CONCACAF.comCONCACAF has announced today the preliminary rosters for all the teams that will compete at the 2005 CONCACAF Gold Cup™ from 6-24 July in seven venues in the USA.
Per the CONCACAF Gold Cup™ Tournament Rules and Regulations, all 12 teams submitted to the CONCACAF General Secretariat their respective preliminary list of players. The final 23-player rosters for the 2005 CONCACAF Gold Cup™ will be announced 15 days prior to each of the team’s respective first tournament match.
The 2005 CONCACAF Gold Cup™ will consist of three groups of four teams for the first round with the top two from each group, along with the best two third-placed teams, progressing to the quarterfinals for a total of 10 doubleheaders from 6-17 July throughout six stadiums in the USA.
The quarterfinal matches will take place on Saturday, 16 July (two games in Foxboro), and Sunday, 17 July (two games in Houston). The 2005 CONCACAF Gold Cup™ semifinals and final is scheduled for Giants Stadium in East Rutherford, New Jersey on Thursday, 21 July and Sunday, 24 July, respectively.
Download Match Schedule2005 CONCACAF Gold Cup™ Preliminary Rosters
CANADAGK: Lars Hirschfeld (no club), Kenny Stamatopoulous (Boden/SWE), Greg Sutton (Montreal Impact), Josh Wagenaar (Hartwick College/USA);
DF: Adam Braz (Montreal Impact), Ali Gerba (Montreal Impact), Gabriel Gervais (Montreal Impact), Nevio Pizzolitto (Montreal Impact), Chris Pozniak (Haugesund FK/NOR), Adrian Serioux (Millwall/ENG);
MD: Patrice Bernier (Tromso/SWE), Jim Brennan (Norwich City/ENG), Julian DeGuzman (Deportivo La Coruna/ESP), Sandro Grande (Montreal Impact), Iain Hume (Tranmere Rovers/ENG), Atiba Hutchinson (Helsingboro/SWE), Daniel Imhof (St. Gallen/SUI), Ante Jazic (FC Kuban/RUS), Mike Klukowski (FC Brugge/BEL), Patrick Leduc (Montreal Impact), Tam Nsaliwa (Saarbucken/GER), Jaime Peters (Ipswich Town/ENG), Rocco Placentino (Cavese/ITA), Josh Simpson (Millwall/ENG), Johnny Sulentic (Saabrucken/GER);
AT: Stephen Ademolu (Trelleborgs FF/SWE), Dwayne DeRosario (San Jose Earthquakes/USA), Jason Jordan (Vancouver Whitecaps), Kevin McKenna (Energie Cottus/BEL), Olivier Occean (Odd Grenland/NOR).
TD: Frank YALLOP
COLOMBIAGK: Breiner Castillo, David Gonzalez, Farid Mondragon;
DF: Yulian Anchico, Jose Julian De La Cuesta, Cesar Fawcett, Andres Gonzalez, Humberto Mendoza, Hayder Palacio, Samuel Vanegas;
MD: Abel Aguilar, Jair Benitez, Jaime Castrillon, Oscar Diaz, David Ferreira, Mahler Tressor Moreno, Edixon Perea, Aldo Leo Ramirez, Juan Carlos Ramirez, Milton Rodriguez, Elkin Soto, Jhon Viafara;
AT: Martin Arzuaga, Hector Hugo Hurtado, Dayro Moreno.
TD: Reinaldo RUEDA
COSTA RICAGK: Wardy Alfrado (LD Alajuelense), Donny Grant (AD Pérez Zeledon), Alvaro Mesen (CS Herediano), Jose Francisco Porras (Deportivo Saprissa);
DF: Carlos Castro (LD Alajuelense), Victor Cordero (Deportivo Saprissa), Junior Diaz (CS Herediano), Jervis Drummond (Deportivo Saprissa), Danny Fonseca (CS Herediano), Leonardo Gonzalez (CS Herediano), Luis Marin (LD Alajuelense), Jafet Soto (CS Herediano), Michael Umaña (Los Angeles Galaxy/USA), Harold Wallace (LD Alajuelense), Mauricio Wright (CS Herediano);
MD: Cristian Bolaños (Deportivo Saprissa), Walter Centeno (Deportivo Saprissa), Carlos Hernandez (LD Alajuelense), Jose Luis Lopez (Deportivo Saprissa), Heinner Segura (AD Pérez Zeledon), Mauricio Solis (LD Alajuelense), Alonso Solis (Deportivo Saprissa);
AT: Steven Bryce (LD Alajuelense), Ronald Gomez (Deportivo Saprissa), Andy Herron (Chicago Fire/USA), Oscar Emilio Rojas (Dorados Culiacan/MEX), Bryan Ruiz (LD Alajuelense), Alvaro Saborio (Deportivo Saprissa), Paulo Wanchope (Malaga/ESP).
TD: Alexander GUIMARAES
CUBAGK: Alexis Rene Avilés, Odelin Molina, Julio Aldama Zamora;
DF: Jaime Colomé, Alexander Cruzata, Leonel Duarte, Reysander Fernández, Silvio Pedro Miñoso;
MD: Disney Aquino, Jeniel Márquez, Liván Pérez, Jorge Ramírez, Mario Rodriguez, Enrigue Villaurruta;
AT: Reynier Alcántara, Alain Cervantes, Pedro Adriani Faife, Maikel Galindo, Mario Gil, Gisbel Morales, Lester Moré, Hensy Muñoz, Yaikel Pérez.
TD: Armelio Luis GARCIA
GUATEMALAGK: Miguel Angel Klee (Cobán Imperial), Luis Pedro Molina (Jalapa), Paulo Cesar Motta (CSD Municipal);
DF: Robert De Jesus Aragon (Xelajú MC), Gustavo Cabrera (CSD Comunicaciones), Victor Hernandez (Xelajú MC), Nestor Martinez (CSD Comunicaciones), Pablo Sebastian Melgar (CSD Municipal), Nelson Noel Morales (Cobán Imperial), Angel Sanabria (Cobán Imperial);
MD: Carlos Castillo (Xelajú MC), Eric Samuel Diaz, Carlos Figueroa (CSD Municipal), Julio Giron (CSD Municipal), Rigoberto Gomez (CSD Comunicaciones), Guillermo Ramirez (Los Angeles Galaxy/USA), Mario Rodriguez (Columbus Crew/USA), Gonzalo Romero (CSD Municipal), Fredy Thompson (CSD Comunicaciones);
AT: Juan Carlos Plata CSD Municipal), Dwight Pezzarossi (CSD Comunicaciones), Carlos Ruiz (FC Dallas/USA), Edwin Villatoro (Suchitepéquez).
TD: Ramon MARADIAGA
HONDURASGK: Victor Coello (CD Marathón), Christian Garden (CD Vida), Junior Morales (Real CD España);
DF: Edgar Alvarez, Edwin Avila (CD Platense), Jorge Samuel Caballeros (Chicago Fire/USA), Maynor Figueroa (CD Olímpia), Asthor Henriquez, Junior Izaguirre (CD Motagua), Darwin Pacheco (CD Marathón), Mauricio Sabillon (CD Marathón), Oscar David Suazo, Erick Valleccilo (Real CD España);
MD: Mario Berrios (CD Marathón), Elkin Gonzalez (Real CD España), Ivan Guerrero (Chicago Fire/USA), Luis Guifarro, Walter Lopez (CD Olímpia), Elmer Marin (CD Olímpia), Emil Martinez (CD Marathón), Carlos Moran (CD Victoria), Wilson Palacios (CD Olímpia), Milton Reyes (CD Motagua), Elvis Danilo Turcios (CD Olímpia);
AT: Edgar Nuñez (Altético Olanchano), Milton Nuñez (CD Marathón), Luis Alfredo Ramirez (CD Victoria), Eddy Vega, Wilmer Velasquez (CD Olímpia).
TD: Jose DE LA PAZ
JAMAICAGK: Leighton Murray (Harbour View FC), Donovan Ricketts (Bradford City/ENG), Shawn Sawyers (Portmore United FC);
DF: Claude Davis (Preston/ENG), Nicholy Finlayson (Reno FC), Ricardo Gardner (Bolton Wanderers/ENG), Tyrone Marshall (Los Angeles Galaxy/USA), Lovel Palmer (Harbour View FC), Garfield Reid (Rivoli United FC), Tyrone Sawyers (Portmore United FC), Robert Scarlett (Harbour View FC), Damion Stewart (Harbour View FC), Jermaine Taylor (Harbour View FC);
MD: Omar Daley (Portmore United FC), Jermaine Hue (Harbour View FC), Jermaine Johnson (Oldham Athletic/ENG), Jason Morrison (Portmore United FC), Khari Stephenson(Kansas City Wizards/USA), Andrew Williams (Real Salt Lake/USA);
AT: Kevin Deer (Portmore United FC), Ricardo Fuller (Portsmouth/ENG), Christopher Nicholas (Tivoli Gardens FC), Damani Ralph, Luton Shelton (Harbour View FC).
TD: Wendell DOWNSWELL
MEXICOGK: Jose de Jesus Corona (Tecos UAG), Moises Muñoz, (CA Monarcas Morelia), Guillermo Ochoa (Club América); Oscar Pérez (CDSC Cruz Azul);
DF: Francisco Dueñas (CD Toluca), Aaron Galindo (CDSC Cruz Azul), Ricardo Osorio (CDSC Cruz Azul), Gonzalo Pineda (Pumas UNAM), Francisco Rodriguez (CD Guadalajara), Hugo Sanchez Guerrero (Tigres UANL);
MD: Hector Altamirano (Club Santos Laguna), Gerardo Galindo (Pumas UNAM), Rafael Garcia (CDSC Cruz Azul), Israel Lopez (CD Toluca), Juan Carlos Medina (Atlas CF), Rafael Medina (CD Guadalajara), Carlos Morales (Tigres UANL), Antonio Naelson (CD Toluca), Luis Pérez (CF Monterrey), Mario Pérez (Club América), Ismael Rodriguez (CF Monterrey), Oscar Rojas (Club América), Fernando Salazar (Pachuca CF), Gustavo Trujillo (CA Monarcas Morelia), Miguel Zepeda;
AT: Jared Borgetti (Pachuca CF), Omar Bravo (CD Guadalajara), Juan Pablo Garcia (Atlas CF), Rafael Marquez (CA Monarcas Morelia), Alberto Medina (CD Guadalajara), Daniel Osorno (Atlas CF), Aaron Padilla (Club América), Oribe Peralta (CF Monterrey), Sergio Santana (Pachuca CF), Alejandro Vela (CD Guadalajara).
TD: Ricardo LAVOLPE
PANAMAGK: Donaldo Gonzalez (CD Marathón/HON), Oscar McFarlane (Tauro FC), Jaime Penedo (Deportivo Árabe Unido);
DF: Felipe Baloy (Paranaense/BRA), Armando Gun (El Chorrillo FC), Amilkar Henriquez (Deportivo Árabe Unido), Joel Jimenez (CD Plaza Amador), Luis Moreno (Envigado/COL), Carlos Rivera (DIM/COL), Joel Solanilla (CD Plaza Amador), Jose Anthony Torres (CD Marathón/HON);
MD: William Aguilar (Envigado/COL), Gustavo Avila (Deportivo Árabe Unido), Alberto Blanco (Alania/RUS), Luis Gallardo (Columbus Crew/USA), Gabriel Gomez (Tauro FC), Julio Medina III (Aguila/SLV), Engin Mitre (CD Plaza Amador), Ricardo Phillips (Tauro FC), Juan Ramón Solis (San Francisco FC);
AT: Roberto Brown (San Francisco FC), Jorge Luis Dely Valdes (Deportivo Árabe Unido), Julio Cesar Dely Valdes (Deportivo Árabe Unido), Neftali Diaz (Alianza FC), Jose Luis Garces (San Francisco FC), Jose Justavino (CD Plaza Amador), Blas Pérez (Deportivo Cali/COL), Orlando Rodriguez (Deportivo Pereira/COL), Luis Tejada (Envigado/COL), Roman Torres (Chepo FC).
TD: Jose HERNANDEZ
SOUTH AFRICAGK: Rowan Fernandez (Kaizer Chiefs), Calvin Marlin (Supersport United), Hans Vonk (Ajax Amsterdam/NED);
DF: Matthew Booth (Krylia Sovetos Samara/RUS), Bradley Carnell (Karlsrucher FC/GER), Pierre Issa (Ionikos/GRE), Robyn Johannes (Mamelodi Sundowns), Ricardo Katza (Supersport United), Lucky Lekgwathi (Orlando Pirates FC), Aaron Mokoena (Blackburn Rovers/ENG), Nasief Morris (Panathinaikos/GRE), Thabiso Rammile (Mamelodi Sundowns);
MD: Tyrene Arendse (Orlando Pirates FC), Delran Buckley (Borussia Dortmund/GER), Quinton Fortune (Manchester United/ENG), Gift Leremi (Orlando Pirates FC), Mbulelo Mabizela (Valerenga IF/NOR), Benson Mhlongo (Wits University), Reagan Noble (Wits University), Steven Pienaar (Ajax Amsterdam/NED), Dillon Sheppard (Panionios/GRE), MacBeth Sibaya (Rubin Kazan/RUS), Siyabonga Siphika (Manning Rangers), Elrio Van Heerden (FC Copenhagen/DEN), Benedict Vilakazi (Orlando Pirates FC), Sibusiso Zuma (FC Copenhagen/DEN);
AT: Shaun Bartlett (Charlton Athletic/ENG), Lerato Chabangu (Mamelodi Sundowns), Benedict McCarthy (FC Porto/POR), Thando Mngomeni (Helsingborg/SWE), Katlego Mphela (RC Strasbourg/FRA), Sandile Ndlovu (Dynamos), Siyabango Nomvete (Empoli/ITA).
TD: Stuart BAXTER
TRINIDAD & TOBAGOGK: Clayton Ince (Crewe Alexandra/ENG), Kelvin Jack (Dundee FC/SCO), Daurance Williams (San Juan Jabloteh);
DF: Marvin Andrews (Glasgow Rangers/SCO), David Charles (W Connection), Avery John (New England Revolution/USA), Dennis Lawrence (Wrexham FC/WAL), Anton Pierre (Defence Force), Marlon Rojas (Real Salt Lake/USA), Brent Sancho (Dundee FC/SCO), Glenton Wolfe (North East Stars);
MD: Christopher Birchall (Port Vale FC/ENG), Carlos Edwards (Luton Town FC/ENG), Angus Eve (San Juan Jabloteh), Leslie Fitzpatrick (Real Salt Lake/USA), Brent Rahim (Falkirk FC/SCO), Densill Theobald (Arima/Morvant Fire), Aurtis Whitley (San Juan Jabloteh), Dwight Yorke (Sydney FC/AUS);
AT: Gary Glasgow (no club), Cornell Glen (Columbus Crew/USA), Stern John (Coventry FC/ENG), Kenwyne Jones (Southampton FC/ENG), Hector Sam (Wrexham FC/WAL), Jason Scotland (Dundee United/SCO).
TD: Leo BEENHAKKER
USAGK: Jon Busch (Columbus Crew), Marcus Hahnemann (Reading FC/ENG), Kasey Keller (Borussia Moenchengladbach/GER);
DF: Steve Cherundolo (Hannover 96/GER), Jimmy Conrad (Kansas City Wizards), Cory Gibbs (Feyernoord/NED), Frankie Hejduk (Columbus Crew), Chad Marshall (Columbus Crew), Eddie Pope (Real Salt Lake), Greg Vanney (SC Bastia/FRA);
MD: Chris Albright (Los Angeles Galaxy), DaMarcus Beasley (PSV Eindhoven/NED), Clint Dempsey (New England Revolution), Cobi Jones (Los Angeles Galaxy), Eddie Lewis (Preston North End/ENG), Pablo Mastroeni (Colorado Rapids), Steve Ralston (New England Revolution), Kerry Zavagnin (Kansas City Wizards);
AT: Conor Casey (FSV Mainz/GER), Brian Ching (San Jose Earthquakes), Landon Donovan (Los Angeles Galaxy), Ed Johnson (FC Dallas), Patrick Noonan (New England Revolution), Taylor Twellman (New England Revolution), Josh Wolff (Kansas City Wizards).
TD: Bruce ARENA