Sidebar

17
Mon, Jun

Typography

With the titles already captured at U-13 and U-15 by W Connection and U-17 by Joe Public, all that’s left to play for in the 2011 Oasis Youth Pro League are the runner-up positions and Adam’s Construction San Juan Jabloteh have already secured one of the three.

Jabloteh are the U17 runner-up to champions Joe Public following Sunday’s 4-0 win against visiting Defence Force thanks to a first half double scored by Nkosi David (34th and 38th minutes) and second half strikes by Justin Garcia (57th minute) and Shaquille Holder (80th minute).

Jabloteh with two remaining matches sits second with 44 points and followed by W Connection in third with 39 points and one match remaining.

Also on Sunday the San Juan club registered a 3-2 win over Defence Force at the Under 13 division with a double by Kerdell Sween (2nd and 31st minutes) and a second half strike by Rahim Gordon (46th minute). Carlon Hosten (23rd and 60th minutes) scored both Defence Force items.

However it is Joe Public (44 points) that looks set for the U13 runner-up position if it wins Tuesday’s final match against St. Ann’s Rangers. Meantime Jabloteh(41 points) needs two wins from two remaining matches and a mammoth goal difference climb with just 23 compared to Joe Public’s 51.

However at the U15 division, Jabloteh looks solid with two matches remaining at both divisions.

Coming off Sunday 3-0 win by default against Defence Force, Jabloteh sits second with 46 points on the U15 standings—six points clear of third positioned Rangers.

2011 Oasis Youth Pro League
Round Two Match Day Ten

Under 13

T&TEC FC 2—1 Caledonia AIA
Joshua Joseph 45’, Oba Augustine 61’  ;  Ricardo Williams 28’

San Juan Jabloteh 3—2 Defence Force
Kerdell Sween 2’, 31’, Rahim Gordon 46’  ;  Carlon Hosten 23’, 60’

St. Ann’s Rangers 3—0 FC SouthEnd
(St. Ann’s Rangers won by default)

Police FC 0—6 Joe Public
Jesse Joseph 12’, 24’, Tristan Perrotte 37’, 62’, Kyron Fortune 42’, Jordan Lares 58’

North East Stars 4—2 Ma Pau SC
Romario Mahabir 34’, Koby Alleyne 10’, 57’, Saleem Henry 25’  ;  Isaiah Alexander 37’, Jahreed Murray 54’

Under 15

T&TEC FC 3—0 Caledonia AIA
(T&TEC won by default)

San Juan Jabloteh 3—0 Defence Force
(San Juan Jabloteh won by default)

St. Ann’s Rangers 3—0 FC SouthEnd
(St. Ann’s Rangers won by default)

Police FC 2—7 Joe Public
Brent Sam 42’, 70’(pen),  ;  Marcel Springer 8’, 40’, 85’, Jesse Joseph 28’, Naim Lewis 72’, 89’, Jamal Lawrence 90’

North East Stars 3—0 Ma Pau SC
Reon Morre 52’, 65’, Andell Jones 27’

Under 17

T&TEC FC 5—1 Caledonia AIA
Keston Frontin 10’, 23’, 50’, Rashaad Hyacenth 53’, Levi Garcia 86’  ;  Andel Andrews 22’

San Juan Jabloteh 4—0 Defence Force
Nkosi David 34’, 38’, Justin Garcia 57’, Shaquille Holder 80’

St. Ann’s Rangers 3—0 FC SouthEnd
(St. Ann’s Rangers won by default)

Police FC 3—0 Joe Public
Dexter Perouse 52’, Keston Paul 61’, Sheldon Dyer 80’

North East Stars 3—0 Ma Pau SC
Jamel Sempel 17’, 75’, Stephon David 66’