March 02, 2024, 06:30:25 PM

Author Topic: 2nd Youth Olympic Games 2014: Sat.16th to Thu.28th August (Nanjing, China)  (Read 4667 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
2nd Youth Olympic Games 2014

Date: Saturday 16th August to Thursday 28th August, 2014
Time: 07:00 am
Location: OSC Stadium, Nanjing, China
Category: Outdoor Track & Field

News, videos and results will be posted to this thread as we get it.

Here is link to live results as the Games take place: http://www.nanjing2014.org/en/en_sports/GamestimeResults.htm

2nd Youth Olympic Games 2014 Nanjing China Live Stream: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTl3QQTvqHFjurroKxexy2Q and http://nanjing.ovp.olympic.tv

Opening Ceremony | Highlights | Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/2qiwxo-pItw" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer" class="bbc_link bbc_flash_disabled new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/2qiwxo-pItw</a>

Highlights from the Nanjing Youth Olympics 2014 Opening Ceremony.

Opening Ceremony | Full Replay | Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/M4TVuScAMPY" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer" class="bbc_link bbc_flash_disabled new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/M4TVuScAMPY</a>

Watch the Opening Ceremony of the Nanjing Youth Olympics 2014.

Opening Ceremony | Athletes Enter Stadium | Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympics
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/iX4NS_VD12w" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer" class="bbc_link bbc_flash_disabled new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/iX4NS_VD12w</a>

A quick look at all of the Young Olympians enjoying the Opening Ceremony of the Nanjing 2014 Olympics!
« Last Edit: August 19, 2014, 07:40:28 AM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Carter spearheads T&T team for YOG
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2014, 11:36:35 PM »
Carter spearheads T&T team for YOG
Story Created: Aug 6, 2014 at 11:51 PM ECT (T&T Express )


World Junior silver medallist Dylan Carter will lead an 11-member Trinidad and Tobago contingent to the 2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games (YOG) that will run from August 16 to 28 in the Chinese city. Carter, coached by one of the top US coaches Dave Salo at the University of Southern California, is one of three swimmers on the team.

Carter, who placed fifth in a new PB in the men’s 100 metres freestyle at the recently concluded Glasgow Commonwealth Games, is accompanied by Caribbean Islands Swimming Championships (CISC) gold medallists, David Mc Leod and Johnya Ferdinand.

Swimming is one of four disciplines being represented at the quadrennial Games, whose inaugural event was in Singapore in 2010. Athletics has five representatives in Jeminise Parris (100m Hurdles), Kasheif King (400m) and Akanni Hilltop (200m), Chelsea James (Shot Put) and Andwuelle Wright (Long Jump). The pair of Malika Davidson and Chelsi Ward will represent T&T in beach volleyball. And Abigail Affoo is the lone representative in sailing.

According to Iinternational Olympic Committee president Thomas Bach, “Participating in the Youth Olympic Games is not simply about sport and performance. It is also about meeting people of other cultures and backgrounds, learning about important skills in an athlete’s career and about experiencing the Olympic Values”

At the Games, the athletes will participate in the Nanjing Culture and Education Programme (CEP), an integral part of the Youth Olympic games. It aims to inspire participants to become champions of life, ambassadors of their sport and advocates of the Olympic Values of excellence, respect and friendship,” a release from the Trinidad and Tobago Olympic Committee stated.

Activities will be organised in and outside of the Youth Olympic Village (YOV) for athletes and other young participants. The programme is expected to inspire the athletes to become part of the Olympic movement, embrace Olympic values and carry forward the Olympic spirit.

T&T’s Young Ambassador Jeannette Small’s role is to promote the Cultural and Education Programme and assist the T&T athletes maximise the YOG experience. Head of the delegation is chef de mission Kwanieze John, T&T’s young ambassador at the 2010 YOG.


Complete T&T YOG team

ATHLETES AND OFFICIALS


Chef de mission-Kwanieze John
Young Ambassador -Jeannette Small

Swimming
Dylan Carter -50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 50m butterfly, 50m back stroke
Johnya Ferdinand - 50 m free
David McLeod - 50m backstroke, 100m backstroke.
Manager /head coach ​- Mark Pouchet

Athletics
Jeminise Parris - Women's 100m Hurdles
Kasheif King- Men's 400m
Akanni Hislop - Men's 200m
Chelsea James - Women's Shot Put
Andwuelle Wright - Men's Long Jump​
Manager/head coach - Nadine Hamid​

Beach Volleyball
Malika Davidson
Chelsi Ward
Manager : Jason Dennis
Coach: Sean Morrison

Preliminary - Pool E: Sports Park Beach Volley Venue
17 Aug 20:00
Trinidad and Tobago
DAVIDSON/WARD
   vs    
Germany
Arnholdt/Schneider

Preliminary - Pool E: Sports Park Beach Volley Venue
18 Aug 15:00
Trinidad and Tobago
DAVIDSON/WARD
   vs    
Indonesia
NANDA/ANDRIANI

Preliminary - Pool E: Sports Park Beach Volley Venue
19 Aug 9:00
Trinidad and Tobago
DAVIDSON/WARD
   vs    
Congo
PETRONIE/REINE

Sailing
Abigail Affoo - Men's One Person Dinghy
Coach/Manager: Stephen Affoo
Medical Team - Dr. Israel Dowlat, June Durham
« Last Edit: August 15, 2014, 06:28:38 PM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Sando prince

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 9192
    • View Profile
Wishing all T&T athletes success. Go for GOLD!

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
2nd Youth Olympic Games 2014

http://www.nanjing2014.org/en/en_sports/GamestimeResults.htm

Athletics Scheduled Date: Wednesday Aug 20th - Tuesday Aug 26th

Bold Red => T&T athlete is starting in event

Wed, 20 Aug
   

Start Time Location    Event          Status

18:30 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's Discus Throw Qualification       
18:35 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 3000m Qualification - Heat 1       
18:40 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's High Jump Qualification       
18:55 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 3000m Qualification - Heat 1       
19:00 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's Pole Vault Qualification       
19:20 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 100m Hurdles Qualification - Heat 1       
19:27 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 100m Hurdles Qualification - Heat 2       
19:34 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 100m Hurdles Qualification - Heat 3       
19:45 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 110m Hurdles Qualification - Heat 1       
19:52 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 110m Hurdles Qualification - Heat 2       
19:59 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 110m Hurdles Qualification - Heat 3       
20:00 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's Long Jump Qualification       
20:15 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 400m Qualification - Heat 1       
20:20 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's Discus Throw Qualification       
20:22 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 400m Qualification - Heat 2       
20:29 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 400m Qualification - Heat 3       
20:45 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 400m Qualification - Heat 1       
20:52 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 400m Qualification - Heat 2       
20:59 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 400m Qualification - Heat 3       
21:06 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 400m Qualification - Heat 4       
21:15 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 800m Qualification - Heat 1       
21:24 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 800m Qualification - Heat 2       
21:33 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 800m Qualification - Heat 3

Thu, 21 Aug    

Start Time Location    Event          Status

18:30 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's Hammer Throw Qualification       
18:35 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's Shot Put Qualification       
18:50 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's High Jump Qualification       
19:00 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 2000m Steeplechase Qualification - Heat 1       
19:20 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 2000m Steeplechase Qualification - Heat 1       
19:35 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's Long Jump Qualification       
19:40 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 1500m Qualification - Heat 1       
19:50 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 1500m Qualification - Heat 2       
20:05 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 100m Qualification - Heat 1       
20:12 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 100m Qualification - Heat 2       
20:15 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's Hammer Throw Qualification       
20:19 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 100m Qualification - Heat 3       
20:20 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's Shot Put Qualification       
20:26 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 100m Qualification - Heat 4       
20:33 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 100m Qualification - Heat 5       
20:45 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 100m Qualification - Heat 1       
20:52 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 100m Qualification - Heat 2       
20:59 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 100m Qualification - Heat 3       
21:06 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 100m Qualification - Heat 4       
21:13 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 100m Qualification - Heat 5       

Fri, 22 Aug    

Start Time Location    Event          Status

18:30 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's Triple Jump Qualification       
18:35 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's Javelin Throw Qualification       
18:55 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 400m Hurdles Qualification - Heat 1       
19:00 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's Pole Vault Qualification       
19:01 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 400m Hurdles Qualification - Heat 2       
19:15 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 400m Hurdles Qualification - Heat 1       
19:22 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 400m Hurdles Qualification - Heat 2       
19:29 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 400m Hurdles Qualification - Heat 3       
19:40 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 1500m Qualification - Heat 1       
19:50 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 1500m Qualification - Heat 2       
20:05 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 200m Qualification - Heat 1       
20:12 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 200m Qualification - Heat 2       
20:19 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 200m Qualification - Heat 3       
20:20 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's Javelin Throw Qualification       
20:25 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's Triple Jump Qualification       
20:26 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 200m Qualification - Heat 4       
20:35 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 200m Qualification - Heat 1       
20:42 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 200m Qualification - Heat 2       
20:49 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 200m Qualification - Heat 3       
21:00 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 800m Qualification - Heat 1       
21:09 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 800m Qualification - Heat 2       
21:18 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 800m Qualification - Heat 3

Sat, 23 Aug   

Start Time Location    Event          Status

9:00 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's Discus Throw Final B       
9:05 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 100m Hurdles Final C       
9:10 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's High Jump Final B       
9:13 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 100m Hurdles Final B       
9:15 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's Pole Vault Final B       
9:21 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 100m Hurdles Final A       
9:35 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 800m Final C       
9:45 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 400m Final D       
9:52 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 400m Final C       
9:59 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 400m Final B       
10:06 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 400m Final A       
10:15 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's Discus Throw Final B       
10:20 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 100m Final E       
10:27 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 100m Final D       
10:34 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 100m Final C       
10:46 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 100m Final E       
10:53 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 100m Final D       
11:00 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 100m Final C       
19:00 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 5,000m Race Walk Final       
19:05 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's Discus Throw Final A       
19:10 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's Long Jump Finals       
19:15 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's Pole Vault Final A       
19:40 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 110m Hurdles Final C       
19:47 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 110m Hurdles Final B       
19:54 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 110m Hurdles Final A       
20:10 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's High Jump Final A       
20:13 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 400m Final C       
20:20 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 400m Final B       
20:30 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's Discus Throw Final A       
20:35 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 400m Final A       
20:48 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 100m Final B       
21:00 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 100m Final A       
21:07 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 100m Final B       
21:20 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 100m Final A       
21:32 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 800m Final B       
21:45 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 800m Final A

Mon, 25 Aug    

Start Time Location    Event          Status

9:00 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's Javelin Throw Final B       
9:10 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 2000m Steeplechase Final B       
9:20 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's Pole Vault Final B       
9:35 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's Triple Jump Finals       
9:40 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 2000m Steeplechase Final B       
10:00 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 1500m Final B       
10:10 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's Javelin Throw Final B       
10:15 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 1500m Final A       
10:30 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 800m Final C       
10:40 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 400m Hurdles Final C       
10:47 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 400m Hurdles Final B       
11:00 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 400m Hurdles Final A       
19:00 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's Javelin Throw Final A       
19:05 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 400m Hurdles Final B       
19:15 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's Pole Vault Final A       
19:20 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 400m Hurdles Final A       
19:35 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's Triple Jump Finals       
19:45 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 800m Final B       
19:55 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 800m Final A       
20:05 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's Javelin Throw Final A       
20:25 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Women's 2000m Steeplechase Final A       
20:50 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Men's 2000m Steeplechase Final A

Tue, 26 Aug    

Start Time Location    Event          Status

16:00 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Mixed 8 x 100m Relay Qualifications       
18:30 Nanjing OSC Stadium    Mixed 8 x 100m Relay
« Last Edit: August 08, 2014, 05:16:46 PM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
T&T team leaves for Youth Olympics tomorrow
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2014, 01:41:15 AM »
T&T team leaves for Youth Olympics tomorrow
Published: Saturday, August 9, 2014 (T&T Guardian)


Fresh off a quality showing at the Commonwealth Games, swimmer Dylan Carter will line-up among T&T’s top young athletes, who will leave for the Youth Olympic Games, in Nanjing, China, tomorrow.

This country will be represented by 11 athletes in a number of disciplines, including athletics, beach volleyball and sailing at the second edition of the global event, which runs from Saturday until August 28.

Carter will represent this country in the most events, the 50 metre freestyle, 100m freestyle, 50m butterfly and 50m backstroke, and will compete alongside David McLeod and Johnya Ferdinand.

In the athletics segment are Akanni Hislop and Kasheif King, in the Boys’ 200m and 400m events, respectively, as well as Jeminise Parris (100m hurdles), Chelsea James (shot-put) and Andwuelle Wright (long jump). Malika Davidson and Chelsi Ward will represent this country in beach volleyball, while Abigail Affoo will do so in the Girls’ sailing event.

Leading the T&T delegation is chef-de-mission Kwanieze John, who was an ambassador at the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, held in Singapore in 2010. Jeanette Small is the youth ambassador this year.

John, 25, is a resident of St Barbs, Belmont, and has represented the country in the national women’s rugby team. She is the first active athlete to be selected as chef-de-mission by the T&T Olympic Committee (TTOC).

The final year University of T&T (UTT) sport for development student said,“It’s a huge honour for the entire delegation. We are looking forward to doing our best for T&T.”

T&T team for Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games

Swimming:
Dylan Carter (50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 50m butterfly, 50m back stroke), Johnya Ferdinand (50 m freestyle), David McLeod (50m backstroke, 100m backstroke). Mark Pouchet (manager/head coach)

Athletics: Jeminise Parris (100m hurdles), Kasheif King (400m) Akanni Hislop (200m), Chelsea James (shot put), Andwuelle Wright (long jump​). Nadine Hamid​ (manager/head coach)

Beach Volleyball: Malika Davidson, Chelsi Ward. Jason Dennis (manager), Sean Morrison (coach)

Sailing: Abigail Affoo. Stephen Affoo (coach/manager)

Medical team: Dr Israel Dowlat, June Durham (massage therapist)
« Last Edit: August 10, 2014, 01:48:39 AM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Sando prince

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 9192
    • View Profile
Will be tuning in this weekend to see our young athletes rep the red, white and black

Offline Deeks

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18623
    • View Profile
Any news?

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Carter carries T&T flag in Nanjing
« Reply #7 on: August 17, 2014, 09:48:47 PM »
Opening Ceremony | Highlights | Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/2qiwxo-pItw" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer" class="bbc_link bbc_flash_disabled new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/2qiwxo-pItw</a>

Highlights from the Nanjing Youth Olympics 2014 Opening Ceremony.

Opening Ceremony | Full Replay | Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/M4TVuScAMPY" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer" class="bbc_link bbc_flash_disabled new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/M4TVuScAMPY</a>

Watch the Opening Ceremony of the Nanjing Youth Olympics 2014.

Opening Ceremony | Athletes Enter Stadium | Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympics
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/iX4NS_VD12w" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer" class="bbc_link bbc_flash_disabled new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/iX4NS_VD12w</a>

A quick look at all of the Young Olympians enjoying the Opening Ceremony of the Nanjing 2014 Olympics!

Carter carries T&T flag in Nanjing
Published: Saturday, August 16, 2014 (T&T Guardian)


T&T’s World junior silver medallist, swimmer Dylan Carter will be the flag bearer for the local contingent at the 2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games Opening Ceremony in China today. Some 4,000 athletes from 204 countries from around the world have converged in the southern Chinese city for the second edition of the 15-day quadrennial Games, whose inaugural event was in Singapore in 2010.

The 18-year-old Carter, who attends the University of Southern Califonia, will represent the red, white and black in the parade of teams and national sporting organisations (NSOs) at the Nanjing National Sports Centre Stadium in front of an expected capacity crowd in the 60,000-seater venue. Carter, this country’s top junior swimmer who competed in his first senior open meet for T&T at the recently concluded Glasgow Commonwealth Games in Scotland is spearheading the 11-member T&T YOG team that also include fellow swimmers David Mc Leod and Johnnya Ferdinand; track and field athletes Jeminise Parris, Kashief King, Aduwelle Wright, Akani Hislop and Chelsea James; beach volleyballers Chelsi Ward and Malika Davidson; and sailor Abigail Affoon.

On the eve of the opening ceremony, all athletes will mingle and mix in the YOG “Let’s Get Together Festival” at the Youth Olympic Village square, a welcome session for the athletes, put on by the YOG Cultural and Education Programme (CEP) where the Young Ambassador Jeannette Small will be performing.

Interested persons can follow the progress of the T&T team at the T&T Olympic Committee (T&TOC) social media websites, twitter  www.ttoc.org and the Games’ website www.nanjing2014.org/en.

The action at the Games gets underway tomorrow with Mc Leod in the Men’s 100 metres backstroke preliminaries and opening round beach volleyball encounters for Ward and Davidson against Germany’s Sarah Schneider and Lisa Arnholdt.
« Last Edit: August 19, 2014, 07:37:56 AM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Carter to carry flag at YOG
« Reply #8 on: August 17, 2014, 09:52:26 PM »
Carter to carry flag at YOG
Story Created: Aug 15, 2014 at 8:28 PM ECT (T&T Express)


World junior swimming silver medallist Dylan Carter will be the flag bearer for the Trinidad and Tobago contingent at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games (YOG) opening ceremony in Nanjing, China, today.

Some 4,000 athletes from 204 countries from around the globe have converged in the southern Chinese city for the second edition of the 15-day quadrennial games, whose inaugural event was in Singapore in 2010.

Carter, T&T’s top junior swimmer, will represent the red, white and black in the parade of teams and national sporting organisations (NSOs) at the Nanjing National Sports Centre Stadium in front of an expected capacity crowd in the 60,000-seater venue.

Carter, who competed in his first senior open meet for T&T at the recently concluded Glasgow Commonwealth Games in Scotland, is spearheading the 11-member T&T YOG team that also includes fellow swimmers David Mc Leod and Johnnya Ferdinand; track and field athletes Jeminise Parris, Kashief King, Aduwelle Wright, Akani Hislop and Chelsea James; beach volleyballers Chelsi Ward and Malika Davidson, and sailor Abigail Affoon.

On the eve of the opening ceremony, all athletes mingled and mixed in the YOG “Let’s Get Together Festival” at the Youth Olympic Village square, a welcome session for the athletes put on by the YOG Cultural and Education Programme (CEP) where the Young Ambassador Jeannette Small performed.
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Carter to carry TT flag
« Reply #9 on: August 17, 2014, 09:54:18 PM »
Carter to carry TT flag
Saturday, August 16 2014 (T&T Nesday)

SWIMMER DYLAN Carter will have the distinction of carrying the Trinidad and Tobago flag at today’s opening ceremony for the second Summer Youth Olympics in Nanjing, China.


Carter, a World junior silver medallist, was chosen to perform the honours in front of an expected capacity crowd at the 60,000-seater Nanjing National Sports Centre Stadium.

The recent Commonwealth Games participant is among a field of 11 Trinidad and Tobago participants at the Youth Olympics.

The other entrants are fellow swimmers Johnya Ferdinand and David McLeod, sailor Abigail Affoo, beach volleyballers Malika Davidson and Chelsi Ward, as well as track and field athletes Jeminise Parris, Kasheif King, Akanni Hislop, Chelsea James and Andwuelle Wright. Kwanieze John is the chef-de-mission while Jeanette Small will serve as the youth ambassador. An estimated 4,000 athletes from 204 countries have converged in the southern Chinese city for the second edition of the 15-day quadrennial Games, whose inaugural event was in Singapore in 2010.

Action at the Games gets underway tomorrow with Mc Leod competing in the men’s 100-metre backstroke preliminaries, while there will be opening round beach volleyball encounters for Ward and Davidson.
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Youth Olympic Games begins today
« Reply #10 on: August 17, 2014, 10:49:33 PM »
Youth Olympic Games begins today
Sunday, August 17 2014 (T&T Nesday)

TRINIDAD AND Tobago will be represented by some of the country’s best young athletes at the 2014 Nanjing Youth Olympics (YOG), held in China from today until August 28.


The 11-member team would take part in four sporting disciplines — athletics, beach volleyball, sailing and swimming.

The team will be lead by World Junior silver medallist Dylan Carter who also placed fifth in the men’s 100-metre freestyle with a new personal best at this year’s Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland.

Carter will take part in the 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 50m butterfly and 50m backstroke.

He would be accompanied by Caribbean Island Swimming Championships (CISC) gold medallist David Mc Leod and fellow swimmer Johnya Ferdinand, beach volleyballers Malika Davidson and Chelsi Ward, sailor Abigail Affoo and five track and field participants — Jeminise Parris (100m hurdles), Kasheif King (400m) Akinni Hislop (200m) along with Chelsea James (shot put) and Andwuelle Wright (long jump).

This is the second edition of the Youth Olympic Games, with the inaugural one staged in Singapore in 2010.
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
McLeod 2nd in 100m, but misses out
« Reply #11 on: August 17, 2014, 10:53:58 PM »
McLeod 2nd in 100m, but misses out
Published: Monday, August 18, 2014 (T&T Guardian)


YOUTH OLYMPICS 2014

T&T’s Davis Mc Leod placed second in Heat 2 of the Men’s 100m backstroke as the Youth Olympic games began in Nanjing, China yesterday.

Mc Leod clocked 58.18 seconds though it was not enough to qualify for the semifinals. McLeod, along with Dylan Carter, will be in action again on Tuesday in the 50m backstroke while Johnya Ferdinand will compete in the 50 m freestyle.

Meanwhile the pair of Malika Davidson and Chelsi Ward were beaten 21-15, 21-7 by Germany’s Sarah Schneider and Lisa Arnholdt in Preliminary Pool E of Women’s Beach Volleyball. Today they will come up against Indonesia’s Nanda Ragilla and Risiki Dwi Andriani while tomorrow they will take on the Congolese pair of PetronieNkoka Ndougou and Ursia Reine Moyipele

Jeminise Parris (100m hurdles), Kasheif King (400m), Akanni Hislop (200m), Chelsea James (shot put) and Andwuelle Wright (long jump) will be looking to make their marks in their respective events when athletics begins on Wednesday.
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Mc Leod does PR at Youth Olympics
« Reply #12 on: August 17, 2014, 10:58:30 PM »
Mc Leod does PR at Youth Olympics
Story Created: Aug 18, 2014 at 12:17 AM ECT (T&T Express)


Swimmer David McLeod was 27th overall in the men’s 100 metres backstroke, but established a new personal best time on the first day of the 2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games in China. At the Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre Natatorium, Mc Leod was the first T&T athlete in action.

A Caribbean Islands Swimming Championships (CISC) and Carifta champion, Mc Leod placed second in heat two of five in the 100m back preliminaries in a new personal best of 58.18 seconds. His previous PR was 58.72.

From the starter’s signal, Mc Leod was always in second, splitting in 27.57 at the midway point behind eventual heat two winner, Canada’s Javier Acevedo (57.87) and maintained his position for two laps of the Olympic-sized pool.

After the race, Mc Leod said: “I am pleased with my swim because I felt strong and did a new best time. It augurs well for my pet event, the 50m back, on Tuesday (tomorrow) where I expect to be even stronger and faster and hopefully achieve a semi-final place. “

While Mc Leod takes his final splash in the pool in the 50m back today, World Junior silver medalist Dylan Carter will go in the 50m freestyle prelims. Also yesterday, at the Youth Olympic Sport Park, T&T beach volleyballers Chelsi Ward and Malika Davidson battled but went down in straight sets 2-0 (21-17, 21-10) to Germany’s Sarah Schneider and Lisa Arnholdt.

Coach Sean Morrison said Ward and Davidson traded point for point up to 15 in the first set before the Germans imposed their will while the T&T team relaxed in the second set, and conceded a big lead to the Germans from which they failed to recover.

The T&T duo will try and for their first points of Group E competition when they tackle Indonesia today from 3 a.m. (T&T time).

“Indonesia is even a better team defensively than Germany but we will try to out-hustle them to score points tomorrow (today),” Morrison, a national men’s player, said.

Morrison added that he is looking to score wins over easier Group E opponents Bolivia and Congo for T&T to advance out of Group E, a group that also includes hosts China.

“Once the girls keep focus on their game throughout we will be okay against Indonesia,” he said.

In sailing, T&T’ sole representative Abigail Affoo was due to take to the waters of Jinniu Lake for the Women’s one person dinghy last night.

T&T’s track and field athletes will get their campaign underway on Wednesday, with Jeminise Parris going in the women’s 100m hurdles.
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
2nd Youth Olympic Games 2014

Day 1 Live | Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/r4BTT2EMgR8" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer" class="bbc_link bbc_flash_disabled new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/r4BTT2EMgR8</a>
Go to 1:57:30 for Men's Backstroke Heat 2 featuring T&T's David Mcleod

Swimming - Day 1 Morning Session | Full Replay | Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/OXsr4iQfPk0" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer" class="bbc_link bbc_flash_disabled new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/OXsr4iQfPk0</a>
Go to 45:56 for Men's Backstroke Heat 2 featuring T&T's David Mcleod

Swimming Results - Men's 100m Backstroke - Heat 2
Nanjing OSC Natatorium 17 Aug 10:31

Rank    Name    Reaction Time    Result    Time Behind      
   
1    Canada   ACEVEDO Javier    0.54    56.77          
2    Trinidad and Tobago   McLEOD David    0.62    58.18    1.41       
3    Hong Kong, China   LAU Shiu Yue    0.62    58.40    1.63       
4    Estonia   LUHT Karl Johann    0.59    58.62    1.85       
5    Bulgaria   SLAVCHEV Danail    0.73    58.91    2.14       
6    Jamaica   WYNTER Timothy    0.67    59.21    2.44       
7    Republic of Korea   SONG Sukgyu    0.60    59.55    2.78


Beach Volleyball Results - Women's Preliminary - Pool E
Sports Park Beach Volley Venue 17 Aug 20:00

Score Team    Set 1    Set 2    Total Sets

Trinidad and Tobago   Davidson/Ward
   15    7    0
Germany   Arnholdt/Schneider
   21    21    2   
Total Playing Time: 24m    13m    11m
« Last Edit: August 18, 2014, 12:02:06 AM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
2nd Youth Olympic Games 2014

Best of Day 2 | Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/WO6E1OyM400" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer" class="bbc_link bbc_flash_disabled new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/WO6E1OyM400</a>

Re-watch the best moments from an exciting second day of the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games as gold medals were won in the Fencing, Judo, Shooting, Taekwondo, Triathlon, Weightlifting, & Swimming events.

Day 2 Highlights | Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/tgzU9jNrsC0" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer" class="bbc_link bbc_flash_disabled new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/tgzU9jNrsC0</a>

Highlights and Re-runs from Day 2 of the 2014 Youth Olympic Games from Nanjing, People’s Republic of China. Today, medals were won in Swimming, Fencing, Judo, Shooting, Taekwondo, Triathlon and Weightlifting.

Don’t miss a single sport! Find the FULL live coverage of the Youth Olympic Games with over 10 channels available on http://www.olympic.tv or by downloading the Olympic TV App for iOS (http://bit.ly/1BfXiZX) and Android (http://bit.ly/1oPIYSV)!

Beach Volleyball Results - Women's Preliminary - Pool E
Sports Park Beach Volley Venue 18 Aug 15:00

Score Team    Set 1    Set 2    Total Sets

Trinidad and Tobago   Davidson/Ward
   17    12    0
Indonesia   Nanda/Andriani
   21    21    2   
Total Playing Time: 31m    15m    16m
« Last Edit: August 19, 2014, 08:02:28 AM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Davidson, Ward suffer straight sets loss
« Reply #15 on: August 19, 2014, 09:25:17 AM »
Davidson, Ward suffer straight sets loss
Story Created: Aug 18, 2014 at 9:16 PM ECT (T&T Express)


Malika Davidson and Chelsea Ward lost their second Women’s Beach Volleyball Pool E round robin match against Indonesia at the Sports Park Beach Volley Venue at the Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China, yesterday.

The T&T pair lost the first set 21-17 to the Indonesia pair of Nanda Ragillia and Risiki Dwi Andriani before going under 21-12 in the second set to lose 2-0. On Sunday they lost to Germany 21-15 and 21-7. The T&T pair face Congo today.

Preliminary - Pool E: Sports Park Beach Volley Venue
19 Aug 9:00
Trinidad and Tobago
DAVIDSON/WARD
   vs   
Congo
PETRONIE/REINE
« Last Edit: August 19, 2014, 09:32:50 AM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
T&T youths continue to struggle at YOG
« Reply #16 on: August 19, 2014, 09:26:52 AM »
TT youths continue to struggle
Tuesday, August 19 2014 (T&T Newsday)

TRINIDAD AND Tobago’s Youth Olympic team continued to struggle on the second day of competition at the Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China yesterday.


Abigail Affoo, TT’s only sailor finished a disappointing 28th in race one of the Women’s One Person Dinghy category. Affoo later improved in race two climbing five places up to finish 23th in her event. She was expected to compete in race three early yesterday morning but the event was rescheduled and it was due to take place yesterday at 11pm, along with races four and five.

Meanwhile, it was another disappointing day for beach volleyballers Malika Davidson and Chelsi Ward after losing to Indonesia in their Pool E preliminary match in both sets, 21-17 and 21-12.

The pair were slated to face Congo yesterday, at 9 pm, in Preliminary Round Pool E.

Last night, David McLeod took his final splash at Nanjing OSC, Natatorium in the men’s 50-metre baskstroke while Dylan Carter was seeking to advance to the semi-final round of the men’s 50m freestyle.

Tonight Dylan Carter will be in the pool again for the men’s 50m butterfly while Affoo will take part in races six, seven and eight in the Women’s One Person Dinghy.
« Last Edit: August 19, 2014, 09:30:01 AM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
2nd Youth Olympic Games 2014

Day 3 Live | Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fubn7aYIY-8

Live coverage of the third day of competition in the 2014 Youth Olympic Games from Nanjing, People’s Republic of China. Today, medals will be won in Swimming, Fencing, Artistic Gymnastics, Judo, Shooting, Taekwondo, Triathlon and Weightlifting.

Subscribe to the Olympic channel (http://bit.ly/1dn6AV5) and follow the best of the Nanjing 2014 YOG.

Don’t miss a single sport! Find the FULL live coverage of the Youth Olympic Games with over 10 channels available on http://www.olympic.tv or by downloading the Olympic TV App for iOS (http://bit.ly/1BfXiZX) and Android (http://bit.ly/1oPIYSV)!

Discover more about Nanjing 2014 : http://www.olympic.org/nanjing-2014-youth-olympics

Follow your favourite athletes on the Olympic Athletes Hub: http://hub.olympic.org/
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
2nd Youth Olympic Games 2014

http://www.nanjing2014.org/en/en_sports/GamestimeResults.htm

Beach Volleyball Results - Women's Preliminary - Pool E
Sports Park Beach Volley Venue 19 Aug 9:00

Score Team    Set 1    Set 2    Total Sets

Trinidad and Tobago   Davidson/Ward
   21    21    2

Congo   Petronie/Reine
   19    9    0   
Total Playing Time: 29m    16m    13m

Swimming Results - Men's 50m Backstroke - Heat 4
Nanjing OSC Natatorium 19 Aug 10:07

Rank    Name    Reaction Time    Result    Time Behind   
      
1    Italy   SABBIONI Simone    0.62    25.90          
2    Brazil   NASCIMENTO G. SANTO Vi..    0.60    26.13    0.23       
3    Germany   ULRICH Marek    0.23    26.28    0.38       
4    Estonia   LUHT Karl Johann    0.58    26.46    0.56       
5    Ukraine   KHLOPTSOV Andrii    0.59    26.53    0.63       
6    Vietnam   TRAN DUY Khoi    0.61    26.73    0.83       
7    Trinidad and Tobago   McLEOD David    0.56    26.78    0.88       
8    Hong Kong, China   LAU Shiu Yue    0.62    26.79    0.89

Swimming Results - Men's 50m Freestyle - Heat 6
Nanjing OSC Natatorium 19 Aug 10:25

Rank    Name    Reaction Time    Result    Time Behind   
      
1    Trinidad and Tobago   CARTER Dylan    0.63    22.65          
2    Zimbabwe   IDENSOHN Chad    0.67    23.12    0.47       
3    Germany   WIERLING Damian    0.71    23.19    0.54       
4    Latvia   SALTANS Janis    0.70    23.22    0.57       
5    Sweden   ELIASSON Isak    0.72    23.37    0.72       
6    Australia   CHALMERS Kyle    0.68    23.38    0.73       
7    Slovakia   PUCHLY Tomas    0.68    23.42    0.77       
8    Suriname   PIGOT Zuhayr    0.66    23.99    1.34

Swimming Results - Men's 50m Freestyle Semifinal 1
Nanjing OSC Natatorium 19 Aug 18:20

Rank    Name    Reaction Time    Result    Time Behind
         
1    Trinidad and Tobago   CARTER Dylan    0.59    22.49          
2    Germany   WIERLING Damian    0.70    22.80    0.31       
2    Great Britain   MUNRO Miles    0.79    22.80    0.31       
4    Italy   BORI Alessandro    0.62    22.87    0.38       
5    Romania   GLINTA Robert Andrei    0.68    23.26    0.77       
6    Zimbabwe   IDENSOHN Chad    0.66    23.37    0.88       
7    Sweden   ELIASSON Isak    0.72    23.40    0.91       
8    Slovakia   PUCHLY Tomas    0.68    23.43    0.94 

Swimming Summary - Men's 50m Freestyle Semifinals
Rank    Name    Result    Difference
      
1    People's Republic of China   YU Hexin    22.01       Q    
2    Brazil   de SANTANA Matheus Paulo    22.48    0.47    Q    
3    Trinidad and Tobago   CARTER Dylan    22.49    0.48    Q    
4    Poland   HOLUB Jan Krzysztof    22.74    0.73    Q    
5    Great Britain   SCOTT Duncan    22.78    0.77    Q    
6    Germany   WIERLING Damian    22.80    0.79    Q    
6    Great Britain   MUNRO Miles    22.80    0.79    Q    
8    Italy   BORI Alessandro    22.87    0.86    Q
   
9    Greece   MYLONAS Fotios    23.07    1.06       
10    Latvia   SALTANS Janis    23.14    1.13       
11    Australia   CHALMERS Kyle    23.16    1.15       
12    Canada   ACEVEDO Javier    23.19    1.18       
13    Romania   GLINTA Robert Andrei    23.26    1.25       
14    Zimbabwe   IDENSOHN Chad    23.37    1.36       
15    Sweden   ELIASSON Isak    23.40    1.39       
16    Slovakia   PUCHLY Tomas    23.43    1.42
« Last Edit: August 19, 2014, 10:34:54 AM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Deeks

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18623
    • View Profile
Swima posted that Dylan Carter got a bronze medal for WE!!!

Offline Sando prince

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 9192
    • View Profile
Congrats again Dylan Carter  http://www.socawarriors.net/forum/index.php?topic=63034.0

Back to Track & Field, I wish Jeminise Parris the best in her hurdle final

Quote
Meanwhile, in athletics action, T&T’s Jeminise Parris clocked 13.62 to qualify for the Women’s 100-metre hurdles final. However, T&T had no participants in the A final of the men’s 400 metres, as Kashief King clocked 48.28 to finish third in the ‘B’ final, having earlier finished third in heat two in 48.66 and failing to advance to the ‘A’ final.

http://www.trinidadexpress.com/sports/Carter-secures-precious-metal-272099811.html

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
SILVER STAR: Carter gets second medal in 50m butterfly
« Reply #21 on: August 22, 2014, 10:26:33 AM »
SILVER STAR
Carter gets second medal in 50m butterfly

Story Created: Aug 21, 2014 at 9:46 PM ECT (T&T Express)


Top Trinidad and Tobago junior swimmer Dylan Carter closed off his Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games campaign with his second medal when he won silver in the men’s 50m butterfly yesterday.

Carter sped to a new personal best of 23.81 seconds in a race he led for 49 metres.

After another strong start, Carter held a quarter body length lead over China’s Hexin Yu, the man who won the men’s 50m free in world junior record time on Wednesday, at the 15 metre mark.

But Yu clawed back into the two-man contest with every stroke and was closing at the wall when Carter lunged for the finish.

Yu, who had 19 minutes earlier competed in the men’s 100m free semi-final and successfully advanced to today’s final, timed his final stroke better and won in 23.69 to Carter’s 23.81.

Carter’s silver followed on his bronze from the day before in the men’s 50m free.

Meanwhile, his teammate Johnnya Ferdinand placed 30th in the women’s 50m free event in a time of 27.31.

The swimmers, including David Mc Leod have now concluded their competitive participation at the Games.

In athletics yesterday, both Anduwelle Wright and Chelsea James finished in ninth place and will contest the B finals of their event Sunday. Wright jumped 6.92 metres, while James threw the iron ball 1515m.

In beach volleyball, the T&T team of Chelsi Ward and Malika Davidson went under 2-0 to China (21-4, 21-14) and will have to defeat Bolivia today to advance to the round of 24.

And in sailing, T&T’s Abigail Affoo’s progress was stymied again by the lack of wind as there were no races at Jinniu Lake yesterday. Weather-permitting, Affoo will race today.
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Silver for Carter in China
« Reply #22 on: August 22, 2014, 10:29:54 AM »
Silver for Carter in China
By KWESI BERKLEY Friday, August 22 2014 (T&T Newsday)

TRINIDAD AND Tobago swimmer Dylan Carter captured his second medal in successive days, finishing second in the men’s 50-metre butterfly event in the seventh day of the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympics, China yesterday.


Carter improved on Wednesday’s bronze medal performance in the men’s 50m freestyle after finishing second in the men’s 50m butterfly, touching the wall in 23.81 seconds, improving on his 24.01 finish in the semi-finals. Hometown favourite Hexin Yu won the event in 23.69 while Mathys Goosen of the Netherlands had to settle for third in 24.13.

Carter’s father Everard, who was more than proud of his son claiming his second medal. “I was real ecstatic, I could not sleep last night in anticipation of him racing this morning I was up all night rolling and tossing and restless,” he said. “I am really happy for him, I am happy for all the athletes when they do so well.”

He mentioned that Carter had a hard time adjusting to the food and was not well leading up to the Games. “He didn’t really take to the food in the Village so much, and when he went up he was sick cause he had just got back from the Commonwealth Games and he had gotten the virus.

“The team doctor took care of him up there, it was tough because there was a lot of preliminary and semi-finals he went through and he came out strong in the end and he really made me proud.” he said.

He went on to say that Dylan was excited and he wanted to win gold for TT. “I know he tries his best and he loves the sport, and he has a really good coach and the team is fantastic. He has great support around him.”

He continued, “when he goes back to school he would start training for NCAAs and probably CAC in Mexico later this year.”

Meanwhile, Chelsea James qualified for the B final of the women’s shot put after finishing ninth with a 15.15-metre throw.

National beach volleyball pair, Chelsi Ward and Malika Davidson lost the match against their opponents from China 21-4, 21-14 at the Youth Olympic Sports Park.

Lone female swimmer Johnnya Ferdinand finished second in the women’s 50m freestyle, stopping the clock in 27.31, behind Suharmee Raheem Machiko (26.76) of Sri Lanka while Lydia Musleh of Jordan settled for third (27.66). Unfortunately she was unable to secure a line in the semi-finals.

Hurdler Jeminise Parris will be looking for a precious medal tomorrow in the Women’s 100m hurdles A finals running out of lane six at the Olympic Sports Center Stadium.
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Carter adds silver in China
« Reply #23 on: August 22, 2014, 10:33:40 AM »
Carter adds silver in China
Published: Friday, August 22, 2014 (T&T Guardian)


Top Trinidad and Tobago junior swimmer Dylan Carter closed off his Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games campaign with his second medal when he won silver in the Men’s 50m butterfly, yesterday.

Carter sped to a new PR of 23.81 in a race he lead for 49 metres.

After another great start, Carter held a quarter body-length lead over China’s Hexin You, the man who won the Men’s 50m free in world junior record time on Wednesday, at the 15 metre mark.

But Yu clawed back into the two-man contest with every stroke and was closing at the wall when Carter lunged for the finish.

Yu, who had 19 minutes earlier competed in the Men’s 100m free semifinal and successfully advanced to today’s final, timed his final stroke better and won in 23.69 seconds to Carter’s 23.81.

Carter’s silver followed on his bronze from the day before in the Men’s 50m free.

His teammate Johnnya Ferdinand placed 30th in the Women’s 50m free event in a time of 27.31.

The swimmers including David Mc Leod have now concluded their competitive participation at YOG.

In athletics, both Anduwelle Wright (men’s long jump-6.92metres) and Chelsea James (women’s shot putt-15.15 m) finished in ninth place and will contest the B finals of their event Sunday.

In beach volleyball, the T&T team of Chelsi Ward and Malika Davidson went under 2-0 to China (21-4, 21-14) and will have to defeat Bolivia today to advance to the round of 24.

And in sailing, TT’s Abigail Affoo’s progress was stymied again by the lack of wind as there were no races at Jinniu Lake yesterday. Weather permitting, Affoo will race today.

President of the T&T Olympic Committee, Brian Lewis, congratulated Carter on his performance, noting that the talented youth had a bright future.

“He’s continued to show legitimate and real talent. It’s a great achievement coming on the back of his gold medal at the World Junior Championships last year and his reaching the finals of the Commonwealth Games last month. He definitely has a bright future.”

Lewis also commended Carter’s parents Everard and Tracy as well as his coach Franz Huggins.

“Whenever an athlete medals at a big event there are lots of people working behind the scenes in his support network who deserve credit.”

He added that Carter was among a new generation of promising athletes for whom he had big expectations.

“The objective we have set is for T&T to win ten Olympic gold medals in 2024. The talent and potential is there and it’s up to the TTOC, the Ministry of Sports and the National Sporting Organisations to collaborate to ensure that the infrastructure and systems are in place to give athletes everything they need to perform at their best.”
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Sando prince

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 9192
    • View Profile
Quote
Meanwhile, in athletics action, T&T’s Jeminise Parris clocked 13.62 to qualify for the Women’s 100-metre hurdles final. However, T&T had no participants in the A final of the men’s 400 metres, as Kashief King clocked 48.28 to finish third in the ‘B’ final, having earlier finished third in heat two in 48.66 and failing to advance to the ‘A’ final.

http://www.trinidadexpress.com/sports/Carter-secures-precious-metal-272099811.html


Jeminise Parris running technique makes it seem she is fighting her body against staying upright. Anyone feel free to correct me because I am not an expert on technique. Anyway I hope she improves her PB in the near future if she plans on being a threat on the International stage

 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PuUIUhNdaWU
« Last Edit: August 23, 2014, 08:11:22 PM by Socapro »

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Hislop 4th in men’s 200m at YOG
« Reply #25 on: August 26, 2014, 03:54:13 PM »
Hislop 4th in men’s 200m at YOG
Story Created: Aug 24, 2014 at 10:36 PM ECT (T&T Express)


Trinidad and Tobago’s Akanni Hislop placed fourth in the Men’s 200 metres A final when the 2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games (YOG) continued at the Nanjing Olympic Sport Centre Stadium, yesterday.

The T&T athlete clocked 21.57 seconds out of lane two as the US’s Noah Lyles powered away for the victory in 20.80. Jamaica’s Chad Walker, who was second across the finish line in 21.19 seconds, was disqualified. Botswana’s Boboloki Thebe was promoted to silver (21.20) and Chinese Taipei’s Chun-Han Yang (21.31) to the bronze medal position in a race in which Italy’s Filippo Tortu did not start.

Hislop, who was fifth across the line, also benefitted to move up one spot to fourth. On Saturday his T&T teammate, female hurdler Jeminise Parris finished fifth in the A finals of the Women’s 100m hurdles.

Parris completed her race in 13.76 seconds, after she had qualified in a personal best of 13.62 from Wednesday’s preliminaries.

Also yesterday, Anduwelle Wright leaped to 7.21 metres to win the B finals of the Men’s Long Jump. He improved 29 centimetres from his preliminary jump to take the B finals victory.

In beach volleyball action at the Youth Olympic Sport Park, the T&T pair of Chelsi Ward and Malika Davidson put up a fighting effort but did not advance past the round of 24 when they lost in two straight sets to Argentina 21-13, 21-13.

And in sailing, after three straight days of no racing because of a lack of wind, 15-year-old Abigail Affoo placed 17th in yesterday’s race at Jinniu Lake which was run in five knots of wind and heavy fog. Affoo finished 28th overall in the Women’s One Person Dinghy.

T&T’s YOG silver and bronze medallist Dylan Carter left the camp Saturday as his departure was pre-arranged for him to return in time for school at the University of Southern California in Los Angeles.
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
T&T Youth Olympic team returns home
« Reply #26 on: September 02, 2014, 09:25:38 PM »
TT Youth Olympic team returns home
Tuesday, September 2 2014 (T&T Newsday)

The Trinidad and Tobago Youth Olympic Games team returned home on Sunday from the 13-day Nanjing Games held in China. The 10-member team had its best ever haul at the quadrennial Games, winning one gold, one silver and one bronze.


Top TT junior swimmer Dylan Carter gained silver and bronze in the Men’s 50m butterfly and 50m freestyle respectively while TT shot putter Chelsea James won gold in the inaugural 8 x 100m relay race , in which athletes were mixed by country and gender.

Carter, the flagbearer at the opening ceremony, left the team on August 23 to resume classes at the University of Southern California.

TT’s previous best haul was one gold by Christian Homer at the inaugural 2010 Youth Olympic Games in Singapore.

Also giving noteworthy performances were Akanni Hislop, the flagbearer at the closing ceremony, who placed fourth in the Men’ s 200m and Jeminise Parris, who was fifth in the Women’s 100m hurdles. The TT team, led by Chef de Mission Kwanieze John, included officials like Youth Ambassador Jeannette Small.

Full Team

Athletes
-Dylan Carter, David Mc Leod, Johnnya Ferdinand (swimming); Chelsea James, Akanni Hislop, Jeminise Parris, Anduwelle Wright, Kashief King (athletics); Chelsi Ward, Malika Davidson (beach volleyball), Abigail Affoo (sailing)

Officials-Nadine Hamid (head coach - athletics), Mark Pouchet (head coach - swimming), Sean Morrison (head coach - beach volleyball), Joseph Affoo (manager - sailing) Israel Dowlat (Team Doctor) June Durham (massage therapist).
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Sando prince

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 9192
    • View Profile
Re: 2nd Youth Olympic Games 2014: Sat.16th to Thu.28th August (Nanjing, China)
« Reply #27 on: September 02, 2014, 09:45:42 PM »

Can't say I am happy with the team overall performance. More disappointed in the T&F athletes.

 

1]; } ?>