August 24, 2019, 12:30:46 PM

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Socapro

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 485
1
Michelle-Lee Ahye came in second to claim her first medal at the Pan American Games in the Womens 100m Final with a time of 11.27 seconds!
Congratulations 🎉 🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹🇹
🥈🥈🥈🥈🥈🥈🥈🥈🥈🥈🥈🥈🥈
See this link: https://www.facebook.com/TTOlympic/posts/2347361105310346

#Lima2019 #LetsAllPlay #JugamosTodos #Peru 🇵🇪 #PanAmSports #TeamTTO🇹🇹#Juegoespanamericanos2019

2
Allyuh PanAm Games going on?

Yeap it start this weekend but the athletics segment don't start till next weekend.

3
I don't believe MLA is on the decline I just think that she has had a lot going on behind the scenes this year. If KAB can get into sub 11 form before October she too stands a chance at making the final.

Please note that KAB's 100m PB of 11.14 so far this season is quicker than MLA's SB of 11.18.

The fact that MLA has been running much more often on the circuit than KAB this season and yet KAB still has a faster 100m SB than MLA this season should be worrying for those who are expecting MLA to make the World Champs 100m Final and to place anywhere inside the top 6 in the final.
I doubt that anyone who wants to place in the top 6 come the Women's 100m Final at World Champs in Doha will be able to do so without going sub-11 and MLA is yet to go sub-11 this season.   

Lets hope both MLA and KAB can go sub-11 and be in sub-11 form by Doha.

On the bright side Kamaria Durant is looking in the best shape I've seen her in for a while and ran a new 100m PB of 11.17 in the 100m Semis at Senior Open Champs and placed 3rd in the 100m Final. In addition KD also won the 200m Final in a respectable time of 22.96 so a TTO Women's 4x100m relay team of Durant to MLA to (Semoy or Prieto) to KAB can make the World Champs Final and could even place in the top 5 with enough baton practice but they will have to be prepared and able to lower our 4x100m relay NR of 42.03 if they plan to be anything other than lane-fillers in the Final. 

4
All the usual suspects are through to the 200m Semis taking place on Sunday.
Final should be a duel between defending champion Kyle Greaux and main challenger Jereem Richards.

Hasely Crawford Stadium - Site License                       26/07/2019 - 8:52 PM
         2019 NGC/NAAATT NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPS - 26/07/2019 to 28/07/2019         
                            Live results @ ttnaaa.org                             
                             HASELY CRAWFORD STADIUM                             
 
Event 27  Men 200 Meter Dash
24 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
==========================================================================       
          NR: @ 19.77  13/07/1997  Ato Boldon                                     
          CR: # 20.15  2017        Jereem Richards                               
          CR: # 19.98  2005        Aaron Armstrong                               
    Comp#  Name                Year Team                   Prelims  Alternate       
==========================================================================       
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: +0.0                                               
  1 #   40 Elcock, Jerod      98 Abilene Wildcats         21.32Q                 
  2 #  406 Mitchell, Onal     99 PFNJ                     21.65Q                 
  3 # 1477 Richards, Chad     97 Uwi Track & Field        21.70Q                 
  4 # 2181 Baker, Jonathan    98 Abilene Wildcats         22.49                   
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: 1.2                                                 
  1 # 2485 Sorrillo, Rondell  86 LA Brea                  21.49Q                 
  2 #  725 Brewster, Aaron    96 Simplex                  21.74Q                 
  3 # 2905 Landburg, Jordon   92 T & T Unattached         21.82Q                 
 -- #   41 Farinha, Jonathan  96 Abilene Wildcats           DNF                   
Heat  3 Preliminaries   Wind: 2.5                                                 
  1 #   53 Richards, Jereem   94 Abilene Wildcats         21.04Q                 
  2 #  580 Callender, Emmanu  84 Memphis Pioneers         21.09Q                 
  3 # 1645 Thomas, Ian        94 Memphis Pioneers         21.79Q                 
  4 # 1472 Holder, Andrew     94 Uwi Track & Field        21.87q                 
  5 # 1389 John, Shomari      96 Concorde                 22.02q                 
Heat  4 Preliminaries   Wind: 1.7                                                 
  1 # 1923 Guevara, Asa E     95 Abilene Wildcats         20.98Q                 
  2 #  728 Richards, Christo  95 Simplex                  22.90Q                 
  3 #  173 Alfred, Darren     96 Kaizen Panthers          24.69Q                 
Heat  5 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.8                                                 
  1 #   44 Greaux, Kyle       88 Abilene Wildcats         20.71Q                 
  2 # 1478 Williams, Trey     99 Uwi Track & Field        21.69Q                 
  3 # 2963 Houston, Harold    90 Bermuda Track Team       21.75Q                 
  4 #  407 Mitchell, Onil     99 PFNJ                     21.95q                 
  5 # 1465 Thompson, Orane A  93 Concorde                 22.67                   
  6 #  733 Francis, Shakeel   99 Simplex                  22.71                   
Heat  6 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.3                                                 
  1 #  171 Hislop, Akanni     98 Kaizen Panthers          20.97Q                 
  2 #  172 St. Hillare, Dwig  97 Kaizen Panthers          21.06Q                 
  3 # 2494 Telesford, Dan-Ne  90 Abilene Wildcats         21.19Q                 
  4 # 2965 Shearman, Kimorie  92 ST Vincent               21.45q                 
  5 #  570 Alleyne -noreiga,  99 Memphis Pioneers         22.03q                 
  6 # 1363 Williams, Xaverri  96 Stallion                 22.08q                 
 -- # 2638 Marcano, Andre     86 Concorde                    FS                   
==================================================================================
          NR: @ 19.77  13/07/1997  Ato Boldon                                     
          CR: # 20.15  2017        Jereem Richards                               
          CR: # 19.98  2005        Aaron Armstrong                               
    Comp#  Name                Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H# Alternate
==================================================================================
Preliminaries                                                                     
  1 #   44 Greaux, Kyle       88 Abilene Wildcats         20.71Q  0.8  5         
  2 #  171 Hislop, Akanni     98 Kaizen Panthers          20.97Q  0.3  6         
  3 # 1923 Guevara, Asa E     95 Abilene Wildcats         20.98Q  1.7  4         
  4 #   53 Richards, Jereem   94 Abilene Wildcats         21.04Q  2.5  3         
  5 #   40 Elcock, Jerod      98 Abilene Wildcats         21.32Q +0.0  1         
  6 # 2485 Sorrillo, Rondell  86 LA Brea                  21.49Q  1.2  2         
  7 #  172 St. Hillare, Dwig  97 Kaizen Panthers          21.06Q  0.3  6         
  8 #  580 Callender, Emmanu  84 Memphis Pioneers         21.09Q  2.5  3         
  9 #  406 Mitchell, Onal     99 PFNJ                     21.65Q +0.0  1         
 10 # 1478 Williams, Trey     99 Uwi Track & Field        21.69Q  0.8  5         
 11 #  725 Brewster, Aaron    96 Simplex                  21.74Q  1.2  2         
 12 #  728 Richards, Christo  95 Simplex                  22.90Q  1.7  4         
 13 # 2494 Telesford, Dan-Ne  90 Abilene Wildcats         21.19Q  0.3  6         
 14 # 1477 Richards, Chad     97 Uwi Track & Field        21.70Q +0.0  1         
 15 # 2963 Houston, Harold    90 Bermuda Track Team       21.75Q  0.8  5         
 16 # 1645 Thomas, Ian        94 Memphis Pioneers         21.79Q  2.5  3         
 17 # 2905 Landburg, Jordon   92 T & T Unattached         21.82Q  1.2  2         
 18 #  173 Alfred, Darren     96 Kaizen Panthers          24.69Q  1.7  4         
 19 # 2965 Shearman, Kimorie  92 ST Vincent               21.45q  0.3  6         
 20 # 1472 Holder, Andrew     94 Uwi Track & Field        21.87q  2.5  3         
 21 #  407 Mitchell, Onil     99 PFNJ                     21.95q  0.8  5         
 22 # 1389 John, Shomari      96 Concorde                 22.02q  2.5  3         
 23 #  570 Alleyne -noreiga,  99 Memphis Pioneers         22.03q  0.3  6         
 24 # 1363 Williams, Xaverri  96 Stallion                 22.08q  0.3  6         
 25 # 2181 Baker, Jonathan    98 Abilene Wildcats         22.49  +0.0  1         
 26 # 1465 Thompson, Orane A  93 Concorde                 22.67   0.8  5         
 27 #  733 Francis, Shakeel   99 Simplex                  22.71   0.8  5         
 -- # 2638 Marcano, Andre     86 Concorde                    FS   0.3  6         
 -- #   41 Farinha, Jonathan  96 Abilene Wildcats           DNF   1.2  2     

5
Here are the qualifiers for the 800m Final on Sunday.
I think Mark London might be the favourite to win the Final!

Hasely Crawford Stadium - Site License                  26/07/2019 - 8:51 PM
       2019 NGC/NAAATT NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPS - 26/07/2019 to 28/07/2019       
                          Live results @ ttnaaa.org                         
                           HASELY CRAWFORD STADIUM                           
 
Event 8  Men 800 Meter Run
10 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
==========================================================================   
          NR: @ 1:45.43  11/06/2005  Sherridan Kirk                         
          CR: # 1:46.40  2005        Sherridan Kirk                         
    Comp#  Name                Year Team                   Prelims  Alternate   
==========================================================================   
Heat  1 Preliminaries                                                       
  1 # 2909 Barrington, Deava  93 Guyana                 1:59.33Q             
  2 #  769 Campbell, Andrii   99 Rebirth                1:59.48Q             
  3 # 1118 London, Mark       94 Zenith                 1:59.88q             
  4 #  836 Herbert, David     95 T & T Defence Force    2:03.34q             
  5 # 1473 Serrant, David J   96 Uwi Track & Field      2:09.38q             
  6 #  282 Charles, Collin    90 T & T Unattached       2:16.53             
  7 #  367 Davis, Amos        99 Cheetahs               2:21.50             
Heat  2 Preliminaries                                                       
  1 # 1685 Gibbs, Daniel      97 Mustangs               2:01.15Q             
  2 # 1687 Heresley, Justin   99 Mustangs               2:01.21Q             
  3 #   71 Francis, Donnell   97 MAP                    2:02.05q             
  4 # 1872 Arcia, Akil        99 Stallion               2:02.47q             
  5 # 1350 Noel, Nicholas     95 Silver Bullet          2:06.77q             
  6 # 1163 O'Connor, Kedane   98 Utt Fast Track         2:12.09             
  7 # 2650 Brown, Marvin      86 T & T Unattached       3:03.33             
=============================================================================
          NR: @ 1:45.43  11/06/2005  Sherridan Kirk                         
          CR: # 1:46.40  2005        Sherridan Kirk                         
    Comp#  Name                Year Team                   Prelims  H# Alternate
=============================================================================
Preliminaries                                                               
  1 # 2909 Barrington, Deava  93 Guyana                 1:59.33Q  1         
  2 # 1685 Gibbs, Daniel      97 Mustangs               2:01.15Q  2         
  3 #  769 Campbell, Andrii   99 Rebirth                1:59.48Q  1         
  4 # 1687 Heresley, Justin   99 Mustangs               2:01.21Q  2         
  5 # 1118 London, Mark       94 Zenith                 1:59.88q  1         
  6 #   71 Francis, Donnell   97 MAP                    2:02.05q  2         
  7 # 1872 Arcia, Akil        99 Stallion               2:02.47q  2         
  8 #  836 Herbert, David     95 T & T Defence Force    2:03.34q  1         
  9 # 1350 Noel, Nicholas     95 Silver Bullet          2:06.77q  2         
 10 # 1473 Serrant, David J   96 Uwi Track & Field      2:09.38q  1         
 11 # 1163 O'Connor, Kedane   98 Utt Fast Track         2:12.09   2         
 12 #  282 Charles, Collin    90 T & T Unattached       2:16.53   1         
 13 #  367 Davis, Amos        99 Cheetahs               2:21.50   1         
 14 # 2650 Brown, Marvin      86 T & T Unattached       3:03.33   2

6
All the usual suspects are through to the 400m Final taking place today.
Interesting that defending champion Deon Lendore did not start yesterday, lets hope he is not injured! :thinking:

Hasely Crawford Stadium - Site License                    26/07/2019 - 8:51 PM
        2019 NGC/NAAATT NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPS - 26/07/2019 to 28/07/2019       
                           Live results @ ttnaaa.org                           
                            HASELY CRAWFORD STADIUM                           
 
Event 6  Men 400 Meter Dash
16 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
==========================================================================     
          NR: @ 44.01  14/08/2016  Machel Cedenio                             
          CR: # 44.45  2016        Machel Cedenio                             
    Comp#  Name                Year Team                   Prelims  Alternate     
==========================================================================     
Heat  1 Preliminaries                                                         
  1 #  173 Alfred, Darren     96 Kaizen Panthers          46.80Q               
  2 # 1923 Guevara, Asa E     95 Abilene Wildcats         46.97Q               
  3 #  406 Mitchell, Onal     99 PFNJ                     47.57q               
  4 # 2905 Landburg, Jordon   92 T & T Unattached         49.26q               
  5 # 1299 O'Brien, Justen    99 Abilene Wildcats         49.71q               
  6 #  733 Francis, Shakeel   99 Simplex                  50.99               
 -- # 1685 Gibbs, Daniel      97 Mustangs                    DQ  Art. 163.3b   
Heat  2 Preliminaries                                                         
  1 #  172 St. Hillare, Dwig  97 Kaizen Panthers          46.63Q               
  2 #  807 James, Ohdel R     95 Abilene Wildcats         47.28Q               
  3 # 1984 Mason, Sheldon     84 Abilene Wildcats         49.59q               
  4 #  737 Baptiste, Keron    99 Simplex                  53.89               
Heat  3 Preliminaries                                                         
  1 # 2965 Shearman, Kimorie  92 ST Vincent               48.46Q               
  2 # 1531 Drayton, Nicholas  97 Abilene Wildcats         50.38Q               
  3 # 2380 Robley, Anderson   97 Zenith                   54.27               
Heat  4 Preliminaries                                                         
  1 #  721 Cedenio, Machel    95 Simplex                  46.31Q               
  2 # 1015 Sterling, Tacuma   92 Alpha Athletic Club      47.55Q               
  3 #   58 Taylor, Judah      98 Abilene Wildcats         47.89q               
  4 # 1472 Holder, Andrew     94 Uwi Track & Field        49.76q               
  5 #  487 Baggoo, Gabriel    99 Spartans                 55.16               
 -- #  769 Campbell, Andrii   99 Rebirth                    DNF               
 -- # 1473 Serrant, David J   96 Uwi Track & Field           DQ  Art. 163.3b   
Heat  5 Preliminaries                                                         
  1 # 1115 Quow, Renny        87 Zenith                   48.29Q               
  2 # 1476 Bernard, Dariell   99 Uwi Track & Field        50.75Q               
  3 #  282 Charles, Collin    90 T & T Unattached         55.01               
============================================================================= 
          NR: @ 44.01  14/08/2016  Machel Cedenio                             
          CR: # 44.45  2016        Machel Cedenio                             
    Comp#  Name                Year Team                   Prelims  H# Alternate 
============================================================================= 
Preliminaries                                                                 
  1 #  721 Cedenio, Machel    95 Simplex                  46.31Q  4           
  2 #  172 St. Hillare, Dwig  97 Kaizen Panthers          46.63Q  2           
  3 #  173 Alfred, Darren     96 Kaizen Panthers          46.80Q  1           
  4 # 1115 Quow, Renny        87 Zenith                   48.29Q  5           
  5 # 2965 Shearman, Kimorie  92 ST Vincent               48.46Q  3           
  6 # 1923 Guevara, Asa E     95 Abilene Wildcats         46.97Q  1           
  7 #  807 James, Ohdel R     95 Abilene Wildcats         47.28Q  2           
  8 # 1015 Sterling, Tacuma   92 Alpha Athletic Club      47.55Q  4           
  9 # 1531 Drayton, Nicholas  97 Abilene Wildcats         50.38Q  3           
 10 # 1476 Bernard, Dariell   99 Uwi Track & Field        50.75Q  5           
 11 #  406 Mitchell, Onal     99 PFNJ                     47.57q  1           
 12 #   58 Taylor, Judah      98 Abilene Wildcats         47.89q  4           
 13 # 2905 Landburg, Jordon   92 T & T Unattached         49.26q  1           
 14 # 1984 Mason, Sheldon     84 Abilene Wildcats         49.59q  2           
 15 # 1299 O'Brien, Justen    99 Abilene Wildcats         49.71q  1           
 16 # 1472 Holder, Andrew     94 Uwi Track & Field        49.76q  4           
 17 #  733 Francis, Shakeel   99 Simplex                  50.99   1           
 18 #  737 Baptiste, Keron    99 Simplex                  53.89   2           
 19 # 2380 Robley, Anderson   97 Zenith                   54.27   3           
 20 #  282 Charles, Collin    90 T & T Unattached         55.01   5           
 21 #  487 Baggoo, Gabriel    99 Spartans                 55.16   4           
 -- #  769 Campbell, Andrii   99 Rebirth                    DNF   4           
 -- # 1685 Gibbs, Daniel      97 Mustangs                    DQ   1 Art. 163.3b
 -- # 1473 Serrant, David J   96 Uwi Track & Field           DQ   4 Art. 163.3b

7
All the usual suspects are through to the 100m Semis taking place today.
Interesting Darryl Brown is still running!

Hasely Crawford Stadium - Site License                       26/07/2019 - 8:51 PM
         2019 NGC/NAAATT NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPS - 26/07/2019 to 28/07/2019         
                            Live results @ ttnaaa.org                             
                             HASELY CRAWFORD STADIUM                             
 
Event 4  Men 100 Meter Dash
24 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
==========================================================================       
          NR: @  9.82  13/06/2014  Richard Thompson                               
          CR: #  9.82  2014        Richard Thompson                               
    Comp#  Name                Year Team                   Prelims  Alternate       
==========================================================================       
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 1.5                                                 
  1 #  171 Hislop, Akanni     98 Kaizen Panthers          10.36Q                 
  2 # 1161 Taffe, Ayodele     94 Uwi Track & Field        10.59Q                 
  3 #  736 Mark, MACHAEL      93 Simplex                  11.09Q                 
  4 #  496 Robinson, Shemuel  99 Spartans                 11.86                   
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.7                                                 
  1 #   44 Greaux, Kyle       88 Abilene Wildcats         10.26Q                 
  2 # 2638 Marcano, Andre     86 Concorde                 10.47Q                 
  3 #  413 Augustine, Devin   03 PFNJ                     10.68Q                 
  4 # 1478 Williams, Trey     99 Uwi Track & Field        10.74q 10.733           
  4 #  570 Alleyne -noreiga,  99 Memphis Pioneers         10.74q 10.732           
  6 # 1012 Sandy, Darvin      94 Alpha Athletic Club      11.05                   
Heat  3 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.6                                                 
  1 #   40 Elcock, Jerod      98 Abilene Wildcats         10.39Q                 
  2 # 2485 Sorrillo, Rondell  86 LA Brea                  10.42Q                 
  3 # 2966 Bascom, Jeremy     83 Guyana                   10.51Q                 
  4 #  725 Brewster, Aaron    96 Simplex                  10.72q                 
  5 #  682 Diaz, Anthony      03 PFNJ                     11.19                   
Heat  4 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.9                                                 
  1 #   53 Richards, Jereem   94 Abilene Wildcats         10.31Q                 
  2 #  580 Callender, Emmanu  84 Memphis Pioneers         10.42Q                 
  3 #   42 Farinha, Nathan    96 Abilene Wildcats         10.54Q                 
  4 # 2181 Baker, Jonathan    98 Abilene Wildcats         10.78q                 
  5 # 2963 Houston, Harold    90 Bermuda Track Team       10.79q 10.786           
  6 #  724 Abdullah, Khaliyq  94 Simplex                  10.99                   
  7 # 1465 Thompson, Orane A  93 Concorde                 11.31                   
  8 #  480 Leung Woo-Gabriel  98 Spartans                 12.07                   
Heat  5 Preliminaries   Wind: +0.0                                               
  1 #   41 Farinha, Jonathan  96 Abilene Wildcats         10.35Q                 
  2 # 2260 Brown, Darryl      84 Abilene Wildcats         10.58Q                 
  3 # 2412 Constantine, John  95 Abilene Wildcats         10.68Q                 
  4 #  548 Campbell, Clement  99 Memphis Pioneers         10.85                   
  5 #  728 Richards, Christo  95 Simplex                  10.92                   
  6 # 1005 LA Croix, Wynston  92 Alpha Athletic Club      11.05                   
  7 # 1363 Williams, Xaverri  96 Stallion                 11.12                   
Heat  6 Preliminaries   Wind: 1.8                                                 
  1 #  722 Bledman, Keston    88 Simplex                  10.42Q                 
  2 # 1477 Richards, Chad     97 Uwi Track & Field        10.55Q                 
  3 # 2494 Telesford, Dan-Ne  90 Abilene Wildcats         10.56Q                 
  4 #  407 Mitchell, Onil     99 PFNJ                     10.66q                 
  5 # 1645 Thomas, Ian        94 Memphis Pioneers         10.79  10.789           
  6 # 1152 Graham, Matthew    99 Utt Fast Track           11.04                   
 -- # 2896 Singh Nagarkoti,   88 India Track Team            FS                   
==================================================================================
          NR: @  9.82  13/06/2014  Richard Thompson                               
          CR: #  9.82  2014        Richard Thompson                               
    Comp#  Name                Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H# Alternate
==================================================================================
Preliminaries                                                                     
  1 #   44 Greaux, Kyle       88 Abilene Wildcats         10.26Q  0.7  2         
  2 #   53 Richards, Jereem   94 Abilene Wildcats         10.31Q  0.9  4         
  3 #   41 Farinha, Jonathan  96 Abilene Wildcats         10.35Q +0.0  5         
  4 #  171 Hislop, Akanni     98 Kaizen Panthers          10.36Q  1.5  1         
  5 #   40 Elcock, Jerod      98 Abilene Wildcats         10.39Q  0.6  3         
  6 #  722 Bledman, Keston    88 Simplex                  10.42Q  1.8  6         
  7 #  580 Callender, Emmanu  84 Memphis Pioneers         10.42Q  0.9  4         
  7 # 2485 Sorrillo, Rondell  86 LA Brea                  10.42Q  0.6  3         
  9 # 2638 Marcano, Andre     86 Concorde                 10.47Q  0.7  2         
 10 # 1477 Richards, Chad     97 Uwi Track & Field        10.55Q  1.8  6         
 11 # 2260 Brown, Darryl      84 Abilene Wildcats         10.58Q +0.0  5         
 12 # 1161 Taffe, Ayodele     94 Uwi Track & Field        10.59Q  1.5  1         
 13 # 2966 Bascom, Jeremy     83 Guyana                   10.51Q  0.6  3         
 14 #   42 Farinha, Nathan    96 Abilene Wildcats         10.54Q  0.9  4         
 15 # 2494 Telesford, Dan-Ne  90 Abilene Wildcats         10.56Q  1.8  6         
 16 #  413 Augustine, Devin   03 PFNJ                     10.68Q  0.7  2         
 16 # 2412 Constantine, John  95 Abilene Wildcats         10.68Q +0.0  5         
 18 #  736 Mark, MACHAEL      93 Simplex                  11.09Q  1.5  1         
 19 #  407 Mitchell, Onil     99 PFNJ                     10.66q  1.8  6         
 20 #  725 Brewster, Aaron    96 Simplex                  10.72q  0.6  3         
 21 #  570 Alleyne -noreiga,  99 Memphis Pioneers         10.74q  0.7  2 10.732   
 22 # 1478 Williams, Trey     99 Uwi Track & Field        10.74q  0.7  2 10.733   
 23 # 2181 Baker, Jonathan    98 Abilene Wildcats         10.78q  0.9  4         
 24 # 2963 Houston, Harold    90 Bermuda Track Team       10.79q  0.9  4 10.786   
 25 # 1645 Thomas, Ian        94 Memphis Pioneers         10.79   1.8  6 10.789   
 26 #  548 Campbell, Clement  99 Memphis Pioneers         10.85  +0.0  5         
 27 #  728 Richards, Christo  95 Simplex                  10.92  +0.0  5         
 28 #  724 Abdullah, Khaliyq  94 Simplex                  10.99   0.9  4         
 29 # 1152 Graham, Matthew    99 Utt Fast Track           11.04   1.8  6         
 30 # 1012 Sandy, Darvin      94 Alpha Athletic Club      11.05   0.7  2         
 30 # 1005 LA Croix, Wynston  92 Alpha Athletic Club      11.05  +0.0  5         
 32 # 1363 Williams, Xaverri  96 Stallion                 11.12  +0.0  5         
 33 #  682 Diaz, Anthony      03 PFNJ                     11.19   0.6  3         
 34 # 1465 Thompson, Orane A  93 Concorde                 11.31   0.9  4         
 35 #  496 Robinson, Shemuel  99 Spartans                 11.86   1.5  1         
 36 #  480 Leung Woo-Gabriel  98 Spartans                 12.07   0.9  4         
 -- # 2896 Singh Nagarkoti,   88 India Track Team            FS   1.8  6         

8
All the usual suspects are through to the 100m Semis taking place today.

Hasely Crawford Stadium - Site License                       26/07/2019 - 8:51 PM
         2019 NGC/NAAATT NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPS - 26/07/2019 to 28/07/2019         
                            Live results @ ttnaaa.org                             
                             HASELY CRAWFORD STADIUM                             
 
Event 3  Women 100 Meter Dash
24 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times
==========================================================================       
          NR: @ 10.82  24/06/2017  Michelle-Lee Ahye                             
          CR: # 10.82  2017        Michelle-Lee Ahye                             
    Comp#  Name                Year Team                   Prelims  Alternate       
==========================================================================       
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.4                                                 
  1 # 1114 Baptiste, Kelly-A  86 Zenith                   11.50Q                 
  2 #   59 Thomas, Reyare     87 Abilene Wildcats         11.81Q                 
  3 # 2634 Maxime, Jeunice    97 Memphis Pioneers         12.83Q                 
  4 #  740 Cain, Nyoshia      94 Simplex                  13.37Q                 
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: 2.9                                                 
  1 # 2653 Prieto, Mauricia   95 PFNJ                     11.34Q                 
  2 #  928 Stanisclaus, Ayla  00 Rss Phoenix              11.51Q                 
  3 #  397 Selvon, Kai        92 Air Bon Sonics           11.67Q                 
  4 # 2901 Jackson, Ariel     94 Barbados                 11.95Q                 
  5 #  742 Bertrand, Leah     02 Simplex                  11.98q                 
  6 # 1280 MC Sween, Jodiah   99 Utt Fast Track           12.32q                 
  7 # 1440 Charles, Shania M  98 Concorde                 12.76q                 
Heat  3 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.9                                                 
  1 # 1109 Hackett, Semoy     88 T & T Unattached         11.57Q                 
  2 # 2902 Evelyn, Tristan    98 Barbados                 11.64Q                 
  3 # 1459 Prescott, Kadesha  97 Concorde                 11.92Q                 
  4 #  408 Esdelle, Akeera    99 PFNJ                     12.25Q                 
  5 #  752 LA Fortune, Kyah   03 Simplex                  12.58q                 
Heat  4 Preliminaries   Wind: 1.3                                                 
  1 # 2644 Ahye, Michelle Le  92 Rebirth                  11.22Q                 
  2 #  738 Durant, Kamaria    91 Simplex                  11.40Q                 
  3 # 2897 Harrigan-Scott, T  82 British Virgin           11.70Q                 
  4 #  411 Campbell, Naomi    01 PFNJ                     11.87Q                 
  5 # 2522 Barker, Jada       97 Cougars                  12.23q                 
  6 # 1370 Joseph, Curfia     97 Stallion                 12.66q                 
==================================================================================
          NR: @ 10.82  24/06/2017  Michelle-Lee Ahye                             
          CR: # 10.82  2017        Michelle-Lee Ahye                             
    Comp#  Name                Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H# Alternate
==================================================================================
Preliminaries                                                                     
  1 # 2644 Ahye, Michelle Le  92 Rebirth                  11.22Q  1.3  4         
  2 # 2653 Prieto, Mauricia   95 PFNJ                     11.34Q  2.9  2         
  3 # 1114 Baptiste, Kelly-A  86 Zenith                   11.50Q  0.4  1         
  4 # 1109 Hackett, Semoy     88 T & T Unattached         11.57Q  0.9  3         
  5 #  738 Durant, Kamaria    91 Simplex                  11.40Q  1.3  4         
  6 #  928 Stanisclaus, Ayla  00 Rss Phoenix              11.51Q  2.9  2         
  7 # 2902 Evelyn, Tristan    98 Barbados                 11.64Q  0.9  3         
  8 #   59 Thomas, Reyare     87 Abilene Wildcats         11.81Q  0.4  1         
  9 #  397 Selvon, Kai        92 Air Bon Sonics           11.67Q  2.9  2         
 10 # 2897 Harrigan-Scott, T  82 British Virgin           11.70Q  1.3  4         
 11 # 1459 Prescott, Kadesha  97 Concorde                 11.92Q  0.9  3         
 12 # 2634 Maxime, Jeunice    97 Memphis Pioneers         12.83Q  0.4  1         
 13 #  411 Campbell, Naomi    01 PFNJ                     11.87Q  1.3  4         
 14 # 2901 Jackson, Ariel     94 Barbados                 11.95Q  2.9  2         
 15 #  408 Esdelle, Akeera    99 PFNJ                     12.25Q  0.9  3         
 16 #  740 Cain, Nyoshia      94 Simplex                  13.37Q  0.4  1         
 17 #  742 Bertrand, Leah     02 Simplex                  11.98q  2.9  2         
 18 # 2522 Barker, Jada       97 Cougars                  12.23q  1.3  4         
 19 # 1280 MC Sween, Jodiah   99 Utt Fast Track           12.32q  2.9  2         
 20 #  752 LA Fortune, Kyah   03 Simplex                  12.58q  0.9  3         
 21 # 1370 Joseph, Curfia     97 Stallion                 12.66q  1.3  4         
 22 # 1440 Charles, Shania M  98 Concorde                 12.76q  2.9  2         

9
Link to Senior Champs Results: http://www.naaatt.org/results/2019/naaa_open

10
What about Track & Field / Re: Michelle-Lee Ahye Thread
« on: July 17, 2019, 01:58:34 PM »
This is interesting especially as the Athletics segment of the Pan Am Games is due to start on 6th August which is the same day that Ahye who claims not to have been charged is due to appear in court.

Would the Public Information Officer attached to the Williamson County Sheriff’s Office in Texas, Patricia Gutierrez, give false information about someone being charged and them having their case on file?
Also if Ahye was not charged then why would she have spent a night in custody and be released the next day after bail was paid and then be ordered to appear in court on 6th August?

Something is not adding up here but we will know for sure by 6th August if Ahye was not charged as she would not be required to appear in court on that date and will naturally be in Lima with the TTO Pan Am team.

11
What about Track & Field / Re: Khalifa St Fort "De Real Deal" Thread
« on: June 25, 2019, 10:33:32 AM »
She got injured right before the world relays.

Ato did say during or soon after World Relays that Khalifa was over her injury and should be vying for a spot on the TTO Pan Am Games and World Championships teams.

Maybe she picked up another injury. Hopefully we will get an update soon from Ato as I was sort of expecting Khalifa to be running as fast as or even faster than Briana Williams this season.

12
What about Track & Field / Re: Khalifa St Fort "De Real Deal" Thread
« on: June 23, 2019, 10:03:26 PM »
So what is the latest news?

Good question. Hopefully Ato will give us an update.

13
Football / Re: Thread for T&T vs Panama Game (18-Jun-2019)
« on: June 18, 2019, 10:02:54 PM »
Maybe we should get some of the Venes who have been regularized and who can play football to rep T&T in our next game?!

As an incentive any Vene player that scores for us gets instant T&T citizenship!  ;)

And btw I don't care if our Trinvene football players can't speak English as I can't handle witnessing another awful T&T performance like we had against Panama last night.

14
Definitely know about Tyra and she keeps getting better which is exciting I hope she can make history for herself and Trinidad by winning a medal on the world stage one day. Despite our lack of governance at the NAAA/TTNAAA in these 2000's we've seen more elite talent than ever before. Moreso the emergence of the women.

Imagine what we could do with good leadership/vision and programs in place.
:thumbsup:

15
Football / Re: Thread for T&T vs Canada Game (10-June-2019)
« on: June 10, 2019, 05:06:58 PM »
Guess there is no live streams for this game then?

Correct.

https://twitter.com/TTFootballAssoc/status/1138203112601149447

However, this is how CAN started:

Borjan, Brault-Guillard, Cornelius, Piette, Hoilett, Davies, Hutchinson, Kaye, Arfield, Cavallini and Osorio.


Thanks for confirming. 

16
Football / Re: Thread for T&T vs Canada Game (10-June-2019)
« on: June 10, 2019, 04:56:30 PM »
Guess there is no live streams for this game then?

17
What about Track & Field / Re: 2019 Outdoor Season
« on: June 09, 2019, 05:54:32 AM »
At Racers/ADIDAS Grand Prix 2019 Meet in Jamaica yesterday evening we had 5 TTO athletes (3 females and 2 males) in action:-

TTO's Cleopatra Borel placed 5th in the Women's Shot Put with a 16.66m throw;
TTO's Alena Brooks placed 5th in the Women's 800m in 2:04.95;
TTO's Michelle-Lee Ahye placed 3rd in the Women's 100m in 11.20 into a -0.5 head wind;
(This is a new SB for MLA and also surpasses the Women's 100m IAAF World Champs Qualification Standard of 11.24 for Doha 2019);
TTO's Andwuelle Wright placed 4th in the Men's Long Jump with a leap of 7.90m into a -0.6 head wind;
TTO's Machel Cedenio placed 2nd in the Men's 400m in a time of 44.92;
(This is a new SB for Machel and also surpasses the Men's 400m IAAF World Champs Qualification Standard of 45.30 for Doha 2019);


This gives Machel Cedenio the best of the TTO athlete performances :salute: at this year's Annual Racers Meet in Jamaica.

Here are official results with videos if available......

National Stadium - Kingston - Site License  6/8/2019 - 7:33 PM
           RACERS/ADIDAS Grand Prix 2019 - 6/8/2019           
                       National Stadium                       
 
Event 2  Women Shot Put
===============================================================
 Sponsor: JUTC                                                 
WORLD RECORD:   22.63m  6/7/1987    Natalya Lisovskaya, URS   
 MEET RECORD:   18.59m  6/9/2018    Danniel Thomas-Dodd, JAM   
    Comp#  Name                Year Team                Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 #157 Lopez, Yaniuvis         Cuba                    18.23m
      17.46m  17.19m  17.60m  18.23m  17.73m  17.58m           
  2 #156 Ramsey, Jessica         United States of        18.19m
      16.80m  17.93m  FOUL  FOUL  18.19m  17.54m               
  3 #158 Riddick, Monique        United States of        18.16m
      17.64m  17.28m  17.90m  17.61m  18.16m  17.90m           
  4 #155 Thomas-Dodd, Dannie     Jamaica                 18.00m
      17.72m  18.00m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                   
  5 #159 Borel, Cleopatra        Trinidad and Tobago     16.66m
      15.84m  16.66m  16.55m  16.46m  16.61m  FOUL             
  6 #161 Brown, Devia            Jamaica                 15.97m
      FOUL  13.83m  15.21m  15.97m  FOUL  FOUL                 
  7 #160 Smith, Latifah          Jamaica                 14.19m
      14.19m  14.04m  14.09m                                   

National Stadium - Kingston - Site License  6/8/2019 - 7:31 PM
           RACERS/ADIDAS Grand Prix 2019 - 6/8/2019           
                       National Stadium                       
 
Event 3  Women 800 Meter Run
===============================================================
 Sponsor: MAIN EVENT                                           
WORLD RECORD:   1:53.28  7/26/1983   Jarmila Kratochvilova, TCH
 MEET RECORD:   2:00.23  6/11/2016   Natoya Goule, JAM         
    Comp#  Name                Year Team                Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 #  121 Wilson, Ajee          United States of       1:59.22
  2 #  124 Almanza, Rosemary     Cuba                   2:00.32
  3 #  127 Rogers, Raevyn        United States of       2:01.08
  4 #  122 Williams, Chishun     United States of       2:03.69
  5 #  126 Brooks, Alena         Trinidad and Tobago    2:04.95
  6 #  125 Baker, Olivia         United States of       2:05.18
  7 #  128 Watson, Samantha      United States of       2:09.72
 -- #  166 Foote, Shaquena       Jamaica                    DNF
 -- #  172 Morales, Priscila     Puerto Rico                DNF

Women's 100m Dash Racers Grand Prix 2019
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/4Z4cXZN_pOQ" target="_blank" class="new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/4Z4cXZN_pOQ</a>
National Stadium - Kingston - Site License              6/8/2019 - 8:25 PM
                 RACERS/ADIDAS Grand Prix 2019 - 6/8/2019                 
                             National Stadium                             
 
Event 9  Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================     
 Sponsor: ADIDAS                                                           
WORLD RECORD:   10.49  7/16/1988   Florence Griffiths-Joyner, USA         
 MEET RECORD:   11.09  6/11/2016   Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, JAM           
    Comp#  Name                Year Team                Finals  Wind     
=====================================================================     
Finals                                                                     
  1 #81 Fraser-Pryce, Shelly     Jamaica                  10.88  -0.5 0.210
  2 #82 Smith, Jonielle          Jamaica                  11.20  -0.5 0.156
  3 #84 Ahye, Michelle-Lee       Trinidad and Tobago      11.20  -0.5 0.165
  4 #86 Morrison, Natasha        Jamaica                  11.39  -0.5 0.151
  5 #88 Henry-Robinson, Sama     Jamaica                  11.40  -0.5 0.196
  6 #85 Evans, Gayon             Jamaica                  11.45  -0.5 0.191
  7 #162 Smith-Barrett, Dest     United States of         11.49  -0.5 0.179
  8 #87 Williams, Jodie          Great Britain            11.63  -0.5 0.171

National Stadium - Kingston - Site License            6/8/2019 - 9:33 PM
                RACERS/ADIDAS Grand Prix 2019 - 6/8/2019                 
                            National Stadium                             
 
Event 10  Men Long Jump
=====================================================================   
 Sponsor: GATORADE/PEPSI                                                 
WORLD RECORD:   8.95m  8/30/1991   Mike Powell, USA                     
    Comp#  Name                Year Team                Finals  Wind   
=====================================================================   
Finals                                                                   
  1 #104 Thompson, Shawn-D       Jamaica                  8.13m   0.7   
     7.63m(-0.9) 8.04m(-0.0) 7.94m(-0.7) 7.29m(-0.5) PASS      8.13m(0.7)
  2 #69 Gayle, Tajay             Jamaica                  8.07m  -1.0   
     FOUL      7.85m(1.0) FOUL      FOUL      8.07m(-1.0) FOUL           
  3 #64 Forbes, Damar            Jamaica                  7.96m   1.0   
     FOUL      7.96m(1.0) FOUL      7.80m(0.6) 7.89m(0.6) 7.81m(0.6)     
  4 #176 Wright, Andwuelle       Trinidad and Tobago      7.90m  -0.6   
     7.68m(-0.5) FOUL      7.90m(-0.6) 7.75m(-0.6) 7.87m(-0.9) FOUL     
  5 #23 Emmanuel, Archibald      Guyana                   7.87m   0.6   
     7.50m(-0.5) 7.87m(0.6) 7.85m(-0.9) 7.84m(0.8 ) 7.74m(-0.8 ) 7.50m(0.5)
  6 #68 Hatfield, Michael        United States of         7.38m  -1.4   
     7.24m(-1.1) 7.38m(-1.4) FOUL      7.36m(1.0) FOUL      7.18m(-0.7) 
  7 #67 Bailey, Ramone           Jamaica                  7.36m   0.7   
     7.28m(-1.3) 7.16m(0.8 ) 7.36m(0.7)                                   
  8 #71 Breel, Quincy            Aruba                    7.26m   0.6   
     6.89m(0.3) 7.08m(-0.8 ) 7.26m(0.6)       


Men's 400m Dash Racers Grand Prix 2019
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/6CqPhBhREd8" target="_blank" class="new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/6CqPhBhREd8</a>
National Stadium - Kingston - Site License 6/8/2019 - 9:35 PM
RACERS/ADIDAS Grand Prix 2019 - 6/8/2019
National Stadium

Event 17 Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
Sponsor: SDF
WORLD RECORD: 43.03 8/14/2016 Wayde Van Nierkerk, RSA
MEET RECORD: 44.37 6/11/2016 Machel Cedenio, T&T
Comp# Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 #39 Kerley, Fred United States of 44.49 0.151
2 #37 Cedenio, MACHEL Trinidad and Tobago 44.92 0.344
3 #34 Gaye, Demish Jamaica 45.37 0.235
4 #36 Taplin, Bralon Grenada 45.41 0.124
5 #33 Allen, Nathan Jamaica 45.68 0.186
6 #38 Strother, Nathan United States of 45.74 0.232
7 #40 McDonald, Rusheen Jamaica 46.83 0.133

18
What about Track & Field / Re: 2019 Outdoor Season
« on: June 08, 2019, 08:56:18 PM »
Didn't Shakeil Waithe place top 3 too? It would be absolutely amazing if we could do a sweep of Javelin one day when Tyriq Horsford finishes college.

Rae Ann Serville just ran 52.89 for a junior record hoping to see her develop maybe we can have our first sub 51 female in a few years.
 

That is why I placed Rae-Ann in my TTO "A" Team Women's 4x400m Relay pool in  Reply #12 above.  :thumbsup:

19
What about Track & Field / Re: 2019 Outdoor Season
« on: June 03, 2019, 01:26:12 PM »
Definitely not overlooking KAB she's the one ever dependable elite athlete that we have it would be criminal of me. I know she's already posted SB of 11.14 and 11.18 and most likely will dip below 11 soonish.

My issue is, when KAB calls it quits in a few years who is going to fill her shoes? We have Khalifa, MLA has years left in her but we need at least 2-4 more youngsters who will fill the void. Semoy seems to be fading, Reyare too. Zakiya Denoon was running solidly last year but this year nothing... Where is she? Mauricia Preito has improved significantly and I can only hope she continues to next year. These are two athletes who can potentially form the backbone of a new sprint relay squad.

I dare say we need to be scouting at high school level. I'm not seeing much apart from Miss Bascombe.

The men sprints 100 has had no one to fill the void left by our 4x1 team. Greaux and Richards are doing well at 200 but who else do we have?

In my opinion our current problem with our Women's 4x100m relay team has much more to do with lack of proper annual relay camps to get them properly prepared for performing at their very best at Global championships in addition to our team not being entered into any or enough world class meets like Penn Relays, Drake Relays, etc so that they can gain experience, build good team chemistry and get better prepared in preparation for major meets.

Right now our "A" team relay pool of our top 6 female sprinters for our Women's 4x100m relay team based off their best 100m and 200m times dropped this season (2019) are:-
KAB, MLA, Mauricia Preito, Khalifa St. Fort, Semoy Hackett and Kamaria Durant.

I would use our next 6 best female sprinters like Kai Selvon, Kayelle Clarke, Reyare Thomas, Alya Stanisclaus, Akilah Lewis and Shaniqua Bascombe to form a "B" team relay pool which would then attend an annual Relay Camp along with the "A" team to work on our best team orders, etc and to help create good team chemistry between team members.

To end the relay camp I would get the "A" team to compete against the "B" team with goal of running particular world class times in mind before being send out to compete in certain world class relay meets in the build-up to global Championships.

Regards our Men's 4x100m we are currently lacking any world class prospects in 100m but I think Kyle Greaux who is now world class at the 200m should definitely be in the 4x100m relay pool.
However as Jereem Richards is now a core member of our world class Men's 4x4 Relay team it woud be highly unwise to burden him with having to run both the 4x1 and 4x4 Relays at Major Championships in addition to him competing in his individual 200m event as he is not super human and could end up injuring himself by trying to take on too much.

In my opinion the 6 member "A" team relay pool for our Men's 4x100m relay should be Bledman, Sorrillo, Greaux, Callender, Akanni Hislop and Jonathan Farinha while the 6 member "B" team relay pool should be Jerod Elcock, Morain Moriba, Nathan Farinha, Holland Cabara, Jalen Purcell and Dan-Neil Telesford;

The Men's 4x1 should all be put through annual Relay Camps just like the Women's 4x1 team and the "A" team should compete against the "B" team at the end of the camp with goal of them running particular world class times before being send out to compete in certain world class relay meets in the build-up to global Championships.

I have not included Jereem Richards, Deon Lendore and Dwight St. Hillarie in the 4x1 pool as they are all members of our world class Men's 4x400m Relay "A" team and cannot be expected to compete in their individual events as well as in both the 4x100m and 4x400m Relays at major championships.

In my opinion members of our Men's 4x400m Relay "A" team 6 man pool should be:-
Deon Lendore, Renny Quow, Jereem Richards, Dwight St. Hillarie, Machel Cedenio and Lalonde Gordon with Asa Guevara and Onal Mitchell as reserves. Jarrin Solomon would also be in my "A" team if he was active this season but so far he has not competed for 2019 due to what I believe is lack of funding and support.

We also should be grooming a world class Women's 4x400m Relay team around this pool of female quarter-milers and hurdlers but so far the NAAA TT seem to have no intention of grooming one:-
Zakiya Denoon, Sparkle McKnight, Alena Brooks, Mauricia Prieto, Rae-Anne Serville and Elia Nero.

20
What about Track & Field / Re: 2019 Outdoor Season
« on: June 01, 2019, 07:18:11 AM »
Mauricia Preito qualified for the NCAA finals in PB 22.99. She's a junior so she has 1 year left and already seems like the 200 is her stronger event. Could be a key player in our ladies 4x1 in the future.

I wonder if coach Shaver is resting Denoon seeing as world champs is so late. I highly doubt but hopeful of. She can be a key player in our ladies 4x100. Khalifa, Denoon and Preito with MLA.

How can you overlook KAB for our 4x1 relay team when she currently has the fastest 100m time of our female sprinters this season and will most likely drop even quicker times between now and the start of the 2019 World Champs in Doha?

21
What about Track & Field / Re: Carifta 2019
« on: May 14, 2019, 01:07:12 PM »
Thanks AB!

22
What about Track & Field / Re: Carifta 2019
« on: April 21, 2019, 08:21:29 AM »
Live stream for Carifta 2019 Day 2 Session 2 at this link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HXbJ1F5TAao

Latest live results for Carifta Games 2019: http://www.cfpitiming.com/liveresults/2019_Outdoor/Carifta_2019/index.html

23
What about Track & Field / Re: Carifta 2019
« on: April 20, 2019, 11:43:39 AM »
Live stream to Carifta 2019 at this link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HXbJ1F5TAao

24
What about Track & Field / Re: Carifta 2019
« on: April 19, 2019, 11:05:39 PM »
Briana Williams back in the 200m at Carifta after schedule change
By Leighton Levy   April 19, 2019

Briana Williams is back in 200m at the 2019 Carifta Games which begins at the Truman Bodden Stadium in the Cayman Islands on Saturday following a change to the 200m schedule.

Changes were made, insiders said because there were not enough athletes to contest the event over three rounds because of what was a congested schedule, especially for athletes who are also competing in the 100m.

Williams, the 2018 Austin Sealy Award winner, withdrew from the 200m earlier this week because the  200m schedule included having the semi-finals and finals on the same day in contravention of the established international convention.

Head of Competition Darrel Rankine defended the schedule telling Sportsmax.TV that he sent the schedule out to the respective federations from December 2018. He suggested that the feedback he received did not include concerns over the scheduling for the 200m.

However, Dr Warren Blake, President of the JAAA, who Williams is representing, refuted Rankine’s claims but revealed that he had requested that they make adjustments the schedule.

Numerous phone calls to Rankine’s mobile phone went unanswered, but Williams’ coach, Ato Boldon, confirmed Friday that the schedule was changed and that Williams will now run the 100m, 200m, and the sprint relays for Jamaica in what will likely be her final Carifta Games.

Jamaica has won the Carifta Games every year since 1985.

25
What about Track & Field / Re: 2018 Track & Field Season
« on: August 11, 2018, 10:27:23 PM »
Check out Team TTO Athletes at 2018 NACAC Championships at below link!

Today is the last day of the 2018 NACAC Championships in Toronto, Canada and Team TTO athletes compete in 10 Finals. All times listed are in local Toronto time.

Andwuelle Wright competes in the Men Long Jump Final at 1:20pm;
Akeem Stewart competes in the Men Discus Final at 1:45pm;
Sparkle Mcknight competes in the Women 400 M Hurdles Final at 2:10pm;
Cleopatra Borel competes in the Women Shot Put Final at 2:15pm;
Jehue Gordon competes in the Men 400 M Hurdles Final at 2:20pm;
Reyare Thomas & Semoy Hackett competes in the Women 200 M Final at 2:30pm;
Kyle Greaux competes in the Men 200 M Final at 2:40pm;
Ayanna Alexander competes in the Women Triple Jump Final at 3:15pm;
Women 4x100 M TTO Relay Team of: 
     1) Tyra Gittens 20                 2) Khalifa St. Fort 20             
     3) Semoy Hackett 29                4) Reyare Thomas 31   competes in the Women 4x100 M Relay Final at 3:40m;
Men 4x100 M TTO Relay Team of: 
     1) Keston Bledman 30               2) Jalen Purcell 19               
     3) Kyle Greaux 30                  4) Johnathan Farinha 22 
competes in the Men 4x100 M Relay Final at 3:50pm;

2018 NACAC Championships, August 10-12, 2018, Varsity Stadium - Toronto

http://results.deltatiming.com/nacac/2018-nacac-championships#2018-08-12

26
General Discussion / Re: Emancipation Day thread!!
« on: August 02, 2018, 08:02:00 PM »
HAPPY EMANCIPATION DAY TO EVERYONE!
Researched & Written By Ian Socapro Henry

The Emancipation Day holiday was first declared by the T&T government on 1st August 1985 which makes Trinidad & Tobago the first country in the English speaking western world to officially declare the 1st August as an Emancipation Day public holiday 33 years ago.

Most people are unaware that during the 1800's between 1834 and 1845 (for over a decade) T&T had two annual Carnival celebrations; the Pre-Lent Carnival which was referred to back then as "Jamette Carnival" by the upper-classes who generally stopped having their upper-class Mardi Gras Balls after slavery was abolished in 1834 and there was also the Canboulay Celebrations which was a more African style Carnival that became an annual celebration for a period of a decade plus between 1834 and 1845 on 1st August in celebration of the abolition of slavery.

By the way, the word “Jamette” is derived from the French word “diametre” and this referred to the class of people below the diameter of respectability or the underworld. Essentially Jamettes referred to individuals who were part of the urban working class who lived in the barrack ranges of Port of Spain and San Fernando. In a broader context it also included all those who participated in urban Carnival celebrations after slavery was abolished. A description of Jamettes can be found in the San Fernando Gazette of 1871.

Canboulay is a French-Creole word derived from the French term "cannes brulées" meaning burnt cane. Canboulay is a precursor to T&T Carnival and is also the festival where calypso music has its roots. Canboulay was originally a harvest festival at which drums, singing, dancing and chanting were an integral part. After Emancipation (1834), it developed into an outlet and a festival for freed slaves who were banned from participating in the masquerade balls – derived from the European Christian traditions of the colonial elite.

Sometime after 1845 the Canboulay celebrations were moved from the 1st August and fused with the more European influenced Jamette Carnival celebrations which was based on many of the characters that were depicted by the upper-classes at the plantation class Mardi Gras Balls during slavery.

So to a certain extent the Emancipation Day Holiday in T&T is a revival of the original Canboulay celebrations that was started by ex-slaves on the 1st August 1834 to celebrate their perceived liberation from slavery when the Abolition of Slavery was announced in Trinidad by the British Governor at the Governor House in Port-of-Spain on 1st August 1834.

What added more energy to the early Canboulay celebrations in Trinidad from 1834 onwards was the fact that the British Governor to Trinidad tried to announce the implementation of a temporary Apprenticeship system in Trinidad (which was really the continuation of slavery by another name) to last until 1840 but the masses gathered outside of the Governor House protested and sang a kaiso composed on the spot by Congo Bara in French-Creole called "Point De Six Ans" ("Not Six More Years"). The growing crowd outside of the Governor House kept drowning out the Governor's announcement about the proposed Apprenticeship system and would not disperse and they eventually forced the Governor to concede that the proposed Apprenticeship system will not be implemented in Trinidad. However the Apprenticeship system was successfully announced and implemented in all the other British colonies in the West Indies and that system was not officially abolished until 1838. This fact also makes T&T the first British colony to unofficially get rid of slavery in 1834 which was 4 years ahead of the other British colonies.

1834 is thus the more accurate year that truly inclusive Trinidad Carnival started and not 1783 as many of us have been misled into believing. 1783 was the year when the French Plantation class introduced their European style Mardi Gras Masquerade Balls to Trinidad to celebrate the wealth and class elevation they had acquired on the backs of the free labour provided by the majority enslaved African population. It should also be noted that the general enslaved African population were not allowed to take part in the plantation class Mardi Gras Balls during slavery. Most of the plantation class Mardi Gras Balls died a natural death in T&T after slavery was abolished as many European planters decided to migrate back to Europe. Post abolition of slavery the early colonial Police force was actually set up in T&T with its main agenda being the protection of the Plantation classes from any possible or imagined retribution from the former physically enslaved African majority.

27
What about Track & Field / Re: 2018 Track & Field Season
« on: August 02, 2018, 02:03:59 AM »
Anyone know what happened with our hepthlon girls? they both did not run the last event(800m) . One was in medal contentin as well  ???

That will be interesting to find out as Tyra Gittens was in bronze medal position after 6 disciplines and could have easily won a bronze medal had she competed in the last event (the Women's 800m Heptatahlon);

It also does not make any sense that T&T did not field any male 400m runners and a Men's 4x400m relay team especially knowing the high calibre of Male 400m runners that we have when compared with the best in the region. It is also at these regional games that we should be blooding our individual Women 400m and Women's 4x400m relay teams if the NAAA TT are serious about ever making sure that T&T fields competitive Women's 4x400m relay teams at future global championships.
Or maybe they are content to continue seeing our TTO Teams underachieving for the talent we have at our disposal as we currently have been doing for the last decade at various track & field games and championships.

We need to continue lashing the NAAA TT hard for their shortsightedness in selecting TTO teams for these various regional games which ultimately leads to our teams underachieving in the amount of medals they bring home. The NAAA TT still seems to be more concerned about taking the maximum number of officials on these trips than they are about giving the maximum number of TTO athletes the opportunity to compete against the best in the region for medals and to also gain vital experience that can serve them well for being competitive at the world class level at future global championships.

On a related side note, maybe the time has come for Jehue Gordon to also try his hand at some other track events and not to limit himself to just the 400m Hurdles as that strategy might benefit him in the long term in getting back to the top flight in his pet event. If I was Jehue I would try my hand at competing in more 400m flat events and more 110m Hurdles events to help work on my top end speed and speed endurance.

28
What about Track & Field / Re: 2018 Track & Field Season
« on: July 30, 2018, 07:14:45 PM »
Brooks was very impressive in the women 800 m. She got the silver. Congrats, Ms Brooks!!!
:thumbsup:

29
What about Track & Field / Re: The Mikel Thomas Thread
« on: May 05, 2018, 02:34:01 AM »
 :beermug:

30
Just because Pro blight doh mean all o allyuh blight. Working jut fine for me in Bogota.  ;D ;D
  :D

I think its time for me to re-install that IP-Country changing application I used to have on my older computer.

Any easy to use good recommendations guys?

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 485