Sidebar

09
Mon, Dec

Typography

Point Fortin Civic are champions of the Youth Pro League 2019 Under-15 division, a follow up of last season's Under-18 title, after beating runners-up Police FC to the crown by three points after Terminix La Horquetta Rangers were overturned as champions due to player ineligibility.

Civic are one of four U15 teams (Morvant Caledonia United, North East Stars and Defence Force FC the others) to have their losses against Rangers reversed by the League.

The league rules state: “Any team playing an unregistered or otherwise ineligible player or players shall have the points gained in the match(es) played deducted from its total points earned and may be subject to further sanctions at the discretion of the Board.

“In addition, the opposing teams in all such instances shall be awarded three points and three goals. This will also be reflected in the overall statistics of the league competition. Any team which would have achieved a higher score than mentioned above in winning any such game will maintain the score.”

Rangers U15s, as a result, dropped seven spots into eighth and must join their Under-13 and Under-15 teams in the Richard Fakoory Memorial Youth Pro League Cup (knockout) play-offs on Sunday 26 May.

Rangers U13s will face Defence Force from 10am at Ato Boldon Stadium before their U15 and U17 teams tackle North East Stars from 2pm and 4pm respectively at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium for quarter-final spots.

Other play-offs include Point Fortin Civic against Police FC in the U13 division from 10am at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium and Defence Force taking on W Connection in U15 action and San Juan Jabloteh in the U17 division from 2pm and 4pm respectively at Ato Boldon Stadium.

Jabloteh, last season's YPL Cup finalist in all three divisions, captured this season's U13 league title while last season's Cup U16 winners Club Sando won the league's U17 division.

Richard Fakoory Memorial Youth Pro League Cup 2019
Play-Off Round (May 26)


Under-13 Division

Point Fortin Civic vs Police FC—10am at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Terminix La Horquetta Rangers vs Defence Force FC—10am at Ato Boldon Stadium.

Under-15 Division

Terminix La Horquetta Rangers vs North East Stars—2pm at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

W Connection vs Defence Force FC—2pm at Ato Boldon Stadium.

Under-17 Division

Terminix La Horquetta Rangers vs North East Stars—4pm at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

San Juan Jabloteh vs Defence Force FC—4pm at Ato Boldon Stadium.

Quarter-Final Round (June 02)

Under-13 Division

A. San Juan Jabloteh vs Point Fortin Civic/Police FC;

B. Central FC vs Terminix La Horquetta Rangers/Defence Force FC;

C. W Connection vs Club Sando;

D. North East Stars vs Morvant Caledonia United.

Under-15 Division

A. Point Fortin Civic vs Terminix La Horquetta Rangers/North East Stars;

B. Police FC vs W Connection/Defence Force FC;

C. San Juan Jabloteh vs Central FC;

D. Morvant Caledonia United vs Club Sando.

Under-17 Division

A. Club Sando vs Terminix La Horquetta Rangers vs North East Stars;

B. Police FC vs San Juan Jabloteh/Defence Force FC;

C. W Connection vs Morvant Caledonia United;

D. Point Fortin Civic vs Central FC.

Semi-Final Round (June 09)

A vs D
B vs C

Final (June 16)
Ato Boldon Stadium