Four Caribbean teams earn victories at Caribbean qualifiers
Concacaf.com
4.10.07 - Four Caribbean teams (Antigua & Barbuda, Cuba, Jamaica, Dominican Republic) began their first round groups to the 2008 CONCACAF Women’s Olympic Qualification with victories on Wednesday.
Two goals by Johanna Santelis helped the host, Dominican Republic (1-0-0, 3 Points) to a 4:0 triumph over the US Virgin Islands (0-1-0, 0 Points) in the Group B play at the Estadio Parque del Este in Santo Domingo.
In the other Group B encounter, five goals by Yezenia Gallardo and four each from Niurka Cuesta and Misleldis Reyes led Cuba (1-0-0, 3 Points) to a record-win of 21:0 over the British Virgin Islands (0-1-0, 0 Points). The result ties the largest margin of victory by a Women’s national team in a CONCACAF match, with the other encounter being Canada over Puerto Rico (21:0) in Toronto, Ontario on 28 August 1998.
Meanwhile, in Group C action, Keneshia Reid scored twice to pace Jamaica (1-0-0, 3 Points) to a 4:0 win over Bermuda (0-1-0, 0 Points) at the Antigua Recreation Ground in St. John’s, Antigua & Barbuda on Wednesday. In the other group encounter, goals by Amelia Green, Britiney Jacob and Argell London helped the home-side of Antigua & Barbuda (1-0-0, 3 Points) to a 3:0 victory against Dominica (0-1-0, 0 Points).
The Caribbean First Round continues with Group A at the Dr. Ir. Franklin Essed Stadium on Thursday when Trinidad & Tobago (1-0-0, 3 Points) takes on Grenada (0-1-0, 0 Points) and then Surinam (1-0-0, 3 Points) hosts St. Vincent & The Grenadines (0-1-0, 0 Points).
The four group winners from the first round will advance to the Caribbean Second Round later this year with the top two teams progressing to the final round of 2008 CONCACAF Women’s Olympic Qualification.
Elsewhere, the Women’s Central American Qualification will have El Salvador taking on Nicaragua in a home-and-away first round series from 6-13 October with the winner advancing to meet Costa Rica in the second round later in the month.
The Central American Second Round Winner will secure a place in the 2008 CONCACAF Women’s Olympic Qualification Final Round joining the two Caribbean qualifiers, Canada, Mexico and USA, with venue and dates to be announced in due course, where two teams will qualify to the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, China.
2008 CONCACAF WOMEN’S OLYMPIC QUALIFICATION
Caribbean Zone – First Round
Group A – Paramaribo, SURINAM; Dr. Ir. Franklin Essed Stadium
04.10.2007: TRINIDAD & TOBAGO – GRENADA (18:00)
SURINAM – ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES (20:00)
07.10.2007: ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES – GRENADA(17:00)
SURINAM – TRINIDAD & TOBAGO (19:00)
Group B – Santo Domingo, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC; Estadio Parque del Este
03.10.2007: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC – US VIRGIN ISLANDS 4:0 (2:0) (A: 100)
Yaharia ASTARIO 16’; Johanna SANTELIS 37’, 53’; Yaharia FERNANDEZ 76’
R: Davio EDREN (HAI)
CUBA – BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS 21:0 (9:0) (A: 150)
Yoannia LARRINAGA 3, 25’; Misleldis REYES 5’, 10’, 11’, 21’; Yezenia GALLARDO 9’, 32’, 49’, 69’, 75’; Damaysi FORD 15’; Niurka CUESTA 47’, 68’, 71’, 78’; Yisel RODRIGUEZ 55’; Yohanna NEGRIN 63’, 83’; Yunelsi BAEL 76’; Yudisleiyi HERNANDEZ 88’
CUB: Katherine Montesino (46: Kirehia Cabrera) – Yutimila Rodriguez, Maretsi Hernandez, Yunselsi Bael, Yaihara Aguilar, Yoannia Larrinaga, Damaysi Ford (46: Yudisleiyi Hernandez), Yohanna Negrin, Yisel Rodriguez, Misleldis Reyes (46: Niurka Cuesta), Yezenia Gallardo-C. Booked: none
TD: Rufino SOTOLONGO
VGB: Desima Lambert – Gertude Thomas-C (46: Elsa Meyes), Linda Alexander (8: Kimberly Tyson), Kia Foreman, Kay Barry, Sapphire Flax, Jacqueline Weekes, Lavern Fahie, Amadona Creese, Kimberly Barry (50: Shakeila Blackman), Maria James. Booked: none
TD: Vincent SAMUEL
R: Varnette LAING (BAH)
05.10.2007: US VIRGIN ISLANDS – CUBA (15:00)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC – BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS (17:00)
07.10.2007: US VIRGIN ISLANDS – BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS (15:00)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC – CUBA (17:00)
Group C – St. John’s, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA; Antigua Recreation Ground
03.10.2007: JAMAICA – BERMUDA 4:0 (3:0)
Keneshia REID 13’, 22’; Jodi-Ann MCGREGOR 16’; Tashana VINCENT 53’
JAM: Peatria Campbell – Tamesia Vassell, LaToya Panton (52: Niesha Forbes), Marcilee McBean, Janice Rennalls (56: Shareca Stevens), Monique Price, Alicia James, Jodi-Ann McGregor, Rochelle Bryan (53: Iesha Mowatt), Keneshia Reid, Tashana Vincent. Booked: none
TD: Charles EDWARDS
BER: Kimmisha Perinchief – Ebonie Burgess, Shonte Campbell, Cheyra Bell, Dominique Richardson (55: Shuntae Todd), Jenay Edness, Shabena Crockwell (29: Raneika Bean), Tina Wall, Whitnae Duerr, Latisha Perinchief Leader, Ashley Wall (69: Iesha Dill). Booked: Bell 33’
TD: Vance BROWN
R: Maria CASILLA (DOM)
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA – DOMINICA 3:0 (2:0)
Amelia GREEN 10’; Argell LONDON 27’; Britiney JACOBS 65’
ATG: Anik Jarvis – Kate White (82: Carissa Hector), Britiney Jacobs, Amelia Green, O’deal Simon-C, Argell London, Karen Warner, Heidi Thomas, Patrice Davis (46: Devita Edwards), Quanice Colbourne (55: Joella Potter), Judy Thomas. Booked: Warner 23’
TD: Chesley BROWNE
DMA: Nazarine Corlette – Avia Prosper, Carita Corlette, Emaline Lockhart (83: Jewile Browne), Muryah Erprit (71: Kaysanda Alexander), Cassandla Augustine, Halima Lockhart, Medita Toussaint, Sheena Bazil, Jemmer Leslie (60: Anilla Aaron), Hanna Samuel-C. Booked: Corlette 67’
TD: Hypolite ROBERTSON
R: Monique RAS (ARU)
05.10.2007: BERMUDA – DOMINICA (13:35)
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA – JAMAICA (15:45)
07.10.2007: DOMINICA – JAMAICA (13:45)
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA – BERMUDA (15:45)
Group D – Grand Cayman, CAYMAN ISLANDS; T.E. McField Playing Field
24.10.2007: CAYMAN ISLANDS – HAITI (19:30)
26.10.2007: HAITI – PUERTO RICO (19:30)
28.10.2007: CAYMAN ISLANDS – PUERTO RICO (19:30)