2014 NGC/Sagicor Open Championships
Saturday Track Sprint Events Results:
http://www.ttnaaa.org/results/2014/naaa_open
2014 NGC/SAGICOR SENIOR/OPEN CHAMPS - 6/20/2014 to 6/22/2014
Live results @ ttnaaa.org
HASELY CRAWFORD STADIUM, P.O.S., T'DAD
Performance List
Session 2 - SATURDAY AFTERNOON/EVENING
Saturday 6/21/2014Commonwealth Games Qualification Standard and T&T Athletes who attained CW standard at 2014 National Championships are Highlighted in Bold Red.Men's 100m Semis 1, 2 & 3 plus A Final at Senior Champs 2014https://www.youtube.com/v/63Q-qFr5FlQGo to 0:48 in video for 100m A Final where Richard "Torpedo" Thompson ran 9.82 NR & WLEvent 7 Men 100 Meter Dash==============================================================================
NR: $ 9.85 8/13/2011 Richard Thompson
10.30 CAC CAC GAMES
10.30 CW Commonwealth Games 10.35 U23 NACAC U-23
Name Year Team Semis Wind H#
==============================================================================
Heat 1 Semi-Finals Wind: 0.5
1 Sorrillo, Rondell LA Brea Athletics 10.40 10.09QCAC
2 Callender, Emmanuel Memphis Pioneers 10.54 10.34QU23
3 Greaux, Kyle Abilene Wildcats 10.49 10.39q 10.385
4 Morain, Moriba Simplex 10.50 10.39q 10.389
5 Cabara, Holland Abilene Wildcats 10.47 10.43q
6 Marcano, Andre Rebirth 10.76 10.56q 7 Ralph, Quinn-Lee Concorde 10.69 10.64
8 Boyde, Reberto ST Vin&Grenadine 10.70 10.71
Heat 2 Semi-Finals Wind: -1.1
1 Brown, Darrel Rebirth 10.42 10.28QCAC
2 Burns, Marc Rebirth 10.48 10.44Q
3 Dillon, Joel Utt Fast Track 10.61 10.63q 10.628
3 Taffe, Ayodele Abilene Wildcats 10.63 10.63q 10.624 5 Thomas, Ian Memphis Pioneers 10.68 10.65
6 Alberg, Ifrish Suriname 10.62 10.68
7 Hislop, Akanni Zenith 10.70 10.77
8 Telesford, Dan-Eil Neon Trackers 10.73 15.11
Heat 3 Semi-Finals Wind: 1.4
1 Bledman, Keston Simplex 10.46 10.03QCAC
2 Thompson, Richard Rebirth 10.44 10.20QCAC
3 Farinha, Jonathan Abilene Wildcats 10.60 10.39q 10.382
4 Thomas, Mikel Rebirth 10.62 10.43q
5 Noel, LE Sean Utt Fast Track 10.61 10.44q
6 Ballantyne, Micah Alpha Athletics 10.61 10.56q 7 Bascombe, Courtney Memphis Pioneers 10.71 10.80
8 Sobers, Ashron Zenith 10.73 10.82
Semi-Finals Summary
1 Bledman, Keston Simplex 10.03QCAC 1.4 3
2 Sorrillo, Rondell LA Brea Athletics 10.09QCAC 0.5 1
3 Brown, Darrel Rebirth 10.28QCAC -1.1 2
4 Thompson, Richard Rebirth 10.20QCAC 1.4 3
5 Callender, Emmanuel Memphis Pioneers 10.34QU23 0.5 1
6 Burns, Marc Rebirth 10.44Q -1.1 2
7 Greaux, Kyle Abilene Wildcats 10.39q 0.5 1 10.385
8 Morain, Moriba Simplex 10.39q 0.5 1 10.389
9 Farinha, Jonathan Abilene Wildcats 10.39q 1.4 3 10.382
10 Cabara, Holland Abilene Wildcats 10.43q 0.5 1
10 Thomas, Mikel Rebirth 10.43q 1.4 3
12 Noel, LE Sean Utt Fast Track 10.44q 1.4 3
13 Ballantyne, Micah Alpha Athletics 10.56q 1.4 3
13 Marcano, Andre Rebirth 10.56q 0.5 1
15 Dillon, Joel Utt Fast Track 10.63q -1.1 2 10.628
15 Taffe, Ayodele Abilene Wildcats 10.63q -1.1 2 10.624 17 Ralph, Quinn-Lee Concorde 10.64 0.5 1
18 Thomas, Ian Memphis Pioneers 10.65 -1.1 2
19 Alberg, Ifrish Suriname 10.68 -1.1 2
20 Boyde, Reberto ST Vin&Grenadine 10.71 0.5 1
21 Hislop, Akanni Zenith 10.77 -1.1 2
22 Bascombe, Courtney Memphis Pioneers 10.80 1.4 3
23 Sobers, Ashron Zenith 10.82 1.4 3
24 Telesford, Dan-Eil Neon Trackers 15.11 -1.1 2
Preliminaries Elimination
25 Brown, Rhondel Point Fortin
26 Solomon, Stephen Rebirth
27 Maloney, Justin Rebirth
28 Glasgow, Abiola T & T D/Force
29 Mulugata, Xavier Memphis Pioneers
30 Shepherd, Dane Genesis
31 Stewart, Akeem Guyana
31 Joseph, Kristian Zenith
33 Stewart, Corey Abilene Wildcats
34 Sandy, Darvin Alpha Athletics
34 Phillip Spencer, Micah Uwi
36 Mark, MACHEL Rebirth
36 Bacchus, Kyle Memphis Pioneers
36 Garraway, Daniel Point Fortin
36 Williams, Javon Concorde
40 Hart, Che Concorde
41 Sealey, Michael Utt Fast Track
42 DE Silva, Enrique Silver Bullet
43 Joseph, Jordan Dovers
44 Emanis, Jeron Unattached
45 Callender, Eliseo Biomel
46 Brooks, Fernando Burnley Athletics
47 Black, Keston Dovers
47 Carrington, Ilya Alpha Athletics
49 Griffith, Cordell H.S.P. Spartans
50 Hood-Boyce, Christian Unattached
50 Brewster, Aaron Dovers
52 Sandy, Dane Alpha Athletics
53 Bispham, Keenan Neon Trackers
54 Ryan, Dree Pet. Palo Seco
55 Berkely, Jesse Simplex
56 Brewster, Wendell Pet. P.A.P.
-- Bonald, Eddison Silver Bullet
-- Modeste, Lyndon Simplex
Men's 100m Semis 1, 2 & 3 plus A Final at Senior Champs 2014https://www.youtube.com/v/63Q-qFr5FlQGo to 0:48 in video for 100m A Final where Richard "Torpedo" Thompson ran 9.82 NR & WLEvent 7 Men 100 Meter Dash===============================================================================
NR: $ 9.85 8/13/2011 Richard Thompson
10.30 CAC CAC GAMES
10.30 CW Commonwealth Games 10.35 U23 NACAC U-23
Name Year Team Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Section 2 Finals Wind: 1.7
1 Thompson, Richard Rebirth 10.20 9.82$CAC
2 Bledman, Keston Simplex 10.03 10.00 CAC
3 Brown, Darrel Rebirth 10.28 10.05 CAC
4 Burns, Marc Rebirth 10.44 10.21 CAC
5 Sorrillo, Rondell LA Brea Athletics 10.09 10.23 CAC
6 Callender, Emmanuel Memphis Pioneers 10.34 10.26 CAC 7 Greaux, Kyle Abilene Wildcats 10.39 10.39
-- Farinha, Jonathan Abilene Wildcats 10.39 FS Rule 162
Section 1 Finals Wind: 1.2
1 Thomas, Mikel Rebirth 10.43 10.35 U23
1 Morain, Moriba Simplex 10.39 10.35 U23
3 Taffe, Ayodele Abilene Wildcats 10.63 10.39 4 Noel, LE Sean Utt Fast Track 10.44 10.43
5 Dillon, Joel Utt Fast Track 10.63 10.44
6 Cabara, Holland Abilene Wildcats 10.43 10.51
7 Marcano, Andre Rebirth 10.56 10.56
8 Ballantyne, Micah Alpha Athletics 10.56 10.64
Finals Summary
1 Thompson, Richard Rebirth 9.82$CAC 1.7 2
2 Bledman, Keston Simplex 10.00 CAC 1.7 2
3 Brown, Darrel Rebirth 10.05 CAC 1.7 2
4 Burns, Marc Rebirth 10.21 CAC 1.7 2
5 Sorrillo, Rondell LA Brea Athletics 10.23 CAC 1.7 2
6 Callender, Emmanuel Memphis Pioneers 10.26 CAC 1.7 2
7 Morain, Moriba Simplex 10.35 U23 1.2 1 10.341
8 Thomas, Mikel Rebirth 10.35 U23 1.2 1 10.350
9 Taffe, Ayodele Abilene Wildcats 10.39 1.2 1 10.390 10 Greaux, Kyle Abilene Wildcats 10.39 1.7 2 10.386
11 Noel, LE Sean Utt Fast Track 10.43 1.2 1
12 Dillon, Joel Utt Fast Track 10.44 1.2 1
13 Cabara, Holland Abilene Wildcats 10.51 1.2 1
14 Marcano, Andre Rebirth 10.56 1.2 1
15 Ballantyne, Micah Alpha Athletics 10.64 1.2 1
-- Farinha, Jonathan Abilene Wildcats FS 1.7 2 Rule 162.6
Semi-Finals Elimination
17 Ralph, Quinn-Lee Concorde
18 Thomas, Ian Memphis Pioneers
19 Alberg, Ifrish Suriname
20 Boyde, Reberto ST Vin&Grenadine
21 Hislop, Akanni Zenith
22 Bascombe, Courtney Memphis Pioneers
23 Sobers, Ashron Zenith
24 Telesford, Dan-Eil Neon Trackers
PS: It looks like Rondell Sorrillo suffered a muscle pull during the 100m Final which explains why he ran slower in that race (10.23) than he did in the Semi-Final (10.09) and then did not take part in the 200m Heats and Final the following day. Lets hope it was not anything serious and that Sorrillo will be ok.