Sidebar

21
Sun, Apr

Trinidad and Tobago's Kaitlyn Darwent (right) is challenged for the ball by a Grenadian player during a Jewels of the Caribbean  Women's U-17 Invitational Tournament match at Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar on Saturday, December 16th 2023.
Typography

This country’s Under-17 girls’ football ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams had mixed results when the four-team Jewels of the Caribbean U-17 Women’s tournament involving St Vincent and the Grenadines and Grenada kicked off at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar, Saturday.

In the second match of the afternoon, the T&T U-17s ‘A’ unit, under head coach Richard Hood and featuring the trio of striker J’Eleisha Alexander, defender Cherina Steele and midfielder Orielle Martin who all represented the T&T senior women’s team at the recent Concacaf Women’s Gold Cup qualifiers outplayed Grenada 4-1.

Leading the way for T&T was Alexander and Martin each with two goals to move their team to the top of the standings.

The local girls led 2-0 at the half-time interval with Alexander, the 2022 Secondary School Girls’ Football League “Player of the Year” scoring both items, firstly, in the 18th and then in the 32nd.

Bishop Anstey East striker, Martin, then netted a quick-fire double in the 66th and 77th minutes to push the lead to 4-0 while Hailey Mc Intyre got a consolation item for the Grenadians in the 79th.

Earlier at the same venue in the tournament opener, the Afiya Matthias-coached T&T ‘B’ Young Stars team featuring Hakeemar Goodridge, Mikayla Guerero, Jayda Herbert and Alexis-Raye Lalchan went under to St Vincent and the Grenadines in their 80-minute contest 1-0 courtesy a Meiya Wilson in the 28th minute.

The tournament, put on by the T&T Football Association in collaboration with the St Vincent and the Grenadines and Grenada Football Associations, continues Sunday at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo from 4 pm and on Monday at Malabar from 1 pm with round-robin play before it culminates with a third/fourth match as well as the title showdown on Wednesday at the Larry Gomes Stadium.

Admission to the matches is free.

MATCHES

Sunday

Venue: Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo

St Vincent and The Grenadines vs Grenada, 4 pm

T&T ‘A’ vs T&T ‘B’, 6pm

Monday

Venue: Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar

Grenada vs T&T ‘B’, 1 pm

&T ‘A’ vs SVG, 3 pm

Wednesday

Venue: Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar

3rd/4th Place Play-Off, 1 pm

1st/2nd Place Play-Off, 3 pm


TEAMS

T&T U-17 (A):

Goalkeepers: Mikaela Yearwood, Maya Figgener

Defenders: Anastasia O’Brien, Jasmine Mc Nish, Kimora Mitchell, Kaitlyn Darwent, Kanika Rodriguez, Cherine Steele, Tashana Hackett

Midfielders: Cherina Steele, Orielle Martin, Rasheda Archer, Mariah Williams, Madison Campbell, Ty’ Kaiya Dennnis, Daneelya Salandy

Forwards: J’Eleisha Alexander, Danna Pacheco,

T&T Young Stars (B)

Goalkeepers: Akeila Marryshow, Zade Castillo

Defenders: Daniella Paul, Chrissa Bailey, Hakeemar Goodridge, Taya Williams, Geneisha,George

Midfielders: Mikayla Guerero, Ahmeeda Bowman, Onika Denoon, Gyasi Lewis, Jayda Herbert, Rori Gittens, Alexis Raye- Lalchan

Forwards: Naima Julius, Jessica Nesbitt, Onesha Gregouir, Shakilla Hamilton


SOURCE: T&T Guardian