Sidebar

21
Sun, Jul

Typography

Earlbrokes climbed back into contention for promotion to the Tobago Football Association Premier Division after it blanked Leeds FC 2-0 in their penultimate Championship Division match on at River Bank on Thursday.

Henson Charles and Madela Mc Kenna were the players on target for Earlbrokes, now with 20 points from 13 matches in fourth spot, and one left to play against third placed Hills United, which has a point more.

Hills United and second placed Moriah Youths (22 points), left the door open for Earlbrokes to sneak second spot on the table after they battled to a 2-2 draw at Mt Gomery.

Ricardo Williams and Esron Hinds got the goals for Hills United, while Hakeem Legall and Eldon Paul banged in Moriah Youths’ replies. In its final match on Tuesday, Moriah will meet already crowned champions Golden Lane FC.

As champions, Golden Lane secured the lone automatic promotion spot to next year’s Premier Division while the second placed team will meet the seventh placed finisher from the top flight in a one match playoff for the other promotion spot while the eight placed team in each division will be automatically relegated.

On Sunday, the Premier Division three-way title battle will resume with leaders’ Sidey’s (28 points), Youth Stars United (24), Georgia FC (22) all in the fray.

In its remaining matches, Sidey’s meet recently crowned knockout champions, Georgia FC on Sunday followed by Roxborough Lakers on Wednesday, while Youths Stars meet Mason Hall USSS and Georgia respectively, and Georgia also faces.

Thursday’s TFA Championship Div results:

Hills Utd 2 (Ricardo Williams, Esron Hinds) vs  Moriah Youths 2 (Hakeem Legall, Eldon Paul)

Earlbrokes 2 (Henson Charles, Mandela Mc Kenna) vs Leeds Utd 0

Mt Grace Utd 2 (Rodney Nelson, Dyamie Sampson) vs Signal Hill Utd 1 (Omale Jackson)

Golden Lane 2 (Kyron Grant, Antonio Balfour) vs HV Milan 1 (Lovell Granderson)

Current TFA Standings (Premier):

Teams    P    W    D    L    F    A    Pts
Sidey’s    12    9    1    2    30    12    28
Youth Stars    12    8    0    4    25    16    24
Georgia    11    6    4    1    28    10    22
Lakers    12    6    3    3    23    11    21
Black Rock    12    3    3    6    13    21    12
Lambeau    12    3    3    6    14    29    12
Bethel    12    3    1    8    13    29    10
Mason Hall    11    0    3    8    6    24    3

Championship:

Teams    P    W    D    L    F    A    Pts
Golden Lane    13    11    1    1    51    16    34
Moriah    13    6    4    3    40    26    22
Hills    13    6    3    4    38    36    21
Earlbrokes    13    6    2    5    25    22    20
Leeds    13    5    2    6    23    26    17
Mt Grace    13    5    2    6    26    30    17
Signal Hill    13    3    3    7    21    32    12
HV Milan    13    1    1    11    14    50    4

Division One:

Teams    P    W    D    L    F    A    Pts
Carnbee/Mt Pleasant    12    10    2    0    32    9    32
Goodwood    12    8    1    3    32    18    25
Calder Hall    12    7    1    4    35    16    22
Unifiers    12    4    4    4    18    19    16
Buccoo BP    12    4    3    5    20    23    15
Belle Garden    12    4    2    6    26    27    14
St Clair    12    2    1    9    23    42    7
Northside    12    1    2    9    14    46    5