.S. U-20s Fall to Italy, 3-1, in Round of 16 at 2005 FIFA World Youth Championship
6/21/05 12:40 PM
ENSCHEDE, Holland (June 21, 2005) — The U.S. Under-20 Men’s National Team's strong run through the 2005 FIFA World Youth Championship ended today following a 3-1 defeat to Italy in the Round of 16 at Arke Stadium in Enchede, Holland. The U.S. actually led 1-0 at the half on a Hunter Freeman penalty kick, but couldn't contain Italy's impressive strike Graziano Pelle in the second as he guided the Azurri to well-earned spot in the tournament quarterfinals.
U.S. forward Freddy Adu earned the penalty kick for the U.S. late in the half, being tackled as he tried to move past a defender in the right side of the box. Adu's penalty attempt was well-saved by Italian goalkeeper Emiliano Viviano, but the referee whistled the goalkeeper for moving early and Hunter Freeman stepped up to rifle home the second attempt.
The 1-0 lead would not hold up, though, as Graziano Pelle assited on a tying deflected goal by Daniele Galloppa in the 54th minute, and then danced through the U.S. defense to score a superb goal on 62 minutes. An own goal from the USA's Sacha Kljestan rounded out the scoring for the Italians in the 74th minute.
A complete game report will be posted here shortly.
- U.S. U-20 MNT Game Report -
Match-up: U.S. U-20 MNT vs. Italy U-20 MNT
Date: June 21, 2005
Competition: FIFA World Youth Championship – Round of 16
Venue: Arke Stadion – Enschede, Netherlands
Kickoff: 11:30 a.m. ET / 5:30 p.m. local
Attendance: TBA
Weather: 80 degrees, hot
Scoring Summary:
1 2 F
USA 1 0 1
ITA 0 3 3
USA - Hunter Freeman (penalty kick) 44th minute
ITA - Daniele Galloppa (Graziano Pelle) 54.
ITA - Graziano Pelle (Daniele Galloppa) 62.
ITA - own goal (Sacha Kljestan) 74.
Lineups:
USA: 1-Quentin Westberg; 2-Marvell Wynne, 5-Patrick Ianni, 3-Jonathan Spector, 15-Hunter Freeman (13-Jacob Peterson, 76); 6-Greg Dalby (capt.) (7-Sacha Kljestan, 65), 8-Benny Feilhaber, 18-Sammy Ochoa, 10-Eddie Gaven, 11-Freddy Adu; 9-Chad Barrett
Subs not used: 4-Nathan Sturgis, 12-Will John, 14-Lee Nguyen, 16-Michael Harrington, 17-Andrew Kartunen, 19-Danny Szetela, 20-Brad Evans, 21-Justin Hughes
Head Coach: Sigi Schmid
ITA: 1-Emiliano Viviano (capt.); 2-Lino Marzoratti, 5-Andrea Coda, 6-Michele Canini, 13-Francesco Battaglia (15-Antonio Aquilanti, 46); 4-Antonio Nocerino, 7-Marino Defendi (8-Lorenzo Carotti, 93+), 11-Daniele Galloppa, 16-Simone Bentivoglio, 17-Raffaele De Martino; 9-Graziano Pelle
Subs not used: 3-Andrea D Agostino, 10-Michele Troiano, 12-Fabio Virgili, 14-Palmiro Di Dio, 19-Francesco Nieto, 21-Daniele Padelli
Head Coach: Paolo Berrettini
Stats Summary:
USA ITA
Shots 11 14
Saves 6 4
Corner Kicks 10 3
Fouls 16 21
Offside 1 4
Misconduct Summary:
ITA - Daniele Galloppa (caution) 11th minute
ITA - Marino Defendi (caution) 31.
USA - Greg Dalby (caution) 45.
ITA - Lino Marzoratti (caution) 57.
ITA - Emiliano Viviano (caution) 87.
Officials:
Referee: Esam Abd El Fatah (Egypt)
1st Asst.: Beshr Rashwan (Egypt)
2nd Asst.: Luleseged Begashaw (Ethiopa)
Fourth Official: Coffi Codjia (Benin)
ussoccer.com Man of the Match: Quentin Westberg
2005 FIFA World Youth Championship
GROUP D - FINAL RESULTS / STANDINGS
Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
USA 3 2 0 1 2 0 +2 7
ARG 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 6
GER 3 1 1 1 2 1 +1 4
EGY 3 0 3 0 0 5 -5 0
Saturday, June 11
USA 1, Argentina 0
Germany 2, Egypt 0
Tuesday, June 14
Argentina 2, Egypt 0
USA 0, Germany 0
Saturday, June 18
USA 1, Egypt 0
Argentina 1, Germany 0
ROUND OF SIXTEEN
Date No. Match Kickoff Venue
June 21 37 USA 1, Italy 3 Enschede
June 21 38 Morocco vs. Japan 2:30 p.m. ET Enschede
June 21 39 Brazil vs. Syria 2:30 p.m. ET Tilburg
June 21 40 China PR 3, Germany 2 Tilburg
June 22 41 Nigeria vs. Ukraine 11:30 a.m. ET Doetinchem
June 22 42 Netherlands vs. Chile 2:30 p.m. ET Doetinchem
June 22 43 Colombia vs. Argentina 11:30 a.m. ET Emmen
June 22 44 Spain vs. Turkey 2:30 p.m. ET Emmen
QUARTERFINALS
Date No. Match Eastern Time Venue
June 24 45 W38 vs. W37 11:30 a.m. ET Utrecht
June 24 46 W40 vs. W39 2:30 p.m. ET Tilburg
June 25 47 W41 vs. W42 9:30 a.m. ET Kerkrade
June 25 48 W43 vs. W44 2:30 p.m. ET Enschede
SEMIFINALS
June 28 49 W46 vs. W48 11:30 a.m. ET Utrecht
June 28 50 W45 vs. W47 2:30 p.m. ET Kerkrade
THIRD PLACE MATCH
July 2 51 L49 vs. L50 11 a.m. ET Utrecht
FINAL
July 2 52 W49 vs. W50 2 p.m. ET Utrecht
Copyright US Soccer Federation 2001-2005. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Jobs at U.S. Soccer | Contact Us | Recommended Browsers