Sidebar

26
Wed, Jun

Typography
Some of the more talented Under 17 footballers from throughout the twin island Republic have been summoned for two final training sessions as the final day of selection of a National Under 17 team approaches.


Over the past two weeks, coach Dion La Foucade with assistance from Rudy Roberts, Michael McComie and Hayden Martin has been to several areas in T&T, holding 18 screening sessions in which some 470 youngsters born on or after January 1, 1986 have been looked at. This Thursday and Friday from 9am at the Larry Gomes Stadium and Skinner Park San Fernando respectively, two final sessions comprising of selected players will take place from which 30 players will be short-listed to join the current Under 17 team.

A match will be arranged for a date to be determined where the players selected from the scouting sessions will face the current Under 17 team following which a squad of 30 players will be named to begin training for the Caribbean Football Union World Under 17 qualifying matches in October.

“We have basically seen 99 percent of all players in this age group from throughout the country,” said La Foucade. “This will no doubt give us a better chance of forming the best possible team to represent the country”.

Among the players discovered is 16-year-old goalkeeper Andre Charles who has lived in England for approximately ten years and was in Point Fortin on holidays recently. Charles, who is attached to a semi-professional club in England, has been highly spoken of by La Foucade and will be one of the players at the training session at Skinner Park on Friday. Doujuan Clarke, an English-born forward was also spotted in Tobago and is among the players selected.

Full List of players for Larry Gomes Stadium, Thursday, 9am.

Goalkeepers -

Clinton DeLeon, Neil Francis, Matthew Methevier, Miguel Pierre, Nigel Parris, Joshton Thomas, Ato Bekoe, Keiron Johnson.

Defenders –
Jamal Warner, Sheldon Sayers, Joel Williams, Shevon Edwards, Makesi Lewis, Dane Ferdinand, Andre Bartholemew, Josimar John, David Jordan.

Midfielders –
Avian Meijas, John Stewart, Rete Roop, Tarik Hartley, Brenton Nicholas, Kernater Morris, Mark Ramkhelawan, Marlon Whitehall, Jumel Sylvester, Renny Castillo, Anton Nicholas, Jemel Patron, Kendall Jagdeosingh, Ricardo Harvey, Ishmael Mitchell, Manuel Rezembe, Keiron Thompson, Taurian Mitchell, Keston Henry, Marc Lookloy, Jason Devenish, Jarred Carmichael, Kern Gardiner.

Forwards:
Marlon Mitchell, Shurland Serillo, Travin Cumerbatch, Kevin Foster, Delano Pierre, Cleavon Noel, Jean-Paul, Rudder, Richard Roy, Kevon Gill, Atiba Geeree, Keon Lyons, Jamal Marshall, Michael Hospidales, Derwyn Lee, Ellon Hunte, Jesse Davis, Teshann Rollock, Kevon Marcus, Shawn Stewart, Chike Taylor, Klayden Christmas, Lyndon Smith, Kenny-Atta George.

Players from Tobago.

Nyron Orr, Beluke Sandy, Kyle Parker, Doujuan Clarke, Foluke Sandy.

The full list of players selected for Skinner Park, Friday 9am.

Goalkeepers –
Keon Belmontes, Cieron Millette, Dillon Prince, Adrian Toussaint, Lester Shade, Kona Modeste, Andre Charles, Rondell Renwick.

Defenders –
Ghmyo Harper, Darrell Neptune, Shervon Abraham, Chad Dharamnath, Lynton Pompey, Nick Tyson, Darian Simpson, Kevin Charles, Marvin Adams, Kerron Lawrence, Terwyn Daniel, Macolm Burke, Darian Springer, Ansel Bobb, Simeon Augustus.

Midfielders –
Keron Montrose, Michael Cornum, Wesley Frederick, Kor’s Mitchell, Sean Farley, Ryan Lloyd, Gerron McKnight, Jerome Barker, Kern Peters, Randy Toney, Keron Clarke, Daren Ramdatsingh, Javed Mohammed, Marcus Alexander, Reynaldo Descartes.

Forwards –
Kern Robinson, Adisa Alexander, Clinton Lewis, Kwade Paul, Keion Rebley, Alvin Alexander, Ronald Hackett, Kendall Renny, Kwesi John.

The 2003 FIFA under 17 Championship will be held in Finland in August.