http://www.newsday.co.tt/news/0,164665.htmlTT athletes reach 10 finals in Olympic events
Sunday, August 12 2012They are...
1. George Bovell III - 7th (50m freestyle)
2. Kelly-Ann Baptiste - 6th (Women’s 100m sprint)
3. Richard Thompson - 7th (Men’s 100m sprint)
4. Jehue Gordon - 6th (Men’s 400m hurdles)
5. Lalonde Gordon - 3rd (Men’s 400m sprint)
6. Semoy Hackett - 8th (Women’s 200m sprint)
7. Lalonde Gordon, Jarrin Solomon, Ade Alleyne-Forte, Deon Lendore - Men’s 4x400m relay
8. Keshorn Walcott - 3rd Men’s javelin
9. Kai Selvoy, Semoy Hackett, Michelle-Lee Ahye, Kelly-Ann Baptiste - Women’s 4x100 relay
10. Keston Bledman, Richard Thompson, Marc Burns, Emmanuel Callender - Men’s 4x100 relay
CARIBBEAN MEDALLISTS AT LONDON 2012
Cuba (10) -
4 Gold - Mijain Lopez Nunez (Men’s 120-kilogramme Greco-Roman - wrestling), Leuris Pupo (Men’s 25-metre Rapid Fire Pistol - shooting), Idalys Ortiz (Women’s Over-78 kg - judo)
Lazaro Alvarez Estrada, Boxing Men’s Bantam weight
3 Silver - Yarisley Silva (Women’s pole vault - track and field), Asley Gonzalez (Men’s Under-90kg - judo), Yanet Bermoy Acosta (Women’s Under-52 kg - judo).
3 Bronze - Ivan Cambar Rodriguez (Men’s 77kg - weightlifting)
Leonel Suarez, Men’s Decathalon
Yasnier Toldeo Lopez, Boxing Men’s Lightweight
Jamaica (10) -
3 Gold - Usain Bolt (Men’s 100m sprint), Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Women’s 100m sprint).
Usain bolt (Men’s 200m sprint)
4 Silver - Yohan Blake (Men’s 100m sprint), Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Women’s 200m sprint), Yohan Blake (Men’s 200m sprint)
3 Bronze - Hansle Parchment (Men’s 110m hurdles), Veronica Campbell-Brown (Women’s 100m sprint), Warren Weir (Men’s 200m sprint)
Dominican Republic (2) -
1 Gold - Felix Sanchez (Men’s 400m hurdles).
1 Silver - Luguelin Santos (Men’s 400m sprint).
Grenada (1) -
1 Gold - Kirani James (Men’s 400m sprint).
Trinidad and Tobago (4) -
1 Gold - Keshorn Walcott (Javelin Throw)
1 Bronze - Lalonde Gordon (Men’s 400m sprint).
1 Bronze Lalonde Gordon, Jarrin Solomon, Ade Alleyne-Forte, Deon Lendore (Men’s 4x400m relay)
1 Bronze - Keston Bledman, Richard Thompson, Marc Burns, Emmanuel Callender - (Men’s 4x100 relay.)
Bahamas (1) 1 Gold - Ramon Miller, Chris Brown, Demetrius Pinder, Michael Mathieu (Men’s 4x400m relay)