USA named team for World Championships
August 10th, 2015 3:31pm (TrackAlerts.com)Justin Gatlin & Allyson Felix of USA at London 2012 Olympic Games.INDIANAPOLIS -- Five reigning world champions will lead 130 athletes on the Team USA roster for the 2015 IAAF World Championships in Beijing, China, USATF announced today (10 August). The World Championships take place August 22-30, 2015, at Beijing National Stadium. Known as the “Bird’s Nest,” Beijing National Stadium hosted track & field events for the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games.
Returning to defend their 2013 individual titles are Ashton Eaton (Bend, Oregon) in the decathlon, LaShawn Merritt (Norfolk, Virginia) in the 400m, David Oliver (Kissimmee, Florida) in the 110mH, Brittney Reese (Gulfport, MS) in the long jump and 100m hurdler Brianna Rollins (Miami, FL).
In addition to the five defending champions, seven more American athletes received byes into the IAAF World Championships by virtue of entering the meet as the reigning Diamond League champions in their event. Those athletes include Allyson Felix (Los Angeles, California) in the women’s 200m, Justin Gatlin (Clermont, Florida) in the 100m, Reese Hoffa (Augusta, Georgia) in the men’s shot put, Jenny Simpson (Boulder, Colorado) in the women’s 1500m, Christian Taylor (Fayetteville, Georgia) in the triple jump and Michael Tinsley (Little Rock, Arkansas) in the men’s 400mH.
Team USA is coming off an impressive performance at the IAAF World Championships in Moscow in 2013, scoring 282 points as a team for the most ever by a U.S. team. Team USA captured 25 medals, tying its second-highest medal output.
Fans are invited to join the conversation by following USATF on Instagram, Twitter and Facebook, using the hashtag #Beijing2015.
TEAM USA ROSTER
MEN (66)
Event Last Name First Name Current Residence100m, 4x100m relay Rodgers Michael Round Rock, TX
100m, 4x100m relay Gay Tyson Los Angeles, CA
100m, 4x100m relay Bromell Trayvon Waco, TX
100m, 200m, 4x100m relay Gatlin Justin Clermont, FL
200m Spearmon Wallace Fayetteville, AR
200m Young Isiah Clermont, FL
400m, 4x400m relay Merritt LaShawn Orlando, FL
400m, 4x400m relay Nellum Bryshon Los Angeles, CA
400m, 4x400m relay Norwood Vernon Baton Rouge, LA
400m, 4x400m relay Verburg David Gainesville, FL
800m Sowinski Erik Iowa City, IA
800m Loxsom Casimir Seattle, WA
800m Murphy Clayton New Paris, OH
1500m Andrews Robby Menalapan, NJ
1500m Centrowitz Matthew Portland, OR
1500m Manzano Leonel Austin, TX
5000m True Ben Hanover, NH
5000m Hill Ryan Portland, OR
5000m, 10,000m Rupp Galen Portland, OR
10,000m Mead Hassan Eugene OR
Marathon Burrell Ian Colorado Springs, CO
Marathon Eggleston Jeffrey Boulder, CO
Marathon Smith Scott Oklahoma City, OK
3000m SC Huling Daniel Portland, OR
3000m SC Jager Evan Portland, OR
3000m SC Cabral Donn Clinton, NJ
110m hurdles Oliver David Kissimmee, FL
110m hurdles Ash Ronnie Clermont, FL
110m hurdles Harris Aleec Los Angeles, CA
110m hurdles Merritt Aries Chandler, AZ
400m hurdles Clement Kerron Gainesville, FL
400m hurdles Dutch Johnny Miami, FL
400m Hurdles Jackson Bershawn Raleigh, NC
400m hurdles Tinsley Michael Round Rock, TX
Long Jump Hartfield Michael Chula Vista, CA
Long Jump Henderson Jeff Chula Vista, CA
Long Jump, Triple Jump Dendy Marquis Gainesville, FL
Triple Jump Claye Will Chula Vista, CA
Triple Jump Craddock Omar Gainesville, FL
Triple Jump Taylor Christian Arnhem, Netherlands
High Jump Duffield JaCorian Lubbock, TX
High Jump Kynard Erik Manhattan, KS
Pole Vault Walker Brad Phoenix, AZ
Pole Vault Blankenship Jacob Knoxville, TN
Pole Vault Kendricks Sam Oxford, MS
Javelin Throw Crouser Sam
Javelin Throw Dolezal Riley Fargo, ND
Javelin Throw Furey Sean San Diego, CA
Discus Throw Brown Rodney Baton Rouge, LA
Discus Throw Schuurmans Jared Norfolk, NE
Discus Throw Winger Russ Colorado Springs, CO
Hammer Throw Johnson Kibwé Kamloops, BC, Canada
Hammer Throw Kruger A.G. Ashland, OH
Hammer Throw McCullough Conor Los Angeles, CA
Shot Put Cantwell Christian Columbia, MO
Shot Put Clarke Jordan Tempe, AZ
Shot Put Hoffa Reese Athens, GA
Shot Put Kovacs Joe Chula Vista, CA
Decathlon Eaton Ashton Eugene, OR
Decathlon Hardee Trey Austin, TX
Decathlon Taiwo Jeremy Chula Vista, CA
Decathlon Ziemek Zachery Madison, WI
50K Race Walk Nunn John Bonsall, CA
4x100m relay McClain Remontay Covina, CA
4x400m relay Clemons Kyle Lawrence, KS
4x400m relay McQuay Tony Gainesville, FL
WOMEN (64)
Event Last Name First Name Current Residence100m, 4x100m relay Bowie Tori Orlando, FL
100m, 4x100m relay Gardner English Voorhees, NJ
100m, Long Jump Todd Jasmine Eugene, OR
200m Tarmoh Jeneba Los Angeles, CA
200m McGrone Candyce Clermont, FL
200m, 4x100m relay Prandini Jenna Eugene, OR
200m, 400m, 4x100m, 4x400m Felix Allyson Los Angeles, CA
400m Hastings Natasha Round Rock, TX
400m, 4x400m relay Francis Phyllis Eugene, OR
800m Montano Alysia Berkeley, CA
800m Martinez Brenda Rancho Cucamonga, CA
800m Wilson Ajee Philadelphia, PA
1500m Johnson Lauren Eugene, OR
1500m Gallagher Kerri Arlington, VA
1500m Rowbury Shannon Portland, OR
1500m Simpson Jenny Boulder, CO
5000m Hall Marielle Philadelphia, PA
5000m D'Agostino Abbey Boston, MA
5000m Tully Nicole Englewood, NJ
10,000m Huddle Molly Providence, RI
10,000m Infeld Emily Portland, OR
10,000n Kipchirchir Shadrack Oregon City, OR
10,000m Flanagan Shalane Portland, OR
Marathon Burla Serena Stafford, VA
Marathon Erb Esther Hopewell, NJ
Marathon Lieberg Heather Helena, MT
3000m SC Coburn Emma Boulder, CO
3000m SC Garcia Stephanie Greenville, SC
3000m SC Quigley Colleen Portland, OR
100m hurdles Harper-Nelson Dawn Los Angeles, CA
100m hurdles Harrison Kendra Lexington, KY
100m hurdles Nelvis Sharika Tallahassee, FL
100m hurdles Rollins Brianna Los Angeles, CA
400m hurdles Little Shamier College Station, TX
400m hurdles Tate Cassandra Baton Rouge, LA
400m Hurdles Carter Kori Los Angeles, CA
Long Jump Reese Brittney San Diego, CA
Long Jump Bartoletta Tianna Tampa, FL
Long Jump DeLoach Janay Fort Collins, CO
High Jump Williams Jesse Eugene, OR
Pole Vault Morris Sandi Fayetteville, AR
Pole Vault Payne Demi Nacogdoches, TX
Pole Vault Suhr Jennifer Churchville, NY
Javelin Throw Borman Brittany San Diego, CA
Javelin Throw Winger Kara Colorado Springs, CO
Hammer Throw Bingson Amanda Manhattan, KS
Hammer Throw Campbell Amber Myrtle Beach, SC
Hammer Throw Price Deanna Carbondale, IL
Discus Throw Ashley Whitney San Diego, CA
Discus Throw Lewis-Smallwood Gia Urbana, IL
Discus Throw Vaughan Shelbi College Station, TX
Shot Put Brooks Tia Chula Vista, CA
Shot Put Carter Michelle Arlington, TX
Shot Put Stevens Jeneva Carbondale, IL
Heptathlon Bougard Erica Starkville, MS
Heptathlon Day-Monroe Sharon San Luis Obispo, CA
Heptathlon Nwaba Barbara Santa Barbara, CA
20K Race Walk Melville Miranda San Diego, CA
20K Race Walk Michta Maria Farmingville, NY
4x100m relay Whitney Kaylin Clermont, FL
4x100m relay Bryant Dezerea Lexington, KY
4x400m relay Beard Jessica College Station, TX
4x400m relay McCorory Francena Hampton, VA
4x400m relay Richards-Ross Sanya Austin, TX