February 28, 2024, 07:45:44 PM

Author Topic: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.  (Read 70854 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18043
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« on: September 02, 2013, 01:16:00 PM »
Secondary Schools Football League 2013 Season Fixtures

SEPT

BOYS SSFL Matches

Osmond Gabriel Trophy [2012 Big-Five Champs v 2012 InterCol Champs]

05/09/13, 5:30pm, Carapichaima East Secondary 5 (Shaquille Holder 33, 49, 51, Simon Joseph 44, 54) v St Anthony College 4 (Jabbarie Caresquero 18, Adriel Kerr 42, Shem Clauzel 45, Raheem Borde 89), Hasely Crawford Stadium

North Zone

05/09/13, 3:30pm, St Mary’s College 1 (Chinua Bernard 42) v East Mucurapo Secondary 0, Hasely Crawford Stadium

East Zone

06/09/13, 3:00pm, St Augustine 2 (Akim Andrews 12, Jordan Devonish 82) v El Dorado East 0, Arima Velodrome

06/09/13, 5:00pm, Arima North 5 (Kwesi Windsor 25, 34, Neveal Hackshaw 56, Thomas O’Neil 70, Hakim Baird 79) v San Juan North 4 (Anthony Downes 13, 60, Brent Sam 23, O'Neal McDowell 35), Arima Velodrome

South Zone

06/09/13, 3:00pm, St. Benedict’s College 1 (Shaquille Ferrier 79) v Shiva Boys 1 (Shavon Diaz 72), Skinner Park

06/09/13, 5:00pm, Presentation College 2 (Angel Williams 67, Shaquille Henry 68) v Naparima College 0, Skinner Park

Central Zone

06/09/13, 3:00pm, Vishnu Boys 2 (Navendra Joseph 11, Kevon Ramdanie 20) v Presentation College 4 (Rakeem Collins 4, Paul Reyes 36, Pernel Roberts 47, Sigmund Skinner 88), Ato Boldon Stadium

06/09/13, 5:00pm, Couva West v Chaguanas North, Ato Boldon Stadium - postponed

Tobago Zone

06/09/13, 3:00pm, Signal Hill 0 v Speyside 2 (Weah Adams 60, Brandon Benjamin 85), Shaw Park

06/09/13, 5:00pm, Scarborough 2 (Jase George, Taferrel Joseph) v Mason Hall 0, Shaw Park

North Zone

07/09/13, 3:45pm, St Anthony’s College 3 (Kadeem Corbin 36, Kwesi Allen 44, Trevin Latapy 90-Pen) v Fatima College 0, St Anthony’s Ground

07/09/13, 3:45pm, Malick Secondary 1 (Antonio Calliste) v QRC 2 (Josh Williams [2]), Hasely Crawford Stadium

Diego Martin North - Bye

East Zone

07/09/13, 3:45pm, Valencia Secondary 0 v El Dorado West 7 (Aaron Auguste 60, 75, 80, Brian De Verteuil 22, 49, Keshun Seecharan 14, 19), Valencia Ground

Trinity East - Bye

South Zone

07/09/13, 3:45pm, Mayaro 2 (Randy Hughes 43, Moriba Des Cartes 70) v Pleasantville 0, Mayaro

Princes Town - Bye

Central Zone

07/09/13, 3:45pm, Carapichaima East 4 (Larry Brown 45, 59-Pen, Aaron Kennedy 81, Joshua Eneau 83) v Tabaquite 1 (Andre Gonzales 51), Carapichaima Ground

Tobago

07/09/13, 3:45pm, Bishop’s High 2 (Burton Patrick 28, Shane King 75) v Roxborough Secondary 1 (Junior Antoine 19), Mt Pleasant Ground

07/09/13, 3:45pm, Pentecostal Light and Life 1 (Jokaih Leacock 23) v Goodwood 1 (Kyle Wright 17), Signal Hill Ground

East Zone

11/09/13, 3:45pm, Arima North 2 (Kwesi Windfor 18, Aikim Andrews 90) v St. Augustine 3 (Ricardo John 51, 57, 87), Arima

3:45pm, El Dorado East 2 (Corey Stewart 8, 12) v Valencia 0, El Dorado

3:45pm, Trinity College East 3 (Akil Modeste 18, Tariq John, 53-Pen, 86-Pen) v El Dorado West 2 (Brian DeVertuile 39, Keshorn Seecharan 47), Trinity

San Juan North - Bye

South Zone

11/09/13, 3:45pm, Pleasantville 0 v Presentation College 3 (Reinaldo Atwell 74, 85, Angel Williams 36), Pleasantville

11/09/13, 3:45pm, Shiva Boys 2 (Shakeel John 43, 60) v Naparima College (Watson Martion 3-Pen, 47-Pen), Penal

11/09/13, 3:45pm, Princes Town 1 (Keion La Rode 35) v Mayaro 1 (48), Princes Town

St. Benedict’s - Bye

Tobago Zone

11/09/13, 3:00pm, Roxborough Secondary 2 (Kasheem Webb, Mihirie Malchan) v Scarborough Secondary 2 (Caleb Douglas, Antonio Nelson), Roxborough

11/09/13, 3:00pm, Goodwood Secondary 0 v Signal Hill Secondary 6, Goodwood

11/09/13, 3:00pm, Mason Hall Secondary (Michael John [2], L'Che Edwards, Brandon Joseph, Akini James) v Pentecostal L&L 0, Plymouth

11/09/13, 3:00pm, Speyside Secondary 4 (Weah Adams, Tarquiel, Devon Warrick, Brandon Benjamin) v Bishops High 0, Speyside

North Zone

11/09/13, 3:45pm, Q.R.C. 2 v East Mucurapo 3 (Jair Edwards [2], Akeem Roach), Q.R.C.

3:45pm D/Martin North 1 (Josh Toussaint 40) v St. Anthony’s 3 (Kwesi Allen 24, Shaquille Long 57, 82), D/Martin

3:45pm Fatima College 3 (Dominic Jangoo 16, 31, Marquise Hoyte 23) v St. Mary’s College 4 (Chinua Bernard 48, 90, Jilani Christopher 85, Rashaad Hyacinth 30), Fatima

Malick - Bye

East Zone

14/09/13, 3:45pm, Valencia 0 v Arima North 4 (Taryk Sampson 3, Kwesi Winsor 21, 74, Nedeal Hackshaw 25), Arima Velodrome

3:45pm, St. Augustine 2 (Akim Andrews 19, 53) v Trinity East 0, St. Augustine

3:45pm, El Dorado East 0 v San Juan North 3 (Josiah Trimingham 7, Brent Sam 24, O’Neal Jarvis 36), El Dorado

El Dorado West - Bye

South Zone

14/09/13, 3:45pm, St. Benedict’s 4 (Yafeu Rougier 1, Shemar Ravello 30, Kyle Celestine 37, Tyler Williams 85) v Princes Town 1 (Anderson Toussaint 9), La Romain

14/09/13, 3:45pm, Naparima 0 v Pleasantville 1 (Yohance Richardson), Guaracara Park

14/09/13, 3:45pm, Mayaro 1 (Moriba Des Cartes 23) v Shiva Boys 4 (Kyle Sylvester 24, Tyrel Emmanuel 41, Levi Garcia 51, 72), Mayaro

Presentation - Bye

Tobago Zone

14/09/13, 3:00pm, Pentecostal L&L 1 (Jokiah Laecock) v Bishops High 0, Signal Hill

14/09/13, 3:00pm, Scarborough 1 (Kellon James 17) v Signal Hill 1 (Shaquille Smith 26), Shaw Park

14/09/13, 3:00pm, Goodwood 2 (Javon Williams, Antonio Lewis) v Speyside 7, Goodwood

14/09/13, 3:00pm, Roxborough 2 v Mason Hall 1, Roxborough

Central Zone

14/09/13 3:45pm Vishnu Boys 0 v Carapichima 5 (Simon Joseph 8, 14, Kadiz Chandler 38, Yseem Rivas 53, Larry Brown 78), East Caroni

3:45pm Presentation Chaguanas 1 (Raheem Collins 44) v Chaguanas North Sec 2 (Jesse Frank 38, Horacio Charles 90), Presentation

3:45pm Tabaquite 11 v Couva West 0, Tabaquite

North Zone

14/09/13, 3:45pm, East Mucurapo 3 v Malick 0, Fatima

3:45pm, Q.R.C. 2 v Fatima 4, Q.R.C.

3:45pm, St. Mary’s 3 (Rashad Hyacinth 21, 64-Pen, Aaron Noel 90) v D/Martin North 1 (Josh Toussaint 41-Pen), St. Mary’s

St. Anthony’s - Bye

North Zone

17/09/13, 3:45pm St. Anthony’s 2 (Kadeem Corbin 32, Kwesi Allen 48) v St. Mary’s 1 (Rashad Hyacinth pen 52), St. Anthony’s

3:45pm, Fatima 3 (Kyell Lancater, Omari George [2]) v Malick 2 (Ryan Carter, Jevon Quamina), Fatima

3:45pm, D/Martin North 1 (Josh Toussaint) v Q.R.C. 2, D/Martin

East Mucurapo - Bye

Tobago Zone

18/09/13, 3:00pm, Mason Hall 3 v Bishops 1, Plymouth

18/09/13, 3:00pm, Speyside 0 v Scarborough 0, Speyside

18/09/13, 3:00pm, Signal Hill 0 v Pentecostal L&L 1 (Kareem Phillips 50), Signal Hill

18/09/13, 3:00pm, Goodwood 1 v Roxoborough 3, Goodwood

East Zone

18/09/13, 3:45pm, Valencia 0 v St. Augustine 9 (Ricardo John [6], Aikim Andrews, Akeem Garcia, Machal John), Arima Velodrome

3:45pm, San Juan North 3 (Brent Sam 16, 65, Kaylon Alexander 81) v El Dorado West 2 (Akeel Thomas, 38, Kerbiel Chairman 68), San Juan

3:45pm, El Dorado East 0 v Trinity East 2 (Dharon Sutherland 66, Tyrik John 74), El Dorado

Arima North - Bye

South Zone

18/09/13, 3:00pm, Presentation 0 v Mayaro 0, Guaracara Park

18/09/13, 5:00pm, Naparima 2  (Martieon Watson 41, Jabari Mitchell 45) v St. Benedict’s 1  (Shaquille Ferrier 88), Ato Boldon

18/09/13, 3:45pm, Shiva Boys 2 (Levi Garcia 34, Shaquille John 65) v Princes Town 1 (Anderson Toussaint 85-Pen), Penal

Pleasantville - Bye

East Zone

21/09/13, 3:45pm, El Dorado West 0 v Arima North 2, El Dorado

3:45pm, Trinity East 2 (Tyrik John 59, Dharon Sutherland 75) v Valencia 0, Trinity

3:45pm, St. Augustine 4 (Aikim Andrews 44, 64, Ricardo John 48, Akeem Garcia 91) v San Juan North 0, St. Augustine

El Dorado East - Bye

South Zone

21/09/13, 3:45pm, Pleasantville 1 (Yohance Richardson 59) v Shiva Boys 3 (Levi Garcia 3, Shavon Diaz 13, 89), Pleasantville

21/09/13, 3:45pm, St. Benedict’s 0 v Presentation 3 (Shakiel Henry 28, 80, Angel Williams 77-Pen), La Romain

21/09/13, 3:45pm, Princes Town 0 v Naparima 2 (Martieon Watson 59, Akeem Humphrey 72), Princes Town

Mayaro - Bye

Central Zone

21/09/13 3:45pm Carapichima East 20 (Jeremy Trim 1, 17, Yaseem Rivas 5, 61, Larry Brown 40, 90, Dareem Cox 15, 55, Simon Joseph 24, 49, 63, 83, Joshua Eneau 72, 79, Justin Joseph 70, 77, 80, 82, Darion Thomas 88, Shaquille St Clair 89) v Couva West 0, Carapichima

3:45pm Tabaquite 2 (Andre Gonzales [2]) v Presentation 1 (Raheem Collins), Tabaquite

3:45pm Chaguanas North 14 v Vishnu Boys 0, Chaguanas

Tobago Zone

21/09/13, 3:00pm, Mason Hall 5 v Goodwood 0, Mason Hall

21/09/13, 3:00pm, Pentecostal L&L 0 v Speyside 5 (Brandon Benjamin, Weah Adams, Malique Lewis, Simeon Skeete, Marcus Caesar), Signal Hill

21/09/13, 3:00pm, Bishop High 0 v Scarborough 3 (Delland Harris 28, Caleb Douglas 60, 84), Mt. Pleasant

21/09/13, 3:00pm, Roxborough 3 (Mihirie Malchan, Khalil Thomas pen, Jahmali Gordon) v Signal Hill 2, Roxborough

North Zone

21/09/13, 3:45pm, Malick 0 v St. Anthony’s 3 (Kwesi Allen, Matthew Woo Ling, Kadeem Corbin), Hasley Crawford

3:45pm, East Mucurapo 0 v D/Martin North 0, Fatima

3:45pm, St. Mary’s 2 (Chinua Bernard 15, 35) v Q.R.C. 0, St. Mary’s

Fatima - Bye

East Zone

25/09/13, 3:45pm, Arima North 2 (Daniel Sandy 4 own-goal, Shiloh Johnson 58) v El Dorado East 0, Arima

3:45pm, San Juan North 1 (Kaylon Alexander 11) v Trinity East 3 (Jelani John 48, 76, Tyrik John 69), San Juan

3:45pm, El Dorado West 0 v St. Augustine 0, El Dorado

Valencia - Bye

South Zone

25/09/13, 3:45pm, Shiva Boys 1 (Marvin Seuradge 68) v Presentation 3 (Shakiel Henry 13, Angel Williams 16, Kareem Riley 51), Penal

25/09/13, 3:45pm, Mayaro v St. Benedict’s, Mayaro - Postponed (late arrival of the game officials)

25/09/13, 3:45pm, Princes Town 3 v Pleasantville 0, Princes Town

Naparima - Bye

Central Zone

25/09/13 3:45pm Carapichima East 5 (Yaseen Rivas 45, Aaron Kennedy 91, Joshua Enea 6, 65, Justin Joseph 67) v Presentation 1 (Adam Reyes 50), Carapichima

3:45pm Chaguanas North 5 (David Maloney [4], Jesse Frank 1) v Tabaquite 0, Chaguanas

3:45pm Couva West 2 (Dimitrie Arjoon, Elijah King) v Vishnu Boys 5 (Dimitrius Bain, Kevon Ramdhanie [2], Christopher Roopnarine [2]), Ato Boldon

Tobago Zone

25/09/13, 3:00pm, Scarborough 2 (Shaquille Vincent 21, LaShawn Roberts 83) v Pentecostal 0, Shaw Park

25/09/13, 3:00pm, Bishop High v Goodwood, Mt Pleasant - Postponed

25/09/13, 3:00pm, Speyside 4 (Brandon Benjamin 2, Weah Adams, Malique Lewis) v Roxborough 1 (Kasheem Webb), Speyside

25/09/13, 3:00pm, Mason Hall 4 v Signal Hill 1, Plymouth

North Zone

25/09/13, 3:45pm Malick 0 v D/Martin North 1, Hasley Crawford

3:45pm, Fatima 0 v East Mucurapo 1 (Aaqil Campbell 45), Fatima

3:45pm, Q.R.C. 2 (Joash Williams 9, 40) v St. Anthony’s 3 (Kadeem Corbin 20, Kwesi Allen 28, Jamoul Francois 78), Q.R.C.

St. Mary’s - Bye

Tobago Zone

26/09/13, 3:45pm, Bishop High 3 v Goodwood 0, Mt Pleasant - Reschedule Match

East Zone

28/09/13, 3:45pm, El Dorado West 3 (DeFour Yaa Pierre 33, Brian DeVerteuil 47, Jackeem Noriega 84) v El Dorado East 1 (Darnel Sookoo 68), El Dorado West

3:45pm, San Juan North 2 (Levi O’Brien 24-Pen, O’Neil Jarvis 82) v Valencia 1 (Gabriel Thomas 41), San Juan

3:45pm, Trinity East 0 v Arima North 2 (Kwesi Winsor 69, 85), Trinity

St. Augustine - Bye

South Zone

28/09/13, 3:00pm, Naparima 3 (Isiah Hudson, Jabari Mitchell, Michael Basdeo) v Mayaro 1, Guaracara Park

28/09/13, 5:00pm, Presentation 1 (Shaquille Henry 64) v Princes Town 0, To be advised

28/09/13, 3:45pm, Pleasantville 0 v St. Benedict’s 2 (Yafeau Rougier 32-Pen, Tyler Williams 87), Pleasantville

Shiva Boys - Bye

Central Zone

28/09/13 3:45pm Vishnu Boys 1 v Tabaquite 6, Caroni

3:45pm Presentation 9 (Raheem Collins 25, 41, 42, 66, Suraj Ramcharan 20, 61, 77, 90, Daniel Hosein 71) v Couva West 0, Presentation

3:45pm Chaguanas North 2 (David Maloney 22-Pen, 47-Pen) v Carapichima East 3 (Simon Joseph 1, Ravi Brown 82, 85), Chaguanas

Tobago Zone

28/09/13, 3:00pm, Goodwood 0 v Scarborough 3, Goodwood — Forfeited to Scarborough

28/09/13, 3:00pm, Roxborough 1 v Pentecostal L&L 1, Roxborough

28/09/13, 3:00pm, Signal Hill 1 (Axil George) v Bishops High 1 (Ackel Carrington), Signal Hill

28/09/13, 3:00pm, Speyside 0 v Mason Hall 2 (Akini James [2]), Speyside

North Zone

28/09/13, 3:45pm, D/Martin North 1 (Josh Toussaint 5) v Fatima 1 (Brendon Creed), Diego Martin

3:45pm, St. Mary’s 5 (Myles Yorke, Aaron Noel [3], Tyler Kirton) v Malick 0, St. Mary’s

3:45pm, St. Anthony’s 1 (Jonol Francois) v East Mucurapo 2, St. Anthony’s

Q.R.C. - Bye


End of round one

OCT

East Zone

02/10/13, 3:45pm, El Dorado East 0 v St. Augustine 5, El Dorado

3:45pm, San Juan North 2 v Arima North 1, San Juan

3:45pm El Dorado West 3 v Valencia 0, El Dorado

Trinity East - Bye

South Zone

02/10/13, 3:45pm, Shiva Boys 1 v St. Benedict’s 1, Penal

02/10/13, 3:45pm, Naparima 2 v Presentation 2, Ato Boldon

02/10/13, 3:45pm, Pleasantville 0 v Mayaro 0, Pleasantville

Princes Town - Bye

Tobago Zone

02/10/13, 3:45pm, Speyside 6 (Brandon Benjamin [3], Weah Adams [2], Marcus Caesar) v Signal Hill 2, Speyside

3:45pm, Mason Hall 2 v Scarborough 3, Plymouth

3:45pm, Roxborough 3 (Kasheem Webb, Mihirie Malchan, Kyle George) v Bishop’s High 0, Roxborough

3:45pm, Goodwood 1 v Pentecostal L&L 0, Goodwood

Central Zone

02/10/13, 3:45pm, Chaguanas North v Couva West, Chaguanas - Postponed

3:45pm Presentation 7 v Vishnu Boys 2, Presentation

3:45pm Carapichima East 4 v Tabaquite 2, Carapichima

North Zone

02/10/13, 3:45pm, St. Mary’s 1 (Chinua Bernard) v East Mucurapo 1 (Akeem Roach 23rd), St. Mary’s

5:00pm, Fatima 1 (Leland Archer) v St. Anthony’s 1, Fatima

3:45pm, Q.R.C 1 v Malick 3, Q.R.C.

D/Martin North - Bye

East Zone

05/10/13, 3;45pm, St. Augustine 7 (Ricardo John [4], Jordan Devenish [2], Keshawn Masclin) v Arima North 0, St. Augustine

3:45pm, Valencia 0 v El Dorado East 1 (Aaron Neptune 82), Arima Velodrome

3:45pm, El Dorado West 3 v Trinity East 2 (Tyrik John 39, Shayden Primus 77), El Dorado

San Juan North - Bye

South Zone

05/10/13, 3:00pm, Naparima 2 (Jabari Mitchell 13, Michael Basdeo 22) v Shiva Boys 2 (Shavon Diaz 73, Shaquille John 78), Guaracara Park

05/10/13, 5:00pm, Presentation 4 v Pleasantville 0, To be advised

05/10/13, 3:45pm, Mayaro 3 (Keylon Thomas 3, 54, Bakiel Ferrier 77) v Princes Town 0, Mayaro

St. Benedict’s - Bye

Central Zone

05/10/13, 3:45pm, Carapichima East 18 (Aknee Harryw 24, Darren Cox 77, Kadiz Chandler 65, Joshua Eneau 82, Keon Brown 29, Shaquille St Clair 23, Justin Joseph 35, 46, 49, 51, 73, 90, Simon Joseph 14, 30, 55, 79, 84, 86) v Vishnu Boys 0, Carapichima

3:45pm Chaguanas North 9 v Presentation 0, Chaguanas

3:45pm Couva West v Tabaquite, Ato Boldon - Postponed

Tobago Zone

05/10/13, 3:45pm, Bishop’s High 2 v Speyside 2, Mt. Pleasant

3:45pm, Scarborough v Roxborough, Shaw Park - Postponed

3:45pm, Pentecostal L&L 1 v Mason Hall 2, Signal Hill

3:45pm, Signal Hill 5 v Goodwood 1, Signal Hill

North Zone

05/10/13, 3:45pm, St. Anthony’s 4 v D/Martin North 0, St. Anthony’s

3:45pm, East Mucurapo 3 v Q.R.C 2, Fatima

3:45pm, St. Mary’s 3 v Fatima 1, St. Mary’s

Malick - Bye

East Zone

09/10/13, 3:45pm, Arima North 1 v Valencia 0, Arima

3:45pm, Trinity East 0 v St. Augustine 3 (Triston Hodge, Jordan Devonish, Ricardo John), Trinity

3:45pm, San Juan North 2 v El Dorado East 0, San Juan

El Dorado West - Bye

South Zone

09/10/13, 3:45pm, Princes Town 0 v St. Benedict’s 1 (Yafeu Rougier 28), Princes Town

09/10/13, 3:45pm, Pleasantville 0 v Naparima 2 (Akeem Humphrey 42, Trent Paul 51), Pleasantville

09/10/13, 3:45pm, Shiva Boys 0 v Mayaro 1, Penal

Presentation - Bye

Tobago Zone

09/10/13, 3:45pm, Bishop’s High 2 (Che Diaz, Keishon Small) v Pentecostal L&L 2, Mt. Pleasant

3:45pm, Signal Hill 0 v Scarborough 0, Signal Hill

3:45pm, Speyside 5 (Marcus Caesar, Weah Adams, Terquille Mahabal, Simeon Skeete, Brandon Benjamin) v Goodwood 2, Speyside

3:45pm, Mason Hall 2 v Roxborough 2, Plymouth

North Zone

09/10/13, 3:45pm, D/Martin North 1 (Josh Toussaint 30) v St. Mary’s 3 (Nathan Hart 10, Aaron Noel 55, Sebastian Cabral 85), D/Martin

3:45pm, Fatima 1 (Own-Goal 87) v Q.R.C. 0, Fatima

3:45pm, Malick 1 v East Mucurapo 4 (Kevon Goddard 13, Aaqil Campbell 73, Akeem Roach 85, Shaquille Williams 91), Hasley Crawford

St. Anthony’s - Bye

East Zone

12/10/13, 3:45pm, St. Augustine 5 (Ricardo John 2, Aikim Andrews 1, Triston Hodge 1, Jordan Devenish 1) v Valencia 0, St. Augustine

3:45pm El Dorado West 2 v San Juan North 1 (Brent Sam pen), El Dorado

3:45pm Trinity East 2 (Tyrik John, Taja Commissiong) v El Dorado East 0, Trinity

Arima North - Bye

South Zone

12/10/13, 3:45pm, Mayaro 0 v Presentation 6 (Angel Williams [2], Shackiel Henry [2], Quintal John, own goal), Mayaro

12/10/13, 3:45pm, St. Benedict’s 1 (Shaquille Farrier) v Naparima 2 (Martieon Watson 67-Pen, 85), La Romain

12/10/13, 3:45pm, Princes Town 3 (Anderson Touissant 20, 80, Kadeem Joshua 30) v Shiva Boys 0, Princes Town

Pleasantville - Bye

Central Zone

12/10/13, 3:45pm, Couva West v Carapichima East, Ato Boldon—Carapichaima East won by default

3:45pm, Presentation v Tabaquite, Presentation - Postponed

3:45pm, Vishnu Boys 1 (Narendra Joseph 11) v Chaguanas North 11 (Jaeel Jeffrey 2, Joshua Garcia 4, 8, 55, 61, Akeem Collins 36, Jesse Frank 80, David Maloney 37, 40, Mark Campbell 78, 90), Caroni

Tobago Zone

12/10/13, 3:45pm, Scarborough 0 v Speyside 1 (Marcus Cesar), Shaw Park

3:45pm, Bishop’s High 1 (Shornel Thomas) v Mason Hall 2 (L-Che Edwards, Hakeeb Louis), Mt. Pleasant

3:45pm, Pentecostal L&L 3 (Jeremy Benjamin, Hakeem Baynes, Shakeem Irvine) v Signal Hill 1 (Akiel Frank), Signal Hill

3:45pm, Roxborough 6 (Jariel James, Jabari Francis, Pretha Duncan, Shaquosi Allayne, Danzel Cordner, Own-Goal) v Goodwood 0, Roxborough

North Zone

12/10/13, 3:45pm, St. Mary’s 3 (Aaron Noel 7, Rashad Hyacenth 47, Sebastien Cabral 90) v St. Anthony’s 2 (Kadeem Corbin 24, Dwain Caliste 90), St. Mary’s

3:45pm, Malick 2 (Ryan Porter, Lester Durham) v Fatima 3 (Arvin Prescott, Dominic Jangoo [2]), Hasley Crawford

3:45pm, Q.R.C. 1 v D/Martin North 2 (Josh Toussaint 10, Christopher Biggette 65), Q.R.C.

East Mucurapo - Bye

East Zone

16/10/13, 3:45pm, Arima North 0 v El Dorado West 0, Arima

3:45pm, Valencia 0 v Trinity East 1, Arima Velodrome

3:45pm, San Juan North 0 v St. Augustine 5 (Ricardo John [2], Triston Hodge, Aikim Andrews, Jesse Joseph), San Juan

El Dorado East - Bye

South Zone

16/10/13, 3:45pm, Shiva Boys 2 (Shaquille Williams 56, Kyle Sylvester 81) v Pleasantville 1 (Gerard London 31), Penal

16/10/13, 3:00pm, Naparima 4 (Nicholas Dillon 12, 55, Akinola Gregory 27, Jabari Mitchell 82) v Princes Town 1, Ato Boldon

16/10/13, 5:00pm, Presentation 2 (Shackiel Henry 12th, 16th) v St. Benedict’s 3 (Tyler Williams, Yafeu Rougier [2]), Guaracara Park

Mayaro - Bye

Central Zone

16/10/13, 3:45pm, Presentation 0 v Carapichima East 8 (Larry Brown 20, 85-Pen, Darren Cox 80th, Simon Joseph 58, 76, 89, Justin Joseph 43, 45), Presentation

3:45pm, Tabaquite 0 v Chaguanas North 11, Tabaquite

3:45pm, Vishnu Boys 3 v Couva West 0, Caroni - By Default
- Couva have dropped out of the League.

Tobago Zone

16/10/13, 3:45pm, Mason Hall 1 v Goodwood 1, Plymouth

3:45pm, Speyside 2 (Brendon Benjamin, Sieon Skeete) v Pentecostal L&L 0, Speyside

3:45pm, Signal Hill 0 v Roxborough 0, Signal Hill

3:45pm, Scarborough 2 v Bishop’s High 1, Scarborough

North Zone

16/10/13, 3:45pm St. Anthony’s 6 (Shaquille Long [3], Kadeem Corbin, Rasheed Simon, Dwayne Calliste) v Malick 0, St. Anthony’s

3:45pm, D/Martin North 0 v East Mucurapo 1 (Akeem Roach 83), D/Martin

3:45pm, Q.R.C 1 v St. Mary’s 1 (Aaron Noel), Q.R.C

Fatima - Bye

East Zone

19/10/13, 3:45pm, Trinity East 3 v San Juan North 3 (Josiah Trimmingham [3]), Trinity

3:45pm, St. Augustine 2 (Jordan Devenish, Ricardo John) v El Dorado East 0, St. Augustine

3:45pm, El Dorado East 1 v Arima North 3 (Taryk Sampson [2], Thomas O’Neil), El Dorado East

Valencia - Bye

South Zone

19/10/13, 3:45pm, Presentation v Shiva Boys, Guaracara Park - Postponed

19/10/13, 3:45pm, St. Benedict’s 5 (Yafeu Rougier 37, 47, Kyle Celestine 56, Shaquille Ferrier 72, Tyler Williams 87) v Mayaro 0, La Romain

19/10/13, 3:45pm, Pleasantville 1 (Stephen Ashby) v Princes Town 1 (Quinn Rodney), Pleasantville

Naparima - Bye

Central Zone

19/10/13, 3:45pm, Carapichima East 1 (Yseem Rivas 24) v Chaguanas North 2 (Deon O’Garro 20, Stephan Cruickshank 88), Carapichima

3:45pm, Couva West v Presentation, Ato Boldon - Cancelled
- Couva West Secondary pulled out of the competition

3:45pm, Tabaquite 3 v Vishnu Boys 2, Tabaquite

Tobago Zone

19/10/13, 3:45pm, Pentecostal L&L 0 v Scarborough 0, Signal Hill

3:45pm, Goodwood 1 (Oshane Cordner 28) v Bishop’s High 1, Goodwood

3:45pm, Roxborough v Speyside, Roxborough

3:45pm, Signal Hill 3 v Mason Hall 2, Signal Hill

North Zone

19/10/13, 3:45pm, D/Martin North 2 v Malick 3, D/Martin

3:45pm, East Mucurapo 3 (Aaqil Campbell 5, 75, Joshua Sylvester 20) v Fatima 1 (Marquis Hoyte 53), Mucurapo

3:45pm, St. Anthony’s 6 (Jomoul Francois [3], Kadeem Corbin [2], Dwayne Calliste) v Q.R.C. 4, St. Anthony’s

St. Mary’s - Bye

East Zone

23/10/13, 3:45pm, El Dorado West 2 v El Dorado East 0, El Dorado West

3:00pm, Valencia 1 v San Juan North 3, Arima Velodrome

5:00pm, Arima North 3 (Neville Hachshaw 2, Thomas O’Neil) v Trinity East 2, Arima

St. Augustine - Bye

South Zone

23/10/13, 3:45pm, Mayaro 2 v Naparima 2 (Jabari Mitchell 13, Nicholas Dillon 16), Mayaro

23/10/13, 3:45pm, Princes Town 1 (Christopher Mohammed 43) v Presentation 4 (Shackiel Henry 8, 46, 85, Angel Williams pen 40), Princes Town

23/10/13, 3:45pm, St. Benedict’s 3 (Tyler Williams 25, Yafeu Rougier 38, 85) v Pleasantville 1, La Romain

Shiva Boys - Bye

Tobago Zone

23/10/13, 3:45pm. Scarborough 3 v Goodwood 0, Shaw Park

3:45pm, Pentecostal L&L 1 v Roxborough 1, Signal Hill

3:45pm, Bishop’s High 3 v Signal Hill 1, Mt. Pleasant

3:45pm, Mason Hall 0 v Speyside 5  (Simeon Skeete [2], Brandon Benjamin [2], Terquiel Mahabal), Plymouth

North Zone

23/10/13, 3:45pm St. Anthony’s 5 (Kadeem Corbin, Matthew Woo-Ling, Shaquille Long, Shaquille Huggins, Jomoul Francois) v East Mucurapo 0, St. Anthony’s

3:45pm, Malick 1 v St. Mary’s 7 (Sebastien Cabral, Jelani Christopher [2], Rashad Hyacinth [2], Adrian Welch [2]), Hasley Crawford

3:45pm, Fatima 3 v D/Martin North 1 (Josh Toussaint), Fatima

Q.R.C. - Bye


Quater Finals

BGTT 2013 GIRLS BIG 5

28/10/13, 3:00pm, Fyzabad Secondary 0 v Bishop’s Tobago 0, Skinner Park
After Penalties: Fyzabad Secondary 1 (Shaminka Rocastle) v Bishop’s Tobago 3 (Kerrisha Simon, Lakita Hall, Krystal Taylor)


BGTT 2013 BOYS BIG 5

28/10/13, 5:00pm, Presentation San Fernando 5 (Shackiel Henry 24, Jared Gordon 40, Koury Cupid 68, Anjel Williams 72, 84) v Speyside Secondary 0, Skinner Park

Semi Finals

BGTT 2013 GIRLS BIG 5

30/10/13, 2:00pm, Bishop’s Anstey High (PoS) 0 v St Augustine 7 (Laurelle Theodore 17, 30, 37, 61, Ana Williams 22, Ke’die Johnson 73, Niaomee Guerra 80), Larry Gomes Stadium

BGTT 2013 BOYS BIG 5

30/10/13, 4:00pm, St Augustine Secondary 0 v St Mary’s College 0, Larry Gomes Stadium
After Penalties: St Augustine Secondary 5 v St Mary’s College 6

31/10/13, 4:00pm, Chaguanas North Secondary 0 v Presentation San Fernando 3 (Shackiel Henry 18, 33, Angel Williams 68)x, Ato Boldon Stadium


NOV

Finals

BGTT 2013 GIRLS BIG 5

04/11/13, 3:00pm, Bishop’s Tobago 0 v St Augustine Secondary 1 (Naomee Guerra 91), Ato Boldon Stadium

BGTT 2013 BOYS BIG 5

04/11/13, 5:00pm, Presentation San Fernando 2 (Jared Gordon 47, Shackiel Henry 85) v St Mary’s College 1 (Rashad Hyacinth 58-Pen), Ato Boldon Stadium

BOYS Inter-Col Games

Central Zone

06/11/13, 3:00pm, Chaguanas North Sec 10 (Chad Paul [2], Jesse Frank [2], Deon Ogarro [2], David Maloney [3], Josiah Richards) v ASJA Boys 1 (Louie Johnson Pen), Ato Boldon Stadium

06/11/13, 5:00pm, Presentation College Chaguanas 2 (Suraj Ramcharan, Raheem Collins) v Vishnu Boys 2 (Kevon Ramdhanie, Rajesh Seenath), Ato Boldon Stadium
After Penalties: Presentation College Chaguanas 4 v Vishnu Boys 5

East Zone

06/11/13, 3:00pm, El Dorado West Sec 4 (Keshun Seecharan 26, Sean Bonval 32, Brian DeVerteuil 38, Kerdell Chairman 52) v Valencia Sec 0, Marvin Lee Stadium

06/11/13, 5:00pm, Arima North Sec 2 (Anfernee Johnson, Thomas O’Neil) v El Dorado East Sec 1  (Levi Walcott), Marvin Lee Stadium

North Zone

07/11/13, 3:30pm, St Anthony’s College 0 v Malick Sec 0, Fatima Ground.
After Penalties: St Anthony’s College 5 vs Malick Sec 4

07/11/13, 3:30pm, East Mucurapo Sec 5 (Akil Campbell 34, 36, Joshua Sylvester 77, Akeem Roach 82, Michael Lansiquot 87) v Diego Martin North Sec 1, Fatima Ground.

Tobago Zone

08/11/13, 3:00pm, Mason Hall Sec 4 v Bishops High School 0, Plymouth.

08/11/13, 5:00pm, Roxborough Sec 0 v Signal Hill Sec 1, Plymouth.

08/11/13, 3:30pm, Speyside Sec 12 (Weah Adams [4], Brandon Benjami [3], Shaqueil Mahabal [3], Tyshawn Gray, Simeon Skeete) v Goodwood Sec 0, Louis D’Or.

08/11/13, 3:30pm, Scarborough Sec 4 v Pentecostal Light and Life 1, Montgomery.

South Zone

08/11/13, 3:00pm, St Benedict’s v Pleasantville, Skinner Park - Postponed.

08/11/13, 5:00pm, Naparima v Princes Town West, Skinner Park - Postponed.

North Zone Quarterfinals

11/11/13, 3:00pm, St Mary’s College 1 (Rashad Hyacenth 20) v Trinity College (Moka) 0, Hasely Crawford Stadium.

11/11/13, 5:00pm, Fatima College 4 (Kyle Lancaster 54, 68, Brendon Creed 65, Dominic Jangoo 77) v Diego Martin North 1 (Christopher Biggette 30), Hasely Crawford Stadium.

East Zone Quarterfinals

11/11/13, 3:00pm, St Augustine 13 (Ricardo John 14, 39, Akim Andrews 19, 42, 44, Akeem Garcia 60, 65, 66, 81, Mickal Johnson 84, Jordan Devenish 87, Triston Hodge 88, Keshorn Marcelin 89) v Five Rivers Government 0, Marvin Lee Stadium.

11/11/13, 5:00pm, San Juan North 1 (Brent Sam 43) v Trinity College East 2 (Tyrik John 48, Taja Commissiong 87), Marvin Lee Stadium.

South Zone Quarterfinals

11/11/13, 3:00pm, St Benedict’s 2 (Shaquille Ferrier 13, 60) v Pleasantville 1 (Yohannes Richardson 56), Skinner Park.

11/11/13, 5:00pm, Naparima College 0 v Princes Town 1 (Anderson Toussaint 65), Skinner Park.

South Zone Semifinals

13/11/13, 3:00pm, Presentation College (Quintal John 14th) v Fyzabad Sec. (Phillip Felmin 79, Ronaldo London 81), Skinner Park.

13/11/13, 5:00pm, Shiva Boys Hindu College 1 (Levi Garcia 64) v Mayaro Sec. 0, Skinner Park.

Tobago Zone Semifinals

13/11/13, 3:00pm, Mason Hall Sec 1 (Hakeem Louis 17) v Scarborough Sec. 0, Shaw Park.

13/11/13, 5:00pm, Signal Hill Sec 1 (Devon Smith 40) v Speyside Sec. 1 (Marcus Caesar 26), Shaw Park.
After Penalties: Signal Hill 3 v Speyside 5

Central Zone Semifinals

13/11/13, 3:00pm, Vishnu Boys Hindu College 0 v Carapichaima East Sec. 12 (Simon Joseph 4, 15, 20, 28, 30 Justin Joseph 7, 45, 65, Larry Brown 46, Joshua Eneau 70, Akidi Harry 79, Darren Thomas 85), Ato Boldon Stadium.

13/11/13, 5:00pm, Tabaquite Sec. 4 (Kerdeem Subero 11, 25, Andre Gonzales 52, Jabari Ramkissoon 64) v Chaguanas North 5 (Jesse Frank 3, 40, 60, 63, Shazzak Arnold 70 Own-Goal), Ato Boldon Stadium

North Zone Semifinals

14/11/13, 3:00pm, St Anthony’s 2 (Shaquille Long 56-Pen, Dwayne Caliste 81) v East Mucurapo 2 (Akim Roach 37, 47), Hasely Crawford Stadium
After Penalties: St Anthony’s 3 v  East Mucurapo 4

14/11/13, 5:00pm, St Mary’s 0 v Fatima College 2 (Kyle Lancaster 26, Marquis Hoyte 86), Hasely Crawford Stadium

East Zone Semifinals

15/11/13, 3:00pm, El Dorado West 4 (Keshorn Seecharan 19, 75, Shawn Bovell 22, Aaron Auguste 28) v Arima North 2 (Jesus Perez 4, Neville Hackshaw 65), Marvin Lee Stadium.

15/11/13, 5:00pm, St Augustine 4 (Makesi Quashie 22, Aikim Andrews 65, Ricardo John 83, 88) v Trinity East 0, Marvin Lee Stadium.

South Zone Semifinals

15/11/13, 3:00pm, St Benedict’s 0 v Princes Town 0, Skinner Park.
After Penalties: St Benedict’s 3 v Princes Town 2

15/11/13, 5:00pm, Fyzabad 0 v Shiva Boys 3 (Levi Garcia 38, Shaquille John 47, Shakeem Darius 72), Skinner Park.

Tobago Zone Finals

18/11/13, 4:00pm, Mason Hall Sec 2 (Akini James [2]) v Speyside Sec 4 (Weah Adams 23, Brandon Benjamin 74, 90, Marcus Caesar 82), Shaw Park.

Central Zone Finals

18/11/13, 4:00pm, Carapichaima East Sec 2 (Darren Thomas 21, 42) v Chaguanas North Sec 3 (Jesse Franks 29-Pen, David Maloney 45, Dion O’Garo 62), Ato Boldon Stadium.

South Zone Finals

20/11/13, 3:00pm, Shiva Boys 1 (Anderson Toussaint 31-Pen) v Princes Town 0, Skinner Park.

East Zone Finals

21/11/13, 3:30pm, St Augustine 2 (Jordan Devonish 47, Ricardo John 82) v El Dorado West 0, Hasely Crawford Stadium.

North Zone Finals

21/11/13, 5:30pm, East Mucurapo 2 (Aaqil Campbell 5, 45) v Fatima College 2 (Brendon Creed 14, Arvin Prescod 19), Hasely Crawford Stadium.
After Penalties: East Mucurapo 2 v Fatima 4


National Girls Inter-Col Finals

25/11/13, 3:30pm, Scarborough (Tobago) 1 (Aalliyah Charles 60) v St Augustine (East) 2 (Laurelle Theodore 3, Celeste Thomas 53), Shaw Park

National Boys Quarter-Finals

25/11/13, 6:00pm, Speyside Secondary (Tobago) (Brandon Benjamin 17, 19, 49, Roldon Kerr 93) v Chaguanas North (Central) 0, Shaw Park

National Boys Semi-Finals

29/11/13, 3:30pm, Princes Town (South) 0 v St Augustine (East) 2 (Maurice Ford 57, Akeem Garcia 75), Hasely Crawford Stadium

29/11/13, 5:30pm, Fatima College (North) 4 (Dillon Abraham 19, Omari George 48, Joshua Pereira 84, Dominic Jangoo 90) v Speyside (Tobago) 0, Hasely Crawford Stadium


DECEMBER

National Boys Inter-Col Finals

03/12/13, St Augustine (East) 4 (Jordan Devonish 1, Shannon Gomez 32, Akeem Garcia 60, Ricardo John 92) v Fatima College (North), 1 (Marquis Hoyte 6), Hasely Crawford Stadium

GIRLS SSFL Matches

SEPT

South Zone

12/09/13, 3:45pm, Debe Secondary 3 v Point Fortin East 2, Debe

12/09/13, 3:45pm, Vessigny Secondary v Fyzabad Secondary, Vessigny

12/09/13, 3:45pm, Siparia East 2 v Mayaro Secondary 0, Siparia

North Zone

12/09/13, 3:45pm, St. Francois Girls 3 v St. Joseph Convent 3, St. Francois

3:45pm, Providence Girls 0 v Holy Name Convent 0, Providence

3:45pm, Tranquility Secondary v Bishop’s POS, Tranquility

East Zone

12/09/13, 3:45pm, St. Augustine v Toco Secondary, St. Augustine - Postponed

3:45pm, Arima North 0 v St. George’s 2, Arima

3:45pm, El Dorado East 0 v San Juan North 6, El Dorado

Tobago Zone

12/09/13, 3:45pm, Bishop’s Tobago 6 v Mason Hall 1, Bishop’s

3:45pm, Signal Hill v Scarborough, Signal Hill

3:45pm, Speyside 5 v Roxborough 1, Speyside

South Zone

15/09/13, 3:00pm, Fyzabad Secondary v Debe Secondary, Fyzabad
15/09/13, 3:00pm, Point Fortin East v Siparia East, Techier
15/09/13, 3:00pm, Mayaro Secondary v Vessigny Secondary, Mayaro

North Zone

15/09/13, 3:00pm, Holy Name v Convent St. Francois Girls, Holy Name
3:00pm, St. Joseph Convent v Tranquility Secondary, St. Joseph
3:00pm, Bishop’s POS v Providence Girls, Bishop’s

East Zone

15/09/13, 3:00pm, St. George’s v St. Augustine, Barataria
3:00pm, Toco Secondary v El Dorado East, Toco
3:00pm, San Juan North v Arima North, San Juan

Tobago Zone

15/09/13, 3:00pm, Scarborough v Bishop’s T’go, Shaw Park
3:00pm, Mason Hall v Speyside, Plymouth
3:00pm, Roxborough v Signal Hill, Roxborough

South Zone

19/09/13, 3:45pm, Debe Secondary 3 v Mayaro Secondary 0, Debe

19/09/13, 3:45pm, Vessigny Secondary v Siparia East, Vessigny

19/09/13, 3:45pm, Fyzabad Secondary 6 v Point Fortin East 2, Fyzabad

North Zone

19/09/13, 3:45pm, St. Francois Girls 1 v Bishop’s Anstey 0, St. Francois

3:45pm, Providence Girls 0 v Tranquility Secondary 3, Providence

3:45pm, Holy Name Convent v St. Joseph Convent, Holy Name

East Zone

19/09/13, 3:45pm, St. Augustine 3 v San Juan North 1, St. Augustine

3:45pm, Arima North 0 v El Dorado East 0, Arima

3:45pm, St. George’s 0 v Toco Secondary 0, Barataria

Tobago Zone

19/09/13, 3:45pm, Bishop’s T’go 9 (Kerrecia Simon 5, 78, 80, Krystal Taylor 50, 60, 65, Kristen Julien 70, 75, Shervell Revellalso 72) v Roxborough 0, Mt. Pleasant

3:45pm, Speyside 1 v Signal Hill 1, Speyside

3:45pm, Mason Hall 0 v Scarborough 3, Plymouth

South Zone

22/09/13, 3:00pm, Mayaro Secondary 2 v Fyzabad Secondary 3, Mayaro

22/09/13, 3:00pm, Siparia East 1 v Debe Secondary 1, Siparia

22/09/13, 3:00pm, Point Fortin East v Vessigny Secondary, Techier

North Zone

22/09/13, 3:00pm, Tranquility Secondary 0 v St. Francois Girls 1, Tranquility

3:00pm, Bishop’s POS 2 v Holy Name Convent 0, Bishop’s

3:00pm, St. Joseph Convent 4 v Providence Girls 0, St. Joseph

East Zone

22/09/13, 3:00pm, El Dorado East 0 v St. Augustine 8, El Dorado

3:00pm, San Juan North 4 v St. George's 0, San Juan

3:00pm, Toco Secondary 6 v Arima North 1, Toco

Tobago Zone

22/09/13, 3:00pm, Signal Hill 1 v Bishop’s Tobago 2, Signal Hill

3:00pm, Roxborough 0 v Mason Hall 3, Roxborough

3:00pm, Scarborough 1 v Speyside 0, Shaw Park

South Zone

26/09/13, 3:45pm, Fyzabad Secondary 4 v Siparia East 1, Fyzabad

26/09/13, 3:45pm, Point Fortin East 2 v Mayaro Secondary 3, Techier

26/09/13, 3:45pm, Debe Secondary v Vessigny Secondary, Debe

North Zone

26/09/13, 3:45pm, St. Francois Girls v Providence Girls, St. Francois
3:45pm, St. Joseph Convent v Bishop’s POS, St. Joseph
3:45pm, Holy Name Convent v Tranquility Secondary, Holy Name

East Zone

26/09/13, 3:45pm, St. Augustine 9 (Salisha King, Laurell Theodore [3], Celeste Thomas [3], Ke’die Johnson [2]) v Arima North 0, St. Augustine

3:45pm, Toco Secondary 0 v San Juan North 5, Toco

3:45pm, St. George’s v El Dorado East, Barataria

Tobago Zone

26/09/13, 3:45pm, Speyside 2 v Bishop’s T’go 1, Speyside

3:45pm, Roxborough 0 v Scarborough 2, Roxborough

3:45pm, Mason Hall 1 v Signal Hill 4, Plymouth

End of round one

South Zone

29/09/13, 3:00pm, Point Fortin East 0 v Debe Secondary 1, Techier

29/09/13, 3:00pm, Fyzabad Secondary v Vessigny Secondary, Fyzabad

29/09/13, 3:00pm, Mayaro Secondary v Siparia Secondary, Mayaro

North Zone

29/09/13, 3:00pm, St. Joseph Convent 0 v St. Francois Girls 4, St. Joseph

3:00pm, Holy Name Convent 0 v Providence Girls 2, Holy Name

3:00pm, Bishop’s POS v Tranquility Secondary, Bishop’s

East Zone

29/09/13, 3:00pm, Toco Secondary 0 v St. Augustine 2 (Laurelle Theodore 62, Celeste Thomas 76), Toco

3:00pm, St. George’s 5 (Demi Guavera, Anushka Villareal, Kushvlle Clarke, Renee Duncan [2]) v Arima North 2, Barataria

3:00pm, San Juan North 3 (Kamika De Leon 9, Ketara Munroe 49, Leandra Lynch 78) v El Dorado East 0, San Juan

Tobago Zone

29/09/13, 3:00pm, Mason Hall 0 v Bishop’s T’go 5, Plymouth

3:00pm, Scarborough 1 v Signal Hill 2, Scarborough

3:00pm, Roxborough 1 v Speyside 2, Roxborough


OCT

South Zone

03/10/13, 3:45pm, Debe Secondary v Fyzabad Secondary, Debe
03/10/13, 3:45pm, Siparia East v Point Fortin East, Siparia
03/10/13, 3:45pm, Vessigny Secondary v Mayaro Secondary, Vessigny

North Zone

03/10/13, 3:45pm, St. Francois Girls v Holy Name Convent, St. Francois
3:45pm, Tranquility Secondary v St. Joseph Convent, Tranquility
3:45pm, Providence Girls v Bishop’s POS, Providence

East Zone

03/10/13, 3:45pm, St. Augustine v St. George’s, St. Augustine
3:45pm, El Dorado East v Toco Secondary, El Dorado
3:45pm, Arima North v San Juan North, Arima

Tobago Zone

03/10/13, 3:45pm, Bishop’s T’go v Scarborough, Mt. Pleasant
3:45pm, Speyside v Mason Hall, Speyside
3:45pm, Signal Hill v Roxborough, Signal Hill

South Zone

06/10/13, 3:00pm, Mayaro Secondary v Debe Secondary, Mayaro
06/10/13, 3:00pm, Siparia East v Vessigny Secondary, Siparia
06/10/13, 3:00pm, Point Fortin East v Fyzabad Secondary, Techier

North Zone

06/10/13, 3:00pm Bishop’s POS v St. Francois Girls, Bishop’s
3:00pm, Tranquility Secondary v Providence Girls, Tranquility
3:00pm, St. Joseph Convent v Holy Name Convent, St. Joseph

East Zone

06/10/13, 3:00pm, San Juan North v St. Augustine, San Juan
3:00pm, El Dorado East v Arima North, El Dorado
3:00pm, Toco Secondary v St. George’s, Toco

Tobago Zone

06/10/13, 3:00pm, Roxborough v Bishop’s T’go, Roxborough
3:00pm, Signal Hill v Speyside, Signal Hill
3:00pm, Scarborough v Mason Hall, Shaw Park

South Zone

10/10/13, 3:45pm, Fyzabad Secondary 5 v Mayaro Secondary 0, Fyzabad

10/10/13, 3:45pm, Debe Secondary v Siparia East, Debe

10/10/13, 3:45pm, Vessigny Secondary v Point Fortin East, Vessigny

North Zone

10/10/13, 3:45pm, St. Francois Girls v Tranquility Secondary, St. Francois
3:45pm, Holy Name Convent v Bishop’s POS, Holy Name
3:45pm, Providence Girls v St. Joseph Convent, Providence

East Zone

10/10/13, 3:45pm, St. Augustine v El Dorado East, St. Augustine
3:45pm, St. George’s v San Juan North, Barataria
3:45pm, Arima North v Toco Secondary, Arima

Tobago Zone

10/10/13, 3:45pm, Bishop’s T’go 4 (Shervell Ravello [2], Kerecia Simon [2]) v Signal Hill 0, Mt. Pleasant

3:45pm, Mason Hall v Roxborough, Plymouth

3:45pm, Speyside v Scarborough, Speyside

South Zone

13/10/13, 3:00pm, Siparia East v Fyzabad Secondary, Siparia
13/10/13, 3:00pm, Mayaro Secondary v Point Fortin East, Mayaro
13/10/13, 3:00pm, Vessigny Secondary v Debe Secondary, Vessigny

North Zone

13/10/13, 3:00pm, Providence Girls v St. Francois Girls, Providence
3:00pm, Bishop’s POS v St. Joseph Convent, Bishop’s
3:00pm, Tranquility Secondary v Holy Name Convent, Tranquility

Tobago Zone

13/10/13, 3:00pm, Bishop’s T’go v Speyside, Mt. Pleasant
3:00pm, Scarborough v Roxborough, Shaw Park
3:00pm, Signal Hill v Mason Hall, Signal Hill

RULES FOR BIRLS INTERCOL 2013

1. Duration of Game ……………………..90 minutes.
2. Kick-off as scheduled unless otherwise stated.
3. Substitutes: seven (7) named substitutes, three (3) of whom can be used.
4. If there is no winner at the end of normal playing time, kicks from the penalty mark shall determine the winner.
5. Member schools are requested to familiarize themselves with the League’s Constitution in Order to avoid infringing the rules.

RULES FOR GIRLS INTERCOL 2013

1. Duration of Game ……………………..80 minutes.
2. Kick-off as scheduled unless otherwise stated.
3. Substitutes: seven (7) named substitutes, five (5) of whom can be used.
4. If there is no winner at the end of normal playing time, kicks from the penalty mark shall determine the winner.
5. Member schools are requested to familiarize themselves with the League’s Constitution
in Order to avoid infringing the rules.

RULES OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

The following are the rules to be used by the Credentials Committee:

1. A PLAYER’S STATUS SHALL BE DETERMINED BY THEIR LAST S.E.A. DATE. For players who did not write the S.E.A. Examination, the Committee shall consider relevant documents from the Ministry of Education to determine their status.
2. Players shall ONLY be allowed ONE repeat.
3. For a Form 5 Repeat : For a Form 6 Repeat : For all Transfers EXCEPT Transfer Repeats
[a] Application on prescribed Registration of Transfer Player Form (where necessary)
Photocopy of statement of approval from the Ministry of Education.
4. For a Form 5 Transfer Repeat:
[a] See 3 [a] and 3 .
Photocopy of Examination slip showing results.
[c] Minimum requirements are:
Two (2) CXC passes at General /Technical level, Grades III, II, or I and/or at Basic level, Grades III, II, or I and/or at GCE Grades A, B, or C.
AND/OR
[ii] Two (2) passes at NEC Examination
Where the examination results have not been released, the record of performance of the previous school year, showing consistency in passing at least two (2) subjects.
5. For a Form 6 Transfer Repeat:
[a] One (1) ‘A’ Level pass
See 3 [a] and 3 .
[c] See 4
NB For the purposes of these rules an ‘Alternative Ordinary’ (AO) Level pass will not be considered as an ‘A’ Level pass.
6. For a Form 6 Entry:
[a] See 3
See 4
[c] Players must have obtained FIVE (5) or more Ordinary Level passes at Grades I, II OR III at CXC or A, B, or C at GCE. Players granted approval by the Ministry with Four (4) passes shall be considered
7. For Entry into the Sec. System other than through S.E.A. Placements:
[a] See 3 [a] and 3 .
Copy of last Secondary Entrance Assessment Statement
8. For Transfers form a Private Institution to the Public System:
[a] See 3 [a] and 3 .
Copy of last S.E.A. Statement
9. For players of Private Institutions
Copy of last S.E.A. Statement MUST be submitted.
10. For Players who falls under Article 16 of the League’s Constitution
[a] Application to the League
T&TFA Transfer documents.
11. No player –especially in the case of a transfer – can play for his school unless the Credentials Committee approves his registration.
12. A copy of ALL registration MUST be submitted to the Credentials Committee. Members are reminded to register in TRIPLICATE.
13. The format for Registration (i.e. Name, Date of Birth, S.E.A. date, Status and Authority) must be adhered to. Failure to comply with a request of the Credentials Committee shall result in the offending school being requested to appear before the Disciplinary Committee.
14. WHERE THESE RULES ARE SILENT, THE COMMITTEE, AT ITS ABSOLUTE DISCRETION SHALL RULE
Members are advised to familiarize themselves with Section 16 and Appendix I of the Constitution

Other rules & regulations

1. All rules and regulations of F.I.F.A. and the Constitution of the League are applicable
2. Principals, Coaches, Managers & Teachers in charge of teams are responsible for the accuracy of information supplied to the League
3. All players in the Championship divisions (Boys & Girls) MUST have a pass available for inspection in order to take part in the game. This pass will have a current picture of the player (not more than two years old) and other relevant information as required by the League
4. Sponsorship marking should not prominence over the School Logo
5. Schools must abide by the contractual arrangements made between the League and their Sponsors
6. Championship schools (Boys & Girls) for all designated home games must have the following;
a) A stretcher and persons designated to carry it on & off the field
b) Must supply trained Security personnel for the safety of the Officials and visiting team
c) Must make every effort to provide adequate and secure change rooms for the visiting teams and Officials
7. Home teams are responsible for the preparation of the playing field to be used for the match and all necessary equipment required for the game, failure to do so could result in disciplinary sanctions by the League
8. In the event there is a clash of colors, the away team must change. The first mentioned team on the official fixture is the “Home team”
9. The purpose of the Players Fund is to serve as an interim intervention to ensure injured players are able to get medical treatment as soon as possible, it was never intended to subsidized the full cost of treatment. Schools are therefore required to establish an Insurance plan for their players
10. If a player receives two caution in two consecutive matches of the same competition currently being played, he must miss the next match of that said competition, (e.g. caution in game A, and caution in game B, he must miss game C)
11. Unless it presents a satisfactory explanation to the appropriate Committee or Sub-Committee within three days (not including Sundays & Public holidays) a team that does not appear on the field of play to carry out a fixture shall be deemed to have lost the match and it shall be suspended for the remainder of the season
12. All teams must have a Teacher in charge present for a game to take place and in the case of girls, a Female member of Staff of the Ministry of Education, to accompany players to & from the games
13. All age groups shall be calculated as of the 31st December of the year of the competition
14. Players are eligible to play only when the Zone Secretary of Credential signify this. Submission of document does not constitute an automatic acceptance of registration of the player
15. The League reserves the right to change, modify or add to these rules

« Last Edit: December 04, 2013, 03:42:58 AM by Flex »
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline OutsideMan

  • Many bad things. *Sips Scotch*
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 1015
  • SocaWarrior4Life
    • View Profile
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #1 on: September 02, 2013, 02:19:21 PM »
All the best to PRES SANDO!!!!

GO PRES!!!!   :cheers:
The dumbest people on earth are generally located in comment sections of websites all over the world.

Offline weary1969

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 27225
    • View Profile
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #2 on: September 02, 2013, 06:51:09 PM »
The Wisemen game from the East. So we will take d East zone nxt. Much appreciated
Today you're the dog, tomorrow you're the hydrant - so be good to others - it comes back!"

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18043
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2013, 01:50:04 AM »
Big ambitions as SSFL kicks off tomorrow
By Kern De Freitas & Roger Seepersad
T&T Express.


Tomorrow the flags will raise, school children will stream into the Hasely Crawford Stadium, and players will kick off the 2013 season of the Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) from 3.30 p.m. Today, the Express takes a brief look at each of the five zones: North, East, Central, South and Tobago, and what they have to offer.

NORTH ZONE

St Anthony’s College entered the North Zone competition last year skeptical about their chances after in the League, after losing a bundle of players from their all-conquering 2011 team that took all national silverware back to Westmoorings. When the dust settled, they were in both national competitions, and kept their grasp on the InterCol trophy.

Now, “Tigers” coach Nigel Grosvenor is just as watchful as his team bid to repeat as North Zone champions, before they try to gather a record-tying ten national trophies. Signal Hill Secondary stand alone in that regard.

Grosvenor told the Express that he had lost a number of players who finished school, or took up scholarships, but with a few starters from last year and some good potential, the longstanding coach is hopeful for a good showing from his team.

“I don’t think it’s going to be easy at all. It’s going to be very hard. A lot of these schools were rebuilding last year they have the same players. Fatima, Compre, I don’t think they have lost players to the extent we are. It’s not going to be easy; St Anthony’s is expected to win all the time, but it does not work like that.”

A confident East Mucurapo Secondary are quietly building and should challenge for the North title after a dilligent off-season, while St Mary’s College--whose starters will comprise a number younger players, are also hoping to excel. Fatima College have also welcomed experienced coach Richard Hood to the fold, and could be interesting this season.

Said Brinsley Hudson, an East Mucurapo manager: “We should be one of the teams at the end of the year in contention. We’ve been working since May; I think they are very confident with what they have done.”

Malick Secondary will return to top flight football under a new coach, which will prove interesting in the last year of the current SSFL format, while Queen’s Royal College and Diego Martin North Secondary are the other teams seeking North Zone glory.

SOUTH ZONE

Last year the strongly developing rivalry between Shiva Boys Hindu College and Presentation College San Fernando was borne out in their controversial South InterCol final, spurred by an act of violence by a fan on a referee’s assistant. After protests and a potential Presentation boycott of the replay, Shiva Boys won the final, and so split the South titles, as “Pres” were perfect in the League before losing the Big Five final to Carapichaima.

A look at the defending South champs through the eyes of manager Michael Toney sees potential, in a squad that has lost a few players, and kept a few standouts that give him more than enough reason for optimism.

“...We’re in yet another transitional period with players that have gone on to scholarship, the “twin towers” (defenders and brothers) in Mikhail and Keegan Ellis. We also lost goalkeeper Kelvin Henry.”

But star-striker Shakiel “Smeck” Henry is back, along with midfielder Angel Williams and a few other returning faces.

Down in Penal, Shiva Boys, under coach Dexter Francis--of “Strike Squad” fame--have their eyes on the prize as well.

“Of course. we always see ourselves as contenders. We lost some players but we are ready,” said manager Sheldon Maharaj.

Both teams, though, are wary of Naparima College, who have the best record of all South teams in national competition.

“They had a nice team last year which they retained. No one is an underdog. this is a championship, things are crazy. But we look forward (to the challenge).”

St Benedict’s are also seen as interesting with a budding youth programme, while Pleasantville Secondary and Princes Town West Secondary are all in the mix, along with newcomers Mayaro Secondary.

TOBAGO ZONE

Tobago had five teams last year, and question marks surrounding the quality of the seven teams. This time around the Zone will have eight teams, with Goodwood Secondary, Bishop’s High School and Pentecostal Light and Life will enter the Championship fray, along with Scarborough Secondary, Signal Hill, Speyside Secondary, Mason Hall Secondary and Roxborough Secondary.

Darren Joseph, manager/coach of defending League champions Scarborough, says his team will try hard to deal with the changes to their schedule, which will go from ten to 14 zonal League matches.

“ We have some nice young guys. We still look like 75-80 per cent to defend our crown. It will be a rocky road this year, but mentally we’re trying to be focused. We played a nice practice against St Mary’s College and we lost 1-0 on a penalty kick. We‘re very optimistic of working hard and achieving the objective of retaining our status.”

He added: “It’s going to be a really uphill task, especially watching the fixtures when we have four or five away fixtures in the first round. But we are up for the challenge, but we know it’s going to be a (difficult season).”

Of course they will renew their rivalry with Signal Hill, but the Scarborough manager is also keeping his eye on Speyside, who were definitely Tobago’s surprise package last year.

Mason Hall are also former Tobago champs, and that should make the zone a bit more competitive in 2013.

EAST ZONE

It is really anybody’s title in the Secondary Schools Football League East Zone competition this year.

Last year’s champions Arima North Secondary, coached by Peter Lewis, have lost a couple of their seasoned players for the upcoming season, but they are still expected to field competitive side with some talented youngsters getting an opportunity to come to the fore when the Zonal league kicks off on Saturday at Arima Velodrome with a double header starting at 3 p.m.

But the Arima side still has some experience in their ranks with attacking mid-fielder Kwasi Windsor expected to play a more senior role this season after showing a lot of promise in 2012.

Windsor started to blossom towards the end of the season and had good game in the Zonal InterCol final when Arima lost 1-0 to “Green Machine” St Augustine Secondary in a heated final at Larry Gomes Stadium in Malabar.

Arima finished that match with eight men and would not want to repeat such a performance in the new season.

Their defence is also set to get a boost with last year’s custodian Shundell Mayers taking up duties for another season providing some stability at the back.

“We are a young team and we will take it one game at a time. The guys may be young but they are talented,” the coach said of his charges,” the coach said of his team.

At the other end of the spectrum, Valencia Secondary will be trying to make a name for themselves in the big league after earning promotion to the top competition. They will face stiff competition from the defending champions Arima, InterCol champs the “Green Machine”, San Juan North Secondary, El Dorado East Secondary and El Dorado West Secondary.

Valencia replaced Toco Secondary in the East Zone league.

CENTRAL ZONE

Although the Central Zone has the least amount of teams, the competition was still fierce, at least between the top two teams Carapichaima East Secondary and Chaguanas North Secondary.

Chaguanas North emerged as a title contenders last year and Caps are prepared for another tough contest this year.

The national champions, Carapichaima, have retained a core of players from last season’s successful campaign and will be blending that experience with players coming up from the Under-16 team and their coach, former Trinidad and Tobago footballer Leon Carpette, believes they have a good chance of repeating their success in the new season.

Striker Joshua Eneau and attacking midfielder Yaseen Rivas will provide some firepower up front for the defending champs who welcome back five players from the 2012 campaign.

Both players are into their third season playing with the championship team.

Deereen Cox, Larry Brown and Keon Brown are also back with the squad.

Carapichaima will also get two new goal keepers in Renaldo Paul and Jordan Prince.

Carpette is hoping for better competition from the other teams in the zone and said it was good to see Chaguanas North coming to the fore and giving them a good challenge last year.

The other teams in the zone are Presentation College Chaguanas, Tabaquite Secondary, Couva West Secondary and newcomers Vishnu Boys Hindu College.

Vishnu Boys replaced Gasparillo Secondary in the Central Zone.

The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18043
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #4 on: September 04, 2013, 01:50:56 AM »
Format changes for SSFL in 2014.
By Roger Seepersad (Express).


The 50th season of the Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) will be the last in its current format.

Currently the league is played five Zones—North, East, Central, South and Tobago—but from next year, there will be a 14-team Premier Division made up of the top four teams from the North, East and South Zones as well as the top two teams from the Central Zone.

This was announced by SSFL president Anthony Creed during the official launch of the competition at the Hasely Crawford Stadium VIP Lounge, Port of Spain, yesterday.

The 2013 league kicks off tomorrow at Hasely Crawford Stadium with a North Zone encounter between East Mucurapo and St Mary’s College from 3.30 p.m., followed by an exhibition game between 2012 InterCol champions St Anthony’s College and last year’s League champions Carapichaima East Secondary from 5.30 p.m.

Action in the rest of the zones will kick off on Friday.

In his address yesterday, Creed gave a brief history of the league, highlighting its development over the years and explaining the future development of the league in years to come.

Looking back, he said the SSFL was established in 1964 and was known as the Colleges Football League in which six colleges with close to 200 young men took part.

He said the league has grown to include 110 schools, 66 of which have girl’s teams that campaign in the league.

“From 200 participants in 1964, there are over 5,000 students from schools with approximately 1,300 girls engaged in development work and competitions,” Creed pointed out.

Looking ahead he said: “The winners in the zones (in 2013) will participate in 2014 in a National Premier Division involving 14 schools.

“The other schools will take part in the Zonal Championship Division. Promotion and relegation will involve three schools being demoted to the Zonal Championship Division and the winners of the Zone will participate in a National Play-off to decide which three schools will be promoted to the Premier Division,” Creed explained.

He noted that Tobago opted not to commit to the new format because of the new changes they are experimenting with for the 2013 season.

Tobago Zone will be expanded from five teams in 2012 to eight teams this season.

Explaining why Tobago decided not to participate “as yet” in the Premier Division, Creed said: “It is the first time they will be participating in an eight-school Championship Division and they needed time to review this change.

“Even if the funding is provided for a minimum seven trips to Trinidad, it is physically demanding on the young men and considered physiologically unsound. Imagine seven trips to Trinidad during eight weeks of football,” he reasoned.

Creed also thanked the leagues major sponsors BG Trinidad and Tobago, First Citizens Bank, and Coca Cola for their “invaluable” contributions to the SSFL over the years.

He also thanked the Sport Company (SPORTT) in collaboration with the Ministry of Sports for its contribution to the lower levels of the SSFL for the 2012 season.

The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline KND2

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 1983
    • View Profile
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #5 on: September 04, 2013, 12:11:15 PM »
dont like the premier zone

what is the reason?

To try to improve the product of the league?

travel distance will go up and rivalries will be lost.

El do might not play green machine
no Fatima St mary's

This premier league was kind of like the "big" league they used to have at theend of the season in the past with the winners playing against each other.

sometimes change is not a good thing 

Offline vb

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *
  • Posts: 8281
    • View Profile
    • http://www.caribsport01.homestead.com/caribsport.html
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #6 on: September 04, 2013, 03:49:10 PM »
dont like the premier zone

what is the reason?

To try to improve the product of the league?

travel distance will go up and rivalries will be lost.

El do might not play green machine
no Fatima St mary's

This premier league was kind of like the "big" league they used to have at theend of the season in the past with the winners playing against each other.

sometimes change is not a good thing 

Actually the Premier League was around for ages.
They conveniently got rid of it in the late 80s when it looked like Fatima, QRC (I think Saints too) were going to get demoted. They they came up with a zonal league.

VB
VITAMIN V...KEEPS THE LADIES HEALTHY...:-)

Offline Deeks

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18623
    • View Profile
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #7 on: September 04, 2013, 03:54:36 PM »
Well that may be the end of the socalled prestige school. I honestly believe QRC will not be in div. 1 after next year. There is little emphasis on football for the past 10 to 15 years. They have excelled in TF, which is great. Reality bites.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18043
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #8 on: September 06, 2013, 01:53:39 AM »
St Mary’s edge Mucurapo in SSFL opener.
By Roger Seepersad (Express).


A 42nd-minute strike from Chinua Bernard was enough to give St Mary’s College a winning start in Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) North Zone competition, at Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain,  yesterday.

The “Saints” held on for a close 1-0 victory over East Mucurapo Secondary on the rainy opening day of the North Zone League competition.

It was a cautious start by both teams with chances few and far between.

Mucurapo pressed their opponents and had the better of the early exchanges but the “Saints” soaked up the pressure before applying some of their own.

St Mary’s kept their composure and eventually broke the Mucurapo defence with a left-footer from Bernard from the edge of the penalty box.

Bernard’s effort floated over the Mucurapo defenders and into the top right corner of the net, far out of the reach of Mucurapo custodian Aaron Enil who made a diving effort to keep the ball out.

St Mary’s were at it again five minutes into the second half with Rashad Hyacenth’s right-footed free-kick from outside the penalty box forcing a fingertip save from Enil.

Ten minutes later, Mucurapo’s Jamal Philbert, Jair Edwards and Aaqil Campbell all missed close range opportunities in front of goal to the delight of the St Mary’s keeper Christian Attong, who watched as the ball was hit over the bar on all three occasions.

Bernard missed a chance to put the game to bed in the dying minutes after the ball ricocheted off a Mucurapo defender and landed at his feet. This time, however, his shot lacked the power and direction to beat Enil, but in the end his first half item was enough to ensure victory. 

Action in the other four zones—East, South, Central and Tobago--kicks off today, with doubleheaders at venues across Trinidad and Tobago, all starting at three p.m.

At Arima Velodrome, defending East Zone champions Arima North Secondary start their campaign against San Juan North Secondary in the feature match at five p.m. Before that fixture, St Augustine are in action against El Dorado East Secondary at the same venue from three p.m.

The Central Zone action takes place at Ato Boldon Stadium, Balmain, Couva, while the South Zone teams battle it out at Skinner’s Park, San Fernando.

The Tobago Zone doubleheader will be played at Shaw Park.

Yesterday’s result

St Mary’s College  1 (Chinua Bernard 42nd) vs East Mucurapo 0

Today’s BGTT SSFL Fixtures

East Zone (Arima Velodrome)
St Augustine vs El Dorado East, 3 p.m.
Arima North vs San Juan North, 5 p.m.

Central Zone (Ato Boldon Stadium)
Presentation College Chaguanas vs Vishnu Boys Hindu College, 3 p.m.
Couva West vs Chaguanas North, 5 p.m.

South Zone (Skinner’s Park)
St Benedict’s vs Shiva Boys, 3 p.m.
Presentation College San Fernando vs Naparima College, 5 p.m.

Tobago Zone (Shaw Park)
Signal Hill vs Speyside, 3 p.m.
Scarborough vs Mason Hall, 5 p.m.

The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18043
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #9 on: September 06, 2013, 01:57:04 AM »
Scarborough, Mason Hall in Tobago schools opener.
By CASANDRA THOMPSON–FORBES
T&T Guardian.


Reigning league champions Scarborough Secondary will begin their quest for another title when they play Mason Hall Secondary as action in the BGTT Tobago Zone League Football Competition gets underway at the Shaw Park Recreational Grounds today.

Scarborough clinched the 2012 title, when they edged out Mason Hall with the 2–0 result at Plymouth. The team is being favoured to come out victorious again in today’s match.

The champions are fielding a relatively new side as several of their top players from last season have graduated; while Mason Hall will rely on the experienced Brandon Joseph.

Kick-off time is scheduled for 5 pm, following the formal opening of the League set to begin at 2 pm.

Secretary for Education, Youth Affairs and Sports in the THA Gary Melville, Assistant Secretary with responsibility for Youth Affairs and Sports Jomo Pitt, Administrator Allison Lawrence and Schools’ Supervisor III Belinda Dillon are all expected to attend.

This year’s competition will see all eight teams compete in one division. Zone chairman Kerry Lynch says the executive opted to go with the new format instead of the demotion/promotion divisions used in previous years. Vice Chairman Cerron Bishop added that the decision was taken to allow for the teams to have more matches in order to be better equipped to face the teams from the larger Trinidad zones.

Last year’s runners-up Speyside High will face former national champions Signal Hill Secondary in the first game of the double header from 3 pm. On Saturday Bishops High will battle Roxborough Secondary at Mt Pleasant while Pentecostal Light and Life will clash with Goodwood at the Signal Hill grounds. Both games are set to commence at 3.45 pm.

The Girls’ competition will begin on September 12 with the under 14 and 16 divisions carded to kick off towards the end of September.

Fixtures [Boys Under-20]

First round

Today: 3 pm-Signal Hill Secondary vs Speyside High (Shaw Park), 5 pm-Scarborough Secondary vs Mason Hall Secondary (Shaw Park)

Tomorrow: Bishops High vs Roxborough Secondary (Mt. Pleasant), Pentecostal Light and Light vs Goodwood High (Signal Hill)

September 11: Roxborough vs Scarborough (Roxborough), Goodwood vs Signal Hill (Goodwood), Mason Hall vs Pentecostal L&L (Plymouth), Speyside vs Bishops High (Speyside)

September 14: Pentecostal L&L vs Bishops High (Signal Hill), Scarborough vs Signal Hill (Shaw Park, Goodwood vs Speyside (Goodwood), Roxborough vs Mason Hall (Roxborough)

September 17: Mason Hall vs Bishops(Plymouth), Speyside vs Scarborough (Speyside), Signal Hill vs Pentecostal L&L (Signal Hill), Goodwood vs Roxoborough (Goodwood)

September 21: Mason Hall vs Goodwood (Mason Hall), Pentecostal L&L vs Speyside (Signal Hill), Bishop High vs Scarborough (Mt. Pleasant), Roxborough vs Signal Hill (Roxborough)

September 25: Scarborough vs Pentecostal (Shaw Park), Bishop High vs Goodwood (Mt Pleasant), Speyside vs Roxborough (Speyside), Mason Hall vs Signal Hill (Plymouth)

September 28: Goodwood vs Scarborough (Goodwood), Roxborough vs Pentecostal L&L (Roxborough), Signal Hill vs Bishops High (Signal HIll), Speyside vs Mason Hall (Speyside)

« Last Edit: September 07, 2013, 02:12:31 PM by Flex »
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline Tenorsaw

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 3247
  • YNWA
    • View Profile
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #10 on: September 06, 2013, 08:32:28 AM »
dont like the premier zone

what is the reason?

To try to improve the product of the league?

travel distance will go up and rivalries will be lost.

El do might not play green machine
no Fatima St mary's

This premier league was kind of like the "big" league they used to have at theend of the season in the past with the winners playing against each other.

sometimes change is not a good thing 

Better quality...yeah, travel would be tougher on the boys, but I think this should be the format.  Forget about rivalries; the objective is to raise the standard of the league.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18043
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #11 on: September 07, 2013, 01:56:14 AM »
St Benedict’s holds Shiva to draw in SSFL.
T&T Guardian Reports.


South Zone Coca-Cola InterCol Champion, Shiva Boys was held to a 1-1 draw against St Benedict’s College, while reigning league champion Presentation College San Fernando got off to a perfect start in a 2-0 win over Naparima College, as the BGTT/ First Citizens Secondary Schools’ Football League kicked off in four zones, yesterday.

Playing at Skinner Park, San Fernando, in the first match of a double-header, St Benedict’s scored immediately after its opponent to hold last season’s surprise package, Shiva, as both teams settled for a share spoils, just before Presentation College, which won all of its league fixtures last season, carried its impressive form into the new season with a commanding 2-0 victory over its traditional rival.

For Presentation College, Angel Williams and last season's league top scorer Shackiel Henry (67th) netted within a minute of each other to ease past Naps. In the East Zone, InterCol finalist St Augustine College scored in either half to blast El Dorado East 2-0. National Under-17  midfielder Akim Andrews opened in the 11th minute, before Jordan Devonish closed with a goal in the 81st minute.

Presentation College Chaguanas recorded a 4-2 victory over newly-promoted Vishnu Boys Secondary in the Central Zone. Vishnu once held a lead after responding to Pres’ Raheem Collins’ opening goal in the fourth minute, through Navindra Joseph (11th) and Kevon Ramdhanie (16th), but controlled the remaining of the encounter to take a comfortable win. Paul Reyes equalised for Presentation in the 36th, before a spot kick from Perrel Roberts (47th) and a late item from (Sijnand Skinner) gave the College the simple win in the end.

The second match between Chaguanas North and Couva West failed to kick off due to the latter’s inability to field a team. The SSFL has give Couva West until Tuesday to announce a team before it faces a sanction. In Tobago, Speyside High defeated Signal Hill Secondary 2-0 in the opening match of the Tobago zone at Shaw Park Recreation Ground.

Weah Adams got the first goal for Speyside in the 60th minute before Brandon Benjamin doubled the tally in the 85th minute. Later, defending champion Scarborough Secondary got past Mason Hall Secondary 2-0 in the second match of the double-header.

Taffarel Joseph and Jase George were on the scoresheet. The matches were played after the a short opening ceremony where THA Assistant Secretary in the Division of Education, Youth Affairs and Sports Jomo Pitt announced that an all-star team will be selected at the end of the season and will travel to Barbados. Pitt explained that the all-star team selection is an incentive for the players.

Yesterday’s Results

South Zone

Presentation College 2 (Angel Williams 67th, Shackiel Henry 68th) v Naparima College 0

St Bendict’s 1 (Shaquille Ferrier) v Shiva Boy’s 1 (Shavon Diaz)

East Zone

St Augustine 2 (Aikim Andrews 11th, Jordan Devonish 81st) v El Dorado East 0

Arima North 5 (Kwesi Windsor 25th, 34th, Neveal Hackshaw 56th, Thomas O’Neil 70th, Hakim Baird 79th) v San Juan North 4 (Anthony Downes 13th, 60th, Brent Sam 23rd, Oneal McDowell 35th)

Central Zone

Presentation College Chaguanas 4 (Raheem Collins 4th, Paul Reyes 36th, Perrel Roberts pen 47th, Sijnand Skinner 88th) v Vishnu Boys 2 (Navindra Joseph 11th, Kevon Ramdhanie 16th)

Tobago

Scarborough (Taffarel Joseph 31st, Jase George 87th) v Mason Hall 0

Speyside High 2 (Weah Adams 60th, Brandon Benjamin 85th) v Signal Hill Secondary 0

Arima beat San Juan in nine-goal fest.
By Roger Seepersad (Expess).


Arima North Secondary came from behind to beat San Juan North Secondary 5-4 in a heated BGTT Secondary Schools Football East Zone League encounter in front of a bumper crowd at Arima Velodrome yesterday.

San Juan North went ahead in the 13th minute through Anthony Downes before Brent Sam doubled their lead in the 23rd.

Arima surged back through Kwesi Windsor’s 25th and 34th minute strikes but San Juan went 3-2 ahead with Oneel McDowell scoring in the 35th.

In the second half, Arima skipper Neveal Hackshaw leveled the scores in the 56th before Downes restored his team’s lead in the 60th.

 Thomas O’Neil’s 70th minute item brought Arima back before Hakim Baird’s 79th minute goal closed off the scoring to give the defending champions Arima the win.

In the first game of the doubleheader, the St Augustine “Green Machine” rolled past El Dorado East Secondary with a 2-0 victory.

St Augustine created more opportunities to score and dominated possession throughout the match, eventually getting their first goal from Akim Andrews in the 12th minute after a sustained period of pressure which started five minutes earlier.

The “Green Machine” had a golden opportunity to make it 2-0 in the 17 minute after the El Dorado goal keeper Tevin Boswell committed a foul inside the penalty area. But he made up for the infraction, saving the resulting penalty kick taken by Triston Hodge.

Boswell went on to make some stunning saves to keep his side in the match. In a pulsating minute of play, the 31st, the El Dorado goalkeeper denied Ricardo John, Andrews and Jordon Devonish to ensure the score remained 1-0 at the half.

However, St Augustine sealed the result with eight minutes left when Devonish finally got his name on the scoresheet to make it 2-0.

In other games yesterday, Central Zone kicked off with a 4-2 victory for Presentation College Chaguanas over newcomers Vishnu Boys at Ato Boldon Stadium.

Yesterday’s BGTT SSFL scores

East Zone — At Arima Velodrome

St Augustine 2 (Akim Andrews 12th, Jordan Devonish 82nd) vs El Dorado East 0

Arima North 5 (Kwesi Windsor 25th, 34th, Neveal Hackshaw 56th, Thomas O’Neil 70th, Hakim Baird 79th) vs San Juan North 4 (Anthony Downes 13th, 60th, Brent Sam 23rd, Oneal McDowell 35th)

Central Zone —At Ato Boldon Stadium

Presentation College Chaguanas 4 (Rakeem Collins 4th, Paul Reyes 36th, Pernel Roberts 47th, Sigmund Skinner 88th) vs Vishnu Boys 2 (Navendra Joseph 11th, Kevon Ramdanie 20th)

South Zone — At Skinner Park

St Benedict’s 1 (Shaquille Ferrier 79th) vs Shiva Boys 1 (Shavon Diaz 72nd)

Presentation College San Fernando 2 (Angel Williams 67th, Shaquille Henry 68th) vs Naparima College 0

Tobago Zone — At Shaw Park

Speyside 2 (Weah Adams, Brandon Benjamin) vs Signal Hill 0

Scarborough 2 (Jase George, Taferrel Joseph) vs Mason Hall 0

« Last Edit: September 07, 2013, 02:03:36 AM by Flex »
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18043
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #12 on: September 07, 2013, 01:58:42 AM »
Caps stun Tigers 5-4 in Ormond Gabriel Trophy.
T&T Guardian Reports.


National Under-20 striker Shaquille Holder was on fire yesterday as he bagged his first hat-trick for the season, in his team, Carapichaima East Secondary’s 5-4 victory over reigning Coca-Cola InterCol champion St Anthony’s College in the Ormond Gabriel Trophy, at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo.

Holder kept the travelling support on their feet at he weaved his way through the St Anthony’s defence to hand Caps the inaugural trophy. Simon Joseph also proved deadly for the defending Big-Five champion’s potent attack with a double. Both teams exchanged leads, but in the end Carapichaima won the match with some breathing space as the apparent second-string Tigers’ fourth and final goal was scored a minute before the end of regulation time.

Five of the nine goals came in the first half, which ended 3-2 in favour of St Anthony’s. Jabbarie Caresquero opened for the Tigers with a well struck shot from the edge of the penalty box in the 18th minute.

It was cancelled out by Holder’s first goal in the 33rd. Adriel Kerr then got the second for St Anthony’s in the 42nd, but again Caps had a reply through Joseph, two minutes later. St Anthony’s, however, made the most of the remaining seconds of the period as Shem Clauzel, one of the top remaining players from last season, put the team 3-2 up.

The half-time whistle followed immediately after. It was all Caps at the start of the second half. Holder, who was magnificent in the first half, continued his thrust for goals in the second and almost immediately doubled up in the 49th, moments before he scored a classic hat-trick by the 51st minute.

Caps then enjoyed a two-goal advantage three minutes later when Joseph scored his double. The match was an even battle from then on as St Anthony’s maintained a sturdy defence in an attempt to slowly crawl its way back into the match. Caps’ defensive line was also much better organised in the second half.

Its only real lapse was in allowing St Anthony’s a final attempt at goal, which it scored in the 89th minute courtesy of Borde. At the final whistle, the Caps players picked up their first piece of silverware for the season, which was a fitting start for Carapichaima coach Leon Carpette.

Carpette said his team was the better one, but acknowledged it not up against St Anthony’s best team. “They (St Anthony’s) started well. Hey, they were playing two touch football and were doing it well.

They played the air ball when they needed to. They will be a threat this season. I think, considering that was not their best team. They didn’t play bad. They had a B team. We played some bad blunders in the defence, some terrible blunders.”

Carpette said several of his remaining players retained their fitness due to their involvement with minor club football in the off season and should be at best for the upcoming months.

The head coach is fully aware of the challenge this year but is prepared for the challenge. “We want to win out the Central league again, as we have been doing. I think Chaguanas gave us a good run last season,” Carpette said.

“I would like us to be in the InterCol final and the Big Five, if it’s the players themselves that the ambition to come out and train. I know they have their books to see about, but the extra training will see them through.

He continued, “I wish I had 23-24 quality players. If I miss two good quality players, then I can’t replace them with the same quality.” Captain of his team last, Kern Alexis is among those who are no longer in the team. In his place is Larry Browne, a last stopper.

Carpette also issued some advice to the SSFL which recently announced a separate league, which will comprise 14 of the nations footballing schools. “I hope that If its not working they should resort back to the original idea.

Its a good idea,” he said. He said the plan will do well to keep competition as stong as possible among the nation’s top young footballers. “When you talk about players, Under 19, Under 18, Under 16, it’s a good idea to help develop the national teams, Carpette said.

Ormond Result

Carapichaima East Secondary 5 (Shaquille Holder 33rd, 49th, 51st, Simon Joseph 44th, 54th) v St Anthony’s College 4 (Jabbarie Caresquero 18th, Adriel Kerr 42nd, Shem Clauzel 45th, Raheem Borde 89th.

« Last Edit: September 07, 2013, 02:07:11 AM by Flex »
The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline Flex

  • Administrator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 18043
  • A Trini 4 Real.
    • View Profile
    • Soca Warriors Online
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #13 on: September 07, 2013, 02:05:28 AM »
Speyside down Signal Hill 2-0.
By CLAYTON CLARKE (Newsday).


SPEYSIDE HIGH defeated Signal Hill Secondary 2-0 in the opening match of the Tobago Zone of the BGTT National Secondary Football League competition at the Shaw Park Recreational Ground, Scarborough yesterday.

Weah Adams got the first goal for Speyside in the 60th minute before Brandon Benjamin doubled the tally in the 85th minute.

Speyside had the better of the exchanges in the first half with Teiquel Mahabal leading the attack against the former national champions Signal Hill. Speyside were solid in defence with Quanc Frank providing yeoman service to keep Signal Hill at bay.

Adams controlled the midfield for Speyside and put his side ahead after he kicked in a rebound from a free-kick. Malique Lewis almost made it 2-0 for Speyside when his shot hit the cross bar.

Speyside got the second when Benjamin collected a pass from on the right of the goal and eluding the advancing keeper to slot home the ball with a right-footed shot.

The game was played after the a short opening ceremony where THA assistant secretary in the Division of Education, Youth Affairs and Sports Jomo Pitt announced that an All-Star team will be selected at the end of the season and will travel to Barbados.

Supervisor of Coaches Peter Granville urged the youngsters to mix sports with academics. “Commit yourself to the task (of sports when you are there) and commit to the classroom when you are there because you are not on the field of play.”

Defending champion Scarborough Secondary defeated Mason Hall Secondary 2-0 in the second match late yesterday.

In related news, Carapichaima edged St Anthony’s 5-4 at the Hasely Crawford Stadium in Mucurapo on Thursday to lift the inaugural Osmond Gabriel Trophy.

The real measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he would never be found out.

Offline fishs

  • I believe in the stars in the dark night.
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 3856
    • View Profile
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #14 on: September 07, 2013, 05:40:21 AM »
dont like the premier zone

what is the reason?

To try to improve the product of the league?

travel distance will go up and rivalries will be lost.

El do might not play green machine
no Fatima St mary's

This premier league was kind of like the "big" league they used to have at theend of the season in the past with the winners playing against each other.

sometimes change is not a good thing 

Better quality...yeah, travel would be tougher on the boys, but I think this should be the format.  Forget about rivalries; the objective is to raise the standard of the league.

End of boys playing football for their schools and passing exams
Ah want de woman on de bass

Offline vb

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *
  • Posts: 8281
    • View Profile
    • http://www.caribsport01.homestead.com/caribsport.html
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #15 on: September 07, 2013, 07:39:02 AM »
dont like the premier zone

what is the reason?

To try to improve the product of the league?

travel distance will go up and rivalries will be lost.

El do might not play green machine
no Fatima St mary's

This premier league was kind of like the "big" league they used to have at theend of the season in the past with the winners playing against each other.

sometimes change is not a good thing 

Better quality...yeah, travel would be tougher on the boys, but I think this should be the format.  Forget about rivalries; the objective is to raise the standard of the league.

End of boys playing football for their schools and passing exams

Why?

In my day that's the way it was. They passed and some got scholarships.
Nobody does criticize the cricket league. And those games does take two days to play. Fatima used to have to go to places like Barrackport and Sanfernando - and they passed their exams - except Lara.  ;D
VITAMIN V...KEEPS THE LADIES HEALTHY...:-)

Offline Brownsugar

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 10179
  • Soca in mih veins, Soca in mih blood!!
    • View Profile
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #16 on: September 07, 2013, 08:22:23 AM »
dont like the premier zone

what is the reason?

To try to improve the product of the league?

travel distance will go up and rivalries will be lost.

El do might not play green machine
no Fatima St mary's

This premier league was kind of like the "big" league they used to have at theend of the season in the past with the winners playing against each other.

sometimes change is not a good thing 

Actually the Premier League was around for ages.
They conveniently got rid of it in the late 80s when it looked like Fatima, QRC (I think Saints too) were going to get demoted. They they came up with a zonal league.

VB

I remember that promotion/demotion thing as well.....
"...If yuh clothes tear up
Or yuh shoes burst off,
You could still jump up when music play.
Old lady, young baby, everybody could dingolay...
Dingolay, ay, ay, ay ay,
Dingolay ay, ay, ay..."

RIP Shadow....The legend will live on in music...

Offline fishs

  • I believe in the stars in the dark night.
  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 3856
    • View Profile
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #17 on: September 07, 2013, 11:04:57 AM »
dont like the premier zone

what is the reason?

To try to improve the product of the league?

travel distance will go up and rivalries will be lost.

El do might not play green machine
no Fatima St mary's

This premier league was kind of like the "big" league they used to have at theend of the season in the past with the winners playing against each other.

sometimes change is not a good thing 

Better quality...yeah, travel would be tougher on the boys, but I think this should be the format.  Forget about rivalries; the objective is to raise the standard of the league.

End of boys playing football for their schools and passing exams

Why?

In my day that's the way it was. They passed and some got scholarships.
Nobody does criticize the cricket league. And those games does take two days to play. Fatima used to have to go to places like Barrackport and Sanfernando - and they passed their exams - except Lara.  ;D
Yuh writing without thinking again

Name the schools bright boy.
Once is only the bad boy schools involved and that will happen.
No pres, no buller boy fagima, no buller boy 2 cic, no naparima.......no qrc.

is ptown, mucurapo, green machine, white boy senior sec st anthonys et al.

i still maintain there must be some minimum standard of academics school footballers should achieve, man in 5th form at 17, 18 and playing for sec schools. de football might be better but it will be just like any other football league in tt man just playing football an nutten else.

this plan is bullshyte.
Ah want de woman on de bass

Dumplingdinho

  • Guest
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #18 on: September 07, 2013, 11:24:19 AM »
there was no premier division dating back to the 80s...there was big 7 then big 8 where the top league teams from the zonal leagues played each other unlike the big 5 knockout nowadays....there was no demotion/promotion.  around 1994 they scrapped zonal intercol and had national intercol, for example mucurapo could end up playing pres sando in an intercol prelim...this lasted a few years and they reverted to the zonal format.

Offline vb

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *
  • Posts: 8281
    • View Profile
    • http://www.caribsport01.homestead.com/caribsport.html
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #19 on: September 07, 2013, 03:45:47 PM »
dont like the premier zone

what is the reason?

To try to improve the product of the league?

travel distance will go up and rivalries will be lost.

El do might not play green machine
no Fatima St mary's

This premier league was kind of like the "big" league they used to have at theend of the season in the past with the winners playing against each other.

sometimes change is not a good thing 

Better quality...yeah, travel would be tougher on the boys, but I think this should be the format.  Forget about rivalries; the objective is to raise the standard of the league.

End of boys playing football for their schools and passing exams

Why?

In my day that's the way it was. They passed and some got scholarships.
Nobody does criticize the cricket league. And those games does take two days to play. Fatima used to have to go to places like Barrackport and Sanfernando - and they passed their exams - except Lara.  ;D
Yuh writing without thinking again

Name the schools bright boy.
Once is only the bad boy schools involved and that will happen.
No pres, no buller boy fagima, no buller boy 2 cic, no naparima.......no qrc.

is ptown, mucurapo, green machine, white boy senior sec st anthonys et al.

i still maintain there must be some minimum standard of academics school footballers should achieve, man in 5th form at 17, 18 and playing for sec schools. de football might be better but it will be just like any other football league in tt man just playing football an nutten else.

this plan is bullshyte.

I'm surprised that you would exhibit your ignorance ins such a manner.

Off the top of my head - Garnet Craig, Anton Corneal, G. Rodgriguez, R. Simmons (Fatima). Dexter Skeene, Henderson (CIC), Edgar Vidale's son (Naparima). Veron Skinner (I think Trinity)
I'm sure there were more but you talking 30 years ago. I was a yute and not really up on the early days of the CFL and certainly the fellas from South.

VB
VITAMIN V...KEEPS THE LADIES HEALTHY...:-)

Offline Banter Banton

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 634
    • View Profile
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #20 on: September 07, 2013, 04:40:03 PM »
St Anthonys 3 Fatima 0

Classy midfield trio for St Anthonys with 2 dangerous wide men... the lone striker(10) is a thick man and hardly made an impact

Matthew Woo Ling and a youth man called Corbin running the show in midfield..2 classy operators.. the holding midfielder have real good composure and passing range

Number 14 , a real good winger..tricky, fast, smart positional sense


Fatima have a few stand outs but looked very casual and almost nervous... poor display, but always a tough game at St Anthonys





Offline palos

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 11529
  • Test
    • View Profile
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #21 on: September 07, 2013, 04:46:38 PM »
How many 21 year olds playing against 15 year olds in this years SSFL?
Carlos "The Rolls Royce" Edwards

Dumplingdinho

  • Guest
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #22 on: September 07, 2013, 05:11:07 PM »
so woo ling leave CIC to play for St Anthonys? like he eh want to get any subjects.

Offline vb

  • Board Moderator
  • Hero Warrior
  • *
  • Posts: 8281
    • View Profile
    • http://www.caribsport01.homestead.com/caribsport.html
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #23 on: September 07, 2013, 05:20:14 PM »
so woo ling leave CIC to play for St Anthonys? like he eh want to get any subjects.

I'm pretty sure Woo Ling went to Fatima.
The Principal axed him from the team last year because he wasn't in school for about 7 months. The yute was on trial during the previous 12 months with teams like ARsenal, Tottenham and one or two in Italy. Is not like he break beesh. Anyway the Coach quite the team one time.

I can only assume he didn't get his passes.

VB
VITAMIN V...KEEPS THE LADIES HEALTHY...:-)

Offline amwood

  • Sr. Warrior
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
    • View Profile
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #24 on: September 07, 2013, 05:51:13 PM »
Shaquille (?) Henry is back for Pres! I could have sworn this guys was playing for T&TEC - seems a bit harsh for the other teams in the south, but what a windfall to have him back at Presentation College...oh congrats to Angus on becoming the new head coach of Naparima College - impressive technical staff...
« Last Edit: September 07, 2013, 05:54:08 PM by amwood »

Offline coache

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
    • View Profile
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #25 on: September 07, 2013, 06:18:53 PM »
I can't believe Henry still playing schoolboy football..does he attend classes?

Offline Banter Banton

  • Hero Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 634
    • View Profile
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #26 on: September 07, 2013, 06:55:00 PM »
SSFL is a joke... full of "big players" who end up nowhere.... its not really their fault.. we dont have enough options for them after School... the sad part is some of them are 18 and 19 and playing that for 2 months and that is their big season...meanwhile kids like Oscar playing week in week out at Chelsea

I think SSFL should make it an Under 17 league... when you turn 18, go away to Uni or go to a local club and become Pro...or get a foreign contract


Offline kaiser

  • Full Warrior
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
    • View Profile
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #27 on: September 07, 2013, 08:11:17 PM »
SSFL is a joke... full of "big players" who end up nowhere.... its not really their fault.. we dont have enough options for them after School... the sad part is some of them are 18 and 19 and playing that for 2 months and that is their big season...meanwhile kids like Oscar playing week in week out at Chelsea

I think SSFL should make it an Under 17 league... when you turn 18, go away to Uni or go to a local club and become Pro...or get a foreign contract  :bs:


Most of them fellas who hugging up with the exception of the english yuteman in yuh signature pic was ssfl 'big players'. If we listening to men like you that photo might never exist. P.S.  St Anthony's Tigers all the way.

Dumplingdinho

  • Guest
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #28 on: September 07, 2013, 08:22:24 PM »
so woo ling leave CIC to play for St Anthonys? like he eh want to get any subjects.

I'm pretty sure Woo Ling went to Fatima.
The Principal axed him from the team last year because he wasn't in school for about 7 months. The yute was on trial during the previous 12 months with teams like ARsenal, Tottenham and one or two in Italy. Is not like he break beesh. Anyway the Coach quite the team one time.

I can only assume he didn't get his passes.

VB

ok..i couldnt remember if he was at fatima or cic.

Dumplingdinho

  • Guest
Re: 2013 Secondary Schools Football League Thread.
« Reply #29 on: September 07, 2013, 08:23:52 PM »
Shaquille (?) Henry is back for Pres! I could have sworn this guys was playing for T&TEC - seems a bit harsh for the other teams in the south, but what a windfall to have him back at Presentation College...oh congrats to Angus on becoming the new head coach of Naparima College - impressive technical staff...

i surprise shackiel still young enough to play...hope he not overage cause Pres known for making the mistake of fielding ineligible players and losing points.  cost them a league title a few years ago.

 

1]; } ?>