Sidebar

24
Wed, Jul

Typography

Three different players were on target as Georgia FC trounced Roxborough Lakers 3-0 in the Tobago Football Association Premier Division knockout final at the Speyside Recreational Ground on Sunday.

Kerron Phillips, Kasiya Thomas and Marvin Phillips were the players on target in the win for Georgia which is also in contention for the Premier Division title, lying third on the table with 22 points from 11 matches, three behind leaders’ Sidey’s while Youth Stars is second with 24. Golden Lane and Calder Hall also lifted knockout titles after beating Signal Hill United and Carnbee/Mt Pleasant SC respectively, in their Championship Division and Division One finals respectively.

In the Championship decider, Kyron Grant got all four goals for Golden Lane in their 4-1 crushing of Signal Hill while in the opening match of the day’s triple-header Calder Hall got the better of Carnbee/Mt Pleasant on penalty-kicks, after a 2-2 draw.

Sunday’s TFA knockout final results

Division One

Calder Hall 2 (Akin Williams 2) vs Carnbee/Mt Pleasant SC 2 (Dominique Roberts, Kheison Romeo)
—Calder Hall won 3-2 on penalty-kicks

Championship Division

Golden Lane 4 (Kyron Grant 4) vs Signal Hill Utd 1 (Omale Jackson)

Premier League

Georgia 3 (Kerron Phillips, Kasiya Thomas, Marvin Phillips) vs Roxborough Lakers 0

Championship Division

Leeds United 3 vs HV Milan 0

Mt Grace 2 (Kherron Mc Leod, Curt Comarthy) vs Earlbrokes 0

Standing - Premier:

Teams    P    W    D    L    F    A    Pts
Sidey’s    11    8    1    2    26    12    25
Youth Stars    11    8    0    2    25    14    24
Georgia    11    6    4    1    28    10    22
Lakers    11    5    3    3    21    11    18
Black Rock    11    3    3    5    12    18    12
Lambeau    11    3    3    5    14    25    12
Bethel    11    2    1    8    10    28    7
Mason Hall    11    0    3    8    6    24    3

Championship:

Teams    P    W    D    L    F    A    Pts
Golden Lane    12    10    1    1    49    15    31
Moriah    12    6    3    3    38    24    21
Hills    12    6    2    4    36    34    20
Earlbrokes    12    5    2    5    23    22    17
Leeds    12    5    2    5    23    24    17
Mt Grace    12    4    2    6    24    29    14
Signal Hill    12    3    3    6    20    30    12
HV Milan    12    1    1    10    13    48    4

Division One:

Teams    P    W    D    L    F    A    Pts
12    10    2    0    32    9    32
Goodwood    12    8    1    3    32    18    25
Calder Hall    12    7    1    4    35    16    22
Unifiers    12    4    4    4    18    19    16
Buccoo BP    12    4    3    5    20    23    15
Belle Garden    12    4    2    6    26    27    14
St Clair    12    2    1    9    23    42    7
Northside    12    1    2    9    14    46    5​