March 02, 2024, 05:21:33 PM

Author Topic: 2014 Results Thread  (Read 22120 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Aviator

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 2356
    • View Profile
Re: 2014 Results Thread
« Reply #120 on: May 31, 2014, 03:35:07 PM »
Would love to find out what the wind actually was, but super stuff nonetheless.
Psalm 14:1
The fool hath said in his heart, There is no God.

Dumplingdinho

  • Guest
Re: 2014 Results Thread
« Reply #121 on: May 31, 2014, 03:53:10 PM »
Would love to find out what the wind actually was, but super stuff nonetheless.

i always question clermont times but as u said richard seems to be in good shape this season...hope he can stay healthy.  would like to see him run more 200s. 

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Re: 2014 Results Thread
« Reply #122 on: May 31, 2014, 04:29:17 PM »
Elite Timing & Event Management - Contractor License       5/31/2014 - 2:37 PM
                NTC/Pure Athletics Last Chance Meet - 5/31/2014               
                              www.elitetiming.net                             
                               NTC, Clermont, Fl                               
 
Event 4  Men 100 Meter Dash Elite
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals                                                                         
  1 Thompson, Richard            Unattached                9.74   NWI  1       
  2 Harris, Adam                 Guyana                    9.90   NWI  1       
  3 Roberts, Gil                 Unattached                9.92   NWI  1       
  4 Newman, Calesio              Unattached                9.96   NWI  1       
  5 Griffith, Adrian             Mizuno                   10.03   NWI  1       
  6 Chambers, Dwain              Unattached               10.06   NWI  1       
  7 Callender, Emmanuel          Unattached               10.07   NWI  1       
  8 Cherry, D'Angelo             asics                    10.10   NWI  2       
  9 dixon, leroy                 Unattached               10.16   NWI  2       
 10 Houston, Tre                 Elite PerformanceTC      10.22   NWI  2       
 11 law, james                   Unattached               10.24   NWI  2       
 12 Samuels, James               Pure Athletics TC        10.30   NWI  2       
 13 Bledman, Keston              Pure Athletics           11.69   NWI  1

In addition to RT's super run (9.74), a decent run as well from Callender (10.07) but what happened to Bledman (11.69)? Hope he isn't injured!  :worried:
« Last Edit: May 31, 2014, 04:31:54 PM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline gawd on pitch

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 2949
    • View Profile
Re: 2014 Results Thread
« Reply #123 on: May 31, 2014, 06:02:35 PM »
Elite Timing & Event Management - Contractor License       5/31/2014 - 2:37 PM
                NTC/Pure Athletics Last Chance Meet - 5/31/2014               
                              www.elitetiming.net                             
                               NTC, Clermont, Fl                               
 
Event 4  Men 100 Meter Dash Elite
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals                                                                         
  1 Thompson, Richard            Unattached                9.74   NWI  1       
  2 Harris, Adam                 Guyana                    9.90   NWI  1       
  3 Roberts, Gil                 Unattached                9.92   NWI  1       
  4 Newman, Calesio              Unattached                9.96   NWI  1       
  5 Griffith, Adrian             Mizuno                   10.03   NWI  1       
  6 Chambers, Dwain              Unattached               10.06   NWI  1       
  7 Callender, Emmanuel          Unattached               10.07   NWI  1       
  8 Cherry, D'Angelo             asics                    10.10   NWI  2       
  9 dixon, leroy                 Unattached               10.16   NWI  2       
 10 Houston, Tre                 Elite PerformanceTC      10.22   NWI  2       
 11 law, james                   Unattached               10.24   NWI  2       
 12 Samuels, James               Pure Athletics TC        10.30   NWI  2       
 13 Bledman, Keston              Pure Athletics           11.69   NWI  1

In addition to RT's super run (9.74), a decent run as well from Callender (10.07) but what happened to Bledman (11.69)? Hope he isn't injured!  :worried:

Very very skeptical of those times.  We need to see a wind reading before we call this a superb a run. I seen the race. I think 9.87 to 9.95 is about right.

Offline gawd on pitch

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 2949
    • View Profile
Re: 2014 Results Thread
« Reply #124 on: May 31, 2014, 06:04:45 PM »
See for yourselves..

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ndQJFj-5zwU&feature=youtu.be

Richard Thompson windaided 9.74 @ NTC Last Chance Meet
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/ndQJFj-5zwU" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer" class="bbc_link bbc_flash_disabled new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/ndQJFj-5zwU</a>
No Wind Indicated (NWI) but it was definitely over the legal limit of 2 m/s.

Event 4  Men 100 Meter Dash Elite

===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================
Finals Section 1                                                                         
  1 Thompson, Richard            Unattached                9.74   NWI  1       
  2 Harris, Adam                 Guyana                    9.90   NWI  1       
  3 Roberts, Gil                 Unattached                9.92   NWI  1       
  4 Newman, Calesio              Unattached                9.96   NWI  1       
  5 Griffith, Adrian             Mizuno                   10.03   NWI  1       
  6 Chambers, Dwain              Unattached               10.06   NWI  1       
  7 Callender, Emmanuel          Unattached               10.07   NWI  1       
  8 Bledman, Keston              Pure Athletics           11.69   NWI  1
   

http://elitetiming.net/live-results/2014/20140531-ntc-pure/
« Last Edit: June 09, 2014, 12:12:24 PM by Socapro »

Offline royal

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 3492
    • View Profile
Re: 2014 Results Thread
« Reply #125 on: May 31, 2014, 08:53:57 PM »
ĎTorpedoí bolts to 9.74
By BY Kwame Laurence
Story Created: May 31, 2014 at 9:35 PM ECT 

Richard ďTorpedoĒ Thompson scorched the track in 9.74 seconds to win the elite menís 100 metres dash, at the National Training Centre/Pure Athletics Last Chance Meet, in Clermont, Florida, USA, yesterday. However, the wind gauge malfunctioned, and the clocking will not hold up as a Trinidad and Tobago record.

Guyanaís Adam Harris was second in 9.90, while T&T sprinters Emmanuel Callender (10.07) and Keston Bledman (11.69) were seventh and eighth, respectively. Bledman felt a muscle twinge and aborted his run. Thompson was fastest in the qualifying round in 10.12 seconds. Bledman clocked 10.15, Callender 10.29, and Moriba Morain 10.69.

In the 200m, Callender clocked a wind-assisted 20.62 to finish fourth overall. Ade Alleyne-Forte was fourth in the menís 400m in 46.88 seconds. Kyron Blaise jumped 7.29m for fourth spot in the menís long jump. And Geronne Black was 12th overall in the elite womenís 100m dash in 11.61.

At the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) West Preliminary meet, in Arkansas, on Friday, Janeil Bellille clocked a personal best 55.41 seconds to win heat three in the womenís 400m hurdles. The Texas A&M University senior led all qualifiers into the June 11-14 NCAA Division 1 Outdoor Championships, in Oregon, USA.

T&T/Texas A&M athletes, Deon Lendore and Carlyle Roudette qualified for the NCAA Championships in the menís 400m event. Lendore topped heat two in 45.22 seconds to qualify second fastest among the West athletes. Roudette was fourth fastest, the 22-year-old quartermiler finishing second in heat three in a personal best 45.66.

At the NCAA East Preliminary meet, in Florida, Steve Waithe produced a personal best 16.06 metres effort to finish fourth in the menís triple jump, the Pennsylvania State University student booking his ticket for the NCAA Championships.

University of Georgia athlete Hilenn James, Coppin State Universityís Deandra Daniel, Morgan State Universityís Emmanuel Stewart, University of Southern Mississippi twins Robert and Richard Collingwood, and Louisiana State University (LSU) sprinter Shermund Allsop competed in the East Preliminary meet, but did not qualify for the NCAA Championships.

James was 14th in the womenís discus with a 52.42m throw. Daniel cleared the bar at 1.77m for 21st spot in the womenís high jump. In the menís discus, Stewart (54.61m) and Richard Collingwood (53.12m) were 21st and 29th, respectively. Robert Collingwood finished 23rd in the menís shot put with a 17.87m effort. And Allsop was 31st overall in the menís 200m in 21.26 seconds.

At the West Preliminary meet, University of Iowaís Carisa Leacock and Arkansas State Universityís Kashef Daniel were non-qualifiers. Leacock produced a wind-assisted leap of 5.94m to finish 22nd in the womenís long jump, while no height was cleared by Daniel in the menís high jump.

Texas A&Mís Wayne Davis II and University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee student Durell Busby were in action after press time, last night, in the West Preliminary menís 110m hurdles. And North Dakota State Universityís Deborah John was on show in the womenís 100m hurdles.

At the Prefontaine Classic IAAF Diamond League meet, in Oregon, yesterday, T&Tís 2012 Olympic champion Keshorn Walcott finished seventh in the menís javelin with a 75.50m throw. Czech Republicís reigning world champion Vitezslav Vesely produced an 83.75m effort to top the field.

And in the menís 400m, T&Tís Olympic bronze medallist Lalonde Gordon did not finish. Grenadaís Kirani James and American LaShawn Merritt finished one-two, both quartermilers clocking 43.97 seconds. Saudia Arabiaís Youssef Masrahi (44.77) was third.
« Last Edit: June 09, 2014, 10:56:31 AM by Socapro »

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Re: 2014 Results Thread
« Reply #126 on: June 08, 2014, 09:30:05 AM »
Results of T&T athletes from the Star Athletics Sprint Meet in Clermont, Florida yesterday.

http://www.halfmiletiming.com/Datafiles/Spring2014/StarAthletic/Results/

Half-Mile Timing - Contractor License                       6/7/2014 - 2:30 PM
                     Star Athletics Sprint Meet - 6/7/2014                     
                                 Clermont, Fl                                 
 
Event 6  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals Section 1                                                                   
  1 Pinder, Demetrius            Unattached               45.89   1       
  2 Solomon, Jarrin           28 Trinidad & Tobago        46.20   1       
  3 Clemont, Kerron              Unattached               46.57   1       
  4 Bain, Andretti            28 Unattached               46.95   1       
  5 Butler, Kind              26 United State             47.07   1       
  6 Mitchell, Manteo          26 Nike                     47.41   1       

==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals Section 2                                                                   
  1 Smith, Calvin             26 Adidas                   46.18   2       
  2 Fortson, Danzell          24 Unattached               47.10   2       
  3 Alleyne forte, Ade        25 Unattached               47.21   2       
  4 Williams, Akeem           23 Unattached               47.33   2       
  5 Barbara, Ameer            25 Mtfc Speed               47.56   2       
  6 Herbert jr, Khari         18 Bvi                      47.92   2       

Event 8  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals                                                                         
  1 Thomas, Mikel             26 Trinidad & Tobago        13.38   2.8  1       
  2 Porter, Jeff              28 Nike/NYAC                13.40   2.8  1       
  3 Braithwaite, Ryan            Adidas                   13.52   2.8  1       
  4 Clarke, Kemar             26 Unattached               13.88   2.8  1       
  5 Anderson, Sabiel          25 Unattached               14.05   2.8  1       
  6 Walls, Howard             27 Unattached               14.22   3.1  2       
  7 Sosa, Ramon               28 Flying Angels            14.23   3.1  2       
  8 Marshall, Rashard         25 Unattached               14.33   2.8  1       
  9 Cross, Caleb              23 Unattached               15.87   2.8  1     

Event 2  Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
Finals Section 1                                                                 
  1 Gatlin, Justin               Xtep                     10.05   0.9  1
  2 Sorrillo, Rondel             Unattached               10.21   0.9  1
  3 Keller, Martin            27 Germany                  10.22   0.9  1
  4 Callender, Emmanuel       30 Unattached               10.34   0.9  1
  5 Newman, Calesio           27 Unattached               10.36   0.9  1
  6 Scott, Evan               26 Unattached               10.41   0.9  1
  7 dixon, leroy              30 Unattached               10.43   0.9  1
  8 Hill, Romone              25 Lincoln Univ             10.46   0.9  1

========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
Finals Section 2                                                                 
  1 Thomas, Mikel             26 Trinidad & Tobago        10.20   3.0  2
  2 Samuels, J-Mee            27 Unattached               10.28   3.0  2
  3 Anderson, Justin             Unattached               10.38   3.0  2
  4 Byram, Brandon               Unattached               10.39   3.0  2
  5 Brock, Keenan             22 Unattached               10.45   3.0  2
  6 Redrick, Philip           25 Elite Level Quest        10.81   3.0  2
  7 law, james                33 Unattached               10.87   3.0  2

Event 4  Men 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================       
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points       
=======================================================================       
Section  1     Wind: 0.1                                                       
  1 Callender, Emmanuel       30 Unattached               20.85               
  2 Keller, Martin            27 Germany                  20.98               
  3 Morain, Moriba            21 Pure Athletics           21.05               
  4 Anderson, Justin             Unattached               21.22               

=======================================================================       
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points       
=======================================================================       
Section  2     Wind: 1.8                                                       
  1 Sorrillo, Rondel             Unattached               20.22               
  2 Walker, Tristan           26 Unattached               20.82               
  3 Radden, Aaron             22 True Start A             20.86               
  4 Stuart, Sean              25 Unattached               21.32               
  5 Wilson, Michael           28 Grenada                  21.38               
  6 Smith, Calvin             26 Adidas                   21.84               

===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals                                                                         
  1 Sorrillo, Rondel             Unattached               20.22   1.8  2       
  2 Walker, Tristan           26 Unattached               20.82   1.8  2       
  3 Callender, Emmanuel       30 Unattached               20.85   0.1  1       
  4 Radden, Aaron             22 True Start A             20.86   1.8  2       
  5 Keller, Martin            27 Germany                  20.98   0.1  1       
  6 Morain, Moriba            21 Pure Athletics           21.05   0.1  1       
  7 Anderson, Justin             Unattached               21.22   0.1  1       
  8 Hill, Romone              25 Lincoln Univ             21.23   1.8  3       
« Last Edit: June 08, 2014, 09:56:14 AM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Dumplingdinho

  • Guest
Re: 2014 Results Thread
« Reply #127 on: June 08, 2014, 06:29:51 PM »
http://www.iaaf.org/news/report/hengelo-fbk-games-lavillenie-harting-ibarguen



In his first competition since clocking a heavily wind-assisted 9.74, Trinidad and Tobagoís Richard Thompson broke the 100m meeting record with 9.95, aided by a useful 1.4m/s following breeze. It was his fastest wind-legal performance in the 100m since setting the national record of 9.85 in 2011.

In second place, British youngster Chijindu Ujah improved his PB to 9.96 for a European age-20 best and UK under-23 record. Jason Rogers of St Kitts and Nevis was third in 10.06.

Offline Aviator

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 2356
    • View Profile
Re: 2014 Results Thread
« Reply #128 on: June 08, 2014, 09:11:01 PM »
Richy T!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

<a href="http://www.youtube.com/v/qmuQfP00r1I" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer" class="bbc_link bbc_flash_disabled new_win">http://www.youtube.com/v/qmuQfP00r1I</a>
Results - 100m Men - Final

World Record   9.58   BOLT Usain   JAM   Berlin   16 AUG 2009
Area Record   9.99   FRANCIS Samuel   QAT   Amman   26 JUL 2007
Area Record   9.86   OBIKWELU Francis   POR   Athina   22 AUG 2004
World Lead   9.87   GATLIN Justin   USA   Beijing   21 MAY 2014
Meeting Record   9.97   MARTINA Churandy   AHO      1 JUN 2009


Wind:+1.4   
Rank    Athlete   Nation   Result   Reaction time

1    THOMPSON, Richard   TTO    MR   9.95    0.204
2    UJAH, Chijindu   GBR    PB   9.96    0.161
3    ROGERS, Jason   SKN    SB   10.06    0.151

4    MITCHELL, Maurice   USA    =SB   10.08    0.231
5    AIKINES-ARYEETEY, Harry   GBR    =PB   10.08    0.164
6    ROACH, Kimmari   JAM    PB   10.12    0.247
7    SU, Bingtian   CHN    SB   10.15    0.229
8    MARTINA, Churandy   NED    SB   10.19    0.169
9    ELLINGTON, James   GBR       10.19    0.140

http://www.aadrink-fbkgames.nl/uitslagen_2014/re0010040.html
« Last Edit: June 09, 2014, 03:30:14 AM by Socapro »
Psalm 14:1
The fool hath said in his heart, There is no God.

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Re: 2014 Results Thread
« Reply #129 on: June 08, 2014, 09:42:25 PM »
Richy T!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

<a href="http://www.youtube.com/v/qmuQfP00r1I" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer" class="bbc_link bbc_flash_disabled new_win">http://www.youtube.com/v/qmuQfP00r1I</a>
Results - 100m Men - Final

World Record   9.58   BOLT Usain   JAM   Berlin   16 AUG 2009
Area Record   9.99   FRANCIS Samuel   QAT   Amman   26 JUL 2007
Area Record   9.86   OBIKWELU Francis   POR   Athina   22 AUG 2004
World Lead   9.87   GATLIN Justin   USA   Beijing   21 MAY 2014
Meeting Record   9.97   MARTINA Churandy   AHO      1 JUN 2009


Wind:+1.4   
Rank    Athlete   Nation   Result   Reaction time

1    THOMPSON, Richard   TTO    MR   9.95    0.204
2    UJAH, Chijindu   GBR    PB   9.96    0.161
3    ROGERS, Jason   SKN    SB   10.06    0.151

4    MITCHELL, Maurice   USA    =SB   10.08    0.231
5    AIKINES-ARYEETEY, Harry   GBR    =PB   10.08    0.164
6    ROACH, Kimmari   JAM    PB   10.12    0.247
7    SU, Bingtian   CHN    SB   10.15    0.229
8    MARTINA, Churandy   NED    SB   10.19    0.169
9    ELLINGTON, James   GBR       10.19    0.140

http://www.aadrink-fbkgames.nl/uitslagen_2014/re0010040.html

Some comments to make about the race after viewing the video:-

1. Richard clearly won the race and lead from about 30 meters to the end of the race so it was clear to the commentators right away that he had won even before viewing the photo finish.

2. The British youth who came second ran the fastest race of his life and was helped along to his first sub-10 by being in the lane next to RT and trying to keep pace with him.

3. The British youth got a bit too excited and grabbed the winners flowers which I think was on its way to Richard and then started to sign autographs like he had won. Wonder why he did that when he was clearly second and the electronic results confirmed that?

4. The meet organizers need to learn the difference between the T&T and Chinese flag when they put up official results as that was a bit of an insult to Trinis showing the Chinese flag next to Trinidad & Tobago especially since Richard ran in his T&T uniform which also bears the T&T flag.
« Last Edit: June 09, 2014, 03:29:42 AM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline REC

  • Jr. Warrior
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: 2014 Results Thread
« Reply #130 on: June 08, 2014, 10:01:03 PM »
I wondered the same thing myself (about the winner's flowers). I think Richard looked a bit confused when the guy took the flowers and was probably thinking that he had lost the race somehow...lol. His start wasn't good at all as he stumbled out of the blocks but recovered well to capture the win (Reaction .204).
Exciting times ahead. Stay tuned!!

Offline Aviator

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 2356
    • View Profile
Oslo Diamond League
« Reply #131 on: June 11, 2014, 07:15:07 AM »
Richard will be the only T&T athlete in action today. Competing against for training partner Jaysuma Ndure on home turf. Jimmy Vicaut and Adam Gemilli would also be worth paying attention too.

Results link: http://www.diamondleague-oslo.com/en/Live-StartlistsResults/Overview/100m/


100m Men
Start list
Start Time: 21:50 IAAF Diamond League Event
INTERNET Service: www.diamondleague-oslo.com
Timing, Results Service & Distance Measurement by
printed at TUE 10 JUN 2014 23:24
WORLD RECORD 9.58 BOLT Usain JAM Berlin (GER) 16 AUG 2009
AREA RECORD 9.85 FASUBA Olusoji Adetokunbo NGR Doha (QAT) 12 MAY 2006
AREA RECORD 9.86 OBIKWELU Francis POR Athina (GRE) 22 AUG 2004
WORLD LEAD 9.87 GATLIN Justin USA Beijing (CHN) 21 MAY 2014
DIAMOND LEAGUE RECORD 9.69 BLAKE Yohan JAM Lausanne (SUI) 23 AUG 2012
MEETING RECORD 9.79 BOLT Usain JAM 7 JUN 2012
Lane Name Nat Date of Birth PB SB

1 MAGAKWE Simon RSA 14 MAY 1986 9.98 9.98
2 KILTY Richard GBR 2 SEP 1989 10.10 10.12
3 VICAUT Jimmy FRA 27 FEB 1992 9.95 9.95 1 4
4 SAIDY NDURE Jaysuma NOR 1 JUL 1984 9.99 10.20
5 THOMPSON Richard TTO 7 JUN 1985 9.85 9.95
6 GEMILI Adam GBR 6 OCT 1993 10.05 10.07
7 COLLINS Kim SKN 5 APR 1976 9.97 10.11
8 TALBOT Daniel GBR 1 MAY 1991

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Thompson aims at another sub-10 race in Diamond League 100m
Published: Wednesday, June 11, 2014 T&T Guardian)


Fresh off his 100m success in Holland over the weekend, on-form T&T sprinter Richard Thompson is expected to replicate his performance today at the ExxonMobil Bislett Games, in Oslo, Norway, today.

Usain Bolit, the record holder of the 100m and 200m events at the now-IAAF Diamond League event will not line up, giving Thompson the status as favourite to win todayís event.

On Sunday, Thompson, T&Tís 2008 Olympic medalist finished in a blistering season-best 9.95 seconds, just one tenth of a second off his personal best and the third fastest time of the year, to capture gold at the FBK Games, in Hengelo.

That came a week after he clocked 9.74 seconds in a wind-assisted finish to win the 100m event at the NTC/Pure Athletics Last Chance Meet. The time, however, did not stand as the wind gauge malfunctioned, but it would have been the world leading time.

He lines up in lane five against Franceís Jimmy Vicaut, who shares the same season best time, former world champion Kim Collins of St Kitts, South Africaís Simon Magakwe, Norweigan Jaysuma Saidy Ndure and  Britons Kilty Richard, Daniel Talbot and Adam Gemili.

In another highly-anticipated race, US Allyson Felix will go head-to-head with Murielle Ahoure of the Ivory Coast in the womenís 200m. Felix, a three-time world champion will be seeking to reestablish herself as the dominant force over the 200m after an injury-plagued 2013.
« Last Edit: June 11, 2014, 03:08:26 PM by Socapro »
Psalm 14:1
The fool hath said in his heart, There is no God.

Offline Aviator

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 2356
    • View Profile
Re: 2014 Results Thread
« Reply #132 on: June 11, 2014, 02:00:14 PM »
Diamond Race - GL
Men&apos;s 100m - 11.06.2014
Final, Wind: -0.6
Pl. Athlete / Team Cnt. Birth Result Score 
1. Richard THOMPSON TTO 85 10.02 1202    :beermug: :beermug:
2. Jimmy VICAUT FRA 92 10.04 1196 
3. Adam GEMILI GBR 93 10.11 1172 
4. Kim COLLINS SKN 76 10.13 1165 
5. Jaysuma SAIDY NDURE NOR 84 10.19 1145 SB
6. Simon MAGAKWE RSA 86 10.28 1115 
7. Richard KILTY GBR 89 10.29 1111 
8. Daniel TALBOT GBR 91 10.31 1105
 
<a href="http://www.youtube.com/v/NYDJqtaFHmg" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer" class="bbc_link bbc_flash_disabled new_win">http://www.youtube.com/v/NYDJqtaFHmg</a>
« Last Edit: June 11, 2014, 04:40:24 PM by Aviator »
Psalm 14:1
The fool hath said in his heart, There is no God.

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Re: 2014 Results Thread
« Reply #133 on: June 11, 2014, 10:56:03 PM »
Here is a longer better video one of Torpedo's Oslo DL win.

Richard Thompson wins Men's 100m at Diamond League Oslo 2014 (10.02 in a -0.6 wind)
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/MR-A3Mop7iQ" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer" class="bbc_link bbc_flash_disabled new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/MR-A3Mop7iQ</a>

Richard Thompson of Trinidad & Tobago wins the Men's 100m (10.02) at the ExxonMobil Bislett Games (IAAF Diamond League) on Wednesday.

Also nice to see that RT is now 2nd in the 100m Diamond League Table on 4 points behind Gatlin.

Was also nice to see him interacting with the fans and taking selfies, that's how you keep the fans happy!  8)

Wind:-0.6
RANK   ATHLETE   NATION   RESULT   REACTION TIME   DIAMOND POINTS   DIAMOND RANKING

1 THOMPSON Richard TTO 10.02 0.125 4 2
2 VICAUT Jimmy FRA 10.04 0.150 3 3
3 GEMILI Adam GBR 10.11 0.150 1 6

4 COLLINS Kim SKN 10.13 0.144
5 SAIDY NDURE Jaysuma NOR 10.19 SB 0.137
6 MAGAKWE Simon RSA 10.28 0.165
7 KILTY Richard GBR 10.29 0.132
8 TALBOT Daniel GBR 10.31 0.180
« Last Edit: June 13, 2014, 06:31:44 AM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Re: 2014 Results Thread
« Reply #134 on: June 12, 2014, 01:48:20 AM »
And here is the ladies 200m with my two US sweethearts Felix and Tarmoh.

Allyson Felix wins Women's 200m Diamond League Oslo 2014 (22.73)
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/VlZweLcLQpA" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer" class="bbc_link bbc_flash_disabled new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/VlZweLcLQpA</a>

Allyson Felix strikes back to win the women's 200m (22.73) at the ExxonMobil Bislett Games (IAAF Diamond League) on Wednesday.

Wind:-0.6
RANK   ATHLETE   NATION   RESULT   REACTION TIME   DIAMOND POINTS   DIAMOND RANKING

1 FELIX Allyson USA 22.73 0.163 5 2 
2 WILLIAMS Jodie GBR 22.97 0.128  2 4 
3 SOUMARE Myriam FRA 22.98 0.205 1 6
 
4 TARMOH Jeneba USA 22.98 0.151     
5 AHOURE Murielle CIV 22.99 0.171
6 LALOVA Ivet BUL 23.20 SB 0.149 
7 PIERRE Barbara USA 23.67 0.136
8 EKELUND Irene SWE 23.74 0.191
« Last Edit: June 13, 2014, 07:04:48 AM by Socapro »
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

Offline Socapro

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 14531
  • Ras Shorty-I, Father of Soca, Chutney-Soca & Jamoo
    • View Profile
Re: 2014 Results Thread
« Reply #135 on: September 02, 2014, 02:25:16 PM »
Bump!!
De higher a monkey climbs is de less his ass is on de line, if he works for FIFA that is! ;-)

 

1]; } ?>