Date
Time (ET)
Network
Match
Group Site
Match #
Fri 6/11 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com South Africa vs. Mexico A Johannesburg 1
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Uruguay vs. France A Cape Town 2
Sat 6/12 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Korea Republic vs. Greece B Port Elizabeth 3
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Argentina vs. Nigeria B Johannesburg 4
2 p.m. ABC England vs. USA C Rustenburg 5
Sun 6/13 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Algeria vs. Slovenia C Polokwane 6
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Serbia vs. Ghana D Pretoria 7
2 p.m. ABC Germany vs. Australia D Durban 8
Mon 6/14 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Netherlands vs. Denmark E Johannesburg 9
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Japan vs. Cameroon E Bloemfontein 10
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Italy vs. Paraguay F Cape Town 11
Tue 6/15 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com New Zealand vs. Slovakia F Rustenburg 12
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Ivory Coast vs. Portugal G Port Elizabeth 13
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Brazil vs. Korea DPR G Johannesburg 14
Wed 6/16 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Honduras vs. Chile H Nelspruit 15
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Spain vs. Switzerland H Durban 16
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com South Africa vs. Uruguay A Pretoria 17
Thu 6/17 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Argentina vs. Korea Rep. B Johannesburg 18
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Greece vs. Nigeria B Bloemfontein 19
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com France vs. Mexico A Polokwane 20
Fri 6/18 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Germany vs. Serbia D Port Elizabeth 21
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Slovenia vs. USA C Johannesburg 22
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com England vs. Algeria C Cape Town 23
Sat 6/19 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Netherlands vs. Japan E Durban 24
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Ghana vs. Australia D Rustenburg 25
2 p.m. ABC Cameroon vs. Denmark E Pretoria 26
Sun 6/20 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Slovakia vs. Paraguay F Bloemfontein 27
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Italy vs. New Zealand F Nelspruit 28
2 p.m. ABC Brazil vs. Ivory Coast G Johannesburg 29
Mon 6/21 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Portugal vs. Korea DPR G Cape Town 30
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Chile vs. Switzerland H Port Elizabeth 31
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Spain vs. Honduras H Johannesburg 32
Tue 6/22 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Mexico vs. Uruguay A Rustenburg 33
9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com France vs. South Africa A Bloemfontein 34
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Nigeria vs. Korea Republic B Durban 35
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Greece vs. Argentina B Polokwane 36
Wed 6/23 9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Slovenia vs. England C Port Elizabeth 37
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com USA vs. Algeria C Pretoria 38
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Ghana vs. Germany D Johannesburg 39
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Australia vs. Serbia D Nelspruit 40
Thu 6/24 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Slovakia vs. Italy E Johannesburg 41
9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Paraguay vs. New Zealand E Polokwane 42
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Denmark vs. Japan F Rustenburg 43
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Cameroon vs. Netherlands F Cape Town 44
Fri 6/25 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Portugal vs. Brazil G Durban 45
9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Ivory Coast vs. Korea DPR G Nelspruit 46
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Chile vs. Spain H Pretoria 47
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Switzerland vs. Honduras H Bloemfontein 48
2nd Stage – Round of 16
Date
Time (ET)
Network
Matchup
Site
Match #
Sat 6/26 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st A vs. 2nd B Port Elizabeth 49
2 p.m. ABC 1st C vs. 2nd D Rustenburg 50
Sun 6/27 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st D vs. 2nd C Bloemfontein 51
2 p.m. ABC 1st B vs. 2nd A Johannesburg 52
Mon 6/28 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st E vs. 2nd F Durban 53
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st G vs. 2nd H Johannesburg 54
Tue 6/29 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st F vs. 2nd E Pretoria 55
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st H vs. 2nd G Cape Town 56
2nd Stage -- Quarterfinals
Date
Time (ET)
Network
Matchup
Site
Match #
Fri 7/2 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Winners 53 vs. 54 A
Port Elizabeth 57
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Winners 49 vs. 50 B
Johannesburg 58
Sat 7/3 9:30 a.m. ABC Winners 52 vs. 51 C
Cape Town 59
2 p.m. ABC Winners 55 vs. 56 D
Johannesburg 60
2nd Stage -- Semifinals
Date
Time (ET)
Network
Matchup
Site
Match #
Tue 7/6 2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Winners A vs. C Cape Town 61
Wed 7/7 2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Winners B vs. D Durban 62
Third Place Match
Sat 7/10 2 p.m. ABC Losers – 61 vs. 62 Port Elizabeth 63
2010 FIFA World Cup Title Match
Sun 7/11 1:30 p.m. ABC Winners – 61 vs. 62 Johannesburg 64
ESPN Inc.’s 2010 FIFA World Cup Coverage in the United States
South Africa 2010 will be ESPN’s seventh FIFA World Cup and coverage of the event promises to be the most comprehensive in company history. ESPN, ESPN2 and ABC will air all 64 matches live and in high definition. ESPN360.com, ESPN’s signature broadband network available in 41 million homes, will feature live English-language simulcasts of matches on ESPN and ESPN2. ESPN Mobile TV will show 46 matches. ESPN Deportes, the Spanish-language all sports network, will air up to 40 matches in Portuguese live in the U.S.
Additionally, ESPN will present 2010 FIFA World Cup television studio programming from site in South Africa, offering U.S. sports fans the most comprehensive news and information coverage throughout the month-long soccer showcase. Studio coverage of the quadrennial global event will include SportsCenter segments, a nightly World Cup Live program, and prematch, halftime and postmatch shows, with additional studio programming and World Cup-branded segments, totaling more than 65 hours of coverage, originating from two sets in and around Johannesburg.