Sidebar

22
Thu, Feb
29 New Articles

Typography
Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) Champions, InterCol and More Statistics - With Inshan "Flex" Mohammed.
 
2023 Champs Listings (Boys)
 
SSFL Championship Division & Inter-Col Zone Winners
North - Blanchisseuse Secondary. / St Anthony's College.
South - Moruga Secondary. / Presentation Collage.
East - St Augustine Secondary. / Arima North Secondary.
Central - Miracle Ministries Pentecostal High. / Chaguanas North Secondary.
Tobago - Signal Hill Secondary. /
Speyside Secondary.
 
Premier Division Champions
Fatima College.
 
2023 Champs Listings (Girls)
 
SSFL Championship Division & Inter-Col Zone Winners
North - St Joseph Convent. / TBA.
South - Peasantville Secondary.  /Peasantville Secondary.
East - Five Rivers Seconday/ Five Rivers Seconday.
Central - Miracle Ministries Pentecostal High.. / TBA..
Tobago - TBA..Scarborough Secondary.
 
National Inter-Col Winners (Boys)
Presentation Collage (San Fernando).
 
National Inter-Col Winners (Girls)
Peasantville Secondary.
 
SSFL Big-4 Winners (Boys)
TBA.
 
SSFL Big-5 Winners (Girls)
TBA.
 
Championship Division Big-5 (Top-3 Promoted Teams & Champions)
TBA.
TBA.
TBA.
 
Premier Division Teams Demoted
TBA.
TBA.
TBA.
 
2022 Champs Listings (Boys)
 
SSFL Championship Division & Inter-Col Zone Winners
North - St Mary's College. / Fatima College
South - Siparia West Secondary. / St Beneditc's College
East - Arima North Secondary. / Trinity College East
Central - Miracle Ministries. / Chaguanas North Secondary (a replacement for Central champs Carapichaima East for fielding an ineligible player)
Tobago - Bishop's High School. / Signall Hill Secondary
 
2022 Champs Listings (Girls)
 
SSFL Championship Division & Inter-Col Zone Winners
North - Holy Name Convent. / Holy Name Convent.
South - Peasantville Secondary. / Peasantville Secondary (awarded by default over Fyzabad Secondary who opted to forfeit the match due to school commitments).
East - Five Rivers Secondary/ Five Rivers Secondary.
Central - Miracle Ministries Pentecostal High. / Miracle Ministries Pentecostal High.
Tobago - Scarborough Secondary.Signall Hill Secondary.
 
National Inter-Col Winners (Boys)
Fatima Collage.
 
National Inter-Col Winners (Girls)
Signal Hill Secondary.
 
SSFL Big-4 Winners (Boys)
St Benedict's College.
 
SSFL Big-5 Winners (Girls)
Scarborough Secondary.
 
Championship Division Big-5 (Top-3 Promoted Teams & Champions)
Bishop's High School.
St Mary's College.
Arima North Sec­ondary.
 
Premier Division Teams Demoted
St Augustine Secondary.
TBA.
TBA.
 
2021 - Tournament still cancelled with the after effects of the worldwide pandemic, the Coronavirus (COVID-19).
 
2020 - Tournament cancelled because of the worldwide pandemic, the Coronavirus (COVID-19).
 
2019 Champs Listings (Boys)
 
Championship Division SSFL Zone Winners
North - Fatima College
South - Moruga Secondary
East - Arima North Secondary
Central - Chaguanas North Secondary
Tobago - Signal Hill Secondary
 
Championship Division Big-5 (Top-3 Promoted Teams & Champions)
Moruga Secondary (Winners).
Fatima College.
Ch­agua­nas North Sec­ondary.
 
Premier Division Champions
Naparima College.
 
Premier Division Teams Demoted
Speyside High School. - Finished 13th.
Trinity College Moka. - Finished 14th.
St Mary's College. - Finished 15th.
 
Premier Division Big-5 (Boys-) - Top 5 teams+Tobago on table
1st Place - Naparima College.
2nd Place - Presentation Collage San Fernando.
3rd Place - East Mucurapo Secondary.
4th Place - St Anthony's College.
5th Place - Carapichaima East Secondary.
1st Place (Tobago) - TBA.

Premier Division Big-5 Winner (Boys)
TBA. 

Inter-Col Zone Winners (Boys)
St Anthony's College. - (North)
Presentation College San Fernando.(South)
San Juan North. - (East)
Carapichaima East - (Central)
Speyside High School. - (Tobago)

National Inter-Col Winners (Boys)
Presentation Collage San Fernando.
 
2019 Champs Listings (Girls)
 
SSFL Championship Division & Inter-Col Zone Winners
North - Holy Name Con­vent. / Holy Name Convent.
South - Pleasantville Secondary. / Pleasantville Secondary.
East - Five Rivers Sec­ondary./ Five Rivers Sec­ondary.
Central - Cara­pichaima East. / Cara­pichaima East.
Tobago - Sig­nal Hill Sec­ondary.Sig­nal Hill Sec­ondary.
 
SSFL Big-5 Winner
Sig­nal Hill Sec­ondary.
 
National Inter-Col Winners (Girls)
Pleasantville Secondary.
 
2018 Champs Listings (Boys)
 
Championship Division SSFL Zone Winners
North - TBA.
South - TBA
East - TBA.
Central - TBA
Tobago - TBA
 
Championship Division Big-5 (Top-3 Promoted Teams & Champions)
Malick Secondary.
Pleasantville Secondary School
Speyside High School
 
Premier Division Champions
Naparima College.
 
Premier Division Teams Demoted
Valencia Secondary - Finished 13th.
Fatima College - Finished 14th.
Bishop's High - Finished 15th.
 
Premier Division Big-5 (Boys-) - Top 5 teams+Tobago on table
1st Place - Naparima College.
2nd Place - Presentation College San Fernando.
3rd Place - San Juan Notrth Secondary.
4th Place - Carapichaima East Secondary.
5th Place - St Benedict's College.
1st Place (Tobago) - TBA.

Premier Division Big-4 Winner (Boys)
TBA. 

Inter-Col Zone Winners (Boys)
St Anthony's College - (North)
Naparima College - (South)
San Juan Notrth Secondary - (East)
Carapichaima East Secondary - (Central)
Signal Hill Secondary - (Tobago)

National Inter-Col Winners (Boys)
Naparima College.
 
2018 Champs Listings (Girls)
 
SSFL Championship Division & Inter-Col Zone Winners
North - Bishop Anstey High School POS / Tranquility Government Secondary.
South - Pleasantville Secondary / Pleasantville Secondary
East - Bishop Anstey High School East / Five Rivers Seconday
Central - Carapichaima East Secondary / Carapichaima East Secondary
Tobago - Signal Hill Secondary / Signal Hill Secondary
 
SSFL Big-5 Winner
Pleasantville Secondary.
 
National Inter-Col Winners (Girls)
Pleasantville Secondary.
 
2017 Champs Listings (Boys)
 
Championship Division SSFL Zone Winners
North - East Mucurapo Secondary.
South - Moruga Secondary.
East - Valencia Secondary.
Central - Chaguanas North Secondary.
Tobago - Bishop's High.
 
Championship Division Big-5 (Top-3 Promoted Teams & Champions)
East Mucurapo Secondary (Champions).
Bishop's High.
Valencia Secondary.
 
Premier Division Champions
Presentation College San Fernando.
 
Premier Division Teams Demoted
Speyside High School - Finished 13th.
Signal Hill Secondary - Finished 14th.
Shiva Boys Hindu College - Breaking SSFL rules for fielding 2 improperly registered players.
Fyzabad Secondary - Suspended for fielding 2 ineligible players.
 
Premier Division Big-5 (Boys-) - Top 5 teams+Tobago on table
1st Place - Presentation College San Fernando.
2nd Place - Naparima College.
3rd Place - St Anthony's College.
4th Place - San Juan Notrth Secondary.
5th Place - Fatima College.
1st Place (Tobago) - Bishop's High(Championship Div.)
 
Premier Division Big-4 Winner (Boys)
TBA. 

Inter-Col Zone Winners (Boys)
St Mary's College - (North)
Shiva Boys Hindu College - (South)
San Juan North Secondary - (East)
Carapichaima East Secondary - (Central)
Signal Hill Secondary - (Tobago)

National Inter-Col Winners (Boys)
Shiva Boys Hindu College.
 
2017 Champs Listings (Girls)
 
SSFL Championship Division & Inter-Col Zone Winners
North - Tranquility Secondary / Bishop Anstey High School POS
South - Pleasantville Secondary / Pleasantville Secondary
East - St Augustine Secondary / Bishop Anstey High School East
Central - Carapichaima East Secondary / Carapichaima East Secondary
Tobago - Signal Hill Secondary / Signal Hill Secondary
 
SSFL Big-5 Winner
Pleasantville Secondary.
 
National Inter-Col Winners (Girls)
Bishop Anstey High School POS.
 
2016 Champs Listings (Boys)
 
Championship Division SSFL Zone Winners
North - Malick Secondary.
South - Princess Town West Secondary.
East - Trinity College East.
Central - Carapichaima East Secondary.
Tobago - Speyside High.
 
Championship Division Big-5 (Top-3 Promoted Teams & Champions)
Carapichaima East Secondary (Champions).
Speyside High.
Trinity College East.
 
Premier Division Champions
Shiva Boys Hindu College Historic Event.
 
Premier Division Teams Demoted
* - San Juan North - Finished 13th but escaped demotion after SSFL board ruled in their favor for fielding 2 ineligible players.
Pleasantville Secondary - Finished 14th.
East Mucurapo Secondary - Finished - Finished 15th.
 
Premier Division Big-5 (Boys-) - Top 5 teams+Tobago on table
1st Place - Shiva Boys Hindu College.
2nd Place - Presenatation Collage (San Fernando).
3rd Place - Naparima College.
4th Place - St Anthony's College.
5th Place - St Augustine Secondary.
1st Place (Tobago) - Speyside High. (Championship Div.)

Premier Division Big-4 Winner (Boys)
Naparima College.

Inter-Col Zone Winners (Boys)

Trinity College Moka (North)
Presentation College (South)
San Juan Secondary (East)
Carapichaima East Secondary (Central)
Signal Hill (Tobago)
 
National Inter-Col Winners (Boys)
San Juan North Secondary.
 
2016 Champs Listings (Girls)
 
SSFL Championship Division & Inter-Col Zone Winners
North - Deigo Martin Secondary / Bishop's Anstey POS.
South - Fyzabad Secondary / Fyzabad Secondary.
East - St Augustine Secondary / St Augustine Secondary.
Tobago - Signal Hill Secondary / Signal Hill Secondary.
 
Championship Big-4 Winner
Diego Martin Central.
 
National Inter-Col Winners (Girls)
St Augustine Secondary.
 
2015 Champs Listings (Boys)
 
Championship Division SSFL Zone Winners
North - East Mucurapo Secondary
South - Pleasantville Secondary
East - Five Rivers Secondary
Central - Chaguanas North 
Tobago - Signall Hill
 
Championship Division Big-5 (Top-3 Promoted Teams & Champions)
Signall Hill (Champions)
Pleasantville Secondary
East Mucurapo Secondary
 
Premier Division Champions
Naparima College.
 
Premier Division Teams Demoted
Speyside High - Finished - Finished 13th.
Carapichaima East Secondary - Finished 14th.
Trinity East College - Finished - Finished 15th.
 
Premier Division Big-5 (Boys-) - Top 5+Tobago teams on table
1st Place - Naparima College
2nd Place - St Benedicts College
3rd Place - Presenatation Collage (San Fernando)
4th Place - St Anthony's College
5th Place - Shiva Boys Hindu College
1st Place (Tobago) - Signall Hill (Championship Div.)

Premier Division Big-5 Winner (Boys)
None?

Inter-Col Zone Winners (Boys)
St Anthony's College (North)
Naparima College (South)
St Augustine Secondary (East)
Carapichaima East (Central)
Speyside High (Tobago)
 
National Inter-Col Winners (Boys)
Naparima College.
 
2015 Champs Listings (Girls)

Inter-Col Championship Division Zone Winners
North - Diego Martin Central Secondary
South - Fyzabad Secondary
East - St Augustine Secondary
Tobago - Scarborough Secondary

Inter-Col Championship Big-4 Winner
Fyzabad Secondary.
 
National Inter-Col Winners (Girls)
Fyzabad Secondary.
 
2014 Champs Listings (Boys)
 
Inter-Col Championship Division Winners
North - Queens Royal College
South - Princess Town West
East - Valencia Secondary
Central - Presentation Chaguanas
Tobago - Speyside High
 
Inter-Col Championship Big-8 Winner
Fyzabad Secondary.
 
Premier Division Champions
Naparima College.
 
 
Premier Division Big-4 (Boys-) - Top 4 teams on table
1st Place - Naparima College
2nd Place - St Anthony's College
3rd Place - San Juan North
4th Place - St Benedicts College
1st Place Tobago - Speyside Secondary (Championship Div.)

Premier Division Big-4 Winner (Boys)
Naparima College  
 
Inter-Col Zone Winners (Boys)
East Mucurapo (North)
St Benedict's College (South)
San Juan North (East)
Carapichaima East (Central)
Speyside Secondary (Tobago
 
National Inter-Col Winners (Boys)
East Mucurapo Secondary.
 
2014 Champs Listings (Girls)

Inter-Col Championship Division Winners
North - Bishop’s Anstey
South - Point Fortin East
East - St Augustine Secondary
Tobago - Scarborough Secondary
 
Inter-Col Championship Big-4 Winner
St Augustine Secondary
 
National Inter-Col Winners (Girls)
St Augustine Secondary.
 
NOTES: The 50th (2013) season of the Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) was the last of its format. The league was played in five Zones—North, East, Central, South and Tobago—but in 2014, there will be a 14-team Premier Division made up of the top four teams from the North, East and South Zones as well as the top two teams from the Central Zone. Tobago opted not to commit to the new format because of the new changes they were experimenting with for the 2013 season.
 
The other schools will take part in the Zonal Championship Division. Promotion and relegation will involve three schools being demoted to the Zonal Championship Division and the winners of the Zone will participate in a National Play-off to decide which three schools will be promoted to the Premier Division.
 
2014 Form One Division

Knockout

East Zone-Arima North Secondary
North-Mucurapo West Secondary

League

East Zone-Trinity College East
North Zone-East Mucurapo Secondary
South Zone-La Romain Secondary

Giants Division (U-14 Boys)

Knockout

East Zone-Trinity College East
North Zone-Fatima College/St Mary’s College

League

Central Zone-Chaguanas North Secondary
East Zone-Trinity College East
North Zone-St Mary’s College
South Zone-Shiva Boys Hindu College 

U-15 Girls

Knockout

North Zone-Diego Martin Central
East Zone-St Augustine Secondary

League

East Zone-St Augustine Secondary
North Zone-St Joseph Convent POS
South Zone-Cedros Secondary

Junior Division (U-16 Boys)

Knockout

East Zone- St Augustine Secondary
North Zone-Fatima College

League

Central Zone-Chaguanas North Secondary
East Zone-Trinity College East
North Zone-Fatima College
South Zone-Naparima College

Senior Division (U-20 Girls)

Knockout

East Zone-Five Rivers Secondary
North Zone-Diego Martin Central

League

Central Zone-Miracle Ministries
East Zone-Five Rivers Secondary
North Zone-Diego Martin Central
South Zone-St Joseph Convent S/F’do

Senior Division (U-20 Boys)

Knockout

East Zone-Toco Secondary

League

Central Zone-Preysal Secondary
East Zone-Toco Secondary
North Zone-Blanchisseuse Secondary
South Zone-Moruga Secondary

Trinidad Titles

U-14-Trinity College East
U-15-St Augustine Secondary (Girls)
U-16- Naparima College
U-20- Toco Secondary (Boys)
U-20- Diego Martin Central Secondary (Gorls)

Championship Division Girls (Zonal)

League

East Zone-St Augustine Secondary
North Zone-Bishop’s Anstey, POS
South Zone-Point Fortin East Secondary

Big 4 Girls

1.St Augustine Secondary
2.Scarborough Secondary
3.Point Fortin East Secondary
3.Bishop’s Anstey-POS

Inter-Col Girls Zonal

East Zone-ST Augustine Secondary
South Zone-Point Fortin East Secondary
North Zone-St Francois Girls

Championship Division Boys Zonal 

League

Central Zone-Presentation College
East Zone-Valencia Secondary
North Zone-Queen’s Royal College
South Zone-Princes Town

Big 8

1.Fyzabad Secondary
2.QRC
3.Trinity College, Moka
3.Princes Town West Secondary

Inter-Col National

Girls

1.St Augustine Secondary
2.Point Fortin East Secondary
3.St Francois Girls
3.Miracle Ministries

Inter-Col Boys Zonal

Centrl Zone -Carapichaima East Secondary
East Zone-San Juan North Secondary
North Zon-East Mucurapo
South Zone- St Benedict’s College

InterCol National

Boys

1.East Mucurapo Secondary
2.St Benedict’s College 
3.Carapichaima East Secondary
3.San Juan North Secondary

Premier Division

League

1.Naparima College
2.St Anthony’s College
3.San Juan North Secondary
4.St Benedict’s College
5.Trinity College East
6.Shiva Boys Hindu College

Big 4

1.Naparima College
2.St Anthony’s College
3.San Juan North Secondary
3.Speyside High School
 
Stastic Continues
 
2013 Champs Listing (Boys)

Inter-Col Winners - League Winners
Fatima College (North) - St Mary's College (North)
Princes Town West (South) - Presentation College (South)
St Augustine Secondary (East) - St Augustine Secondary (East)
Chaguanas North Sec. (Central) - Chaguanas North Secondary (Central)
Speyside High (Tobago) - Speyside High (Tobago) - Historic Event.

Big Five Winners
Presentation College (San Fernando).

National Inter-Col Champs
St Augustine Secondary.

2013 Champs Listing (Girls)

Girls Inter-Col Champs - St Augustine Secondary.
Girls Big-Four Champs - St Augustine Secondary.

ZONE League Winners
Bishop's Anstey PoS (North), Fyzabad Secondary (South), St Augustine (East), Bishop's High School (Tobago)

ZONE InterCol Winners
TBA (North), TBA (South), St Augustine (East), Scarborough (Tobago)
 
2012 Champs Listing (Boys)

Inter-Col Winners - League Winners
St Anthony's College (North) - St Anthony's College (North)
Shiva Boys Hindu College (South) - Presentation College (South)
St Augustine Secondary (East) - Arima North Sec. (East)
Chaguanas North Sec. (Central) - Carapichaima East Sec. (Central)
Speyside Secondary (Tobago) - Scarborough Secondary (Tobago)

Big Five Winners
* - Carapichaima East Secondary - Historic Event.

National Inter-Col Champs
St Anthony's College (6th title).

2012 Champs Listing (Girls)

Girls Inter-Col Champs - Debe Secondary
Girls Big-Four Champs - Debe Secondary

ZONE League Winners
St Francois (North), Debe Secondary (South), St Augstine (East), Bishop's High School (Tobago)

ZONE InterCol Winners
? (North), Debe Secondary (South), ? (East), Bishop's High School (Tobago)
 
2011 Champs Listing (Boys)

Inter-Col Winners - League Winners
St Anthony's College (North) - St Anthony's College (North)
Presentation College (South) - Shiva Boys Hindu College (South)
Arima North Sec. (East) - El Dorado East Secondary (East)
Carapichaima East Sec. (Central) - Carapichaima East Sec. (Central)
Signal Hill (Tobago) - Scarborough Secondary (Tobago)

Big Five Winners
St Anthony's College

National Inter-Col Champs
St Anthony's College

2011 Champs Listing (Girls)

Girls Inter-Col Champs - Vessigny Government
Girls League Champs - El Dorado Secondary
Girls Big-Four Champs - El Dorado Secondary

ZONE League Winners
St Francois (North), Debe Secondary (South), El Dorado East Sec. (East), Roxborough Sec. (Tobago).

ZONE InterCol Winners
St Francois (North), Vessigny Govt. (South), El Dorado East Sec. (East), Roxborought Sec. (Tobago).

2010 Champs Listing (Boys)

Inter-Col Winners - League Winners
St Anthony's (North) - St Anthony's (North)
Naparima (South) - Naparima (South)
Arima North Secondary (East) St Augustine (East) 
Carapichaima (Central) Carapichaima (Central) 
Signal Hill (Tobago) Signal Hill (Tobago)

Big Five Winners
St Augustine

National Inter-Col Champs
Signal Hill

2010 Champs Listing (Girls)

Girls Inter-Col Champs - Debe High
Girls League Champs - Debe High
Girls Big-Four Champs: Debe High

ZONE League Winners
St Francois (North), Debe (South), El Dorado (East), Roxborough (Tobago).

ZONE InterCol Winners
St Francois (North), Debe (South), El Dorado (East), Roxborough (Tobago).

2009 Champs Listing (Boys)

Inter-Col Winners - League Winners
Queens Royal College - (North) St Mary's (North)
Presentation (South) - Presentation (South) 
St Augustine (East) - St Augustine (East) 
Carapichaima (Central) - Carapichaima (Central) 
Mason Hall (Tobago) - Mason Hall (Tobago) 
Big Five Winners - St Augustine
National Inter-Col Champs - El Dorado

2009 Champs Listing (Girls)

Girls Inter-Col Champs -Debe High (Champions)

ZONE League Winners
Providence (North), Debe (South), Signal Hill (Tobago)

ZONE InterCol Winners
Providence (North), Debe (South), Signal Hill (Tobago), Toco (East)

2008 Champs Listing

Inter-Col Winners - League Winners
Mucurapo (North) - Mucurapo (North)
Naparima (South) - Naparima (South) 
St Augustine (East) - San Juan (East) 
Carapichaima (Central) - Carapichaima (Central) 
Signal Hill (Tobago) - Signal Hill (Tobago)

Big Five Winners - Naparima
National Inter-Col Champs - Mucurapo
Girls Inter-Col Champs - Debe High

2007 Champs Listing

Inter-Col Winners - League Winners
St Mary's (North) - St Anthony's (North)
Naparima (South) - Naparima (South) 
St Augustine (East) - San Juan (East) 
Carapichaima (Central) - Carapichaima (Central) 
Scarborough (Tobago) - Mason Hall (Tobago)

Big Five Winners - San Juan
National Inter-Col Champs - Naparima
Girls Inter-Col Champs - Signal Hill

2006 Champs Listing

Inter-Col Winners - League Winners
Fatima (North) - Mucurapo (North)
Presentation (South) - Naparima (South) 
St Augustine (East) - St Augustine (East) 
Carapichaima (Central) - Carapichaima (Central) 
Signal Hill (Tobago) - Scarborough (Tobago)

Big Five Winners - St Augustine
National Inter-Col Champs - San Juan
Girls Inter-Col/League Champs - St Augustine

2005 Champs Listing

Inter-Col Winners - League Winners
Fatima (North) - Mucurapo (North)
Naparima (South) - Naparima (South) 
St Augustine (East) - San Juan (East) 
Presentation (Central) - Presentation (Central) 
Scarborough (Tobago) - Signal Hill (Tobago)

Big Five Winners - Naparima
National Inter-Col Champs - Fatima
Girls Inter-Col Champs - Providence

2004 Champs Listing

Inter-Col Winners - League Winners
Mucurapo (North) - Mucurapo (North)
Naparima (South) - Naparima (South) 
St Augustine (East) - St Augustine (East) 
Presentation (Central) - Presentation (Central) 
Scarborough (Tobago) - Scarborough (Tobago)

Big Five Winners - St Augustine
National Inter-Col Champs - St Anthony's
Girls Inter-Col Champs - Malick

2003 Champs Listing

Inter-Col Winners - League Winners
QRC (North) - St Anthony's (North)
Naparima (South) - Princes Town (South) 
Arima (East) - Arima (East) 
Presentation (Central) - Presentation (Central) 
Signal Hill (Tobago) - Signal Hill (Tobago)

Big Five Winners  - St Anthony's
National Inter-Col Champs - St Anthony's
Girls Inter-Col Champs - Malick

2002 Champs Listing

Inter-Col Winners - League Winners
St Anthony's (North) - St Anthony's (North)
Princes Town (South) - Princes Town (South) 
Arima (East) - Arima (East) 
Presentation (Central) - Presentation (Central) 
Scarborough (Tobago) - Scarborough (Tobago)

Big Five Winners - St Anthony's
National Inter-Col Champs - St Anthony's
Girls Inter-Col Champs - Malick

2001 Champs Listing

Inter-Col Winners - League Winners
St Anthony's (North) - St Anthony's (North)
Princes Town (South) - Naparima (South) 
El Dorado (East) - El Dorado (East) 
None (Central) - None (Central) 
Scarborough (Tobago) - Scarborough (Tobago)

Big Four Winners - Scarborough
National Inter-Col Champs - Princes Town
Girls Inter-Col Champs - Malik

THE CLASS OF THE 20th CENTURY. DON'T LET HIM SHOOT.
With Garth Wattley:

2000 - The year 1970, says Luciano Woodley, was "a special year." He was not talking about Black Power. Just "Woodley Power."

Every week, the newspapers were filled with the exploits of "that man Woodley."

Short but solid and swift, the 17-year-old St Mary's College forward netted 34 goals that season, with six hat-tricks thrown in for good measure.

That record stood for 15 long years before the Arima Senior Comprehensive marksman Timothy Haynes eclipsed it with 40 in the 1985 season. Haynes also notched six hat-tricks.
The similarities between the two did not end there.

Both men suffered at the feet of San Fernando Technical.

Haynes' goals could not stop Russell Latapy and company from beating Arima in both the Intercol and Big Seven finals.

Woodley too saw his individual success eclipsed by the 1970 Tech team in the league as well as the Intercol final.

But Woodley and Haynes were not the only 30+ goal scorers in the history of the League.
In 1997 alone there were two - Marco Elcock, the QRC goal machine who scored 32, and the St Benedict's forward Kester Cornwall who hit one score and ten.

But it was Woodley who set the pace.

In the 36 years of the Colleges/Secondary Schools Football League, there have been more incisive dribblers and physically dominating personalities. For instance, Wilfred Cave, the St Benedict's ace of the 1960s, had a more complete game. But there have been few more single-minded marksmen.

Woodley also showed that having your wits about you makes you just as deadly a weapon in the penalty area.

"I think I was able to outsmart a lot of defenders," he says. "My style was to play on their weakness."

He played in a side which, in his worlds, "from '70 to now was the best team St Mary's ever produced in terms of quality and all-round performance."

Keith LookLoy was his trusted captain sweeping at the back. And from midfield and the wings, Woodley got good services from the likes of Neil Williams, Keston Nancoo and Tony Jobes.

But his real inspiration was a past maser, Alvin Henderson.

Henderson provided the goal power when the Saints won Intercol in 1968. Woodley was then the understudy.

And when he left the scene in '69, Henderson carried with him a CIC record of 29 in one season.

"Every year I was running second fiddle to him and when he was leaving, I told him I would break his record," Woodley says. "I felt I had to break it."

But there were a few jitters.

"When I saw I was reaching the target, I went through a dry spell, like a one-goal, a one-goal and I got worried," he recalls.

But get 30 Woodley did, plus four more.

The following year, the story was different. As Woodley puts it he was "a marked man."
Instead of 30-odd goals, what he got was "some good, good kick!"

In short, Woodley's happy hunting season was over. But the vivid memories of that glorious 1970 season of Woodley power lives on.

WOODLEY'S HATTRICKS:

3 v Tranquillity in league win
3 v Belmont, North Zone Intercol
3 v Fatima in 3-0 league win
3 v San Fernando Technical in 4-0 league win
3 v Tranquillity in Intercol
3 v Belmont in 3-2 Barclay's trophy semifinal

THE TIMOTHY HAYNES RECORD:

(1985) 24 (League), 3 (Intercol), 13 (Big Seven): 40

GAME-BY-GAME:

1 v San Juan
4 v Malick
3 v Barataria
1 v St Augustine
6 v Presentation
2 v San Juan
4 v Presentation
1 v Barataria
2 v St Augustine

BIG SEVEN

4 v Signal Hill
2 v St Mary's
4 v Siparia
1 v John D
1 v San Juan
1 v San Fernando Tech

INTERCOL

1 v San Juan
1 v San Juan (replay)
1 v St Augustine (East final)

The class of the 20th century.."From Then To Now"
By Garth Wattley.


09-Jan-2000 - Thirty-six years old, how does it feel? From Leroy De Leon to Arnold Dwarika, schoolboy football has experienced a world of change in its time. In three decades, the Colleges Football League has experienced more than a difference in its style of play.

The name is no longer the same. The CFL is now the SSFL - Secondary Schools Football League.

The change in designation has had wider implications for the league.

What began as a contest among six schools has become a truly nationwide series of competitions involving some 27 teams playing in the championship division. The gloried but very exclusive contests of the early 20th century are long gone.

In their place is a structure that allows tiny Toco the opportunity to topple once mighty QRC and the folks across the sea in Tobago to gain the type of national recognition not afforded them in other spheres.

But in 36 years, has all change been good change?

And as the 20th century begins to fade from memory, what will be the legacy of the SSFL in Trinidad and Tobago? Is expansion a significant part of that legacy?

Former Fatima College principal Clive Pantin answers in the affirmative.

"They brought a new perspective to the league," he says of the secondary schools and senior comprehensives that arrived in the 1970s and 80s.

"The expansion," he adds, "has given more young men the ability to shine, to do things. In a smaller league they would never have got the opportunity."

And where indeed would national football have been in the last two decades had John Donaldson Technical Institute not introduced Clayton Morris, Tranquillity Secondary Russell Latapy, Mucurapo Senior Comprehensive Hutson Charles and Clint Marcelle, Signal Hill Dwight Yorke, Arima Senior Comprehensive Kerry Jamerson, St Augustine Senior Comprehensive Jerren Nixon and El Dorado Senior Comprehensive Stern John.

The CFL/SSFL is where they all got their start. It is from there they developed the competitive instincts. These were the type of players who gave the national youth teams of the 1980s and 1990s in particular such an exciting flavour.

But change has not come without a price. Quantity has not, in many cases, improved quality. Hear current SSFL president Roy Jagroopsingh.

"Now in south, apart from St Benedict's, Naparima and Princes Town, the quality is sub-standard. That is why I favour six quality teams in the league."

To reduce from 27 to six teams seems drastic.

But Jagroopsingh is not alone in believing that smaller is better.

"With a very narrow league of eight teams," notes former national youth coach Keith LookLoy, "if you wanted to play Intercol, you had to get into one of those teams. Nowadays anybody can play."

The lack of fire on the field has also cooled some of the fervour in the stands.

The 1999 Intercol semi-finals and finals held at Skinner Park reportedly grossed $.1 million. But those were isolated instances.

The crowds for the Intercol contests played in the North and East combined in 1999 would have been hard-pressed to match the 18,000 that the John Donaldson/Mucurapo North Intercol final of 1978 drew to the Queen's Park Oval. The estimated 20,000 that saw San Fernando Technical and Arima play the 1985 Intercol final at the National Stadium would not have fitted into the Park.

There is no one answer for this. But a significant factor is star quality…rather the lack of it. "Skill does not come with commitment," notes former national skipper turned commentator Sedley Joseph.

"In my opinion, it seems there were a lot more skilful individuals in the '60s, '70s and '80s than we see now."

Joseph will get no argument from former Maple player Andy Ganteaume. Ganteaume watched and played his football in an era when a five-forward line-up - not five defenders - was the norm, when offence was the best defence.

"In every team," he says, "you had at least two forwards who could lash the ball. There were not many dull moments. But it is so regimented now.

"When these different systems came in, players lost their individuality."

The problem is not unique to these parts.

Argentina's 1986 World Cup winning coach Carlos Bilardo and former heroes Pele and Johan Cruyff have also lamented the lack of emphasis on technique in the world game.

But in the T&T context, at youth level, the problem is more acute.

"Although we have more clinics, I don't think people are spending as much time on the technical aspect of the game."

This from a current SSFL coach, Malick's Ken Franco. Keith Look Loy, himself once attached to Malick, is more pointed.

"Nobody," he says, "wants to invest time in the unglamorous work of training Under-14 boys."

Naparima coach and ex-St Benedict's star Jan Steadman is even more blunt.

"The tail is wagging the dog in football and everything here," he declares. "The people who are coaching the football don’t have a clue about the build-up. Everybody wants to be a star coach. Everybody wants to go into a system when the guys can't even trap! They don't know the game."

The effect of such negligence is seen first hand by people like professional coach, Jamal Shabazz.

Many are the schoolboy stars that he has seen who have lost their way in the more technically demanding arena of club soccer.

"Coaches have gone overboard in wanting to win the Secondary Schools Football league and totally miss the point," he says.

"A lot of times," he adds, "coaches are hoodwinking themselves. We should be thinking about developing players."

National coach Bertille St Clair is also concerned about the quality of coaching at the schools level. His counter has been to bring some of the youth squads - the national Under-23s in particular - under his direct supervision. He also suggests organizing a coaching network among the SSFL's various zones.

But one thing St Clair cannot coach is spirit.

And that perhaps is the greatest indictment of the modern era, its lack of passion.

"Our game was not as much a self-centered game as now," observes Ian Jeffers, QRC captain in 1966 and 1967.

"Players now focus on their game much more," he adds.

With the several scholarship and professional opportunities now available, such a narrower focus is understandable, he concedes.

But Jeffers and his contemporaries played at a time when player power meant taking responsibility on the field.

"We were just more involved in the game as players," he says.

"We used to pick our own teams. Now the coach seems to be the centre of the team."
Taking charge also sometimes meant taking a hit.

"Take a hit for the team," was a CIC slogan back in 1970 when Luciano Woodley played.
"People did not play for themselves, they played for their school. Every player gave 100 percent - plus!" he says.

"I don't know if when they opened up the football to all the schools whether that Intercol rivalry started to die," muses former CIC player of the '64 vintage, Richard De Souza.

"But the whole meaning of wearing a blue and white jersey is not the same."

Both Woodley and De Souza have worked with the players of he present time. And the latter recalled with amazement a case of one of his charges coming to an Intercol team meeting wearing the sky blue shirt of another school!

That would have been sacrilege in the time of the legendary Pa Aleong and Joffre Chambers. They were coaches who inculcated in their numerous pupils both technique and a love of the game.

The late Roderick Warner was another passionate man.

Ask Keith Weekes.

"I don't think I have passed under a coach who could have motivated players like him," says the man who played for Warner's Tranquillity sides of eh early '70s.

"He could psyche you up for a game."

A taskmaster at times, Warner could also be the father figure.

"He was into your life," says Weekes. "He would always give you money to go home, help you buy your boots and even come and talk to your parents to get you to play."

Colourful Roderick is gone now, and so too are many of his breed.

But is it necessary to bring back the old days?

Perhaps the answer lies in learning new ways to suit the new age.

"We have depended on the Colleges League to develop our players ad it has got us nowhere," declares Shabazz. "A whole new approach is needed."

Harsh words perhaps, but in the cold light of the approaching new dawn, necessary ones.
Because once there are goalposts up, the schoolboys will be at play. And the fans will go to see them, confident that from beneath the muck, the highest class will rise again.

Past Stats - CFL/SSFL - By Garth Wattley.

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS - INTERCOL WINNERS

YEAR - TEAM - YEAR - TEAM

1964 - CIC -  1964 -  CIC
1965 -  QRC -  1965 -  Fatima
1966 -  QRC -  1966 -  QRC
1967 -  St Benedict's -  1967 -  St Benedict's
1968 -  QRC -  1968 -  CIC
1969 -  Belmont -  1969 -  San Fernando Tech
1970 - San Fernando Tech - 1970 -  San Fernando Tech
1971 -  San Fernando Tech -  1971 -  San Fernando Tech
1972 -  San Fernando Tech -  1972 -  San Fernando Tech
1973 -  Fatima  - 1973 -  Naparima
1974 -  Presentation -  1974 - Tranquillity
1975 - Belmont -  1975 -  Belmont / Presentation
1976 -  John Donaldson -  1976 -  Naparima
1977 - Trinity -  1977 -  Naparima
1978 -  Fatima -  1978 -  John Donaldson
1979 -  John Donaldson -  1979 -  Fatima
1980 -  No winner -  1980 -  No winner
1981 -  St Augustine -  1981 -  St Augustine
1982 -  St Augustine -  1982 -  Signal Hill
1983 -  San Juan -  1983 -  Mucurapo
1984 -  Signal Hill -  1984 -  St Augustine
1985 -  San Fernando Tech -  1985 -  San Fernando Tech
1986 -  Presentation -  1986 -  El Dorado
1987 -  Signal Hill -  1987 -  Signal Hill
1988 -  Signal Hill -  1988 -  Signal Hill
1989 -  St Augustine -  1989 -  Signal Hill
1990 -  Malick -  1990 -  Malick
1991 -  CIC -  1991 -  No winner
1992 -  Malick -  1992 -  Belmont
1993 -  Malick -  1993 -  Malick
1994 -  Malick -  1994 -  Princes Town
1995 -  Malick -  1995 -  Signal Hill
1996 -  No winner -  1996 -  No winner
1997 -  QRC -  1997 -  St Anthony's
1998 -  Signal Hill -  1998 -  St Benedict's
1999 -  Naparima -  1999 -  Naparima
2000 -  Naparima

NB: The League and Intercol double has been achieved 14 times

4 - San Fernando Tech (1970, 1971, 1972, 1985).

2 - Signal Hill (1987, 1988), Malick (1990, 1993).

1 - CIC (1964), QRC (1966), St Benedict's (1967), Belmont (1975), St Augustine (1981), Naparima (1999).

MOST LEAGUE WINS

5 - Malick (1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995).

4 - QRC (1965, 1966, 1968, 1997), San Fernando Technical (1970, 1971, 1972, 1985) Signal Hill (1984, 1987, 1988, 1998).

3 - St Augustine (1981, 1982, 1989).

2 - CIC (1964, 1991), Belmont (1969, 1975), Fatima (1973, 1978), John Donaldson (1976, 1979).

MOST INTERCOL WINS

5 - San Fernando Tech (1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1985),

5 - Signal Hill (1982, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1995).

5 - Naparima (1973, 1976, 1977, 1999, 2000).

2 - CIC (1964, 1968), St Benedict's (1967, 1998), Belmont (1975, 1992), St Augustine (1981, 1984), Malick (1990, 1993).

NORTH INTERCOL WINNERS - SOUTH INTERCOL WINNERS

YEAR -  TEAM -  YEAR -  TEAM
1964 -  CIC -  1964 -  St Benedict's
1965 -  Fatima -  1965 -  St Benedict's
1966 -  QRC -  1966 -  St Benedict's
1967 -  QRC -  1967 -  St Benedict's
1968 -  CIC -  1968 -  St Benedict's
1969 -  Belmont -  1969 -  Sando Tech
1970 -  CIC -  1970 -  Sando Tech
1971 -  CIC -  1971 -  Sando Tech
1972 -  Tranquillity -  1972 -  Sando Tech
1973 -  Tranquillity -  1973 -  Naparima
1974 -  Tranquillity -  1974 -  Presentation
1975 -  Belmont
1975 -  Presentation
1976 -  Tranquility -  1976 -  Naparima
1977 -  John Donaldson -  1977 -  Naparima
1978 -  John Donaldson -  1978 -  Naparima
1979 -  Fatima -  1979 -  Naparima
1980 -  Trinity -  1980 -  Presentation
1981 -  Fatima -  1981 -  Naparima
1982 -  Mucurapo -  1982 -  Sando Tech
1983 -  Mucurapo -  1983 -  Sando Tech
1984 -  John Donaldson -  1984 -  Naparima
1985 -  John Donaldson -  1985 -  Sando Tech
1986 -  CIC -  1986 -  Presentation
1987 -  QRC -  1987 -  St Benedict's
1988 -  CIC -  1988 -  St Benedict's
1989 -  CIC -  1989 -  St Benedict's
1990 -  Malick -  1990 -  Presentation
1991 -  QRC -  1991 -  St Benedict's
1992 -  Belmont -  1992 -  St Benedict's
1993 -  Malick -  1993 -  Presentation
1994 -  Malick -  1994 -  Princes Town

NB: Zonal Intercol was discontinued after 1994

MOST WINS (NORTH)

7 - CIC (1964, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1986, 1988, 1989).

4 - QRC (1966, 1967, 1987, 1991), Tranquillity (1972, 1973, 1974, 1976), John Donaldson (1977, 1978, 1984, 1985).

3 - Fatima (1965, 1979, 1981), Belmont (1969, 1975, 1992), Malick (1990, 1993, 1994).

MOST WINS (SOUTH)

10 - St Benedict's (1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992).

7 - Naparima (1973, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1984).

7 - San Fernando Tech (1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1982, 1983, 1985).

6 - Presentation (1974, 1975, 1980, 1986, 1990, 1993).