August 26, 2019, 01:53:36 AM

Author Topic: 6 US-based players in T&T's squad  (Read 5251 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bally

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 1552
    • View Profile
6 US-based players in T&T's squad
« on: January 10, 2006, 02:06:00 PM »
6 US-based players in T&T's squad.
T&T Express Newspapers.


Trinidad and Tobago confirmed a 20-member squad last weekend for the CONCACAF Women's Under-20 world qualifying tournament starting in Mexico next week.
Star striker Maylee Attin-Johnson and other US residents-mostly collegiate players-Stephanie DeSouza, Katrina Meyer, Kia Rigsby, and twin-sisters Marissa and Maria Mohammed, represent six overseas-based players in the squad.
Coach Jamaal Shabazz trimmed the squad from 25 for the World Cup qualifying tournament that is set for January 18-27, with T&T tackling hosts Mexico, defending champions Canada, and Panama in Group A.
Group B has El Salvador, USA, Jamaica and Suriname.
Trinidad and Tobago will open their Group A assignments against Canada on January 18, before facing Mexico two days later and Panama on January 22.
The winners and runners-up of each group will earn a place in the event's semi-finals on January 25, with the winners of those games earning a place as CONCACAF's representatives in FIFA's Under-20 Women's World Championship in Russia from August 16 to September 2.
CONCACAF will have three spots in the world tournament and that third allocation will be determined by the third-place play-off game between the two losing semi-finalists on January 27.
Jamaica, with a 100 per cent win record, had topped the Caribbean Football Union (CFU) tournament over T&T and Suriname last November that qualified the regional teams for the 2006 CONCACAF Finals.

T&T SQUAD.

Goalkeepers-Kimica Forbes, Julie-Ann McDougall.

Defenders-Katrina Meyer, Maria Mohammed, Jemilia Mathlin, Ayana Russell, Anastasia Prescott, Christine Rose, Patrice Superville, Kia Rigsby.

Midfielders-Dernelle Mascall, Aveann Douglas, Stephanie DeSouza, Tamar Watson, Janine Francois Bianca Walker, Marissa Mohammed.

Forwards-Maylee Attin-Johnson, Kennya Cordner, Kermica Alexander.
« Last Edit: January 11, 2006, 07:43:28 AM by Flex »
Empty barrels make the most noise

Offline Grande

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 5061
    • View Profile
Re: 6 US-based players in T&T's squad
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2006, 02:10:48 PM »
Most of our foreign-based soca princesses are in the US not so? I sure we have a couple in de UK.

T&T welcomes back...the King

Offline Carib-Briton

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 2790
  • Working Things Out!
    • View Profile
Re: 6 US-based players in T&T's squad
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2006, 03:13:13 PM »
Most of our foreign-based soca princesses are in the US not so? I sure we have a couple in de UK.
Really? I would like to know who they are.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 15363
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
2006 CONCACAF Women’s U-20 Final Round set for next week.
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2006, 07:42:03 AM »
2006 CONCACAF Women’s U-20 Final Round set for next week.[/b]

The 2006 CONCACAF Women’s Under-20 Final Round Qualification will take place in two venues in the state of Veracruz in Mexico from 18-27 January. COMPLETE SCHEDULE

The eight-team tournament, which will qualify three CONCACAF nations to the 2006 FIFA Women’s U-20 World Championship in Russia from 16 August – 2 September, will be played at the Estadios Rafael Murillo Vidal and Luis Pirata Fuentes in the cities of in Córdoba and Veracruz, respectively.

The host, Mexico, is in Group A along with the defending CONCACAF champion, Canada, Panama and Trinidad & Tobago. Meanwhile Group B has El Salvador, alongside the USA Jamaica and Surinam.

The Group A matches will take place at the Estadio Luis Pirata Fuentes, while the Estadio Rafael Murillo Vidal will stage the encounters for Group B during the first round from 18-23 January.

The winners and runners-up of each group will earn a place in the event’s semifinals at Veracruz’s Estadio Luis Pirata Fuentes on 25 January, with the winners of the semifinal games earning a place as CONCACAF representatives in FIFA’s U-20 Women’s World Championship.

CONCACAF’s third spot in the FIFA event will be determined by a third-place play-off game between the two losing semifinalists at the Estadio Luis Pirata Fuentes on 27 January, before the two finalists meet for the CONCACAF Women’s U-20 crown later in the day.

This is the first time that CONCACAF has staged a qualifying event for the Women’s U-20 World Championship. The other CONCACAF Women’s Youth Tournaments were at the U-19 level in Trinidad & Tobago and Canada in 2002 and 2004, respectively.

SCOUTING THE TEAMS...

CANADA: One of the three North Zone teams that progress directly into the Final Round … Coached by Ian Bridge, the maple leafs are the defending CONCACAF champions and have yet to lose a qualifying match in their perfect 5-0-0 record, while outscoring their opponents 20-1 … Canada achieved their highest finish ever in women’s football history in claiming the runners-up spot at the inaugural FIFA U-19 World Championship in 2002.

EL SALVADOR: One of the two Central American teams participating, El Salvador are making their first-ever appearance at a CONCACAF Women’s Football Final Round Qualification … Under the direction of José Ricardo Herrera, the salvadoreñas won the UNCAF Triangular 2 after holding the host, Guatemala to a 0:0 draw and then defeating Costa Rica 1:0 … El Salvador have played only five qualifying matches thus far in the CONCACAF Women’s U-19 (now U-20) competition.
 
JAMAICA: With Coach Vin Blaine at the helm, Jamaica advanced into the Final Round after claiming the Caribbean Football Union (CFU) Group C First Round over Antigua & Barbuda, Bahamas and St. Kitts & Nevis and then finishing first against Haiti, Surinam and the host Trinidad & Tobago at the CFU Quadrangular Final … The reggae girlz have outscored their CFU opponents 33-0 and have not conceded a goal in 545 minutes of CONCACAF qualification.

MEXICO: Earned a bye into the CONCACAF Final Round as the host … Under technical director Leonardo Cuellar, the tricolor are looking to rebound after failing to qualify to the 2004 FIFA Women’s Under-19 World Championship having finished fourth at the CONCACAF qualifying tournament in Canada … Mexico are the first Spanish-speaking nation to have qualified for the FIFA Women’s World Cup (1999), U-19 World Championship (2002) and Olympic Games (2004).

PANAMA: The only Central American nation to have competed in all CONCACAF Women’s Youth Final Round Tournaments (U-19, U-20) … The canaleras progressed to the 2006 CONCACAF Women’s U-20 Final Round after hosting and winning the UNCAF Triangular 1 with victories over Honduras (2:1) and Nicaragua (5:0) … Noel Deveaux was recently named technical director of the Panama squad.

SURINAM: Are making their second appearance at the CONCACAF Women’s Youth Final Round, their first since 2002 … Led by technical director Kenneth Jaliens, the Surinamese advanced into the 2006 Final Round after hosting and winning the Caribbean Football Union (CFU) Group B First Round over Anguilla, Dominica and Netherlands Antilles and then finishing third at the CFU Quadrangular Final in Trinidad & Tobago.

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO: Progressed to their third consecutive CONCACAF Women’s Youth Final Round … Under the direction of Jamaal Shabazz, the soca princesses won the Caribbean Football Union (CFU) Group A First Round over Grenada, St. Lucia and St. Vincent & The Grenadines and then they took the runners-up spot at the CFU Quadrangular Final … Trinidad & Tobago have scored the most qualifying goals on the road to the 2006 CONCACAF Final Round with 54.

USA: Captured the first FIFA U-19 World Championship in 2002, but have yet to win a CONCACAF Women’s Youth Qualifying Tournament  … The stars & stripes finished runners-up at the 2004 CONCACAF event in Canada and then went on to qualify and obtain the third place honours at second FIFA U-19 World Championship in Thailand … Timothy Schulz is at the helm for the USA.

PRELIMINARY ROSTERS

Final Rosters to be unveiled next week

CANADA

GK: Jacklyn Dunnett (no club), Stephanie Labbe (University of Connecticut/USA), Erin McNulty (NTC-P);

DF: Vonya Beckles (Albert Campbell Collegiate), Eden Hingwing (NTC-BC), Katherine Radchuck (University of Connecticut/USA), Robin Rushton (Toronto Lady Lynx), Sara Scharoun (Burlington Xtreme), Caroline Vanderpool (Louisiana State University/USA), Emily Zurrer (Vancouver Whitecaps);

MD: Amanda Cicchini (West Virginia University/USA), Andreanne Gagne (Conquerants de Laval), Selenia Iacchelli (Edmonton Aviators), Kaylen Kyle (NTC-P), Véronique Maranda (University of Tennessee/USA), Sophie Schmidt (Vancouver Whitecaps), Desiree Scott (NTC-P);

AT: Paige Adams (Coquitlam City), Molly Alexander (Washington State University/USA), Lisa Collison (Ohio State University/USA), Aysha Jamani (University of Nebraska/USA), Kara Lang (Vancouver Whitecaps), Jodi-Ann Robinson (Semiahmoo Spirit), Rhreanne Sleiman (NTC-BC).

TD: Ian BRIDGE

EL SALVADOR

GK: Ana Yanci Bermudez (Usulután), Sulma Claribel Villatoro (La Unión);

DF: Sandra América Andrade (Usulután), Elena Cristina Caceres, Ana Silva Chicas (Morazán), Elizabeth Irma Coto Garcia (San Salvador), Karen Xiomara Lemus, Ana Del Carmen Najarro (San Salvador), Ana Dolores Reyes (Usulután);

MD: Patricia Gabriela Cardona (La Libertad), Milagro Del Carmen Fuentes (La Unión), Silvia Marisol Ramos, Celena Floridalma Rodriguez (Alhuachapán), Mirian Patricia León Serpas (Usulután), Jenny Carolina Urias (San Salvador);

AT: Patricia Elizabeth Campos (Usulután), Jael Eunice Gomez, Pamela Elizabeth Ramirez, Urania Guadalupe Rosales, Flor Morena Velásquez.

TD: José Ricardo HERRERA

JAMAICA

GK: Krystle Edwards (St. Catherine), Paula Jackson (Harbour View FC);

DF: Kylela Brownhill (Waterhouse FC), Julie Fearon (Barbican FC), Yolanda Hamilton (Barbican FC), Stacy-Ann Johnson (Harbour View FC), Natalya Manyan (Waterhouse FC), Marcillee McBean (St. Catherine), Shauna-Kay Spencer (Harbour View FC);

MD: Rochelle Bryan (Portmore Strikers), Shereen Clarke (Portmore Strikers), Omolyn Davis (Waterhouse FC), Shakira Duncan (Harbour View FC), Yanique Goldspring (Barbican FC), Christina Murray (Waterhouse FC), Kimmia Parker (Harbour View FC), Peta-Gaye Soman (Harbour View FC);

AT: Shanique Mitchell (Harbour View FC), Kenesha Reid (Barbican FC), Venicia Reid (Portmore Strikers), Correne Walker (Waterhouse FC).

TD: Vin BLAINE

MEXICO

GK: Anjuli Ladron de Guevara (Chivas), Daniela Paulin Ramos (Pumas), Elizabeth Sanchez (Cerritos College/USA), Erika Vanegas (Guerreras);

DF: Marisol Arevalo (Ventura Collage/USA), Nayeli Abreu (Selección Jalisco), Fernandia Buendía (Selección Jalisco), Nancy Gutierrez (Cerritos College/USA), Guadalupe Sanchez (Club América), Janet Sandoval (no club), Isabel Valdez (México FC);

MD: Nayeli Diaz (Atlante Acapulco), Ana Lilia Gomez (Asturias), Lourdes Gordillo (Andrea’s Soccer), Rebecca Juarez (Arsenal/USA), Norma Mendez (Arsenal/USA), Rebecca Mendoza (University of Notre Dame/USA), Tania Paola Morales (Chivas), Devinder Vega (U.A.E.M.), Leticia Villalpando (Vista del Logo HS/USA);

AT: Monique Cisneros (Maysair HS/USA), Verónica Charlyn Corral (Andrea’s Soccer), Nancy Gandarilla (Atlas), Areli Martinez (Selección Jalisco), Janet Mendez (Arsenal/USA), Yuritzi Mendoza (Tenancingo), Christine Yvette Nieva (Arizona State University/USA), Monica Ocampo (Gaceles Univac), Iliana Palma (Andrea’s Soccer), Inga Woiwode (Newberry College/USA).

TD: Leonardo CUELLAR

PANAMA

GK: Farissa Cordoba (Navy Bay), Laila Fuertes (ULACIT);

DF: Kendra Chavarria (ULACIT), Ericka Contreras (San Martin), Mayra De La Rosa (ULACIT), Karol Solis (San Martin);

MD: Nicole Abrego (ULACIT), Karina Barahona (San Martin), Yaremis Jiménez (American), Yadira Pacheco (Navy Bay), Alkayra Rangel (Cosmos), Carmen Quintana (San Martin), Querubel Quintana (San Martin), Kartherine Sanchez (San Martin), Sumara Samuels (ULACIT), Kessiah Wattley (San Martin);

AT: Yaideth Espino (American), Nayeli Machado   (Navy Bay), Joan Rodriguez (San Martin), Cindy Sotillo (San Martin).

TD: Noel DEVEAUX

SURINAM

GK: Lorraine Dompig (Dosko), Cheryl Gallant (Merodia);

DF: Roxane Djarksi (Witsanti), Charissa Jakaoemo (Adjoema), Debora Jeso (Diva), Rachel Jubitana (Witsanti), Jefta Plato (Adjoema), Vanessa Rapo (Diva);

MD: Olga Adelaar (Witsanti), Cherrilynn Alimoenadi (Oemasoso), Manouska Dompig (Dosko), Lucretia Krak (Dosko), Rowena Taweroe (Ananaca);

AT: Merville Blatz (Diva), Vanity Eyken (Oemasoso), Lucretia Hasselnook (Oemasoso), Daniella Rolder (Merodia), Eline Scholsberg (Dosko), Aisa Smit (Diva), Onica Tol (Diva), Semora Vroom (Adjoema).

TD: Kenneth JALIENS

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

GK: Kimika Forbes (Stokely Vale FC), Julieann McDougall (St. Clair Coaching School), Maria Mohammed (University of Tampa/USA);

DF: Jemilia Mathlin (Real Dimensions FC), Katrina Meyer (University of South Carolina/USA), Anastasia Prescott (no club), Kia Rigsby (Florida International University/USA), Ayana Russell (Joe Public FC), Christine Rose (Real Dimensions FC), Patrice Superville (Real Dimensions FC);

MD: Stephanie De Souza (Gulliver HS), Janine Francois (Real Dimensions FC), Dernelle Mascall (Petrotrin SC), Marissa Mohammed (University of Tampa/USA), Bianca Walker (Real Dimensions FC), Tamar Watson (Real Dimensions FC);

AT: Kermica Alexander (Memphis FC), Shurell Burton (Nova Southeastern University/USA), Kennya Cordner (St. Clair Coaching School), Aveann Douglas (Joe Public FC), Maylee Attin-Johnson (Cumberland University/USA).

TD: Jamaal SHABAZZ

USA

GK: Kelsey Davis (UCLA), Joanna Haig (Iowa State University), Valerie Henderson (UCLA), Jaimel Johnson (University of Tennessee);

DF: Marisa Abegg (Stanford University), Carolina Dew (University of Notre Dame), Meagan Holmes (USC), Jamie Klages (University of Nebraska), Nicole Kryzsik (University of Virginia), Stephanie Logterman (University of Texas), Stephanie Lopez (University of Portland), Kasey Moore (University of Texas), Sarah Wagenfuhr (Florida State University);

MD: Lindsey Beam (UNC), Brittany Bock (University of Norte Dame), Christina DiMartino (UCLA), Ashley Jones (University of Norte Dame), Alexandra Long (Penn State University), Amanda Poach (University of Santa Clara), Stacey Strong (USC);

AT: Danesha Adams (UCLA), Jordan Angelli (University of Santa Clara), Lauren Cheney (Ben Davis HS), Whitney Engen (PV Penninsula HS), Kelley O’Hara (Starrs Mills HS), Jessica Okoroafo (Purdue University), Amy Rodriguez (USC), Jessica Rodstedt (University of Virginia), Kylee Rossi (University of Tennessee), Brittany Taylor (University of Connecticut).

TD: Timothy SCHULZ
« Last Edit: January 11, 2006, 01:17:47 PM by Flex »
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline CK1

  • Sr. Warrior
  • ****
  • Posts: 393
  • Man of Faith and Integrity
    • View Profile
Re: 6 US-based players in T&T's squad
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2006, 12:28:59 PM »
Katrina Meyer on the T&T squad plays at the University of South Carolina -Upstate
Jesus Christ...King of Kings and Lord of Lords!

Offline pioneertrini

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 1165
    • View Profile
Re: 6 US-based players in T&T's squad
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2006, 02:21:07 PM »
Most of our foreign-based soca princesses are in the US not so? I sure we have a couple in de UK.
Really? I would like to know who they are.

I would really really like to know aswell  ;D