSEPH (TRI) - 1
9-Miguel LASSO (PAN) – 1
2-Jhonnet Stalin MARTINEZ (CUB) – 1
9-Ivan MEDINA (MEX) - 1
11-Julio Cesar MENDEZ (CRC) – 1
6-Jose Luis NAVARRETTE (MEX) - 1
3-Marlon NOJ (GUA) - 1
8-Victor Omar QUIROZ (MEX) - 1
8-Gilberto RANGEL (PAN) – 1
4-Eliacin RIGARDEN (HAI) – 1
7-Yampier RODRIGUEZ (CUB) - 1
10-Isven ROMAN (CUB) – 1
10-Gustavo ROSALES (MEX) - 1
5-Israel SANTOYO (MEX) - 1
11-Matthew STEWART (USA) – 1
2-Daniel Eduardo TEJADA (GUA) – 1
10-Adonay VINDAS (CRC) - 1
5-Edouard VOLTAIRE (HAI) – 1
Own-Goals6-Brent ANTOINE (TRI) - 1
3-Bazil Jean Richard PATRICK (HAI) – 1
Source: = CONCACAF.COM
VideoTRI v CUB 1st Halfhttp://youtube.com/watch?v=ZTHNOYQI7iwTRI v CUB 2nd Halfhttp://youtube.com/watch?v=mic6S6vxTlY