Sidebar

04
Sun, Dec

PHOTO - San Juan North Secondary and Presentation College in action
Typography

San Juan North Secondary and Presentation College of San Fernando kept up their 100 percent winning records at the top of Group B of the Tiger Tanks Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) Premier Division with contrasting Round Four wins, on Wednesday.

Playing away from home on a very heavy surface at Trincity, San Juan North got a lone strike from Larry Noel to defeat Trinity College East for a fourth straight win in as many matches while handing the host a third straight 1-0 loss.

Noel got his goal as early as the second minute to push his league-leading tally to 12 goals, while San Juan North who also saw a left-footed Lindell Sween free-kick ricochet off the crossbar in the 27th minute improved to a maximum of 12 points, level with Inter-Col holders Presentation College to stay on course to secure the two semifinal playoff spots from the Group.

At Union Hall, San Fernando, Presentation got first-half items from Caleb Boyce, his fourth of the campaign, and Maliq Brathwaite and a second-half strike from Mackeil Edwards in a 3-0 win over Moruga Secondary, who remained bottom of the eight-team table without a point.

At St Mary’s College Ground, Serpentine Road, St Clair, Aydon Caruth (22nd penalty), Zion Aberdeen (37th), Musaddiq Mohammed (52nd), and Stephon James (64th) were all on target for Queen's Royal College (QRC) in their 4-2 triumph over Malick Secondary, who got two late items from J'Lon Matthews in the 70th and 73rd minutes.

At African Grounds, Enterprise, Zion Harley netted a first-half double for East Mucurapo in a 2-1 win against Chaguanas North Secondary, who had Justin Lewis on target.

Wednesday's Round Four results:

Group B:

Trinity East 0 vs San Juan North 1 (Larry Noel 2nd)

Presentation (San F'do) 3 (Caleb Boyce, Maliq Brathwaite, Mackeil Edwards) vs Moruga 0

Malick 2 (J'lon Matthews 70th, 73rd) vs QRC 4 (Aydon Caruth 22nd pen, Zion Aberdeen 37th, Musaddiq Mohammed 52nd, Stephon James 64th)

Chaguanas North 1 (Justin Lewis) vs East Mucurapo (Zion Harley 2)

Latest Group A standings

Group A

Place Teams P W D L F A Pts
1*Fatima 4 3 1 0 18 2 10
2*St Benedict’s 4 3 1 0 15 1 10
3*Naparima 3 2 0 1 17 3 6
4*Speyside Sec 4 2 0 2 7 11 6
5*St Anthony’s 4 2 0 2 6 7 6
6*Carapichaima East 4 1 0 3 5 25 3
7*Pleasantville 2 0 0 2 0 7 0
8*St Augustine 3 0 0 3 5 17 0

Group B

Teams P W D L F A Pts
1*San Juan North 4 4 0 0 22 1 12
2*Presentation (San F’do) 4 4 0 0 9 2 12
3*QRC 4 2 1 1 12 9 7
4*East Mucurapo 4 2 0 2 10 7 6
5*Chaguanas North 4 1 1 2 6 17 4
6* Trinity East 4 1 0 3 3 3 3
7* Malick Sec 4 1 0 3 4 10 3
8* Moruga 4 0 0 4 1 14 0

Upcoming matches (Kickoff is 4 pm unless otherwise stated)

Saturday: - Group B:

QRC vs Trinity East, QRC Grd, St Clair

San Juan North vs East Mucurapo, San Juan North Grd, Bourg Mulatresse, San Juan

Presentation (San F'do) vs Chaguanas North, Union Hall, San F'do

Moruga vs Malick, Moruga

Rescheduled match: - Group A:

Naparima vs Pleasantville, Naparima College Grd, Lewis St, San F'do

Wednesday: - Group A:

Speyside High vs Pleasantville Sec, Speyside, 3.30 pm

Carapichaima East vs St Anthony’s, Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, 2 pm

St Benedict’s vs Naparima, Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, 4 pm

St Augustine Sec. vs Fatima, St Augustine Sec Grd, Warren St, St Augustine, 4 pm

Rescheduled match: - October 8:

St Augustine vs Pleasantville, St Augustine Sec Grd, Warren St, St Augustine, 4 pm

Leading scorers:

12 - Larry Noel (San Juan North)

5 - Chaim Williams (Fatima)

4 - Nathaniel O’Garro (Naparima), Caleb Boyce (Presentation), Zion Harley (East Mucurapo)

3 - Kedell Jones (San Juan North), Omari Campbell, Kanye Francis (Naparima), Joshua Mason, Christian Bailey (Fatima), J'Lon Matthews (Malick)

2 - Milz Johnson, Jarlon Toppin (Speyside), Maalik Jarvis (East Mucurapo), Khiba Romany (Fatima), Ephraim Brown, Tarik Lee, Jaden Grant (St Benedict’s), Tau Lemsee, Aydon Caruth, Mussadiq Mohammed, Stephon James (QRC), Jaheim Faustin (Trinity East), Joshua Miller, Theo Crovador (St Anthony's), Lindell Sween (San Juan North), Israel Joseph (Naparima), Alex Piper (St Augustine), Ethan Trotman (Carapichaima East), Justin Lewis (Chaguanas North)

1 - Jabari Forbes, Andres France, Terrell Rajoon, Josiah Cooper (Naparima), Jameel Cooper, Isaiah Nicholas, Marcel Valentine (St Augustine), Reyes Gray, Lenox Eastman, Tyrell Moore (Speyside), Mordacia Forde, Aadon Wilson-Wright (St Anthony’s), Oba Samuel (Malick), Mikel Toussaint, Al-Kalipha Henry (East Mucurapo), Santana Smith (Moruga), Josiah Ochoa, Jeremiah Nile, Derrell Garcia, Nicholas Bobcombe, Tyrique Lucas (St Benedict’s), Alijah Nunes, Michael Chaves, Nathan Achin, Luke Correia, Aidan De Gannes (Fatima), Adah Barclay, Micah Braithwaite, Malik Braithwaite, Mackeil Edwards, Levi Jones (Presentation), Teshaun Franklyn, Zakari King, Zion Aberdeen, Micah Nelson (QRC), Khaleem Prince (Trinity East), Elizsha Rogers, Rondell Harewood, Jardiel Joseph, Kent Guy (San Juan North), Hezekiah John (Chaguanas North), Josiah Hypolite, Kirziah Myers, Tyrese David (Carapichaima East)

RELATED NEWS

Pres, San Juan North continue stainless Premiership record.
T&T Newsday Reports.


PRESENTATION College San Fernando ensured that they maintained their 100 per cent record in the Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) Premiership this season with a resounding 3-0 against strugglers Moruga Secondary at the Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, on Wednesday evening.

The current Intercol and Tiger Tanks Cup champions have been resilient in Group B of the Premiership so far and comfortably brushed aside their southern counterparts, who are yet to earn a point this season.

The “Pres Lions” opened the scoring in the 32nd minute when Micah Braithwaite smartly placed a left-footed strike into the bottom left corner from 12 yards out. Their lead was doubled one minute before half-time through Caleb Boyce. The Pres captain turned two Moruga defenders at the edge of the goal area and rifled the ball into the roof of the net.

Mackeil Edwards wrapped up the three points for Presentation in the 82nd minute with a composed tap-in from ten yards as the Lions ensured their stay at the top of the group. Fellow table toppers, San Juan North Secondary, also maintained their clean slate this season as they edged Trinity College East 1-0 on a soggy pitch away from home.

In-form striker Larry Noel put San Juan in front in the second minute, one of the earliest goals scored in the SSFL Premiership this term. The clinical number nine’s initial shot from 12 yards was trapped by a pool of water in the penalty area, but Noel was quick enough to pounce on the ball for a second opportunity before the defender’s intervention and calmly slotted it into the back of the net.

The east-based team went on to dominate the home team on their own patch, registering 23 shots with 11 on target. But the heavy conditions made it difficult for either side to score after the game’s opening goal, and San Juan held on to claim victory. Last season’s Intercol runners-up are now four wins from four games played and are seeking to beat Pres to the top spot.

The two north-based teams in the group, East Mucurapo Secondary and Queen’s Royal College (QRC) earned victories to keep their qualification hopes alive against Chaguanas North Secondary and Malick Secondary, respectively.

East Mucurapo toiled hard and were rewarded with a 2-1 win against their central opponents away from home while QRC grabbed a 4-2 win.

Group B action resumes on Saturday for matchday five with QRC vs Trinity East (2pm), Moruga vs Malick (4pm), Presentation vs Chaguanas North (4pm), and San Juan North vs East Mucurapo (4pm).