Sidebar

19
Fri, Jul

Typography

Shackiel Henry and Amare Thomas scored in time as Presentation College left it late before securing a 2-0 victory over cellar-place St Benedict’s College in their South Zone BGTT/First Citizens Secondary Schools Football League clash on Saturday.

This was in the second match of a double-header at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella.

Going into the match, Presentation, which started today on 12 points, had a chance to regain top spot on the seven-team table after previous leader and defending champion Naparima (13 points) was blanked 2-0 by Pleasantville Secondary (14 pts).

However, chances seemed to have eluded Presentation until a minute into injury time when former national Under-17 striker Henry fired in from close range to snatch all three points with his seventh goal of the season.

Amare Thomas then added another almost from the restart to seal a 2-0 triumph over struggling St Benedict’s which is bottom of the table with only a point. Presentation now leads with 15 points, one ahead of Pleasantville.

In the first match at Marabella, Ken Khan (42nd) and Keion Thomas (62nd) got a goal each as Pleasantville in its win over Naparima while Rondell Phillip’s 74th minute free-kick earned Vessigny a 1-0 upset of Princes Town West.

Over in Tobago, Speyside picked up its first point of the season after a convincing 4-1 whipping of Pentecostal Light & Life in the second match at the Dwight Yorke Stadium, Bacolet. Matches continue in all five zones on Wednesday.

Saturday’s BGTT/First Citizens SSFL Results:

North Zone:

St Anthony’s 2 (Darryl Trim 52nd, Thulani George 89th) vs St Mary’s 1 (Akhil Noel 68th)

East Mucurapo 3 (Aaqil Campbell, Kevin Lewis, Akeil Thomas) vs QRC 2 (Jerron Blugh, Jayon Murray)

Fatima 1 (Kye West 17th) vs Trinity 0

East Zone:

Toco 3 (Keron Khan 3) vs Barataria South 3 (Shondell Felix, Gelani Carr, Atiba Cudjoe)

El Dorado East 3 (Shaquille Bertrand 7th, Keron Bethelmy 70th, 88th) vs St Augustine 0

Arima North 2 (Marcus Gomez 10th, Darius Rollings 65th) vs San Juan 0

South Zone:

Pleasantville 2 (Keon Thomas, Ken Khan) vs Naparima 0

Vessigny 1 (Rondell Phillip 74th) vs Princes Town West 0

Presentation 2 (Shackiel Henry 91, Amare Thomas 92) vs St Benedict’s 0

Central Zone:

Gasparillo 3 (Lennard Thomas, Trifon Browne, Anderson St Clair) vs Waterloo 0

Couva West 2(Jesse Bharose 6th o.g, Jevon Sandiford 60th) vs Tabaquite 1 (Travis Singh 30th)

Carapichaima East 3 (Kern Alexis 33rd, 55th, Shaqueel Holder 40th) vs Presentation 2 (Kern Alexander 7th pen, Nicholai Modray 50th).

Tobago Zone:

Signal Hill 2 (Antonio Nelson 71st, Raphael Thomas 88th) vs Scarborough 2 (Christopher Morgan 5th, 17th).

Speyside 4 (Kyle Benjamin 2, Marcus Ceasar, Brandon Benjamin) vs Pentecostal L&L 1 (Miguel George).

Current zonal standings

North:

Teams    P    W    D    L    F    A    Pts
St Anthony’s    7    7    0    0    19    5    21
East Mucurapo    7    5    1    1    13    7    16
St Mary’s    7    3    0    4    11    10    9
Fatima    7    3    0    4    11    13    9
Trinity    7    3    0    4    10    14    9
QRC    7    2    1    4    14    14    7
Malick    6    0    0    6    4    19    0

East:

Teams    P    W    D    L    F    A    Pts
El Do East    6    4    2    0    20    3    14
St Augustine    6    4    1    1    20    4    13
Arima North    6    3    2    1    19    4    11
San Juan South    6    2    2    2    22    4    8
Trinity East    6    1    3    2    10    8    6
Toco    7    1    3    3    7    17    6
Barataria South    7    0    1    6    3    61    1

South:

Teams    P    W    D    L    F    A    Pts
Presentation    7    5    0    2    12    7    15
Pleasantville    7    4    2    1    10    5    14
Naparima    7    4    1    2    12    5    13
Shiva Boys’    6    3    1    2    8    3    10
P/Town West    7    2    3    2    7    5    9
Vessigny    7    2    0    5    6    20    6
St Benedict’s    7    0    1    6    3    13    1

Central:

Teams    P    W    D    L    F    A    Pts
Couva West    5    4    0    1    14    5    12
Carapichaima    3    3    0    0    15    2    9
Gasparillo    4    3    0    1    8    4    9
Tabaquite    5    2    0    3    11    18    6
Presentation    5    1    0    4    9    13    3
Waterloo    4    0    0    4    2    17    0

Tobago:

Teams    P    W    D    L    F    A    Pts
Signal Hill    4    3    1    0    13    3    10
Scarborough    4    3    1    0    10    3    10
Mason Hall    4    2    0    2    8    10    6
Speyside    4    1    0    3    7    11    3
Pentecostal    4    0    0    4    2    13    0