Sidebar

22
Tue, May

Typography

PLAY WHE San Juan Jabloteh were the toast of the afternoon as they expectedly captured the “Team of the Year” award when the TT Pro League held its awards function for the Malta Carib Youth Pro League at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, VIP Lounge, Mucurapo on July 31.

The top award for the San Juan club came after a season in which they won all three age group league titles contested for the 2015 season - the Under-13 Division, Under-15 and Under-17s under the supervision of coaches Anthony Wickham (Under-13), Dave Quamina (Under-15) and Dave Weekes (Under- 17). 

The Jabloteh youngsters were most dominant in the Under-13 age group as they ended their 18-match campaign with 16 wins and two draws for 50 points, eight clear of runners-up Caledonia AIA while DirecTV W Connection were third with 34. 

In the Under-15, it was a bit closer as Jabloteh tallied 45 points from a 14-3-1 record to end six points ahead of Japs’ North East Stars (39), while W Connection ended third with 32. 

And, in the Under-17 age-group, Jabloteh stole the title on the final day of the season to end with 41 points, two more than favourites North East Stars, while W Connection were again third, with 37 points. 

West Indies and Trinidad and Tobago cricketer, Dwayne Bravo, fresh of leading the TT Red Steel to their maiden CPLT20 title, in delivering the feature address, reminded the young players that no matter what sport they were involved in, it is something that changes lives. 

The West Indies all-rounder and former ODI captain added, “once you dedicate your life to anything it is always possible to achieve.” He added, “a perfect example is our Red Steel cricket team. 

When we started off in the CPL we had a few early struggles and were at the bottom of the table and were on the end of some negative comments from critics and fans alike. 

“But I said to myself and the guys that once we believe in what we do as a team we will be able to overcome all obstacles and we never gave up, because we have that never-say-die attitude and we were able to come out victorious,” ended Bravo. 

Carib Brewery Public Relations Manager and Sports Commentator, Colin Murray in quoting from Brazilian football legend Pele said: “Success is no accident. 

It is hard work, perseverance, learning, studying, sacrifice and most of all, love of what you are doing or learning to do.” Murray noted that Malta Carib was proud to celebrate with all the winning teams in each category as well as the individual contributors that have made their mark. “For what is a team without a goalkeeper, or midfielder, striker or defender?” he asked. 

He stated, “This is the major lesson of the beautiful game, that as individuals we each must develop and excel so as to ensure success as a team.” TT Pro League Chief Executive Officer, Dexter Skeene applauded Malta Carib for coming on board as a major sponsor of the youth competitions.

Special Awards:

Youth Match Commissioner of the Year: Cassie Moore 

Team Administrator of the Year: Debbie-Ann Harewood 

Appreciation Awards: Roland Clarke (North East Stars), Debbie-Ann Harewood (W Connection), Garth Ward (Defence Force) 

Outstanding Contribution to Youth Football: Boris Punch 

Under-13 Division: Coach of the Year: Anthony Wickham (San Juan Jabloteh) 

Most Outstanding Goalkeeper: Khalil Oliver (San Juan Jabloteh) 

Most Outstanding Defender: Antonio Cheeting (San Juan Jabloteh) 

Most Outstanding Midfielder: Daniel David (San Juan Jabloteh) 

Most Outstanding Forward: Justin Wilson (Defence Force) 

Top scorer: Justin Wilson (Defence Force) 

Most Valuable Player: Ezekiel Kezar (Pt Fortin Civic FC) 

Second runners-up: W Connection 

First runners-up: Caledonia AIA Champions: San Juan Jabloteh 

Under-15: Coach of the Year: Dave Quamina (San Juan Jabloteh) 

Most Outstanding Goalkeeper: Keishawn Henry (North East Stars) Israel Corraspe 

Goalkeeper award: Emmanuel John (San Juan Jabloteh) 

Most Outstanding Defender: Darnell Charles (North East Stars) 

Most Outstanding Midfielder: Kishon Hackshan (North East Stars) 

Most Outstanding Forward: Kesean St Rose (San Juan Jabloteh) 

Top scorer: Kesean St Rose (San Juan Jabloteh) 

Most Valuable Player: Kesean St Rose (San Juan Jabloteh) 

Second runners-up: W Connection First runners-up: North East Stars Champions: San Juan Jabloteh 

Under-17 Division: Coach of the Year: Dave Weekes (San Juan Jabloteh) 

Most Outstanding Goalkeeper: Javaughn Watson (North East Stars) 

Most Outstanding Defender: David Lawrence (North East Stars) 

Most Outstanding Midfielder: Renaldo Francois (North East Stars) 

Most Outstanding Forward: Isaiah Lee (North East Stars) 

Top goalscorer: Rahim Gordon (Caledonia AIA) 

Most Valuable Player: Renaldo Francois (North East Stars) 

Second runners-up: W Connection 

First runners-up: North East Stars Champions: San Juan Jabloteh 

Team of the Year: San Juan Jabloteh