11 overseas players in Women’s squad.
By: Nigel Simon (Guardian).[/size]
Eleven overseas based players have been included in a 20-member T&T team by national coach Marlon Charles for the 2006 Concacaf Women’s Gold Cup which will take place in the United States from Sunday.
Included in the 11 is 16-year-old Atlanta-born utility Sadjr Williams, whose father is a T&T national.
Williams was also selected to the Under-20 women’s team earlier in the year but did not acquire her passport in time to play in the tournament.
However, she is now in possession of her T&T passport and eager to represent the twin Island Republic.
Among the notable overseas players in the team are forwards Aveann Douglas of Munroe Community College, Ahkeela Mollon of the University of South Carolina and defenders Katrina Meyer of Murray State University and Anastasia Prescott of the University of Mobile and Canadian-born Micah Mahabirsingh of the Thornhill Cobras in Toronto.
Maylee Attin-Johnson is still recovering from knee surgery and was not included in the team.
The local women will continue to train at the UWI Ground, St Augustine daily before departing for the US on Friday.
The third edition of the Women’s Gold Cup will see Canada, Jamaica, Mexico, Panama, T&T and USA competing for the title along with two guaranteed spots in the 2007 Fifa Women’s World Cup in China.
In first round action, Panama plays Jamaica and Mexico faces T&T, both at Tropical Park Stadium in Miami, Florida on Sunday.
The winners of these two first round games will then advance to the semifinals of the event with the winner of Panama/Jamaica match meeting Canada, while the winner of the Mexico/T&T will meet reigning defending champions, USA.
The semifinals take place on Wednesday November 22 at The Home Depot Center on the campus of California State University.
Tournament play concludes with the Concacaf Women’s Gold Cup Final and a third-place play-off game on November 26, also at The Home Depot Center in Carson, California. The Champion team and the runner-up will automatically qualify to next year’s Fifa Women’s World Cup in China while the third-place finisher will face Japan (Asian Football Confederation) in a home-and-away play-off for the final berth.
Women's team selected for Gold Cup.
By: Shaun Fuentes (TTFF).[/size]
Trinidad and Tobago’s Women footballers will depart home for Miami on Sunday ahead of the 2006 CONCACAF Gold Cup and World Championship qualifier against Mexico two days later.
The squad was finalized this week by coach Marlon Charles and includes eleven overseas-based players. They will however not play Jamaica in an earlier proposes friendly international as the continue preparations at the University of the West Indies, St Augustine grounds.
Also back in the mix is experienced goalkeeper Lisa Jo Ramkissoon who is showing true grit as she also recovers from the passing of her young kids father Sean Vincent, former NCC cameraman.
Not included is talented forward Maylee-Attin Johnson who is yet to fully recover from surgery.
In first round action, Panama plays Jamaica and Mexico faces T&T, both at Tropical Park Stadium in Miami, Florida on Sunday.
The winners of these two first round games will then advance to the semifinals of the event with the winner of Panama/Jamaica match meeting Canada, while the winner of the Mexico/T&T will meet reigning defending champions, USA.
The semifinals take place on Wednesday November 22 at The Home Depot Center on the campus of California State University.
Tournament play concludes with the Concacaf Women’s Gold Cup Final and a third-place play-off game on November 26, also at The Home Depot Center in Carson, California.
The Champion team and the runner-up will automatically qualify to next year’s Fifa Women’s World Cup in China while the third-place finisher will face Japan (Asian Football Confederation) in a home-and-away play-off for the final berth.
T&T Team:Goalkeepers:[/b]
Kimika Forbes (Stokelyvale FC), Lisa-Jo Ramkissoon (Real Dimension).
Defenders:Jemilia Mathlin (Real Dimension), Katrina Meyer (Murray State University/USA), Anastasia Prescott (University of Mobile/USA), Ayana Russell (Munroe Community College), Patrice Superville (Brewton Parker College/USA).
Midfielders:Aveann Douglas (Monroe Community College/USA), Rae-Ann Elder (Real Dimension), Leslie Ann James (Joe Public), Nadia James (Real Dimension), Micah Mahabirsingh (Thornhill/Canada), Dernelle Mascall (University of Mobile/USA), Ahkeela Darcel Mollon (University of South Carolina/USA), Jenelle Nedd (West Texas A&M University/USA), Mauricia Nicholson (University of West Florida/USA), Niasha Reyes (Real Dimension).
Forwards:Kennya Cordner (Young Harris College/USA), Tasha St. Louis (New England Mutiny/USA), Sadjr Williams (no club).
Technical staff:Marlon Charles (coach), Izzler Browne (asst coach), Ricarda Nelson (manager), Janelle James (asst manager), Nicole Kistow (physiotherapist), Steve Frederick (goalkeeper coach), Dexter Williams (equipment manager).
Related News.2006 Women’s Gold Cup begins next week.
Burgins nets hat-trick in Women FA quarters.
T&T Guardian Reports.[/size]
National striker, Alania Burgins, scored a hat-trick as title-holders Real Dimension began the defence of their T&T Women’s Football Federation FA Trophy with a 9-0 quarter-final hammering of UWI.
Tasha St Louis, another national women’s player added a pair of goals in the win at UWI Ground, St Augustine on Saturday while Rae-Ann Elder, Jeniel Nivet, Niasha Reyes and Nadia James got one each.
Elder, Reyes and James are also members of the national team.
In the semifinals, Real Dimension will meet St Clair Coaching School, who defeated Eugene Central United 4-3 on penalty-kicks on Sunday at Home Land Gardens Ground, Enterprise in Chaguanas after a 1-1 regulation time draw.
Renasha Jones scored for St Clair and national women’s hockey player Oire Trotman, showed she is well able on the football field by netting Central’s equaliser.
However, in the shoot-out national goalkeeper Julia Mc Dougall came up trumps for St Clair with a decisive save.
Jones, Eltisha Adams, Jenelle Mc Kellar and Natoya John scored St Clair’s first four attempts, while national cricketer Stacey King, Natalie Noel and Afiesha Mohammed were on target for Central.
Waliyda Muhammad fired Central’s fourth attempt wide of the target, but with a chance for a 5-3 win, Akeela George missed St Clair’s fifth attempt which left the door open for their opponents to level the scores at 4-4.
But it was not to be as Mc Dougall kept out Roxanne O’Brien effort to earned her team a 4-3 win. The other semifinal will see league runner-up Joe Public against Vandykes.
Yosha Jacobs got a brace and Desiree Sergeant scored the other in Vandykes’ 3-1 triumph over Petrotrin at the St Augustine Senior Comprehensive Ground, while Joe Public were awarded their match by a 3-0 result when opponents North Coast failed to keep their date at the Eddie Hart Ground, Tacarigua.
Saturday’s FA quarterfinal results:Real Dimension 9 (Alania Burgins 3, Tasha St Louis 2, Rae-Ann Elder, Jeniel Nivet, Niasha Reyes, Nadia James) vs UWI 0.
Joe Public 3 bt North Coast 0 - By default.
Vandykes 3 (Yosha Jacob 2, Desiree Sargeant) vs Petrotrin 1 (Natalie Des Vignes).
Sunday’s FA quarterfinal result:St Clair CS 1 (Renasha Jones) vs Eugene Central Utd 1 (Oire Trotman).
St Clair won 4-3 on penalty-kicks.