Sidebar

19
Sun, Nov

Typography

Stokely Vale continued its march towards the Tobago Football Association Premier Division crown with a 2-0 defeat of Georgia on the weekend.

Aijalon Reid opened the scoring in the 46th minute and Shallom Bobby added the insurance item in the 83rd minute for Stokely Vale to carry its points tally to 46 from 17 matches, and fresh off their 2-1 win over second placed Sidey’s FC last Wednesday.

Sidey’s FC rebounded with a similar 2-0 defeat of Bethel United with Weah Adams in the 23rd and Reaneil Stewart in the 63rd minute. In the Second Division, FC Goodwood moved to the top of the table with a hard fought 3-2 win over HV Milan.

Goodwood now has 50 points from 21 matches, one ahead of Moriah Youths and Carnbee/Mt Pleasant, which have both played 23 matches.

TFA LATEST STANDINGS

Premier Division

Teams P W D L F A Pts
1. Stokely Vale 17 15 1 1 45 9 46
2. Sidey’s FC 18 11 3 4 39 18 36
3. Signal Hill 16 11 2 3 34 23 35
4. Goal City 16 9 3 4 35 24 30
5. Golden Lane 17 6 4 7 30 35 22
6. Black Rock 16 5 3 8 24 31 18
7. Roxborough 18 5 3 10 16 26 18
8. Georgia 17 4 3 10 19 35 15
9. Leeds 17 3 4 10 26 39 13
10. Bethel 16 2 0 14 12 40 6

Second Division

Teams P W D L F A Pts
1. Goodwood 21 16 2 3 68 28 50
2. Moriah Youths 23 14 7 2 89 34 49
3. Carnbee/Mt Pleasant 23 16 1 6 61 35 49
4. Mason Hall PYC 22 13 5 4 75 43 44
5. Lambeau 22 12 1 9 47 40 37
6. Belle Garden 21 9 8 4 38 24 35
7. Calder Hall 21 10 3 8 48 42 33
8. Mt Grace 22 9 5 8 31 36 32
9. Hills United 23 8 2 13 34 52 26
10. Earlbrokes 21 7 4 10 41 52 25
11. St Clair CS 21 5 5 11 36 50 20
12. HV Milan 23 4 7 12 32 44 19
13. Northside 21 4 3 14 18 49 15
14. Youth Stars 24 0 1 23 7 86 1

TFA RESULTS

Premier Division

Sunday: Black Rock 3 (Kellon James 49th, 65th, Kelvon Charles 12th) vs Goal City 3 (Kenyon Manswell 40th, Benton Charles 69th, Kerlon Ferguson 90th)

R/boro Lakers 3 (Kalid Kent 28th, Kyle Civilian 50th, Dyke Reid 62nd)
vs Golden Lane 0

Stokely Vale 2 (Aijalon Reid 46th, Shallom Bobby 83rd) vs Georgia 0

Signal Hill 2 (Darryl Trim 10th, Tyrone Manning 31st) vs Sidey’s 1 (Weah Adams 14th)
Sidey’s FC 2 (Weah Adams 23rd, Reaneil Stewart 63rd) vs Bethel United 0

Black Rock 4 (Trevor Alleyne 68th, Mikel Alleyne 70th, Kellon James 75th, Kelvon Charles 77th) vs Golden Lane 2 (Jerome Quashie 1st, Antonio Balfour 44th)

Leeds United 1 (Keon Boucher 27th) vs Signal Hill United 1 (Tyrone Manning 90th)

Wednesday: Leeds 2 (Kaylon Morris 20th, Kelvin Morris 87th) vs Roxborough Lakers 0

Goal City 2 (Azzi Small 65th, Kerlon Ferguson 84th) vs Golden Lane 0

Georgia Fc 3 (Nyron Orr 38th, Andre Lewis 50th, Kerron Phillips 86th) vs Bethel United 2 (Kwesi Grant 60th, Lawrence Grimshaw 83rd)

Stokely Vale 2(Omar Charles 49th, David Mc Dougall 90th) vs Sidey’s 1 (Reaneil Stewart 12th)

Second Division

Lambeau 2 (Dareem Moore 7th, Gerard Garcia 25th) vs Mt Grace 1 (Keville Job 43rd)

Carnbee/Mt Pleasant 2 (Nave Roach 24th, Dominique Roberts 79th) vs St Clair CS 1 (Ajay Winchester 12th)

FC Goodwood 3 (Brian Martin 14th, 42nd, Mark Agard 57th) vs HV Milan 2 (Devon Waldron 38th, Kino Trim 89th)

Mason Hall PYC 7 (Calvin Grazette 13th, 90th, Kevon Adams 45th, 52nd, 60th,79th Kurt Eastman 90th) vs Calder Hall 1 (Shaquille Cox 40th)

Moriah Youths 17 (Kino Proctor 6th, 18th, 25th, 31st, 63rd, 76th, 85th, Jase George 14th, 35th, 70th, Danny Pilgrim 21st, 39th, Keigan Proctor 50th, Eldon Paul 55th, Khadeem Roberts 57th, Sherlon Boxill 60th, Nashel Jack 82nd pen) vs Northside FC 0

FC Goodwood 3 (Mark Agard 31st, Brian Martin 58th, Ashford Legerton 92nd) vs Calder Hall 2 (Kareem Tobias 58th, Kareem Peters 91st)

Calder Hall 5 (Keston Benjamin 58th, 62nd, Shaquille Cox 9th, Karee Tobias 20th, Xavier Roberts 84th) vs Mt Grace United 2 (Devon Edwards 44th, 70th)

Belle Garden 1 (Affiba Mc Kenna 23rd) vs Moriah Youths 1 (Kino Proctor 45th)

HV Milan 3 vs Hills United 0 – By Default