June 16, 2024, 09:27:32 AM

Author Topic: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.  (Read 50844 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18078
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« on: September 01, 2015, 05:34:00 AM »
Premier Division - BOYS

SEPTEMBER

Wed 09th

3:30pm, St. Mary’s College 3 (Ethan Shim 9, 86-Pen, Chinua Bernard 60) v Trinity College East 0, Hasley Crawford Stadium

5:30pm, Q.R.C. 0 v Naparima College 2 (Jarred Dass 35, Judah St Louis 76), Hasley Crawford Stadium


Thur 10th

3:45pm, Speyside High 2 (Kerry Mc Donald 45, 48) v Carapichima East 2 (Justin Joseph 31, Keston Virri 85), Speyside

3:45pm, Trinity College Moka 2 (Isaiah Marshall 30, Jameel Cunningham 73) v St. Benedict’s College 3 (Jeron Pantor 47, 85, Kerwin Mitchell 60), Moka

3:45pm, Presentation San F’do 3 (Nate Brooks 4, Nion Lamy 19, Kareem Riley 41, Mossiah Griffith 88-Own Goal) v Fatima College 3 (Andrew Abraham 24, Jonathan Cassimire 53, Jahreed Murray 67), Manny Ramjohn

3:45pm, Shiva Boys H.C. 1 (Shaquille John 30) v St. Augustine 0, Penal

3:45pm, San Juan North 0 v St. Anthony’s College 1 (Kwesi Allen 53), San Juan

Fyzabad Secondary, Bye

 
Sat 12th

3:45pm, St. Benedict’s College 0 v San Juan North 3 (Brent Sam 2, Joshua Leach), Mahaica Oval P/Fortin

3:45pm, Carapichima East 0 v Fyzabad Secondary 1 (Nashorn Simon 65), Carapichima
 
3:45pm, St. Anthony’s College 0 v St. Mary’s College 4 (Ethan Shim 5, Chinua Bernard 32, Daniel Conocchiari 65, Kyle Mowser 94), St. Anthony’s

3:45pm, Fatima College 1 (Adam Uddenberg 79-Pen) v Shiva Boys H.C. 2 (Yohannes Richardson 12, Quinn Rodney 51), Fatima

3:45pm, St. Augustine 2 (Isaiah Lee 52, Joshua Marshall 58-Pen) v Speyside High 1 (Kerri Mc Donald 85), St. Augustine

3:45pm, Presentation San F’do 0 v Naparima College 2 (Jarred Dass 54, Jeremiah Kezar 90), Manny Ramjohn

3:45pm, Trinity College East 0 v Q.R.C. 2 (Demetri Dunkley 31, Keyshawn Villafana 64), Trincity

Trinity College Moka, Bye

 
Wed 16th

3:45pm, Presentation San F’do 2 (Kyle Moodie 7, Nate Brooks 15) v Carapichima East 0, Guaracara Park

3:45pm, St. Benedict’s College 2 (Taryll Coutou 69-Pen, Shermar Ravello 86) v St. Anthony’s 1 (Simon Joseph 90), Mahaica Oval P/Fortin

3:45pm, Trinity College Moka 4 (Isaiah Marshall 2, Josiah Bentick, Josiah Joseph) v Trinity College East 3 (Keshorn Hackshaw 2, Nickel Orr), Moka

3:45pm, Shiva Boys H.C 2 (Quinn Rodney 61, Kyle Sylvester 90-Pen) v Fyzabad Secondary 0, Penal

3:45pm, San Juan North 1 (Joshua Leach 34) v Naparima College 3 (Jarred Dass 32, Shane Sandy 54, Shobal Celestine 87), San Juan

3:45pm, Q.R.C. 1 (Demetri Dunkley 33) v St. Augustine 1 (Isaiah Lee 17), Q.R.C.

3:45pm, St. Mary’s College 2 (Ethan Shim, Aaron Skeene) v Fatima College 1 (Joshua Araujo-Wilson), St. Mary’s

Speyside High, Bye

 
Sat 19th

3:45pm, St Anthony’s College 3 v Trinity College Moka 3, St. Anthony’s

3:45pm, Shiva Boys Hindu College 2 (Tyrell Baptiste 19, 71) v Carapichaima East 0, Carapichima

3:45pm, St Augustine Secondary 2 v Presentation College San F'do 3 (Nate Brooks, Kyle Moodie, Nion Lamy), St. Augustine

3:45pm, Trinity College East 1 v San Juan North 2 (Brent Sam 21, 31), Trincity

3:45pm, Naparima College 2 (Justin Sadoo 43, Jarred Dass 90) v St Mary’s College 1 (Bryant Van Low 75), Lewis St., San F’do

3:45pm, Fyzabad Secondary 5 v Speyside High 3, Fyzabad

3:45pm, Fatima College 1 v QRC 1, Fatima

St. Benedict’s College, Bye

 
Wed 23rd

3:45pm, Speyside High 1 (Kerry McDonald 46) v Shiva Boys H.C. 0, Speyside

3:45pm, St. Mary’s College 0 v St. Augustine 1, St. Mary’s

3:45pm, Q.R.C. 1 v Carapichima East 1, Q.R.C.

3:45pm, Naparima College 1 (Jarred Dass 57) v Trinity College Moka 0, Lewis St., San F’do

3:45pm, Trinity College East 0 v St. Benedict’s College 1 (Shemar Ravello 15), Trincity

3:45pm, San Juan North 2 (Brent Sam 11, 90) v Fatima College 1 (Krishorn Alexander 32), San Juan

3:45pm, Fyzabad Secondary 0 v Presentation San F’do 3 (Kareem Riley 15, 88, G Charles 64 Own-Goal), Fyzabad

St. Anthony’s College, Bye

 
Sat 26th

3:45pm, St. Anthony’s College 2 (Shem Clauzel 61, Kathon St Hillaire 90+4) v Trinity College East 0, St. Anthony’s

3:45pm, Presentation San F’do 3 (Corey Cupid 24, Terrel Williams 38, Riley 71) v Speyside High 2 (Kerri McDonald 6, Marcus Caesar 57), Guaracara Park

3:45pm, St. Benedict’s College 0 v Naparima College 0, St Benedicts

3:45pm, Q.R.C. 3 (Joash Williams 12, Demetri Dunkley 24, 74-Pen) v Fyzabad Secondary 2 (Nashorn Simon 40, Phillip Felmin 45), Q.R.C. - Match called off in the 75th minute for fighting - QRC was later awarded the win.

3:45pm, Trinity College Moka 2 v Fatima College 2, Moka

3:45pm, St. Mary’s College 2 (Aaron Skeene 2) v Carapichima East 2 (Justin Joseph 2), St. Mary’s

3:45pm, San Juan North 2 v St. Augustine 0, San Jaun

Shiva Boys H.C., Bye

 
Wed 30th

3:45pm, Shiva Boys H.C. 1 v Presentation San F’do 1, Penal

3:45pm, Naparima College 0 v St. Anthony’s College 1 (Haile Beckles 85), Lewis St., San F’do

3:45pm, Speyside High 0 v Q.R.C. 2, Speyside

3:45pm, Fatima College 1 (Liam De Verteuil 65) v St. Benedict’s College 1 (Shemar Ravello 63), Fatima

3:45pm, Fyzabad Secondary 0 v St. Mary’s College 2 (Jamal Emmanuel Own-Goal, Chinua Bernard), Fyzabad

3:45pm, St. Augustine 2 (Jesse Joseph 10, Joshua Marshall 66) v Trinity College Moka 1 (Joshua Trumpet 17), St. Augustine

3:45pm, Carapichima East 0 v San Juan North 3, Carapichima

Trinity College East, Bye


OCTOBER

Sat 03rd

3:45pm, Trinity College East 0 v Fatima College 3 (Jahreed Murray 6, Jonathan Casimire 12, Keyon Williams 30), Trincity

3:45pm, St. Mary’s College 1 (Chinua Bernard 36) v Shiva Boys H.C. 3 (Tyrel Emmanuel 24, Tyrell Baptiste 42, Shaquille John 58), St. Mary’s

3:45pm, St. Anthony’s College 3 v St. Augustine 3, St. Anthony’s

3:45pm, Q.R.C. 0 v Presentation San F’do 0, Q.R.C.

3:45pm, San Juan North (Brent Sam 15, 54) v Speyside High 0, San Juan

3:45pm, St. Benedict’s College 3 (Shemar Ravello, Kerwin Mitchell, Levi Crawford) v Carapichima East 0, Mahaica Oval P/Fortin

3:45pm, Trinity College Moka 1 v Fyzabad Secondary 0, Moka

Naparima College, Bye

 
Wed 07th

3;45pm, Naparima College 5 (Isaiah Hudson 17, 34, 77, Renaldo Francois 26, 53) v Trinity College East 1 (Kishorn Hackshaw 36), Lewis St., San F’do

3:45pm, Shiva Boys H.C. 1 (Yohannes Richardson 74) v Q.R.C. 1 (John-Paul Rochford 5), Penal

3:45pm, Fatima College 1 (Krishorn Alexander 72) v St. Anthony’s College 2 (Gyasi Moore 4, Kathon St Hillaire 70), Fatima

3:45pm, Speyside High 0 v St. Mary’s College 5 (Ethan Shim 25, 28-Pen, 60, Aaron Skeene 65, Darrion Campbell 90 Own-Goal), Speyside

3:45pm, St. Augustine 3 (Jesse Joseph 2, 75, Isaiah Lee 10) v St. Benedict’s College 0, St. Augustine

3:45pm, Fyzabad Secondary 3 (Drayl Jones 50, 51, Simon Pierre 67) v San Juan North 1 (Brent Sam 14), Fyzabad

3:45pm, Carapichima East 1 (Dejourn Charles 57-Pen) v Trinity College Moka 1 (Josiah Joseph 51), Carapichima

Presentation San F’do, Bye


Sat 10th

3:45pm, St. Mary’s College 0 v Q.R.C. 3, St. Mary’s

3:45pm, Naparima College 3 (Kierron Mason 51, Anderson Toussaint 53, Isaiah Hudson 60) v St. Augustine 1 (Anthony Samuel 45), Lewis St., San F’do

3:45pm, San Juan North 2 (Brent Sam 19, Jerome Cyrus 27) v Presentation San F’do 3 (Kenyan Huggins 4 Own-Goal, Shirwin Noel 39, Terrell Williams 77), San Juan

3:45pm, Trinity College East 0 v Carapichima East 2, Trincity

3:45pm, Trinity College Moka 2 v Shiva Boys H.C. 2, Moka

3:45pm, St. Anthony’s College 3 (Kwesi Allen 7, 53, Haile Beckles 58) v Fyzabad Secondary 1 (Marcus John 77), St. Anthony’s
 
3:45pm, St. Benedict’s College 3 (Nickel Holder 5, 8, Jevaughn Humphrey) v Speyside High 0, Mahaica Oval P/Fortin

Fatima College, Bye

 
Wed 14th

3:45pm, Fatima College 1 (Krishorn Alexander 76) v Naparima College 4  (Isaiah Hudson 24, 82, 88, Renaldo Francois 36), Fatima

3:45pm, Presentation San F’do 0 v St. Mary’s College 1 (Bryant Van Low 40), Manny Ramjohn

3:45pm, St. Augustine 3 (Jesse Joseph 10, Anthony Samuel 20, Tyriq Alexander 55) v Trinity College East 1 (Nickel Orr 80), St. Augustine

3:45pm, Shiva Boys H.C. 1 (Quinn Rodney 43) v San Juan North 0, Penal

3:45pm, Carapichima East 1 (Daniel Pascall 36) v St. Anthony’s College 2 (Haile Beckles 55, 80), Carapichima

3:45pm, Speyside High 2 (Weah Adams 45+1, Kerri Mc Donald 90+3) v Trinity College Moka 1  (Zaki Skinner 77), Speyside

3:45pm, Fyzabad Secondary 0 v St. Benedict’s College 1 (Kerwin Mitchell), Fyzabad

Q.R.C., Bye

 
Sat 17th

3:45pm, San Juan North 2 (Brent Sam 31, 70) v St. Mary’s College 1 (Ethan Shim 47), San Juan

3:45pm, Fatima College 0 v Carapichima East 0, Fatima

3:45pm, Trinity College Moka 2 (Isaiah Mc Lean, Josiah Bentick) v Q.R.C. 2 (Joash Williams 2), Moka

3:45pm, Naparima College 0 v Fyzabad Secondary 0, Lewis St., San F’do

3:45pm, St. Benedict’s College 0 v Presentation San F’do 0, Mahaica Oval P/Fortin

3:45pm, Trinity College East 4 (Kishorn Hackshaw 2, Nickel Orr 2) v Speyside High 1 (Weah Adams), Trincity

3:45pm, St. Anthony’s College 1 (Kathon St Hillaire 77) v Shiva Boys H.C. 1 (Shaquille John 22), St. Anthony’s

St. Augustine, Bye

 
Wed 21st

3:45pm, St. Augustine 3 (Anthony Samuel 9, Isaiah Lee 29, Jeffery Joseph 86) v Fatima College 0, St. Augustine

3:45pm, Q.R.C. 1 (Jean-Paul Rochford) v San Juan North 0, Q.R.C.

3:45pm, Carapichima East 0 v Naparima College 2 (Isaiah Hudson 2), Carapichima

3:45pm, Presentation San F’do 2 (Kareem Riley, Kyle Moodie) v Trinity College Moka 1 (Isaiah Pryce), Guaracara Park

3:45pm, Fyzabad Secondary 2 (Phillip Felmin 75, Marcus John 81) v Trinity College East (Keshorn Hackshaw 58), Fyzabad

3:45pm, Shiva Boys H.C. 2 (Quinn Rodney, Simeon De Bourg) v St. Benedict’s College 2 (Taryll Coutou 2), Penal

3:45pm, Speyside High 2 (Kerri Mc Donald 12, Malique Lewis 56) v St. Anthony’s College 1 (Shakeem Spencer 26), Speyside

St. Mary’s College, Bye


Sat 24th

3:45pm, Trinity College Moka 1 (Isaiah Pryce 20) v San Juan North 0, Moka

3:45pm, St. Augustine 3 (Jesse Joseph 3, Tyriq Alexander 4, Joshua Marshall 17) v Fyzabad Secondary 1 (Alaric Williams 12), St. Augustine

3:45pm, St. Benedict’s College 3 (Shermar Ravello, Tarylll Coutou, Kerwin Mitchell) v St. Mary’s College 0, Mahaica Oval P/Fortin

3:45pm, Fatima College 2 (Kyon Williams, Anrdew Abraham) v Speyside High 1 (Rickel Stewart), Fatima 

3:45pm, St. Anthony’s College 1 (Shem Clauzel) v Q.R.C. 0, St. Anthony’s

3:45pm, Naparima College 1 (Michael Basdeo 10) v Shiva Boys H.C. 0, Lewis St., San F’do

3:45pm, Trinity College East 0 v Presentation San F’do 5 (Kareem Riley 2, Nate Brooks, Jarod Gordon, Nion Lamey), Trincity

Carapichima East, Bye

 
Wed 28th

3:45pm, Carapichima East 2 (Aaron Kennedy 4, Darreon Thomas 76-Pen) v St. Augustine 3 (Jesse Joseph 9, 59, Tyriq Alexander 57), Carapichima

3:45pm, St. Mary’s College 3 (Chinua Bernard 2, Ethan Shim) v Trinity College Moka 2 (Isaiah Mc Lean, Josiah Bentick), St. Mary’s

3;45pm, Fyzabad Secondary 5 v Fatima College 2 (Krishorn Alexander 2), Fyzabad

3:45pm, Q.R.C. 1 (Demitri Dunkley) v St. Benedict’s College 2 (Shaquille Williams, Taryll Coutou), Q.R.C.

3:45pm, Speyside High 1 (Weah Adams) v Naparima College 4 (Akinol Gregory 2, Shobal Celestin, Jeremiah Kesar), Speyside

3:45pm, Presentation San F’do 1 (Nate Brooks 5) v St. Anthony’s College 2 (Haile Beckes 15, Adriel Kerr 72), Manny Ramjohn

3:45pm, Shiva Boys H.C. 2 (Simeon De Bourgh 26, Junior Assoon 86) v Trinity College East 1, Penal

San Juan North, Bye


SEPTEMBER

Championship Division - BOYS

Central Zone

Fri 11th

3:00pm, Tabaquite Secondary v A.S.J.A. Boys, Ato Boldon - Postponed due to the lack of match officials

5:00pm, Presentation Chag 1 (Franzt Abdullah-Pen) v Chaguanas North 2 (Malik Campbell 2), Ato Boldon

 
Sat 12th

3:45pm, Couva East 1 v Miracle Ministries 1, Couva
 
Tues 15th

3:45pm, Couva East v Tabaquite Secondary, Couva
3:45pm, Miracle Ministries v Chaguanas North, Couva
3:45pm, A.S.J.A. Boys v Presentation Chag, Charlieville
 
Fri 18th

3:45pm, A.S.J.A. Boys v Couva East, Charlieville
3:45pm, Presentation Chag v Miracle Ministries, Chaguanas
3:45pm, Chaguanas North v Tabaquite Secondary, Chaguanas
 
Tues 22nd

3:45pm, Couva East v Presentation Chag, Couva

3:45pm, Tabaquite Secondary v Miracle Ministries, Tabaquite

3:45pm, Chaguanas North 8 v A.S.J.A. Boys 1, Chaguanas

Fri 25th

3:45pm, Presentation Chag v Tabaquite Secondary, Chaguanas

3:45pm, Miracle Ministries v A.S.J.A. Boys, Couva

3:45pm, Couva East 0 v Chaguanas North 8 (Keston Boyke 4, Maalik Campbell 2, Nicholas Patrick, Own-Goal), Couva
 
Round 2

Tues 29th

3:45pm, Chaguanas North 12 (Elisha Martin 4, Keston Boyke 3, Isaiah Codogan 2, Maalik Campbell, Louie Johnson, Own-Goal) v Presentation Chag 0, Chaguanas

3:45pm, A.S.J.A. Boys v Tabaquite Secondary, Charlieville

3:45pm, Miracle Ministries 1 v Couva East 2, Couva


OCTOBER

Fri 02nd

3:45pm, Tabaquite Secondary 3 v Couva East 2, Tabaquite

3:45pm, Chaguanas North 3 (Maalik Campbell 2, Elijah Zidan) v Miracle Ministries 0, Chaguanas

3:45pm, Presentation Chag 2 v A.S.J.A. Boys 1, Chaguanas

 
Tues 06th

3:45pm, Couva East v A.S.J.A. Boys, Couva
3:45pm, Tabaquite Secondary v Chaguanas North, Tabaquite
3:45pm, Miracle Ministries v Presentation Chag, Couva
 
Fri 09th

3:45pm, Presentation Chag v Couva East, Chaguanas - Did Not Play

3:45pm, Miracle Ministries v Tabaquite Secondary, Couva - Did Not Play

3:45pm, A.S.J.A. Boys 0 v Chaguanas North 11  (Jourvel Guadeloupe 3, Elijah Martin 3, Maalik Campbell 2, Isaiah Cadogan 2, Jonathan Richards), Charlieville

 
Tues 13th

3:45pm, Tabaquite Secondary v Presentation Chag, Tabaquite
3:45pm, A.S.J.A. Boys v Miracle Ministries, Charlieville
3:45pm, Chaguanas North v Couva East, Chaguanas

East Zone

SEPTEMBER

Fri 11th

1:45pm, Five Rivers 5 (Brandon La Croix 39, 41, Ronaldo Boyce 42, Zidane Liverpool 44, Dominic Douglas 57) v Barataria South 0, Larry Gomes

3:45pm, Valencia Secondary 5 (Luke La Croix 34, 40-Own Goal 38, Damian Weeks 85, Kerdelle De Verteuil 90) v Arima North 1 (Brandon Calliste 43), Larry Gomes

 
Sat 12th

3:45pm, Sangre Grande v Toco Secondary, Sangre Grande - Cancelled, Sangre Grande withdraws from the competition

Tues 15th

3:45pm, Toco Secondary v Barataria South, Arima
3:45pm, Sangre Grande v Valencia Secondary, Sangre Grande
3:45pm, Arima North v Five Rivers, Arima
 
Fri 18th

3:45pm, Five Rivers 5 v Toco Secondary 3, Five Rivers

3:45pm, Arima North v Sangre Grande, Arima

3:45pm, Barataria South 4 v Valencia Secondary 3, Barataria

 
Tues 22nd

3:45pm, Sangre Grande v Five Rivers, Sangre Grande

3:45pm, Valencia Secondary 4 v Toco Secondary 2, Valencia

3:45pm, Barataria South 1 v Arima North 1, Barataria

 
Fri 25th

3:45pm, Sangre Grande v Barataria South, Sangre Grande

3:45pm, Toco Secondary 3 v Arima North 0, Toco

3:45pm, Five Rivers 3 v Valencia Secondary 0, Five Rivers

 
Round 2

Tues 29th

3:45pm, Barataria South 1 v Five Rivers 1, Barataria

3:45pm, Toco Secondary v Sangre Grande, Toco
3:45pm, Arima Central v Valencia Secondary, Arima

OCTOBER

Fri 02nd

3:45pm, Barataria South 0 v Toco Secondary 3, Barataria

3:45pm, Five Rivers 4 v Arima North 1, Five Rivers


3:45pm, Valencia Secondary v Sangre Grande, Valencia
 
Tues 06th

3:45pm, Toco Secondary v Five Rivers, Toco
3:45pm, Valencia Secondary v Barataria South, Valencia
3:45pm, Sangre Grande v Arima North, Sangre Grande
 
Fri 09th

3:45pm, Arima North 1 v Barataria South 1, Arima

3:45pm, Toco Secondary 2 v Valencia Secondary 4, Toco

3:45pm, Five Rivers v Sangre Grande, Five Rivers

 
Tues 13th

3:45pm, Arima North v Toco Secondary, Arima 
3:45pm, Barataria South v Sangre Grande, Barataria
3:45pm, Valencia Secondary v Five Rivers, Valencia

North Zone

SEPTEMBER

Fri 11th

3:45pm, Tranquility Secondary 3 v Diego Martin Central 0, Tranquility - Default

3:45pm, Malick Secondary 0 v East Mucurapo 3, Malick - Default


Blanchisseuse, Bye
 
Tues 15th

3:45pm, Blanchisseuse v Tranquility Secondary, Blanchisseuse
3:45pm, Diego Martin Central v Malick Secondary, D/Martin C
East Mucurapo, Bye
 
Fri 18th

3:45pm, Malick Secondary 0 v Blanchisseuse 0, Malick

3:45pm, East Mucurapo 8 v Diego Martin Central 0, Fatima

Tranquility Secondary, Bye

 
Tues 22nd

3:45pm, Blanchisseuse v East Mucurapo, Blanchisseuse 
3:45pm, Tranquility Secondary v Malick Secondary, Tranquility
Diego Martin Central, Bye
 
Fri 25th

3:45pm, Diego Martin Central 2 v Blanchisseuse 0, D/Martin C

3:45pm, East Mucurapo 6 v Tranquility Secondary 0, Fatima

Malick Secondary, Bye


Round 2

Tues 29th

3:45pm, East Mucurapo 1 v Malick Secondary 0, Fatima

3:45pm, Diego Martin Central 1 v Tranquility Secondary 3, D/Martin C

Blanchisseuse, Bye


OCTOBER

Fri 02nd

3:45pm, Tranquility Secondary 2 v Blanchisseuse 2, Tranquility

3:45pm, Malick Secondary v Diego Martin Central, Malick - Game stopped due to power outage

East Mucurapo, Bye

 
Tues 06th

3:45pm, Diego Martin Central v East Mucurapo, D/Martin

3:45pm, Blanchisseuse 2 v Malick Secondary 1, Blanchisseuse

Tranquility Secondary, Bye
 
Fri 09th

3:45pm, Malick Secondary v Tranquility Secondary, Malick – Did Not Play (Malick wins 5-3 in re-match)

3:45pm, East Mucurapo v Blanchissuese, Fatima – Did Not Play

Diego Martin Central, Bye

 
Tues 13th

3:45pm, Blanchissuese v Diego Martin Central, Blanchisseuse
3:45pm, Tranquility Secondary v East Mucurapo, Tranquility
Malick Secondary, Bye

South Zone

SEPTEMBER

Fri 11th

2:30pm, Siparia West 2 v Moruga 1, Manny Ramjohn

4:30pm, Pleasantville 3 (Jude Phillip 56, Dillon Yearwood 68, Michael Stewart 69) v Vessigny 0 , Manny Ramjohn

 
Sat 12th

3:45pm, Point Fortin East 0 v Princes Town West 1, Point Fortin
 
Tue 15th

3:45pm, Moruga v Vessigny, Moruga

3:45pm, Point Fortin East 0 v Pleasantville 1 (Denzil Marcano Pen), Point Fortin

3:45pm, Princes Town West v Siparia West, Princes Town
 
Fri 18th

3:45pm, Moruga v Princes Town West, Moruga = Postponed due to crowd disturbance

3:45pm, Vessigny 2 v Point Fortin East 0, La Brea

3:45pm, Pleasantville 2 (Dillon Yearwood 11, Denzil Marcano 26) v Siparia West 1 (Darius Peters 76 Own-Goal), Pleasantville

 
Tues 22nd

3:45pm, Princes Town West v Vessigny, Princes Town

3:45pm, Pleasantville 4 v Moruga 0, Pleasantville

3:45pm, Siparia West 0 v Point Fortin East 0, Siparia

 
Fri 25th

3:45pm, Vessigny v Siparia West, La Brea

3:45pm, Point Fortin East 5 v Moruga 2, Point Fortin

3:45pm, Princes Town West 1 v Pleasantville 0, Princes Town

 
Round 2

Tue 29th

3:45pm, Moruga 4 v Siparia West 2, Moruga

3:45pm, Vessigny 1 v Pleasantville 2 (Jude Phillip, Michael Stuart), La Brea

3:45pm, Point Fortin East 0 v Princes Town West 2, Point Fortin


OCTOBER

Fri 02nd

3:45pm, Vessigny 2 v Moruga 2, La Brea

3:45pm, Pleasantville 3 (K.Jordan, Jude Phillip, Own-Goal) v Point Fortin East 0, Pleasantville

3:45pm, Siparia West 0 v Princes Town West 0, Siparia

 
Fri 06th

3:45pm, Princes Town West 2 v Moruga 0, Princes Town

3:45pm, Siparia West 1 v Pleasantville 2 (Dillon Yearwood, Denzil Marcano), Siparia


3:45pm, Point Fortin East v Vessigny, Point Fortin
 
Tues 09th

3:45pm, Moruga 0 v Pleasantville 4, Moruga

3:45pm, Vessigny v Princes Town West, La Brea – Did Not Play

3:45pm, Point Fortin East 0 v Siparia West 0, Point Fortin

 
Fri 13th

3:45pm, Pleasantville 1 (Dillon Yearwood) v Princes Town West 1, Pleasantville

3:45pm, Siparia West 2 v Vessigny 0, Siparia


3:45pm, Moruga v Point Fortin East, Moruga

Tobago Zone

SEPTEMBER

Fri 11th

3:00pm, Pentecostal L&L 1 (Jabari Francis 90) v Bishop’s High 2 (Che Richards 45, Nyerere Edwards 55), TBA

5:00pm, Scarborough 3 (Kellon James 20, Jai Sheppard 73, Lashawn Roberts 89) v Mason Hall 0, TBA

 
Sun 13th

3:45pm, Goodwood 2 (Kieron Bobb 37, Andre Lewis 67) v Signal Hill 2 (Nathan Cadiz 38, Akil Frank 86), Goodwood

Roxborough, Bye

 
Wed 16th

3:45pm, Roxborough 0 v Bishop’s High 1 (Nyree Edwards), Roxborough

3:45pm, Mason Hall 0 v Goodwood 3 (Javon Williams 2, Darrion Williams), Mason Hall


3:45pm, Pentecostal L&L v Scarborough, Signal Hill 

Signal Hill, Bye
 
Sat 19th

3:45pm, Goodwood 1 (Andre Lewis) v Pentecostal L&L 0, Goodwood

3:45pm, Signal Hill 4 (Omarrley James 48, Calvin Chapman 61, N'kosi Chance 75, 78) v Mason Hall 0, Signal Hill

3:45pm, Scarborough 7 (Tafarel Joseph 5, Kellon James, Akeem Gardiner) v Roxborough 0, Scarborough

Bishop’s High, Bye

 
Wed 23rd

3:45pm, Pentecostal L&L 0 v Signal Hill 2 (Omarley James, Nathan Cadiz), Signal Hill

3:45pm, Bishop’s High 0 v Scarborough 4 (Kellon James 2, Jaiye Sheppard 2), Mt Pleasant

3:45pm, Roxborough 0 v Goodwood 1, Roxborough

Mason Hall, Bye

 
Sat 26th

3:45pm, Goodwood 0 v Bishop’s High 2 (Che Richards, Kyle Civilien), Goodwood

3:45pm, Mason Hall 0 v Pentecostal L&L 1 (Jabari Francis), Mason Hall

3:45pm, Signal Hill 1 v Roxborough 0, Signal Hill

Scarborough, Bye

 
Wed 30th

3:45pm, Scarborough 3 (Taffarel Joseph, Kellon James, Jaiye Sheppard) v Goodwood High 1 (Javon Williams), Scarborough

3:45pm, Roxborough 2 (Junlan Antoine, Keanu Brathwaite) v Mason Hall 3 (Gereb Louis 2, Nicholas Alfred), Roxborough

3:45pm, Bishop’s High 0 v Signal Hill 1, Mt. Pleasant


Pentecostal L&L, Bye

Sat 03rd

3:45pm, Pentecostal L&L 2 (Dariel Roberts 26, Jabari Francis 72) v Roxborough 0, Signal Hill

3:45pm, Signal Hill 1 (Calvin Chapman) v Scarborough 3 (Lashawn Roberts 2, Kellon James), Signal Hill

3:45pm, Mason Hall 1 v Bishop’s High 1 (Nyree Edwards), Mason Hall

Goodwood, Bye


OCTOBER

Round 2

Wed 07th

3:45pm, Signal Hill 1 v Goodwood 0, Signal Hill

3:45pm, Bishop’s High 0 v Pentecostal L&L 2, Mt. Pleasant


3:45pm, Mason Hall v Scarborough, Mason Hall

Roxborough, Bye 
 
Sat 10th

3:45pm, Bishop’s High 4 (Ryshon Gift, Dominique Lyons-Pen, Nyree Edwards, Kyle Cevilien) v Roxborough 0, Mt. Pleasant 

3:45pm, Goodwood 3 (Javon Williams 2, Darrion Williams) v Mason Hall 0, Goodwood

3:45pm, Scarborough 0 v Pentecostal L&L 1 (Jabari Francis), Scarborough
 
Signal Hill, Bye

 
Wed 14th

3:45pm, Pentecostal L&L 1 (Jabari Francis 92) v Goodwood 1 (Javon Williams 1), Signal Hill

3:45pm, Mason Hall 0 v Signal Hill 1 (Marlon Kerr 86), Mason Hall

3:45pm, Roxborough 2 (Mihirie Malchan, Kyle George) v Scarborough 5 (Kareem Agard 3, Kellon James, Jayie Sheppard), Roxborough

Bishop’s High, Bye 

 
Sat 17th

3:45pm, Signal Hill v Pentecostal L&L, Signal Hill

3:45pm, Scarborough 1 v Bishop’s High 2, Scarborough

3:45pm, Goodwood v Roxborough, Goodwood

Mason Hall, Bye 
 
Mon 19th

3:45pm, Pentecostal L&L v Mason Hall, Signal Hill
3:45pm, Bishop’s High v Goodwood, Mt. Pleasant
3:45pm, Roxborough v Signal Hill, Roxborough
Scarborough, Bye 
 
Wed 21st

3:45pm, Signal Hill 5 (Omarley James 2, Akiel Frank, Akiel Holford, N’Kosi Chance) v Bishop’s High 0, Signal Hill

3:45pm, Goodwood 2 v Scarborough 2, Goodwood

3:45pm, Mason Hall v Roxborough, Mason Hall - Postponed

Pentecostal L&L, Bye

 
Sat 24th

3:45pm, Roxborough v Pentecostal L&L, Roxborough

3:45pm, Scarborough 1 (Kareem Agard) v Signal Hill 1 (Akeem Benjamin), Scarborough

3:45pm, Bishop’s High 1 (Nyree Edwards) v Mason Hall 1 (Jarieb Louis), Mt. Pleasant

Goodwood, Bye


SSFL Boys Championship Division Big-5 (Pleasantville, East Mucurapo, Chaguanas North, Five Rivers & Signal Hill) Promotion Matches

OCTOBER

Fri 23rd

3:30pm, Chaguanas North 2 v East Mucurapo 3, TBA

3:30pm, Five Rivers 2 v Pleasantville 1, TBA

Signal Hill, Bye

 
Tues 27th

3:30pm, East Mucurapo 3 v Five Rivers 1, Fatima Ground

3:30pm, Signal Hill v Chaguanas North, Signal Hill Ground

Pleasantville, Bye
 
Fri 30th

3:30pm, Pleasantville 0 v Signal Hill 0, Pleasantville

3:30pm, Chaguanas North 4 v Five Rivers 1, Chaguanas

East Mucurapo, Bye


NOVEMBER
 
Sun 01st

3:30pm, Five Rivers 0 v Signal Hill 2, Larry Gomes Stadium

3:30pm, East Mucurapo 1 v Pleasantville 1,  Fatima Ground

Chaguanas North, Bye

 
Tues 03rd

3:30pm, Pleasantville 1 (Anfernee Joefield) v Chaguanas North 0, Pleasantville

3:30pm, Signal Hill 3 v East Mucurapo 1, Signal Hill

Five Rivers, Bye


Zonal Inter-Col

North Zone

Wed 4th

Blanchisseuse Secondary v Diego Martin Central
Tranquillity Secondary v Malick Secondary

Fri 6th

St Anthony’s 5 v Malick Secondary 0, St Anthony’s Ground

Fatima v Trinity Moka, Fatima Ground

Monday 9th

QRC 1 (Jean-Paul Rochford 35) v East Mucurapo 1 (Glenroy Pierre 11)
– East Mucurapo won 5-4 on penalty-kicks

St Mary’s 3 v Blanchisseuse 1


Fri 13

St Mary’s 2 v East Mucurapo 0

St Anthony’s 4 v Trinity Moka 0


(Thur 19th)

St Mary’s College 1 (Ethan Shim 83) v St Anthony’s College 3 (Brent Joel 50, Nathan Harte 58 Own-Goal, Kathon St Hillaire 89), Hasely Crawford Stadium.

South Zone

Tues 3rd

Princes Town West 1 (Aaron Rodney) v Moruga Secondary 0

Siparia West v Vessigny Secondary

Fri 6th

Pleasantville Secondary 7 (Jude Phillip 2, Dillon Yearwood 3, Denzil Marcan, Enrique Duncan) v Point Fortin East 1

Shiva Boys v Fyzabad, Manny Ramjohn Stadium

Naparima 4 (Renaldo Francoi 48, Shane Sandy 44-Pen, 70, Isaiah Hudson 75) v Princes Town West 0, Manny Ramjohn Stadium

Mon 9th

St Benedict’s 1 (Jaron Francois 19) v Pleasantville 0

Presentation 8 (Neon Lamie 14, 16, 19, 61, Akeel Bridgeman 81, 86, Kareem Riley 8, Jarod Gordon 76) v Vessigny 1 (Omri Baird 67)


Fri 13th

Naparima 3 (Isaiah Hudson 2, 7, Jarred Dass 17) v Shiva Boys 2 (Junior Assoon 5, Shaquille John 59)

Presentation San Fernando 2 (Kareem Riley 30, Nion Rammy 33) v St Benedict’s 1 (Taryll Coutou 25)


Fri 20th

Naparima College 3 (Anderson Toussaint 48, Isaiah Hudson 55, Justin Sadoo 63) v Presentation College (San F’do) 2 (Kareem Riley 25, Terrell Williams 90+3), Manny Ramjohn Stadium

East Zone

Thur 5th

San Juan North 9 (Brent Sam 1, Rhondel Gibson 2, Brandon Semper 2, Joshua Leach 2, Lukman Brooks 1, Jermelle Britto 1) vs Barataria South 0

Fri 6th

Five Rivers 4 v Arima North Secondary 0, Bourg Mulatresse

Mon 9th

Valencia 2 (Damien Weekes 38, Hakeem Lee 45) vs Trinity East 1 (Keshorn Hackshaw 7)

St Augustine 8 (Anthony Samuel 40, 44, 86, Jesse Joseph 6, 22, Tyrik Alexander 84, 87, Kenton James 88) vs Toco 1 (Lyndon Felix 29)


Thur 12th

San Juan North Secondary 0 v Five Rivers Secondary 1

St Augustine Secondary 3 (Kenton James 5, Anthony Samuel 58, Isaiah Lee 86) v Valencia High 1


Wed 18th

St Augustine 2 (Kenton James 24, Jesse Joseph 76) v Five Rivers Secondary 0

Central Zone

Wed 11th

Presentation 8 v Tabaquite 1, Presentation Ground

Couva East 4 v Miracle Ministries 1, Couva East

Chaguanas North 0 v ASJA Boys 3, New Settlement Ground


Sat 21st

Carapichaima East 3 v Presentation Chaguanas 0

Tobago Zone

Mon 9th

Speyside High v Roxborough Secondary

Mon 11th

Scarborough 1 (Kellon James 69) v Mason Hall 1 (K’Jaun John 30)
– Mason Hall won 5-3 on penalty-kicks

Signal Hill Secondary 3 (Jalani James, Omarley James, N’Kosie Chance) v Goodwood High 0

Pentecostal L&L 1 v Bishop's High 0, 5pm


Sat 14th

Mason Hall 0 v Speyside 2

Signal Hill 0 v Pentecostal L&L 0
– Signal Hill won 4-2 on penalty-kicks


Web 18th

Signal Hill Secondary 3 v Speyside High 3
– Speyside High won 9-8 on penalty-kicks


Inter-Col Quarter-Finals

Mon 23rd

Speyside High 1 v St. Augustine Secondary 2 (Tyriq Alexander, Isaiah Lee), Mt Pleasant

Tues 24th

St Anthony’s College 2 (Haile Beckles 35, 45) v Carapichaima East 0, Hasely Crawford Stadium

Inter-Col Semi-Finals

St. Augustine Secondary 1 (Joshua Marshall 13) v Naparima College 2 (Jarred Dass 46, Shobal Celestin 90+2), Manny Ramjohn Stadium

Inter-Col Finals

Naparima College 2 (Jarred Dass 45, 48) v St Anthony’s College 0, Manny Ramjohn Stadium

Championship Division - GIRLS

East Zone

SEPTEMBER

Sun 13th

3:00pm, Bishop’s Anstey East v Five Rivers, Trincity
3:00pm, San Juan North v St. Augustine, San Juan
St. George’s College, Bye
 
Thur 17th

3:45pm, St. George’s College 0 v San Juan North 1, Barataria

3:45pm, St. Augustine 2 v Bishop’s Anstey East 2, St. Augustine

Five Rivers, Bye

 
Sun 20th

3:00pm, Five Rivers v St. Augustine, Five Rivers
3:00pm, Bishop’s Anstey East v St. George’s College, Trincity
San Juan North, Bye
 
Sun 27th

3:45pm, San Juan North 0 v Bishop’s Anstey East 5, San Juan

3:45pm, St. George’s College v Five Rivers, Barataria - Did Not Play

St. Augustine, Bye


OCTOBER

Thur 01st

3:45pm, St. Augustine v St. George’s College, St. Augustine
3:45pm, Five Rivers v San Juan North, Five Rivers
Bishop’s Anstey East, Bye
 
Sun 04th

3:00pm, Five Rivers v Bishop’s Anstey East, Five Rivers - Postponed

3:00pm, St. Augustine 8 v San Juan North 0, St. Augustine

St. George’s, Bye

 
Thur 08th

3:45pm, San Juan North 3 v St. George’s College 0, San Juan

3:45pm, Bishop’s Anstey East 0 v St. Augustine 2, Trincity

Five Rivers, Bye

 
Sun 11th

3:00pm, St. Augustine v Five Rivers, St. Augustine

3:00pm, St. George’s College 0 v Bishop’s Anstey East 0, Barataria

San Juan North, Bye

 
Thur 15th

3:45pm, Bishop’s Anstey East 5 v San Juan North 0, Trincity

3:45pm, Five Rivers v St. George’s College, Five Rivers - Postponed

St. Augustine, Bye

 
Sun 18th

3:00pm, St. George’s College 0 v St. Augustine 6, Barataria

3:00pm, San Juan North v Five Rivers, San Juan

Bishop’s Anstey East, Bye

South Zone

SEPTEMBER

Sun 13th

3:00pm, Fyzabad Secondary 11 v San Fernando East 0, Fyzabad

3:00pm, Point Fortin East 9 v St. Joseph Convent San Fernando 1, Techier


Thur 17th

3:45pm, San Fernando East 0 v Point Fortin East 11, Pleasantville

3:45pm, St. Joseph Convent 0 v Fyzabad Secondary 5, San Fernando

 
Sun 20th

3:00pm, San Fernando East v St. Joseph Convent, Pleasantville
3:00pm, Point Fortin East v Fyzabad Secondary, Techier
 
Round 2

Sun 27th

3:00pm, San Fernando East 0 v Fyzabad Secondary 7, Pleasantville

3:00pm, St. Joseph Convent 1 v Point Fortin East 9, San Fernando


OCTOBER

Thur 01st

3:45pm, Fyzabad Secondary 6 v St. Joseph Convent 0, Fyzabad

3:45pm, Point Fortin East v San Fernando East, Techier
 
Sun 04th

3:00pm, Fyzabad Secondary v Point Fortin East, Fyzabad
3:00pm, St. Joseph Convent v San Fernando East, San Fernando
 
Round 3

Thur 08th

3:45pm, Point Fortin East 9 v St. Joseph Convent 1, VTBN

3:45pm, Fyzabad Secondary 7 v San Fernando East 0, VTBN

 
Sun 11th

3:00pm, St. Joseph Convent 0 v Fyzabad Secondary 3, VTBN

3:00pm, San Fernando East 0 v Point Fortin East 6, VTBN

 
Thur 15th

3:45pm, St. Joseph Convent 3 v San Fernando East 0, VTBN

3:45pm, Point Fortin East 0 v Fyzabad Secondary 1, VTBN


North Zone

SEPTEMBER

Sun 13th

3:00pm, Bishop’s Anstey POS 0 v St. Francois Girls 2, Bishop’s

3:00pm, Diego Martin Central 3 v Success Laventille 3, D/Martin Central

3:00pm, Providence Girls 3 v St. Joseph Convent 12, Providence

 
Thur 17th

3:45pm, Success Laventille 3 v Bishop’s Anstey POS 4, Success

3:45pm, St. Joseph Convent 0 v Diego Martin Central 8, St. Joseph

3:45pm, St. Francois Girls 4 v Providence Girls 1, St. Francois

 
Sun 20th

3:00pm, Bishop’s Anstey POS 7 v Providence Girls 0, Bishop’s

3:00pm, Diego Martin Central 1 v St. Francois Girls 0, D/Martin Central

3:00pm, Success Laventille 8 v St. Joseph Convent 0, Success

 
Sun 27th

3:00pm, St. Joseph Convent 0 v Bishop’s Anstey POS 1, St. Joseph

3:00pm, St. Francois Girls 1 v Success Laventille 1, St. Francois

3:00pm, Providence Girls 0 v Diego Martin Central 4, Providence

 
OCTOBER
 
Thur 01st

3:45pm, Success Laventille 7 v Providence Girls 0, Success

3:45pm, Diego Martin Central 1 v Bishop’s Anstey POS 0, D/Martin Central

3:45pm, St. Francois Girls 2 v St. Joseph Convent 1, St. Francois


Round 2

Sun 04th

3:00pm, St. Francois Girls 0 v Bishop’s Anstey POS 4, St. Francois
 
3:00pm, Success Laventille 4 v Diego Martin Central 5, Success

3:00pm, St. Joseph Convent 5 v Providence Girls 0, St. Joseph

 
Thur 08th

3:45pm, Bishop’s Anstey POS v Success Laventille, Bishop’s

3:45pm, Diego Martin Central 3 v St. Joseph Convent 0, D/Martin Central

3:45pm, Providence Girls 0 v St. Francois Girls 4, Providence

 
Sun 11th

3:00pm, Providence Girls v Bishop’s Anstey POS, Providence
3:00pm, St. Francois Girls v Diego Martin Central, St. Francois
3:00pm, St. Joseph Convent v Success Laventille, St. Joseph
 
Thur 15th

3:45pm, Bishop’s Anstey POS 1 (Leah Dos Santos) v St. Joseph Convent 0, Bishop’s

3:45pm, Success Laventille 1 v St. Francois Girls 1, Success

3:45pm, Diego Martin Central 4 v Providence Girls 0, D/Martin Central

 
Sun 18th

3:00pm, Providencs Girls v Success Laventille, Providence
3:00pm, Bishop’s Anstey POS v Diego Martin Central, Bishop’s
3:00pm, St. Joseph Convent v St. Francois Girls, St. Joseph

Tobago Zone

SEPTEMBER

Sun 13th

3:00pm, Signal Hill v Scarborough, Signal Hill
3:00pm, Speyside High v Roxborough, Speyside
3:00pm, Bishop’s High v Mason Hall, Mt. Pleasant
 
Thur 17th

3:45pm, Roxborough v Signal Hill, Roxborough - Roxborough withdraws from the competition

3:45pm, Mason Hall 0 v Scarborough 3 (Aaliyah Charles 2, Jeanelle Lawrence), Mason Hall

3:45pm, Bishop’s High 0 v Speyside High 0, Mt. Pleasant

 
Sun 20th

3:00pm, Signal Hill v Mason Hall, Signal Hill
3:00pm, Roxborough v Bishop’s High, Roxborough
3:00pm, Scarborough v Speyside High, Scarborough
 
Sun 27th

3:00pm, Bishop’s High 0 v Signal Hill 1 (Shevica Persaud), Mt. Pleasant

3:00pm, Speyside High 0 v Mason Hall 7 (Lloysha Simon 3, Celene Lorraine 2, Britney Hamilton, Jelese Alexander), Speyside

3:00pm, Scarborough v Roxborough, Scarborough


OCTOBER
 
Thur 01st

3:45pm, Signal Hill 7 (Asha James 15, 52, 70, 80, Gamelia Waldron 54, Tyrese Cooper 57, Ashanti Campbell 65) v Speyside High 1 (Shivern Mc Kenzie 11), Signil Hill

3:45pm, Bishop’s High 0 v Scarborough 5, Mt. Pleasant


3:45pm, Mason Hall v Roxborough, Mason Hall

Round 2

Sun 04th

3:00pm, Scarborough 2 v Signal Hill 0, Scarborough

3:00pm, Mason Hall 1 v Bishop’s High 0, Mason Hall

3:00pm, Roxborough v Speyside High, Roxborough

 
Thur 08th

3:45pm, Signal Hill v Roxborough, Signal Hill

3:45pm, Scarborough 2 v Mason Hall 1, Scarborough
 
3:45pm, Speyside High v Bishop’s High, Speyside—Did Not Play

 
Sun 11th

3:00pm, Mason Hall 0 v Signal Hill 1 (Asha James), Mason Hall

3:00pm, Speyside High 0 v Scarborough 9 (Aaliyah Charles 3, Sherise Roberts 3, Lakita Hall 2, Jenille Lawrence), Speyside


3:00pm, Bishop’s High v Roxborough, Mt. Pleasant
 
Thur 15th

3:45pm, Signal Hill v Bishop’s High, Signal Hill
3:45pm, Mason Hall v Speyside High, Mason Hall
3:45pm, Roxborough v Scarborough, Roxborough
 
Sun 18th

3:00pm, Speyside High v Signal Hill, Speyside

3:00pm, Scarborough 2 (Alliyah Charles 50, 70) v Bishop’s High 1 (Alliyah Akili 30), Scarborough

3:00pm, Roxborough v Mason Hall, Roxborough

SSFL Girls Championship Division Big-4

OCTOBER

Semi-Finals

Thur 22nd

St Augustine Secondary 5 (Laurelle Theodore 3) v Diego Martin Central Secondary 2, Larry Gomes Stadium

Sun 25th

Fyzabad Secondary v Scarborough Secondary, Manny Ramjohn Stdaium - Fyzabad Wins

Finals

Tues 27th

Fyzabad Secondary 1 (Kadeen Louison 77) v St Augustine Secondary 1 (Laurel Theodore 75)
After Penalties: Fyzabad Secondary 4 v St Augustine Secondary 2


Final Premier Division League Standings:

Teams P W D L F A Pts
Naparima 14 11 2 1 29 7 35
St Benedict’s 14 8 4 2 21 14 28
Presentation 14 8 3 3 27 16 27
St Anthony’s 14 8 3 3 23 19 27
Shiva Boys 14 7 5 2 20 11 26
St Augustine 14 8 2 4 27 19 26
QRC 14 5 6 3 18 13 21
San Juan North 14 7 0 7 20 16 21
St Mary’s 14 7 1 6 26 19 22
Trinity Moka 14 3 5 6 23 26 14
Fyzabad 14 5 1 8 20 25 16
Fatima 14 2 4 8 19 29 10
Speyside 14 3 1 10 16 34 10
Carapichaima East 14 1 5 8 11 24 8
Trinity East 14 1 0 13 11 37 3

« Last Edit: December 01, 2015, 10:35:00 AM by Flex »
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18078
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2015, 01:57:49 AM »
Champs Naps, Saints win SSFL openers.
By Sean Taylor (Express).


St Mary’s College opened their account in the Premier Division of the new Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) season with a 3-0 win over Trinity College East at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, while the defending champions Naparima College were able to follow suit with a 2-0 win over Queen’s Royal College in the late match.

The tackles were crunching and dangerous in the second match of the double-header, as the defending champs Naparima tried to keep the Royalian danger men at bay. They took the lead after 34 minutes, when Jarred Dass headed in a right-wing cross; attacking it like a hammer-head shark.

“Naps” doubled their advantage in the 77th minute with Judah St Louis’ peach of a free kick nestling into the top corner.

In the opening match, Trinity East showed that they have the potential to be a serious nuisance this season. They should have raced into the lead less than 30 seconds into the match when Dareem Daniel was put clean through but the Saint’s goalkeeper Kristopher Donaldson stopped the tame shot.

St Mary’s made them pay minutes later as Ethan Shim had the easiest of tap-ins in the ninth minute, making Trinity custodian Emmanuel John rue failing to deal with the initial shot.

St Mary’s would then go on to dominate the proceedings for the following ten minutes—a period where they should have scored twice. Tyler Kirton was the biggest culprit; slicing wide after stretching to reach a pass from Daniel Conocchiari.

Trinity would eventually settle, and were entertaining if not as technically fluent as their opponents.
Kemuel Keshwar who played on the right side of the Trinity defence, was beaten a few times by Shim, but had a solid performance for the rest of the half, cutting off CIC’s main threat.

Adrian Charles and Andre Raymond pulled the strings in the Trinity midfield, while Kishion Hackshaw was a constant pest, creating a couple divots in the green carpet in the first half with his speed on the left flank; beating Nicholas Emmanuel for pace.

On the hour, CIC made Trinity rue taking off their best player in Daniel, who came off for Stephan Ealie.
Chinua Bernard rounded the keeper—his first touches of the match coming off the bench—and took his time before picking his spot with two defenders on the line. The chance came when Aaron Skeene left Trinity’s Nickel Orr on his back near the centre circle to lead the counter-attack.

St Mary’s kept the pressure up with Shim, forcing John to make a save on the goal-line with his inner thigh. Shim would then force another point-blank save from John, who was determined to keep his teammates in a match that was slipping away from them.

Trinity lost their cohesion after that goal which meant the Saints went on to create a number of chances and dominate the match.

They went further behind ahead with a hotly-contested penalty awarded to the Saints after substitute Ealie felled his opponent in the box. Shim completed his double, hitting it confidently to John’s right in the 86th minute to give the Saints their three points. And a good start.

Reshuffled Tigers hope to pass ‘Book’ test.

he Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) is well underway and, today, last year’s Premier Division runners-up, St Anthony’s College, will be headed to Bourg Mulatresse for a tough opener against the team that finished behind them, San Juan North Secondary, on the second day of action.

The new format of the competition, which has been in effect since last year, sees the top 15 teams from both Trinidad and Tobago locking horns over two months.

The Tigers, who are multiple North Zone and InterCol champions, are currently in a transitional phase, which required them to reshuffle their experienced players.

“We are using senior players in defence to work with the younger defenders,” said long-standing coach Nigel Grovesnor. Andrew Rullow is one of these players who has had to make the shift into defence.

Grovesnor has been trying to keep his players focused on the new season.

“I want the players to be free and relaxed,” he said.

With the experienced playmaker Shem Clauzel returning to spear­head their attack, St Anthony’s could pose some problems for the San Juan defence. The boys from Bourg Mula­tresse have their own ace up their sleeve, however.

Brent Sam was a menace last season in attack and will be returning to the fray this year, hopefully, with the same form that took his team to third in the inaugural Premier Division season.

San Juan North however are also in transition.

“We have a young team and we want to build on last year and see how best we can improve,” said Phillip Fra­ser, coach of the team.

The coach admitted their focus will be on national InterCol action this year as the league may pose to be a stern challenge for his young contingent. It remains to be seen if this is to downplay their true potential, however, as he intends to cash in on the strengths of their goal-scoring skipper, Sam.

“We are trying to build a team around him to get a synchronised effort this year,” he said.

SSFL Premier Division Results
(Wednesday September 9)

St Mary’s College 3 (Ethan Shim 9, 86-Pen, China Bernard 60) v Trinity College East 0

QRC 0 v Naparima College 2 (Jarred Dass 35, Judah St Louis 76)

Teams

QRC: 1.Jadel Poon-Lewis; 2.Tishad Selvon, 4.Anfernee Stokes, 5.Tevin Lessey, 3.Janos Lashley; 18.Adrian Constantine; 13.Demetri Dunkley, 6.Keshawn Villafana (16.Mickel Walkes 61st), 10.Jahrique Stewart, 7.Joash Williams; 15.John-Paul Rochford.

Unused substitutes: 8.Taariq Campbell, 9.Shemar De Gannes, 11.Tereque Hadley, 23.Roger Wason, 22.Saifallah Farrag, 17.Jerald John.

Coach: Dexter Gill

Naparima College: 22.Levi Fernandez; 20.Rondell Payne, 16.Anderson Toussaint, 19.Stephon Smith, 4.Nicholas Thomas; 6.Judah St Louis, 8.Michael Basdeo (capt); 11.Shane Sandy; 23.Renaldo Francois (10.Jeremiah Kezar 55th), 9.Shobal Celestine (7.Akinola Gregory 55th), 12.Jarred Dass (3.Khris Stroud 81st).

Unused substitutes: 1.Darriel Kurjah (GK), 2.Andrews Tyrike, 13.Seon Shippley, 21.Justin Sadoo.

Coach: Angus Eve

Referee: Keilon Bacchus

Today’s matches:
All matches begin at 4 p.m.

Speyside High vs Carapichaima East, Speyside
Trinity Moka vs St Benedict’s, Moka
Presentation Sando vs Fatima, Prsentation
Shiva Boys vs St Augustine, Penal
San Juan North vs St Anthony’s, San Juan

« Last Edit: September 10, 2015, 02:03:31 AM by Flex »
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18078
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2015, 02:01:04 AM »
Allen boots ten-man Tigers past San Juan.
T&T Guardian Reports.


Kwesi Allen, one of the few returning players from last year, got the lone goal as St Anthony’s College overcame host San Juan North 1-0 in their Secondary Schools Football League Premier Division clash at the latter’s Bourg Mulatresse Ground, San Juan, yesterday.

What made the win so rewarding for the Westmooring Tigers was that they played the final 30 minutes with ten men after Jules Lee was shown a second yellow-card in the 60th minute.

This was seven minutes after Allen, the SSFL Premier Division topscorer last season fired his team ahead. The win put the Tigers level on three points with defending champions, Naparima College, St Mary’s College, Presentation College of San Fernando, Shiva Boys and St Benedict’s College, all on three points from one match.

The match of the day was at the Manny Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella where host Presentation College of San Fernando held off Fatima College 4-3 thanks to an own goal in the 88th minute by the visitors’ Mossiah Griffith.

In another South-North clash, St Benedict’s College travelled to Trinity College, Moka, Maraval and came away with a 3-2 triumph while down at the David Williams Recreation Ground, Penal, host Shiva Boys got a 30th minute strike from Shaquille John to edge St Augustine 1-0 and over in Tobago, Speyside drew 2-2 with visitors Carapichaima East.

Teams

San Juan North: 1.D’Andre Villaroel; 12.Warren Chase, 3.Kerdell Sween, 16.Kyle Williams, 6.Brandon Semper; 7.Oneel Jarvis, 5.Rhondel Gibson (20.Jerome Cyrus 90th), 8.Marcus Rosales (14.Shrikel Diamond 62nd), 22.Jermelle Britto (11.Joshua Jerome 55th); 19.Joshua Leach, 9.Brent Sam (capt).

Unused substitutes: 30.Lukman Brooks (GK), 15.Myles Oliver, 17.Kareem John, 24.Obadele Dickson.

Coach: Jerry Moe

St Anthony’s College: 22.Oba Augustine; 20.Brent Joel, 18.Simon Joseph (capt), 19.Andrew Rullow, 17.Raheem Borde; 8.Jules Lee; 11.Adriel Kerr (14.Nilaya Mahon 65th), 13.Shem Clauzel, 9.Shakeem Patrick, 16.Gyasi Moore (4.Haile Beckles 60th); 10.Kwesi Allen (12.Jediel Harewood 88th).

Unused substitutes: 1.Jabari Brice (GK), 2.Tyrese Bailey, 5.Jodel Brown, 6.Khiesa Granger.

Coach: Nigel Grosvenor

Referee: Rashby McPhie

Man of the match: Kwesi Allen (St Anthony’s College)

Results

Yesterday

Speyside High 2 (Kerry Mc Donald 45th 48th) vs Carapichima East 2 (Justin Joseph 31st, Keston Virri 85th)

St Benedict’s 3 (Jeron Pantor 47th, 85th, Kerwin Mitchell 60th) vs Trinity Moka 2 (Isaiah Marshall 30th, Jameel Cunningham 73rd)

Presentation San F’do 4 (Nate Brooks 4th, Nion Lamy 19th, Kareem Riley 41st, own goal Mossiah Griffith 88th) vs Fatima College 3 (Andrew Abraham 24th, Jonathan Cassimire 53rd, Jahreed Murray 67th)

Shiva Boys 1 (Shaquille John 30th) vs St Augustine 0

St Anthony’s 1 (Kwesi Allen 53rd) vs San Juan North 0
 
Wednesday

St Mary’s 3 (Ethan Shim 9th, 86th pen, Chinua Bernard 60th) vs Trinity East 0

Naparima 2 (Jarred Dass 35th, Judah St Louis 76th) vs QRC 0

Today’s Championship Division

North Zone
Tranquillity Sec vs Diego Martin Central, St Mary’s Ground, St Clair, 3.45 pm

East Zone
Five Rivers vs Barataria South, Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar, 1.45 pm
Valencia Sec vs Arima North, Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar, 3.45 pm

Central Zone
Presentation (Chag) vs Chaguanas North Sec, New Settlement Ground, Caroniu, 3.45 pm

South Zone
Siparia West vs Moruga, Manny Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella, 2.30 pm
Pleasantville vs Vessigny, Manny Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella, 4.30 pm

Tobago Zone
Pentecostal Light & Life vs Bishop’s High, Mt Pleasant Ground, 3pm
Scarborough Sec vs Mason Hall Sec, Mt Pleasant Ground, 5 pm.

« Last Edit: September 11, 2015, 02:11:18 AM by Flex »
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18078
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2015, 05:44:21 AM »
Saints, Naps, Shiva stay perfect.
By Nigel Simon (Guardian).


Naparima College, the reigning First Citizens/BGTT Secondary Schools Football League Premier Division League and “Big-Four” title holders, St Mary’s College and Shiva Boys Hindu College maintained their 100 per cent winning records when matches continued yesterday.

Down at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella, Naparima got a second-half strike from Jarred Dass (54th) and Jeremiah Kezar in the 90th minute to blank long-time rivals, Presentation College of San Fernando  2-0 in their “South Derby” to add to its first day 2-0 blanking of Queen’s Royal College and moved to six points.

However at the top of the table on goal-difference is the “Saints” who also kept a second straight clean sheet as they trounced bitter rival and  last year’s League and “Big-Four” runner-up St Anthony’s College 4-0 at St Anthony’s College Ground, Westmooring.

For the “Saints”, Ethan Shim opened the scoring as early as the fifth minute before Chinua Bernard doubled the lead in the 32nd. In the second-half, the “Saints” 3-0 winners over Trinity College East in their opener, added items from Daniel Conocchiari in the 65th and Kyle Mowser in the 94th to complete the emphatic win over the host, who were without the suspended Jules Lee.

At Fatima College Ground, Mucurapo, Yohannes Richardson fired Shiva Boys ahead in the 12th minute and his team held that lead until Quinn Rodney doubled the advantage in the 51st. Spurred on by its home crowd, Fatima clawed its way back into the contest in the 79th when Adam Uddenberg converted from the penalty-spot, however, Shiva held onto the slim lead for a second straight win.

There were also wins for San Juan North, Fyzabad Secondary, St Augustine Secondary and Queen’s Royal College while matches continue on Wednesday. In the Championship Division on Friday, Brandon La Croix, of Five Rivers, and Luke La Croix, of Valencia High, (no relation) scored two goals apiece to lead their respective schools to comfortable victories.

Up at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar, in the zonal opener, Brandon La Croix scored a first-half brace in the 39th and 41st, while Ronald Boyce (42nd), Zidane Liverpool (44th) and Dominic Douglas (53rd) added one each for Five Rivers in their 5–0 thrashing of Barataria South. And Valencia spanked Arima North 4–1 with Luke La Croix scoring a double as well in the 34th and 40th minutes.

Results

Yesterday

Premier Division

San Juan North 3 (Brent Sam 2, Joshua Leach) vs St Benedict's 0

Fyzabad Sec 1 (Nashorn Simon 65th) vs Carapichaima East 0

St Mary’s 4 (Ethan Shim 5th, Chinua Bernard 32nd, Daniel Conocchiari 65th, Kyle Mowser 94th)  vs St Anthony's 0

Shiva Boys 2 (Yohannes Richardson 12th, Quinn Rodney 51st) vs Fatima 1 (Adam Uddenberg 79th pen)

St Augustine 2 (Isaiah Lee 52nd, Joshua Marshall 58th pen) vs Speyside 1 (Kerri Mc Donald 85th)

Naparima 2 (Jarred Dass 54th, Jeremiah Kezar 90th) vs Presentation San F’do 0

QRC 2 (Demetri Dunkley 31st, Keyshawn Villafana 64th) vs Trinity College East 0

Championship Division

Yesterday: Central Zone:

Couva East 1 vs Miracle Ministries 1

Friday: North Zone:

Tranquillity Sec 3 vs Diego Martin Central 0 - default
East Mucurapo 3 vs Malick Sec 0 - default

East Zone:

Five Rivers 5 (Brandon La Croix 39th, 41st, Ronaldo Boyce 42nd, Zidane Liverpool 44th, Dominic Douglas 57th) vs Barataria South 0

Valencia Sec 5 (Luke La Croix 34th, 40th, own goal 38th, Damian Weeks 85th, Kerdelle De verteuil 90th) vs Arima North 1 (Brandon Calliste 43rd)

Central Zone:

Chaguanas North Sec 2 (Malik Campbell 2) vs Presentation (Chag) 1 (Franzt Abdullah pen)

South Zone:

Pleasantville 3 (Jude Phillip 56th, Dillon Yearwood 68th, Michael Stewart 69th) vs Vessigny 0

Tobago Zone:

Bishop's High  2 (Che Richards 45th, Nyerere Edwards 55th) vs Pentecostal Light & Life 1 (Jabari Francis 90th)

Scarborough Sec 3 (Kellon James 20th, Jai Sheppard 73rd, Lashawn Roberts 89th) vs Mason Hall 0

Upcoming matches

Championship Division South:

Pt Fortin East vs Princes Town West, Techier Ground, Pt Fortin, 3.45pm
Siparia West vs Moruga, Siparia Sec Ground, 3.45pm

Wednesday

Premier Division
All matches begin at 3.45pm. 
 
Presentation San F’do vs Carapichima East, Guaracara Park, Pointe-a-Pierre
St Benedict’s College vs St Anthony’s, Mahaica Oval, Pt Fortin
Trinity College Moka vs Trinity College East, Moka, Maraval
Shiva Boys vs Fyzabad Secondary, David Williams Recreation Ground, Penal
San Juan North vs Naparima College, Bourg Mulatresse Ground, San Juan
QRC vs St Augustine, QRC Ground, St Clair
St Mary’s College vs Fatima College, St Mary’s Ground, St Clair
Speyside High - Bye

The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline Trini _2026

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 13595
    • View Profile
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2015, 05:58:46 AM »
brent sam still playing school football ...................i hope he is after football scholarship
<a href="http://www.youtube.com/v/sh8SeGmzai4" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer" class="bbc_link bbc_flash_disabled new_win">http://www.youtube.com/v/sh8SeGmzai4</a>

Offline asylumseeker

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18093
    • View Profile
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #5 on: September 13, 2015, 06:26:07 AM »
brent sam still playing school football ...................i hope he is after football scholarship

Maybe that's the advisable path for him? Wasn't he one of the participants of the Turkey trials? Doh recall.

Offline asylumseeker

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18093
    • View Profile
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #6 on: September 13, 2015, 06:29:08 AM »
Saints, Naps, Shiva stay perfect.
By Nigel Simon (Guardian).


...

Up at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar, in the zonal opener, Brandon La Croix scored a first-half brace in the 39th and 41st, while Ronald Boyce (42nd), Zidane Liverpool (44th) and Dominic Douglas (53rd) added one each for Five Rivers in their 5–0 thrashing of Barataria South. And Valencia spanked Arima North 4–1 with Luke La Croix scoring a double as well in the 34th and 40th minutes.


What a name!

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18078
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #7 on: September 16, 2015, 02:13:05 AM »
WI Sports gives SSFL a boost
T&T Newsday Reports.


Trinidad-based regional sporting network, WI Sports has upped the ante on its involvement with the Secondary Schools’ Football League (SSFL) for the newly commenced 2015 – 2016 season.

Founded in 2010, WI Sports is the only local network dedicated solely to the promotion of local and regional sports and airs on Flow Channel 14.

In addition to filming and broadcasting two games per week live on wisportstv.com and providing ambulance services at the games to be broadcasted, WI Sports will also provide significant advertising of the league on its channel and on popular Flow channels every week.

Now visible in neighbouring islands such as Curacao, Barbados, St Vincent and St Lucia, WI Sports has also partnered with the Public Transport Service Corporation (PTSC) to provide bus transportation to visiting schools throughout the season.

The main sponsors of the Secondary Schools’ Football League are BGTT and First Citizens.

WI Sports’ Founder and Managing Director, Peter C Lewis extended best wishes to all the players and teams in the SSFL, thanked Flow for their continued support and reiterated the network’s commitment to promoting the sporting talents of the nation – and by extension, the region.

“WI Sports has been working closely with the SSFL since our inception,” he explained, “but coming into the new season we really wanted to do more to impact upon the lives of these young and talented student-athletes… So we thought about various ways in which we could add to the efficiency and the promotion and the allure of the tournament.

We came up with a number of initiatives and incentives for the players, the longstanding sponsors, as well as for the viewing audience and the host of family members and friends who support the league.

“We look forward to working with Flow, the SSFL and all the sponsors who support the development of our next generation of student-athletes.” PTSC’s General Manager, Carl Ramdeo said the corporation is delighted to be associated with the SSFL. “We have been involved with sport across TT but this is a new addition,” said Ramdeo.

“We have been associated with cricket and we have been the transportation supplier for the National Football Team. We have also helped with tennis, chess, volleyball and basketball and today we are thrilled to be associated with the Secondary Schools’ Football League, as we get on the road with our young people aiming for the next World Cup and for several World Cups to come.

The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18078
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #8 on: September 17, 2015, 02:30:45 AM »
Saints, Naps, Shiva make it three straight.
By Nigel Simon (Guardian).


Naparima College, the reigning First Citizens/BGTT Secondary Schools Football League Premier Division League and “Big-Four” title holder, St Mary’s College and Shiva Boys Hindu College stayed in a three-way battle at the top of the 15-team after contrasting round three victories yesterday.

At Serpentine Road, St Clair, Fatima beaten in its first two matches, 3-4 to Presentation College of San Fernando, and 1-2 against another South Zone team, Shiva Boys, stunned the host and league leaders when Joshua Araujo-Wilson put them ahead 1-0 which they took into the break.

However, in the second-half, the “Saints” who blanked Trinity College East 3-0 in their opener and followed up with an emphatic 4-0 away win over bitter rivals St

Anthony’s College hit back with a brace from Daniel Conocchiari to secure a third win on the trot for maximum nine points.

At Bourg Mulatresse Ground, San Juan, the Angus Eve-coached Naparima whipped host San Juan North 3-1 to add to its previous similar 2-0 wins over Queen’s Royal College and Presentation College of San Fernando.

One again, striker Jarred Dass was on target for Naps with his third goal in as many matches in the 32nd minute but Joshua Leach responded for San Juan North with his second of the campaign for a 1-1 half-time score.

Nine minutes after the resumption, Shane Sandy restored Naps narrow advantage and with three minutes left on the clock, Shobal Celestine seal the win for the visitors.

And Down South at the David Williams Recreation Ground, Penal, Shiva Boys which edged St Augustine Secondary 1-0 and followed up with a 2-1 defeat of Fatima got second-half strikes from Quinn Rodney (61st) and Kyle Sylvester, four minutes into time added one from the penalty-spot to defeat promoted Fyzabad Secondary 2-0.

In other matches, St Benedict’s College edged St Anthony’s College 2-1 at Mahaica Oval, Pt Fortin; Queen’s Royal College and St Augustine battled to a 1-1 draw at QRC Ground, St Clair; Presentation of San Fernando blanked Carapichima East 2-0 at Guaracara Park, Pointe-a-Pierre, and Trinity College Moka battled to an entertaining 4-3 win over Trinity College East, at Moka, Maraval.

Yesterday’s SSFL Premier Division:

Presentation San F’do 2 (Kyle Moodie 7th, A. Brooks 15th) vs Carapichima East 0

St Benedict’s 2 (Taryll Coutou 69th pen, Shermar Ravello 86th) vs St Anthony’s 1 (Simon Joseph 90th)

Trinity Moka 4 (Isaiah Marshall 2, Josiah Bentick, Josiah Joseph) vs Trinity East 3 (Keshorn Hackshaw 2, Nickel Orr)

Shiva Boys 2 (Quinn Rodney 61st, Kyle Sylvester 90th pen) vs Fyzabad 0

Naparima 3 (Jarred Dass 32nd, Shane Sandy 54th, Shobal Celestine 87th) vs San Juan North 1 (Joshua Leach 34th)

QRC 1 (Demetri Dunkley 33rd) vs St Augustine 1 (Isaiah Lee 17th)

St Mary’s 2 (Daniel Connocchiari 2) vs Fatima 1 (Joshua Araujo-Wilson)

Current SSFL Premier Division Standings:

Teams P W D L F A Pts
St Mary’s 3 3 0 0 9 1 9
Naparima 3 3 0 0 7 1 9
Shiva Boys 3 3 0 0 5 1 9
Presentation 3 2 0 1 6 5 6
St Benedict’s 3 2 0 1 5 6 6
St Augustine 3 1 1 1 3 3 4
QRC 3 1 1 1 3 3 4
Trinity Moka 2 1 1 0 6 6 3
San Juan North 3 1 0 2 4 4 3
Fyzabad 2 1 0 1 1 2 3
St Anthony’s 3 1 0 2 2 6 3
Speyside 2 0 1 1 3 4 1
Carapichaima East 3 0 1 2 2 5 1
Fatima 3 0 0 3 5 8 0
Trinity East 3 0 0 3 3 9 0

Scarborough overpower Mason Hall
T&T Newsday Reports.


SCARBOROUGH overpowered Mason Hall 3-0 on Friday, as the Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) Boys Championship Division got underway.

Kellon James opened the scoring for Scarborough after 20 minutes, while Jai Sheppard widened the lead in the 73rd.

Lashawn Roberts completed the scoring for Scarborough in the 89th.

Bishop’s High got the better of Pentecostal Light and Life 2-1 in the other fixture on Friday.

Che Richards (45th) and Nyerere Edwards (55th) found the back of the net for Bishop’s High, while Jabari Francis (90th) got the consolation for Pentecostal Light and Life.

On Sunday, Goodwood and Signal Hill played to a 2-2 draw. Kieron Bobb put Goodwood ahead in the 37th but Nathan Cadiz knotted the scores a minute later. Andre Lewis restored Goodwood’s lead in the 67th but Akil Frank guaranteed a share of the points for both teams when he found the back of the net in the 86th.

Pleasantville strolled past Vessigny 3-0 in the South Zone on Friday, with items from Jude Phillip (56th), Dillon Yearwood (68th) and Michael Stewart (69th).

Princes Town West edged Point Fortin 1-0 on Saturday while Siparia West pipped Moruga 2-1 on Sunday, in other South Zone meetings.

In the North Zone on Friday, there were the irony of two games ended with 3-0 default victories - Tranquillity over Diego Martin Central and East Mucurapo over Malick.

Five Rivers trounced Barataria South 5-0 and Valencia strolled past Arima North 5-1 in a pair of East Zone meetings on Friday.

The scheduled clash between Sangre Grande and Toco was cancelled as Sangre Grande announced their withdrawal from the competition.

In the Central Zone on Friday, Malik Campbell scored a pair as Chaguanas North got the better of Presentation Chaguanas 2-1. Frantz Abdullah got the lone strike for Presentation.

A day later, Couva East and Miracle Ministries drew 1-1 while the carded game between Tabaquite and ASJA Boys was postponed due to the lack of match officials.

« Last Edit: September 17, 2015, 02:43:36 AM by Flex »
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18078
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #9 on: September 17, 2015, 02:44:02 AM »
Fyzabad humiliate Sando East
T&T Newsday Reports.


FYZABAD HUMILIATED San Fernando East 11-0 on Sunday as the Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) Girls’ Championship Division kicked off on Sunday.

This game was one of two in the South Zone and, in the other lopsided contest, Point Fortin East embarrassed St Joseph’s Convent San Fernando 9-1.

In the North Zone, three games were contested, with St Joseph’s Convent Port of Spain hammering Providence 12-3 and St Francois blanking Bishop’s Anstey 2-0.

Also, Diego Martin Central were held to a 3-3 draw by Success Laventille.
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18078
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #10 on: September 19, 2015, 05:19:59 AM »
Point Fortin East win big in Girls SSFL.
T&T Express Reports.


The action may be heating up in the boys' division of the Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) but they aren't the only ones in the thick of the action as the girls division kicked off last Sunday with action in the north and south zones.

Thursday served up the second round of matches and there were several big winners across the zones including Point Fortin East, Fyzabad Secondary, Diego Martin Central and Scarborough in Tobago.

Diego Martin Central ran riot with an 8-0 win over St Joseph's Covent Port of Spain, moving into second place after their 3-3 opening match draw with Success Laventille. They trail St Francois Girls by two points, as a result of St Francois notching their second win in two matches, beating Bishop's Anstey 2-0 in the opener and Providence 4-1 on Thursday. Bishop's Anstey beat Success Laventille in a close 4-3 win.

Fyzabad Secondary put five unanswered goals past St Joseph's Convent San Fernando to register their second win after their 11-0 rout of San Fernando East Secondary. Sando East again suffered a big defeat as Point Fortin East also put 11 past them to make sure they stay bottom of the South group. Point Fortin East lead the standings in the South, followed by Fyzabad Secondary.

Despite Roxborough withdrawing from the competition, action went on as planned in Tobago, with Scarborough beating Mason Hall with a comfortable 3-0 win to send them to the top after the first round of matches. Bishop's High and Speyside played out a 0-0 draw in the division's other match.

Over to east, and St Augustine were unable to get the better of Bishop's Anstey East as the teams drew 2-2. San Juan North Secondary edged St George's College 1-0 to register the only win in the opening round.

Tomorrow's SSFL Girls Fixtures
(All matches start at 3 p.m.)

East Zone
Five Rivers v St Augustine - Five Rivers 3pm
Bishop's Anstey East v St George's College - Trincity

South Zone
San Fernando East v St Joseph's Convent S'do - Pleasantville
Point Fortin East v Fyzabad Secondary - Techier

North Zone
Bishop's Anstey POS v Providence Girls - Bishop's
Diego Martin Central v St Francois Girls - D/Martin Central
Success Laventille v St Joseph's Convent - Success Laventille

Tobago Zone
Signal Hill v Mason Hall - Signal Hill
Roxborough v Bishop's High - Roxborough
Scarborough v Speyside High - Scarborough

RELATED NEWS

Pt Fortin East, Fyzabad, St Francois get second win.
T&T Guardian Reports.


Pt Fortin East Secondary, Fyzabad Secondary and St Francois Girls College made it two straight wins from as many matches when the BGTT/First Citizens Secondary Schools Football League Championship Division continued in all four zones on Thursday.

In the South Zone, Pt Fortin East clobbered San Fernando East 11-0 at Pleasantville to push its points tally to six from two matches, the same as Fyzabad Secondary which trounced St Joseph Convent (San Fernando) 5-0 ahead of their top-of-the-table clash at Techier Ground, Pt Fortin tomorrow from 3 pm.

In the North, St Francois whipped bitter rivals Providence 4-1 in their “Belmont Derby” on St Francois Ground, Queen’s Park Savannah also moving to six points, two ahead of Diego Martin Central, which mauled St Joseph Convent (Port-of-Spain) 8-0.

Up in the East Zone, San Juan North edged St George’s College 1-0 to go top of the table while St Augustine and Bishop’s Anstey East drew 2-2.

And over in Tobago, Scarborough Secondary trounced Mason Hall 3-0 led by a double from Aaliyah Charles and one  from Jeanelle Lawrence, and Speyside and Bishop’s High ended goalless.

Matches continue tomorrow (Sunday) from 3pm in all four zones.

Thursday’s results:

North:

Bishop’s Anstey 4 vs Success Laventille 3

Diego Martin Central 8 vs St Joseph Convent 0

St Francois 4 vs Providence 1

South:

Fyzabad 5 vs St Joseph Convent 0

Pt Fortin East 11 vs San Fernando East 0

East:

San Juan North 1 vs St George’s 0

St Augustine 2 vs Bishop’s Anstey East 2

Tobago:

Scarborough 3 (Aaliyah Charles 2, Jeanelle Lawrence) vs Mason Hall 0

Speyside High 0 vs Bishop’s High 0

Tomorrow matches:

East:

Five Rivers vs St Augustine @ Five Rivers, 3pm

Bishop’s Anstey East vs St George’s @ Trincity, 3pm

South:

San Fernando East vs St Joseph Convent @ Pleasantville

Pt Fortin East vs Fyzabad @ Techier Ground, Pt Fortin

North:

Bishop’s Anstey vs Providence @ Bishop’s

D/Martin Central vs St Francois @ D/Martin Central

Tobago:

Signal Hill vs Mason Hall @ Signal Hill

Scarborough vs Speyside @ Scarborough

« Last Edit: September 19, 2015, 05:27:05 AM by Flex »
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18078
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #11 on: September 19, 2015, 05:29:10 AM »
Naps, Saints in top of table SSFL clash.
By Nigel Simon (Guardian).


Naparima College, the reigning BGTT/First Citizens Secondary Schools Football League Premier Division League title holder, and St Mary’s College, two of the three teams with 100 per cent winning records to start the season will do battle in a top-of-the-table clash today at Lewis Street, San Fernando from 3.45 pm.

After three rounds of matches, St Mary’s, Naparima and Shiva Boys are still locked at the top of they 15-team table with maximum nine points, each.

However the “Saints” are atop the standings based on a better goal-difference of plus-eight to Naparima’s plus-six and Shiva’s plus-four.

So far this season, the “Saints” led by the inform Chinua Bernard (three goals) and Ethan Shim, the league leader with four goals have rattled off victories over Trinity College East (3-0), bitter rival St Anthony’s College (4-0) and long time nemesis Fatima College (2-1).

Naparima, who is also the reigning Big-Four champion, has also been impressive securing victories over Queen’s Royal College and Presentation College of San Fernando, both by 2-0 margins and in their last fixture, scored an impressive 3-1 away triumph over San Juan North led by striker Jarred Dass, who has netted in every match, setting the stage for an interesting match-up. 

Should the Naparima and St Mary’s match fail to produce a winner, then Shiva Boys Hindu College will also have a chance at sole hold of top spot when it travels to Carapichaima East.

The Shiva Boys enter today’s match behind wins against St Augustine Secondary (1-0), Fatima College (2-1) and promoted Fyzabad Secondary (2-0) and will be favoured against Carapichaima which has one point from three matches and is coming off a 0-2 loss at Presentation College of San Fernando.

In other matches, St Augustine and QRC, both with four points come up against Presentation and Fatima respectively; St Anthony’s host Trinity College Moka and Trinity College East is at home to San Juan North.

Today’s matches
NB: All matches begin at 3.45pm     

St Anthony’s College vs Trinity Moka, St Anthony’s   

Carapichaima East vs Shiva Boys, Carapichaima   

St Augustine vs Presentation San F’do, St Augustine

Trinity East vs San Juan North, Trincity

Naparima vs St Mary’s, Lewis St, San F’do

Fyzabad vs Speyside High, Fyzabad.

Fatima vs QRC, Fatima Grounds, Mucurapo Road

SSFL leading scorers:

4 - Ethan Shim (St Mary's),

3- Kerri Mc Donald (Speyside),  Chinua Bernard (St Mary's), Jarred Dass (Naparima), Isaiah Marshall (Trinity Moka)

2 -  Brent Sam, Joshua Leach (San Juan North), Jeron Pantor (St Benedict's), Demetri Dunkley (QRC), Isaiah Lee (St Augustine), Quinn Rodney (Shiva Boys), Keshorn Hackshaw (Trinity East), Nate Brooks (St Benedict's).

Current standings:

Teams    P    W    D    L    F    A    Pts
St Mary's    3    3    0    0    9    1    9
Naparima    3    3    0    0    7    1    9
Shiva Boys    3    3    0    0    5    1    9
Presentation    3    2    0    1    6    5    6
St Benedict's    3    2    0    1    5    6    6
St Augustine    3    1    1    1    3    3    4
QRC    3    1    1    1    3    3    4
Trinity Moka    2    1    1    0    6    6    3
San Juan North    3    1    0    2    4    4    3
Fyzabad    2    1    0    1    1    2    3
St Anthony's    3    1    0    2    2    6    3
Speyside    2    0    1    1    3    4    1
Carapichaima East    3    0    1    2    2    5    1
Fatima    3    0    0    3    5    8    0
Trinity East    3    0    0    3    3    9    0


Chinua Bernard, right of St Mary’s College battles with Fatima College’s Jonathan Pantin for the ball in their First Citizens/BGTT Secondary Schools Football League Premier Division League match at St Mary’s College Ground, Serpentine Road, St Clair on Wednesday. St Mary’s won 2-1. Photo: Anthony Harris

The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline asylumseeker

  • Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18093
    • View Profile
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #12 on: September 19, 2015, 06:53:01 AM »
Chinua Bernard of CIC is on the "right" in that pic?

Offline Deeks

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18671
    • View Profile
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #13 on: September 19, 2015, 08:37:33 AM »
Pantin's right, your left. I know how it is with the news home.
« Last Edit: September 19, 2015, 08:39:23 AM by Deeks »

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18078
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #14 on: September 20, 2015, 01:56:43 AM »
Naps edge St Mary’s in SSFL
T&T Newsday Reports.


Defending BG T&T/ First Citizens Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) champions, Naparima College, surged to the top of the 2015 standings after clinching a narrow 2-1 victory over the now second placed St Mary’s College, when round four action kicked off at their Lewis Street home base in San Fernando yesterday.

A late but pivotal strike from forward Jared Dass in the dying minutes of the second period ensured that the 2014 winners remained unbeaten after four matches. In the opening half, Naparima missed out on two goal scoring chances as midfielder Judah Garcia’s free-kick flew inches over the crossbar followed by an Akinola Gregory shot which flew just wide of the mark. However, minutes from the half-time break, Justin Sadoo propelled Naparima ahead with a precise strike (1-0).

At the resumption, St Mary’s pressed for the equaliser and were soon rewarded on the 65th minute.

Naps seemed undeterred and continued to put pressure on the St Mary’s defence as time ticked away. Dass would be the man of the moment for last year’s Intercol champions this time around, as he rifled a menacing volley past the visiting custodian with just five minutes to go. The home team would eventually hold on for the win which now places them atop the SSFL standings on 12 points with St Mary’s trailing in third place on nine points.

Naparima were joined by their southern rivals, Shiva Boys at the summit of the table as they ousted Carapichaima Secondary 2-0.

The Penal-based outfit relied on the efforts of striker Tyrell Baptiste, who found the back of the net in the 19th and 71st minutes to also maintain the school’s unbeaten record thus far. Even though Shiva Boys now sit alongside Naps, the latter hold a crucial goal advantage.

In other matches yesterday, Presentation College, San Fernando, leapt into second place (9pts) after clinching a 3-2 away win over St Augustine Secondary.

Coming off a 2-0 victory against Carapichaima on Wednesday, the ‘Presentation Lions’ closed the opening half of yesterday’s play 2-1 ahead with goals for the south team coming from Nate Brooks and Kyle Moodie. ‘Caps’ pulled one back in the second to level the field, but it was Presentation’s Nion Lammy who would have the last laugh, as he fired his team to victory minutes from the final whistle.

Other SSFL Results:

Naparima College 2 (Justin Sadoo 43, Jarred Dass 90) v St Mary’s College 1 (Bryant Van Low 75)

Shiva Boys Hindu College 2 (Tyrell Baptiste 19, 71) v Carapichaima East 0

St Augustine Secondary 2 v Presentation College San'do 3 (Nate Brooks, Kyle Moodie, Nion Lamy)

Trinity College East 1 v San Juan North 2 (Brent Sam 21, 31)

Fyzabad Secondary 5 v Speyside High 3

Fatima College 1 v QRC 1

St Anthony’s College 3 v Trinity College (Moka) 3


« Last Edit: September 20, 2015, 02:01:21 AM by Flex »
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline Richard G.

  • Sr. Warrior
  • ****
  • Posts: 453
  • Ah en new...jus doh post as often as oda people
    • View Profile
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #15 on: September 20, 2015, 07:13:46 AM »
Friday 18th September 2015
TOBAGO ZONE SSFL (boys U-19)

Scarborough Secondary 7 vs Roxborough Secondary 0
Signal Hill Secondary 4 vs Mason Hall Secondary 0
Goodwood High 1 vs Pentecostal Light and Life 0

Current Standings

Scar. Sec    9 Points   (3 played) +12 Goal difference
Bishop's      6            (2 played) +2 Goal difference
Signal Hill   4            (2 played) +4 Goal difference
Goodwood   3            (3 played) -3 Goal difference
Mason Hall  3            (3 played) -5 Goal difference
Light & Life  0            (3 played) -4 Goal difference
Roxborough 0            (2 played) -8 Goal difference

Next matches (please note the dates)

Tuesday 22nd September

Pentecostal L & L vs Signal Hill Secondary @ Signal Hill
Bishop's High vs Scarborough Secondary @ Mt. Pleasant

Wednesday 23rd September

Roxborough Secondary vs Goodwood High @ Roxborough
« Last Edit: September 20, 2015, 07:39:16 AM by Richard G. »
T&T first. Any other country comes a very distant 2nd.

www.soundcloud.com/dcoachg
www.soundcloud.com/dcoachg2
www.soundcloud.com/dcoachg3

Offline Rastaman

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 2271
    • View Profile
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #16 on: September 20, 2015, 01:44:54 PM »
Tobago Girls Division has been proposed due to the ongoing TFA Women's League. Extremely poor planning if you ask me as school girls make up the Magority of the participating team rosters.

Online Tallman

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 25380
    • View Profile
Scarborough, Pleasantville keep up streak in Tobago
« Reply #17 on: September 21, 2015, 12:42:13 PM »
Scarborough, Pleasantville keep up streak in Tobago
T&T Guardian


Scarborough Secondary and Pleasantville Secondary continued their push for their respective zonal playoff spot in the bgTT/First Citizens Secondary Schools Football League Championship Division by winning their third match from as many outings on Friday.

Over in the Tobago Zone, Tafarel Joseph had a handful of goals as Scarbrough bombed Roxbrough 7-0.

Kellon James and Akeem Gardiner added one each for Scarborough, now with maximum nine points, three more than idle Bishop's High which has a match in hand as well.

In the two other matches in Tobago, former national champions Signal Hill whipped Mason Hall with N’kosi Chance scoring second-half double while Goodwood edged Pentecostal Light & Life 1-0 thanks to Andre Lewis’ lone item.

Down South, Pleasantville used a early goals from Dillon Yearwood in the 11th minute and Denzil Marcano, in the 26th to hold off Siparia West, which got back into the contest via a Darius Peters own goal in the 76th.

The win moved Pleasantville to nine points from its three matches, three ahead of Vessigny 2-0 winners over Pt Fortin East.

The other South match between Moruga and Princes Town West Moruga was abandoned in the second half by the match officials after some home spectators invaded the field when a Moruga player was issued a red card.

At that point in time, Moruga was ahead 2-0 and on its way to its first win in three matches, but must now await the decision of the SSFL’s Disciplinary Committee.

In the East Zone, Five Rivers outgunned Toco 5-3 for its second win in three matches to move to seven points, four clear of Valencia, Toco and Barataria South.

Barataria South had a hard tough 4-3 win over Valencia in the zone’s other match. 

And in the North, East Mucurapo trounced Diego Martin Central 8-0 for its second win from two matches and top spot with six points, two clear of Malick and Blanchisseuse which battled to a 0-0 draw.

Results

Friday's SSFL Championship Division results:


North Zone:
Malick 0 vs Blanchisseuse 0
East Mucurapo 8 vs Diego Martin Central 0

South Zone:
Moruga vs Princes Town West - match abandoned in second  half due to crowd trouble with Moruga ahead 2-0
Vessigny 2 vs Pt Fortin East 0
Pleasantville 2(Dillon Yearwood 11th, Denzil Marcano 26th)  vs Siparia West 1 (Darius Peters own goal 76th)

East Zone:
Five Rivers 5 vs Toco 3
Barataria South 4 vs Valencia 3

Tobago:
Goodwood 1 (Andre Lewis) vs Pentecostal L&L 0
Signal Hill 4 (Omarrley James 48th, Calvin Chapman 61st, N'kosi Chance 75th, 78th) vs Mason Hall 0
Scarborough 7 (Tafarel Joseph 5, Kellon James, Akeem Gardiner) vs Roxborough 0

Tuesday's matches: All matches begin at 3.45pm

Central:

Couva East vs Presentation Chaguanas, Couva
Tabaquite vs Miracle Ministries, Tabaquite
Chaguanas North vs ASJA Boys, Chaguanas

East:
Valencia vs Toco, Valencia
Barataria South vs Arima North, Barataria

North:
Blanchisseuse vs East Mucurapo, Blanchisseuse
Tranquillity vs Malick, Tranquillity

South:
Princes Town West vs Vessigny, Princes Town
Pleasantville vs Moruga, Pleasantville
Siparia West vs Pt Fortin East, Siparia

Wednesday:

Tobago:

Pentecostal L&L vs Signal Hill, Signal Hill
Bishop's High vs Scarborough, Mt Pleasant
Roxborough vs Goodwood, Roxborough
The Conquering Lion of Judah shall break every chain.

Offline Deeks

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18671
    • View Profile
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #18 on: September 21, 2015, 04:33:27 PM »
How good is this Jarred Dass?? Any homies scouting the school leagues?

Offline Richard G.

  • Sr. Warrior
  • ****
  • Posts: 453
  • Ah en new...jus doh post as often as oda people
    • View Profile
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #19 on: September 22, 2015, 07:44:26 PM »
Today's results: Tobago

Courtesy Marcus Daniel

Sec 4 (Kellon James 2, Jaiye Sheppard 2) vs Bishop's 0
Compre 2 (Omarley James, Nathan Cadiz) vs Pentecostal 0


Current Standings

Scar. Sec    12 Points  (4 played) +16 Goal difference
Signal Hill   7             (4 played) +6 Goal difference
Bishop's      6             (3 played) -2 Goal difference
Goodwood   3             (3 played) -3 Goal difference
Mason Hall  3             (3 played) -5 Goal difference
Light & Life  0             (4 played) -6 Goal difference
Roxborough 0             (2 played) -8 Goal difference
« Last Edit: September 22, 2015, 07:46:30 PM by Richard G. »
T&T first. Any other country comes a very distant 2nd.

www.soundcloud.com/dcoachg
www.soundcloud.com/dcoachg2
www.soundcloud.com/dcoachg3

Offline palos

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 11529
  • Test
    • View Profile
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #20 on: September 22, 2015, 09:26:49 PM »
Thanks for the updates Richard G

How tings goin?
Carlos "The Rolls Royce" Edwards

Offline Richard G.

  • Sr. Warrior
  • ****
  • Posts: 453
  • Ah en new...jus doh post as often as oda people
    • View Profile
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #21 on: September 23, 2015, 03:28:59 AM »
Not bad considering the shalacking we took yesterday. 2 wins more than last year. 1st time in the last few years (my approx is 13-15 years at least) the U-20 BHS team won its first two matches. Life goes on. Otherwise....all else is good.

Richard G.
T&T first. Any other country comes a very distant 2nd.

www.soundcloud.com/dcoachg
www.soundcloud.com/dcoachg2
www.soundcloud.com/dcoachg3

Offline Deeks

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18671
    • View Profile
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #22 on: September 24, 2015, 03:16:09 PM »
3:45pm, Naparima College 1 (Jarred Dass 57) v Trinity College Moka 0, Lewis St., San F’do


Jarred Dass!!! This guy might be the top scorer in the SSFL. Like he has scored in every game so far. How good is he? Homies??

Offline Sam

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 8244
  • Police face and dog heart.
    • View Profile
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #23 on: September 24, 2015, 03:30:42 PM »
3:45pm, Naparima College 1 (Jarred Dass 57) v Trinity College Moka 0, Lewis St., San F’do


Jarred Dass!!! This guy might be the top scorer in the SSFL. Like he has scored in every game so far. How good is he? Homies??

He has been part of we youth teams. Nothing special, he was a sub most of de times, but that has been about 2/3 years ago, who knows, maybe he finally developing into a decent player.

Faster than a speeding pittbull
Stronger than a shot of ba-bash
Capable of storming any fete


Offline Deeks

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18671
    • View Profile
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #24 on: September 24, 2015, 03:40:43 PM »
Thanks.

Offline Trini _2026

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 13595
    • View Profile
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #25 on: September 24, 2015, 07:05:22 PM »
3:45pm, Naparima College 1 (Jarred Dass 57) v Trinity College Moka 0, Lewis St., San F’do


Jarred Dass!!! This guy might be the top scorer in the SSFL. Like he has scored in every game so far. How good is he? Homies??

He has been part of we youth teams. Nothing special, he was a sub most of de times, but that has been about 2/3 years ago, who knows, maybe he finally developing into a decent player.



nah he just older than them players  .. the good thing is he can be part of the next under 20 team
<a href="http://www.youtube.com/v/sh8SeGmzai4" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer" class="bbc_link bbc_flash_disabled new_win">http://www.youtube.com/v/sh8SeGmzai4</a>

Offline real madness

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 2226
    • View Profile
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #26 on: September 26, 2015, 05:48:32 PM »
Naps dropped first points for the season, 0-0 draw with Benedict's.  Pres edge Speyside 3-2. QRC won by the same scoreline over Fyzabad. St. Anthony's won 2-0 over Trinity.

Offline OutsideMan

  • Many bad things. *Sips Scotch*
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 1015
  • SocaWarrior4Life
    • View Profile
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #27 on: September 26, 2015, 08:20:24 PM »
With Pres Sando win over Speyside, and Naps 0-0 draw with Benedicts, it looks like Pres is currently in 2nd place, behind by 1 solitary point of first place Naps.

RePRESent!!!   
The dumbest people on earth are generally located in comment sections of websites all over the world.

Offline Richard G.

  • Sr. Warrior
  • ****
  • Posts: 453
  • Ah en new...jus doh post as often as oda people
    • View Profile
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #28 on: September 26, 2015, 09:38:43 PM »
Saturday 26th September 2015 Tobago Zone Results

Signal Hill Secondary 1 vs Roxborough Secondary 0
Bishop's High 2 vs Goodwood High 0
Light and Life 1 vs Mason Hall 0

Wednesday 23rd September

Goodwood 1 vs Roxborough Secondary 0

Current Standings

Scar. Sec    12 Points  (4 played) +16 Goal difference
Signal Hill   10            (4 played) +7 Goal difference
Bishop's      9             (4 played) 0 Goal difference
Goodwood   7             (5 played) -4 Goal difference
Mason Hall  3             (4 played) -6 Goal difference
Light & Life  3             (5 played) -5 Goal difference
Roxborough 0             (4 played) -10 Goal difference
« Last Edit: September 28, 2015, 10:27:20 PM by Richard G. »
T&T first. Any other country comes a very distant 2nd.

www.soundcloud.com/dcoachg
www.soundcloud.com/dcoachg2
www.soundcloud.com/dcoachg3

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18078
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2015 Boys & Girls SSFL & InterCol Thread.
« Reply #29 on: September 27, 2015, 01:54:40 AM »
Naps held, match abandoned at QRC.
T&T Newsday Reports.


Leaders Naparima College dropped their first points in the BGTT/ First Citizens Secondary Schools Football League yesterday afternoon. But the news was overshadowed by the first major controversy of the season — the QRC/ Fyzabad game being called off at St Clair as a result of fighting.

Naparima, boasting a perfect record after five rounds, ran into a wall yesterday in the form of fellow-southerners St Benedict’s, in the late game of a double-header at Guaracara Park in Point-a-Pierre.

St Benedict’s, fourth in the points table going into the contest, held Naps to a goalless stalemate; but despite the result, Naparima remained on top in the 13-team table. It was also a disappointment for the fans at Guaracara, after Presentation College and Speyside High had produced a five-goal thriller in the opening fixture.

The Tobagonians announced their intentions as early as the 6th minute when Kerri Mc Donald opening the scoring; however, Corey Cupid levelled for ‘Pres’ in the 24th, and Terrel Williams sent the hosts in front seven minutes before half-time. Speyside were not finished, however; Marcus Caesar drew them level in the 57th minute, but Kareem Riley got the winner for Presentation in the 71st, as the southerners won 3-2.

Meanwhile, QRC were leading visitors Fyzabad 3-2 when the match was called off in the 70th minute. Unconfirmed reports state a fight broke out on the field; QRC were 5th and Fyzabad 6th in the points standings at the kickoff.

Meanwhile, just a short distance away at Serpentine Road, St Mary’s broke their two-match losing streak but could only take one point from visitors Carapichaima. The Saints were in control initially when Aaron Skeene netted a first-half double, but Justin Joseph pulled one back before the interval, and the same player completed his own double in the second half to allow Carapichaima to leave the St Clair venue with a useful 2-2 result.

At Bourg Mulatresse, 3rd-placed San Juan North took full points from St Augustine (5th), beating the visitors 2-0.

St Anthony’s College were the only team to win on the road, scoring a 2-0 victory away to Trinity East that extended the cellar-placed Trinity’s losing run to six matches.

Meanwhile, Trinity North were held 2-2 on their home ground at Moka by struggling Fatima College.

Shiva Boys, lying 3rd at the start of the day, were on a bye.

Related News

SSFL clash abandoned
By Sean Taylor (Express).


It was pure bedlam at the Queen’s Royal College’s ground in St Clair, as the BGTT/First Citizens Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) match between QRC and Fyzabad was abandoned 15 minutes from the end.

The match was called off by referee Larry Lalchan shortly after QRC had regained the lead in the 73rd minute, as players, officials and even the security had to get involved in a fracas that exploded on the touchline.

The conflict came to a head when Ronaldo London struck QRC midfielder Janos Lashley in the face after they both contested an air ball close to the touchline in the vicinity of the bench.

Jahrique Stewart raced off the Royalian bench to confront London, which incited corresponding reactions from the Fyzabad bench, resulting in the match taking a lengthy and unexpected hiatus.

The referee could not quell the dispute despite sending off both London and Stewart, as the Fyzabad bench questioned their players’ safety.

Referee Lalchan blew off the match when he realised that he couldn’t regain control of the contest, leaving both parties to make a post-match appeal to the SSFL administration.

Before the premature end, QRC raced into a 2-0 lead after 24 minutes after Demetri Dunkley and Joash Williams found the back of the net.

The first real talking point of the ill-tempered match came when Royalian centre back Tevin Lessey scythed Fyzabad winger Alleric Williams right on the halfway line in full view of both benches.

Lessey was fortunate to stay on the pitch as the referee waved a yellow card for the offence.

QRC’s midfield began to click shortly after Williams cut inside on his left foot and beat Jerris Mitchel in the Fyzabad goal at the near post.

However, it was a midfield error that let the visitors in at the 40th minute mark, with Fyzabad’s Nashorn Simon lobbing a deflected left-footer over QRC skipper Jadel Poon Lewis, who was off his goal line.

Fyzabad found the equaliser on the stroke of half-time when Phillip Felmin flicked his header past Poon Lewis into a gaping net. The 45th-minute goal was immediate retribution for Felmin, who moments earlier wasted a chance when one-on-one with the keeper.

The tide turned when a penalty was awarded for the hosts after Tereque Hadley was adjudged to be felled in the area, much to the protest of the Fyzabad bench.

Joash Williams made no mistake from the spot however the penalty, which put hosts in front 3-2 lead, was the last play as the tension boiled over moments later.

Among the other fixtures, defending champions Naparima College dropped their first points of the season as they drew in the second match of the double-header at the Guaracara Park with St Benedict’s College.
Presentation College San Fernando continued their good form to beat Speyside High 3-2 to come within a point of the leaders in second place.

Trinity College Moka and St Mary’s College both drew 2-2 at home when they played Fatima College and Carapichaima East respectively.

San Juan North bested St Augustine 2-0 at their fortress in Bourg Mulatresse, while St Anthony’s added more pain to Trinity College East’s campaign, beating them 2-0 at home in Westmoorings.

« Last Edit: September 27, 2015, 01:59:05 AM by Flex »
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

 

1]; } ?>